Skip to content

Action Construction Equipment Ltd.

NSE: ACEIndustrialsFarm & Heavy Construction Machinery

Last close
₹1,000.10
Day change
−₹53.30 (−5.06%)vs
Market cap
₹13,525 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Action Construction Equipment

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Action Construction Equipment after signing in.

About Action Construction Equipment

Action Construction Equipment Ltd. is an Indian company focused on the manufacturing and distribution of construction and material handling equipment. As a significant player within the industrial machinery sector, the company specializes in the production of equipment such as cranes, forklifts, road construction machinery, and agricultural equipment. Action Construction Equipment Ltd. seeks to provide robust solutions across various industries, including construction, infrastructure, agriculture, and oil and gas. With its diverse product range, the company plays a crucial role in supporting the infrastructure development in India. It enhances the efficiency and safety of construction and logistics operations through innovative equipment design. By focusing on quality and reliability, Action Construction Equipment Ltd. strives to address the growing demand for modern logistics and construction solutions. The company's extensive network across India enables it to cater to various regions efficiently, supporting urban development and rural improvement. Its contributions are pivotal in the modernization push by Indian industries, fostering economic growth and infrastructure enhancement. With a strategic presence, Action Construction Equipment Ltd. remains a central figure in advancing India's construction and material handling capabilities.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
Listing
NSE: ACE
Employees
1,500
Headquarters
Palwal, India
ISIN
INE731H01025

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

ACE (NSE: ACE), Cranes and construction equipment: revenue of ₹3,280 crore in FY26 (-1.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 15.7%, net profit of ₹415.1 crore and net cash of ₹650.7 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,280
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
-1.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
15.7%
EBITDA excluding other income, per requested cost stack / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
415.1
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
22.9%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-650.7
Debt including leases less conservative liquidity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
13,685
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

ACE manufactures pick-and-carry and tower cranes, construction equipment, material handling equipment and agricultural equipment. Demand depends on construction, infrastructure and manufacturing activity; price/mix and steel costs determine profitability. Treasury income is material and must be separated from operating EBITDA.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAction Construction Equipment Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: ACE; BSE: 532762
ISININE731H01025
CINL74899HR1995PLC053860
SectorIndustrials
IndustryCranes and construction equipment
HeadquartersPalwal, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP (since 2022)
Market capitalisation₹13,685 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding11.90 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,136 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹745.1 - ₹1,268 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.ace-cranes.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Crane Kraft India Private Limited100%Equipment business subsidiary
Namo Metals90%Partnership firm
ACE Emergency Response Service Trust100%Trust
Action Construction Equipment Limited Employees Welfare Trust100%Employee share trust; treasury shares eliminated

KATO collaboration meaningful revenues guided FY28; JV detail remains a gap.

Business model

ACE (NSE: ACE) makes pick-and-carry and tower cranes, construction equipment (backhoe loaders, compactors), material handling equipment and agricultural equipment (tractors, harvesters). CCE/MH made up Rs2,953cr of FY26 revenue of Rs3,280cr; agri was Rs251cr; a one-off EPC project added Rs76.6cr. ACE has >63% of India's mobile crane market and ~60% of tower cranes. Demand follows infrastructure, construction and manufacturing capex. Steel is the main input, and ACE has no captive steel supply. Exports were 6.2% of FY26 revenue and defence 3%. The company also holds a large treasury book: Rs560cr in current investments plus Rs723cr non-current, mostly AIFs.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Cranes, Construction Equipment & Material Handling2,95390.0%550.496.1%
Agricultural Equipment250.77.6%2.530.4%
Others76.62.3%19.63.4%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Escorts Kubota (ESCORTS)Construction equipment plus agricultural equipment; closest diversified listed comparator
BEML (BEML)Heavy equipment and defence exposure; mix is different
Ajax Engineering (AJAXENGG)Concrete equipment cyclical; directly exposed to construction activity
Kirloskar Oil Engines (KIRLOSENG)Equipment powertrain and industrial cycle
Cummins India (CUMMINSIND)Equipment powertrain, manufacturing and infrastructure demand
Elecon Engineering (ELECON)Industrial machinery and manufacturing capital expenditure

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,6302,1572,9143,3273,280
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,1711,6202,1432,2732,353
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *314.9193.0230.4562.3244.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *166.0259.4453.7616.1578.8
EBIT *146.8244.0457.1577.8578.8
Finance cost9.5210.323.228.722.1
Profit before tax137.3233.8433.9549.1556.7
Total tax expense32.360.8105.7139.9141.6
Profit after tax including non-controlling share105.0173.0328.2409.2415.1
Diluted EPS (₹)9.0214.4127.5634.3734.87
Other income77.1100.3110.1
Materials consumed and inventory change2,0232,2732,214
Employee benefits expense120.7138.5160.0
Other expenses (excludes separately reported impairment)351.8399.4391.1
EBITDA excluding other income, per requested cost stack418.5515.8514.8
Depreciation and amortisation23.228.335.2
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.040.020.01
PAT attributable to owners328.2409.2415.1
Impairment losses on financial assets15.210.010.9
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity754.4920.21,2321,6162,011
Borrowings excluding leases9.387.453.8814.80.11
Cash and cash equivalents (FY26; historical basis noted)5.7221.5110.455.564.3
Trade receivables188.7169.3164.3264.7284.3
Inventories333.4418.5553.4515.1605.4
Trade payables361.1500.9687.9808.6916.5
Net property plant and equipment4.9110.0559.5696.7732.6
Capital work in progress24.324.443.627.748.5
Total assets *1,2821,6002,1692,7113,252
Conservatively defined liquid investmentsn.r.n.r.594.3
Debt including leases less conservative liquidityn.r.n.r.-650.7
Current investments (not all-cash assessment)369.6375.6560.3
Non-current investments (liquid subset unverified)224.5542.6723.2
Current and noncurrent lease liabilities0.581.657.80
Bank balances other than cash equivalents12.9
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after tax83.1227.6433.4412.0417.3
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *55.3200.4258.4191.0324.0
Cash dividends paid (negative outflow)-5.67-7.14-11.9-23.8-23.8
Purchase of PPE and other capital assets-44.3-36.4-175.0-221.0-93.3
Investments purchased (negative outflow)-558.8-737.6-831.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Year-end issued shares less treasury trust holdings11.6411.9111.9011.9011.90
Issued and fully paid shares before treasury shares11.9111.9111.91
Employee trust treasury shares at year end0.010.010.01
Issued and fully paid share capital23.823.823.8
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations756.7875.1961.0652.1744.2854.61,029785.7
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *522.6588.0649.3431.1573.0710.7530.3
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *92.2110.7106.390.996.9111.898.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *142.9169.3177.6145.2173.9160.8173.1
EBIT *135.8157.9164.8136.0156.6156.8163.4
Finance cost9.038.403.888.245.854.673.354.94
Profit before tax126.8149.5160.9127.7123.7151.9153.4158.4
Total tax expense31.937.842.330.033.635.542.538.9
Profit after tax including non-controlling share94.8111.7118.697.790.1116.4110.9119.5
Diluted EPS (₹)7.969.389.968.217.579.789.3110.04
Other income34.230.28.3951.129.335.7-6.1254.6
Materials consumed and inventory change522.6588.0649.3431.1499.7573.0710.7530.3
Employee benefits expense33.337.336.336.037.546.640.038.9
Other expenses (excludes separately reported impairment)92.2110.7106.390.991.496.9111.898.1
EBITDA excluding other income, per requested cost stack108.7139.2169.294.1115.7138.1167.0118.5
Depreciation and amortisation6.997.177.308.018.758.929.519.14
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.020.000.000.000.010.000.000.00
PAT attributable to owners94.8111.7118.697.790.1116.4110.9119.5
Impairment losses on financial assets0.104.275.481.236.708.38-5.440.56

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth33.1%32.4%35.1%14.2%-1.4%
EBITDA margin14.4%15.5%15.7%
Net margin11.3%12.3%12.7%
Return on equity30.5%28.7%22.9%
Return on capital employed21.9%28.9%42.3%40.3%31.8%
Return on assets17.4%16.8%13.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)-650.7
Net debt / EBITDA-1.26x
Interest cover15.4x23.7x19.7x20.2x26.2x
Asset turnover1.39x1.50x1.55x1.36x1.10x
Receivable days4229212932
Inventory days (on revenue)7571695767
Payable days (on revenue)81858689102
Cash conversion1.32x1.01x1.01x
Capex intensity2.7%1.7%6.0%6.6%2.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)38.8191.2258.4191.0324.0
Dividend payout3.6%5.8%5.7%
EPS, diluted (₹)9.0214.4127.5634.3734.87
Book value per share (₹)64.7977.27103.5135.8169.0

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA excluding other income, per requested cost stack / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Debt including leases less conservative liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA excluding other income, per requested cost stack.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Action Construction Equipment includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Action Construction Equipment

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 26 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.