Skip to content

3M India Ltd.

NSE: 3MINDIAIndustrialsConglomerates

Last close
₹28,815.00
Day change
−₹955.00 (−3.21%)vs
Market cap
₹34,511 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow 3M India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to 3M India after signing in.

About 3M India

3M India Ltd. is a diversified industrial company that operates as a subsidiary of 3M Company, providing innovative solutions across various sectors in India. Its primary function is to manufacture and supply a wide range of products that cater to the safety, industrial, consumer, health care, and transportation segments. Known for its strong emphasis on research and development, 3M India creates products such as adhesives, abrasives, personal protective equipment, and filtration systems. In the healthcare sector, it offers medical supplies like surgical tapes and sterilization products, while in the consumer industry, it is well-known for brands such as Scotch-Brite and Post-it. 3M India plays a significant role in enhancing productivity and safety standards across multiple industries by leveraging cutting-edge technology and sustainable practices in its manufacturing processes. Its contribution to India's industrial growth and everyday consumer life underlines the company's market significance as a leader in innovation and quality.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Conglomerates
Listing
NSE: 3MINDIA
Next results
Employees
1,273
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE470A01017
Website
3mindia.in

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

3M India (NSE: 3MINDIA), Science-led industrial, transportation, health-care and consumer products: revenue of ₹5,090 crore in FY26 (+14.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 19.4%, net profit of ₹522.3 crore and net cash of ₹642.4 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,090
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+14.5%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
19.4%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
522.3
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
28.9%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-642.4
Net debt including leases less unrestricted liquidity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
35,975
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

3M India manufactures, sources and distributes industrial consumables, tapes, abrasives, automotive/electronics solutions, hospital products and consumer brands through distributors and direct customers. The parent supplies intellectual property, materials and global products; the Indian company provides local application development, manufacturing and commercial execution. Domestic sales dominate, with healthcare retained under licensed manufacturing/distribution arrangements after the parent separation.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal name3M India Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: 3MINDIA; BSE: 523395
ISININE470A01017
CINL31300KA1987PLC013543
SectorDiversified industrials
IndustryScience-led industrial, transportation, health-care and consumer products
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹35,975 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding1.13 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹30,635 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹28,730 - ₹38,030 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.3mindia.in/3M/en_IN/company-in/about-3m/financial-facts-local/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: 3M Company, USA.

No subsidiary is recorded.

75% parent-owned; former wholly owned 3M Electro & Communication India merged effective 4 Sep 2024, appointed date 1 Apr 2023, without new shares. Healthcare remains in listed India through licensing/distribution arrangements after global Solventum separation.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions3.50%3.52%3.50%3.69%
Domestic institutions8.39%8.33%8.16%7.99%
of which mutual funds7.40%7.38%7.26%7.27%
Retail8.45%
Other4.87%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

3M India (NSE3MINDIA/BSE523395) is a listed domestic application/manufacturing/distribution franchise,75% owned by3MCompany. Industrialsafety/abrasives, transportation/electronics, healthcare andconsumerproducts serve different demandpools; parent suppliesIP,globalproductsandsourcing, India addsapplicationR&D,localmanufactureandcommercialexecution. Domesticturnoverdominates;FY26exports50.37cr/~0.99%. Healthcare remains inlistedIndia underSolventumlicensedmanufacturing/reseller/distribution, notremovedwithglobalspinoff. Primarybasis standaloneIndAS,April-MarchFY,INRcrore/sharescrore. E&Ccommoncontrolmerger effective4Sep2024,appointed1Apr2023, poolingcomparatives, noissuance. No subsidiaries/associates/JVs currently;FY24-FY26and9quartersprimaryrestatedscope;oldervendorFY21-FY23 notusedformodelratiohistory. Exactshares1.126507crore.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment assets, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Safety and Industrial1,64032.2%257.627.9%668.733.9%
Transportation and Electronics1,84636.3%347.837.7%834.342.2%
Health Care1,01720.0%209.822.7%324.116.4%
Consumer537.210.6%94.110.2%147.77.5%
Others50.41.0%13.81.5%

Segments as the company reports them (standalone); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Pidilite Industries (PIDILITIND)Branded industrial/consumer adhesion products and distribution; stronger domestic consumer mix.
Grindwell Norton (GRINDWELL)Abrasives and engineered materials comparator for Safety & Industrial.
Honeywell Automation India (HONAUT)Parent-owned imported-technology industrial solutions; different project mix.
ABB India (ABB)Industrial technology and electrification exposure; capital-goods mix limits comparability.
Schaeffler India (SCHAEFFLER)Technology-intensive auto/industrial products and multinational control.
SKF India (SKFINDIA)Industrial and automotive bearings; corporate-action comparability requires caution.
Bosch (BOSCHLTD)Multinational technology/automotive franchise, cash-rich capital structure.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,3343,9574,1894,4465,090
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,1482,5292,5962,7463,046
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *393.8401.3416.8472.9541.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *420.8664.7843.6841.51,033
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional371.0614.5706.1714.3923.1
Finance costs3.507.033.2211.243.5
Profit before tax367.5607.4781.2773.4894.0
Current and deferred tax expense95.6156.4197.8297.3371.7
Profit after tax272.0451.0583.4476.1522.3
Diluted EPS (₹)241.4400.4517.9422.6463.7
Cost of materials consumed1,5991,7081,791
Purchases of stock in trade859.31,0131,224
Changes in inventories48.5-71.4-81.8
Materials plus traded goods plus inventory change2,5072,6492,933
Employee benefits expense391.9437.8481.7
Other expenses531.2588.8689.0
Operating EBITDA excluding other income759.1769.6985.8
Company-definition EBITDA including other income837.4839.91,035
Other income78.370.348.7
Depreciation and amortisation52.955.362.6
Exceptional gain / (charge)0.000.00-34.3
Profit attributable to owners583.4476.1522.3
Non-controlling interests0.000.000.00
Share of profit of associates0.000.000.00
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity2,1841,6772,1471,8471,768
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities24.626.80.000.000.00
Cash and cash equivalents1,328798.21,044932.8812.1
Trade receivables527.8635.0703.1790.3838.6
Inventories489.6610.7531.8648.2823.0
Trade payables538.4764.4823.9756.0820.4
Net PPE excluding ROU10.112.7n.r.318.0320.2
Capital work in progress excluding intangible development23.024.6n.r.9.8213.8
Total assets3,0062,7143,2483,0153,137
Current and non-current lease liabilities18.299.5169.8
Unrestricted bank deposits original maturity over3m311.10.000.00
Net debt including leases less unrestricted liquidity-1,337-833.3-642.4
Right of use assets98.8163.0
Other intangible assets0.301.40
Total non-current assets573.9594.9
Remaining non-current assets aggregate146.996.5
Unclaimed dividend bank balances excluded from net debt4.605.64
Other current assets51.653.0
Assets held for sale7.617.61
Total current assets2,4412,542
Equity share capital11.311.3
Other equity1,8351,757
Non-current lease liabilities91.4159.2
Non-current provisions33.744.9
Total non-current liabilities125.1204.1
Current lease liabilities8.1210.5
Trade payables micro and small enterprises55.386.2
Trade payables other creditors700.7734.2
Other current financial liabilities88.791.0
Other current liabilities57.355.0
Current provisions80.883.0
Current tax liabilities net52.0105.2
Total current liabilities1,0431,165
Total liabilities1,1681,369
Remaining current assets aggregate5.562.45
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities313.9352.0643.0355.1513.7
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *257.1405.3611.6299.7455.4
Dividends paid cash outflow positive-955.1112.7771.7602.7
Capital expenditure cash outflow positive-68.3-59.631.455.458.3
Free cash flow CFO less cash capex611.6299.7455.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding1.131.131.131.131.13
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,1111,0901,1981,1961,2661,2281,3991,423
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *672.6667.1707.2678.8706.7842.6875.0
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *147.1157.9151.7157.3165.6181.5173.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *201.5170.9240.3256.7240.1269.5249.7
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional169.3140.1213.0226.6240.8214.9240.9221.4
Finance costs4.402.791.322.142.3235.13.973.98
Profit before tax183.1154.1225.2239.4250.8114.6289.2302.2
Current and deferred tax expense49.340.3153.961.759.5176.773.869.1
Profit after tax133.8113.871.4177.7191.3-62.1215.3233.1
Diluted EPS (₹)118.8101.063.36157.7169.9-55.09191.2206.9
Cost of materials consumed452.8490.1331.3431.5439.8440.4479.0549.8
Purchases of stock in trade258.0154.6391.4258.8266.5300.5398.6390.3
Changes in inventories-38.222.4-15.5-11.4-1.10-34.3-35.0-65.1
Materials plus traded goods plus inventory change672.6667.1707.3678.8705.2706.7842.6875.0
Employee benefits expense107.8110.9112.6118.1120.9125.1117.6136.7
Other expenses147.1157.9151.7157.3184.5165.6181.5173.5
Operating EBITDA excluding other income183.3154.1226.8241.8255.9230.7257.5238.1
Company-definition EBITDA including other income201.5170.9240.3256.7268.2240.2269.5249.7
Other income18.216.813.515.012.39.4512.011.6
Depreciation and amortisation14.014.013.715.215.015.916.616.7
Exceptional gain / (charge)0.000.000.000.000.00-74.640.273.1
Profit attributable to owners133.8113.871.4177.7191.3-62.1215.3233.1
Non-controlling interests0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of profit of associates0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Standalone, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth28.1%18.7%5.9%6.1%14.5%
EBITDA margin18.1%17.3%19.4%
Net margin13.9%10.7%10.3%
Return on equity30.5%23.8%28.9%
Return on capital employed17.9%31.4%36.7%35.8%51.1%
Return on assets19.6%15.2%17.0%
Net debt (₹ crore)-1,337-833.3-642.4
Net debt / EBITDA-1.76x-1.08x-0.65x
Interest cover106.0x87.4x219.3x63.9x21.2x
Asset turnover1.18x1.38x1.41x1.42x1.65x
Receivable days5859616560
Inventory days (on revenue)5456465359
Payable days (on revenue)5971726259
Cash conversion1.10x0.75x0.98x
Capex intensity2.0%1.5%0.7%1.2%1.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)245.7292.4611.6299.7455.4
Dividend payout19.3%162.1%115.4%
EPS, diluted (₹)241.4400.4517.9422.6463.7
Book value per share (₹)1,9381,4891,9061,6391,570

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including leases less unrestricted liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on 3M India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on 3M India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.