Reliance Industries Ltd.
NSE: RELIANCE
Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Research updated
NSE: ADANIENTEnergyThermal Coal
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Adani Enterprises after signing in.
Adani Enterprises Ltd. is the flagship incubator company of the Adani Group, focusing on developing and nurturing diverse infrastructure and industrial businesses across multiple sectors in India. It operates in key areas including airports, managing major facilities such as Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Lucknow, Mangaluru, Jaipur, Guwahati, and Thiruvananthapuram, along with the greenfield Navi Mumbai airport; roads, metro, and rail infrastructure; water management through sewage treatment plants and related projects; data centers for hyperscale capabilities; solar manufacturing as India's largest vertically integrated solar PV producer; defence and aerospace to bolster national security; mining services as a pioneer in the Mine Developer and Operator model with operations in India, Indonesia, and Australia; integrated resource management for coal sourcing and delivery; and integrated agri products alongside edible oils and foods. Adani Enterprises Ltd. also engages in consumer goods through branded FMCG products and digital initiatives like the Adani One super-app. Founded in 1993 and headquartered in Ahmedabad, India, it plays a pivotal role in building critical infrastructure assets that support India's economic growth and underserved sectors.
Public research · Report of
Adani Enterprises (NSE: ADANIENT), Infrastructure and industrial business incubator: revenue of ₹1,00,469 crore in FY26 (+2.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 16.4%, net profit of ₹9,339 crore and net debt of ₹72,738 crore.
Adani Enterprises incubates capital-intensive infrastructure and industrial businesses, financed through operating cash, equity raises and project debt. Its portfolio includes airports, new energy manufacturing, roads, mining services, resource management and copper, alongside equity-accounted data centres and early-stage projects.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Adani Enterprises Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: ADANIENT; BSE: 512599 |
| ISIN | INE423A01024 |
| CIN | L51100GJ1993PLC019067 |
| Sector | Diversified infrastructure |
| Industry | Infrastructure and industrial business incubator |
| Headquarters | Ahmedabad, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Shah Dhandharia & Co LLP |
| Market capitalisation | ₹3,64,828 crore (13 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 129.27 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹2,630 (close, 13 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹1,753 - ₹3,245 (to 13 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.adanienterprises.com |
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Adani Airport Holdings Limited | 100% | Airport platforms; September 2026 proposed minority raise not confirmed closed. |
| Adani New Industries Limited | 100% | Solar, wind and hydrogen ecosystem; survives April 2026 composite scheme. |
| Adani Road Transport Limited | 100% | Road concessions and construction. |
| Adani Defence Systems and Technologies Limited | 100% | Defence technology and manufacturing. |
| Mumbai International Airport Limited | 74% | Combined group voting stake, not direct AEL ownership. |
| Navi Mumbai International Airport Limited | 74% | Direct stake held by MIAL; not direct AEL ownership. |
| AdaniConneX | 50% | Equity-accounted data-centre JV; gross MW not consolidated capacity. |
Subsidiary holdings describe direct/group voting ownership as labelled, not uniform look-through economic interests. Jabil 50:50 MoU is non-binding and not a constituted operating JV.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 73.97% | 74.67% | 74.84% | 71.97% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.81% | 0.80% | 0.79% | 0.79% |
| Foreign institutions | 11.65% | 10.80% | 8.77% | 10.66% |
| Domestic institutions | 6.72% | 6.70% | 9.33% | 10.62% |
| of which mutual funds | 2.78% | 2.71% | 5.40% | 6.62% |
| Retail | 2.98% | 3.07% | 2.71% | 2.54% |
| Other | 4.68% | 4.76% | 4.35% | 4.21% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
| Segment | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | segment result, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated Resources Management | 28,362 | 27.5% | 2,205 | 12.9% |
| Mining Services | 4,446 | 4.3% | 1,710 | 10.0% |
| Commercial Mining | 5,642 | 5.5% | -2,080 | -12.2% |
| New Energy Ecosystem | 15,399 | 15.0% | 3,609 | 21.1% |
| Airport | 13,215 | 12.8% | 2,770 | 16.2% |
| Road | 6,347 | 6.2% | 679.5 | 4.0% |
| Copper | 15,284 | 14.8% | -402.7 | -2.4% |
| Others (scope annotated for Copper and discontinued Power Trading) | 14,290 | 13.9% | 8,578 | 50.3% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Larsen & Toubro (LT) | EPC execution and capital allocation comparator. |
| Reliance Industries (RELIANCE) | Diversified capital-intensive platform comparator. |
| GMR Airports (GMRAIRPORT) | Airport concession economics; capital structures differ. |
| Vedanta (VEDL) | Commodity and metals exposure, not a group-wide substitute. |
| Waaree Energies (WAAREEENER) | Solar manufacturing economics. |
| Premier Energies (PREMIERENE) | Solar manufacturing and capacity ramp. |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from continuing operations | 69,304 | 1,27,390 | 96,421 | 97,895 | 1,00,469 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 61,451 | 1,04,665 | 62,213 | 67,294 | 74,066 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 5,042 | 15,972 | 25,090 | 16,811 | 14,040 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 4,260 | 9,117 | 12,346 | 15,264 | 16,784 |
| EBIT before exceptional items and associates, including other income | 2,912 | 6,241 | 10,195 | 12,511 | 10,328 |
| Finance costs, including financing forex net | 1,960 | 3,003 | 4,555 | 5,978 | 6,019 |
| Profit before tax from continuing operations | 952.1 | 3,238 | 4,925 | 10,479 | 13,525 |
| Total tax expense from continuing operations | 476.7 | 1,038 | 1,632 | 2,969 | 3,831 |
| Profit for year including discontinued operations and NCI | 787.7 | 2,422 | 3,335 | 8,005 | 9,951 |
| Diluted EPS, continuing and discontinued operations (₹) | 7.06 | 21.78 | 27.24 | 58.79 | 73.59 |
| Cost of materials consumed | 7,831 | 9,711 | 27,778 | ||
| Purchases of stock-in-trade | 43,676 | 39,814 | 29,155 | ||
| Changes in finished goods, WIP and stock-in-trade | -1,116 | 1,845 | -2,825 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 2,331 | 3,119 | 3,658 | ||
| Operating and other expenses (annual-report classification) | 32,322 | 29,155 | 28,713 | ||
| Company-reported EBITDA (rounded) | 13,237 | 16,722 | 16,464 | ||
| Other income | 1,861 | 2,470 | 2,475 | ||
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment expense | 3,042 | 4,211 | 6,135 | ||
| Exceptional items net (gain positive, loss negative) | -715.4 | 3,946 | 9,215 | ||
| Share of profit/loss from jointly controlled entities and associates | 40.6 | 507.7 | 257.2 | ||
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 94.5 | 906.0 | 611.2 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners including discontinued operations | 3,241 | 7,099 | 9,339 | ||
| Profit/loss from discontinued operations after tax | 1.23 | -13.0 | 0.00 | ||
| Materials consumed plus traded purchases plus inventory change | 50,391 | 51,369 | 54,109 | ||
| Operating EBITDA excluding other income, associates and exceptional | 11,377 | 14,252 | 13,989 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity including NCI and perpetual equity instruments | 26,928 | 37,890 | 44,186 | 56,470 | 89,178 |
| Total current and non-current borrowings excluding leases | 41,604 | 53,200 | 50,124 | 75,890 | 86,702 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 912.2 | 1,882 | 2,307 | 3,106 | 6,267 |
| Trade receivables net of credit allowances | 13,712 | 12,553 | 9,793 | 9,616 | 12,543 |
| Inventories | 6,788 | 6,918 | 9,487 | 10,287 | 18,713 |
| Trade payables incl. separately presented trade credits and acceptances | 18,143 | 29,120 | 24,669 | 21,214 | 27,370 |
| Net PPE excluding ROU/intangibles | 2,455 | 10,301 | 43,214 | 52,256 | 79,686 |
| Capital work-in-progress excluding intangible development | 20,888 | 20,473 | 21,931 | 31,857 | 28,815 |
| Total assets including held-for-sale assets | 1,01,760 | 1,41,488 | 1,60,732 | 1,98,136 | 2,61,600 |
| Non-current borrowings excluding leases | 43,718 | 64,601 | 76,166 | ||
| Current borrowings including current maturities, excluding leases | 6,406 | 11,289 | 10,536 | ||
| Non-current lease liabilities | 13,920 | 14,230 | 18,012 | ||
| Current lease liabilities | 1,267 | 1,353 | 1,908 | ||
| Trade payables to micro and small enterprises | 203.3 | 270.6 | 499.1 | ||
| Trade payables to creditors other than micro/small enterprises | 24,466 | 17,406 | 19,791 | ||
| Trade credits and acceptances separately presented | n.d. | 3,538 | 7,080 | ||
| Bank balances other than cash equivalents | 4,762 | 3,857 | 5,543 | ||
| Bank deposits with original maturity over 3 to 12 months | 32.7 | 181.3 | 173.8 | ||
| Liquid treasury investments excluding quoted strategic equity | 1,454 | 2,256 | 2,155 | ||
| Company-reported net external debt (rounded) | 30,966 | 49,306 | 64,051 | ||
| Right-of-use assets net | 15,485 | 14,899 | 18,688 | ||
| Other intangible assets net excluding goodwill | 5,999 | 8,796 | 15,617 | ||
| Intangible assets under development | 13,249 | 19,659 | 22,938 | ||
| Liquidity-adjusted debt incl shareholder loans, excluding leases | 41,601 | 66,672 | 72,738 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities (incl. discontinued) | -7,165 | 2,636 | 10,312 | 4,513 | 2,357 |
| Capex on PPE, intangibles and investment property (outflow negative) | 1.87 | 69.9 | -22,366 | -29,879 | -33,369 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | -10,262 | 2,902 | -12,054 | -24,658 | -31,012 |
| Dividends paid to equity shareholders (outflow negative) | -110.0 | -114.0 | -136.8 | -148.2 | -150.0 |
| Distributions on unsecured perpetual securities (outflow negative) | 0.00 | 0.00 | -490.0 | ||
| CFO less cash capex; outflow capex negative | -12,054 | -25,366 | -31,012 | ||
| Cash dividends to non-controlling interests | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issued equity shares outstanding at period end | 109.98 | 113.55 | 114.00 | 115.42 | 129.27 |
| Closing issued equity share count (unscaled) (shares) | 1,14,00,01,121 | 1,15,41,80,729 | 1,29,26,82,416 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from continuing operations | 22,608 | 22,848 | 26,966 | 21,961 | 21,249 | 24,820 | 32,439 | 32,924 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 11,948 | 13,116 | 27,844 | 11,955 | 14,618 | 22,158 | 21,663 | |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 7,260 | 6,630 | -6,591 | 7,017 | 7,037 | 7,750 | 7,074 | |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 3,319 | 2,717 | 1,651 | 2,977 | 3,058 | 2,634 | 3,709 | |
| EBIT including other income, BEFORE exceptional and associates | 3,319 | 2,717 | 3,109 | 2,502 | 2,526 | 2,926 | 2,375 | 3,716 |
| Finance costs including financing forex net | 909.8 | 2,141 | 1,796 | 1,035 | 1,711 | 1,626 | 1,646 | 2,421 |
| PBT continuing after exceptional, before associates | 2,409 | 575.6 | 5,259 | 1,466 | 4,398 | 6,932 | 728.8 | -1,349 |
| Total current and deferred continuing tax expense | 512.4 | 588.4 | 1,284 | 571.3 | 1,001 | 1,405 | 853.7 | 219.0 |
| Total PAT including NCI, associates and discontinued operations | 1,989 | 228.6 | 4,015 | 976.5 | 3,414 | 5,727 | -166.8 | -1,462 |
| Diluted EPS including discontinued, annotated rights / ANIL basis (₹) | 14.82 | 0.04 | 32.02 | 6.02 | 26.58 | 46.12 | -1.71 | -8.91 |
| Cost of materials consumed | 1,792 | 2,568 | 3,590 | 3,393 | 4,962 | 7,596 | 11,828 | 14,255 |
| Purchases of stock-in-trade | 9,669 | 9,068 | 10,978 | 7,399 | 6,953 | 7,462 | 7,341 | 7,343 |
| Changes in finished goods, WIP and stock-in-trade (signed) | -548.4 | 474.3 | 325.7 | -120.3 | -1,778 | -1,812 | 886.3 | -1,860 |
| Employee benefits expense | 742.3 | 741.5 | 756.8 | 962.8 | 897.6 | 894.2 | 903.4 | 1,094 |
| Operating and other expenses including non-financing forex | 7,187 | 6,926 | 7,605 | 7,017 | 6,909 | 7,037 | 7,750 | 7,074 |
| Other income | 588.1 | 652.1 | 635.8 | 475.4 | 595.6 | 655.9 | 747.8 | 622.3 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 1,035 | 1,006 | 1,236 | 1,284 | 1,377 | 1,372 | 2,103 | 1,926 |
| Company-reported EBITDA including other income (rounded) | 4,354 | 3,723 | 4,346 | 3,786 | 3,902 | 4,297 | 4,479 | 5,642 |
| Exceptional gain positive / loss negative | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3,946 | 0.00 | 3,583 | 5,632 | 0.00 | -2,644 |
| Signed after-tax share of JV/associate profit or loss | 98.2 | 245.2 | 40.3 | 81.5 | 17.9 | 199.8 | -41.9 | 106.9 |
| Current continuing tax expense | 471.8 | 479.2 | 1,360 | 658.8 | 1,060 | 1,462 | 703.9 | 466.8 |
| Deferred continuing tax expense / credit signed | 40.6 | 109.2 | -75.5 | -87.6 | -58.6 | -56.9 | 149.8 | -247.7 |
| After-tax discontinued Power Trading profit / loss | -5.54 | -3.66 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Signed profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 247.4 | 170.8 | 170.0 | 242.1 | 215.7 | 99.6 | 53.9 | -301.3 |
| Profit attributable to owners including discontinued result | 1,742 | 57.8 | 3,845 | 734.4 | 3,199 | 5,627 | -220.7 | -1,160 |
| Materials plus traded purchases plus signed inventory change | 10,913 | 12,110 | 14,894 | 10,671 | 10,136 | 13,247 | 20,055 | 19,737 |
| Operating EBITDA excluding other income, associates and exceptional | 3,766 | 3,070 | 3,710 | 3,310 | 3,307 | 3,642 | 3,731 | 5,019 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 75.7% | 83.8% | -24.3% | 1.5% | 2.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.7% | 17.1% | 16.4% | ||
| Net margin | 3.4% | 7.3% | 9.3% | ||
| Return on equity | 7.9% | 14.1% | 12.8% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 5.6% | 7.8% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 6.7% |
| Return on assets | 2.1% | 4.0% | 4.1% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | 41,601 | 66,672 | 72,738 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.14x | 3.99x | 4.42x | ||
| Interest cover | 1.49x | 2.08x | 2.24x | 2.09x | 1.72x |
| Asset turnover | 0.90x | 1.05x | 0.64x | 0.55x | 0.44x |
| Receivable days | 72 | 36 | 37 | 36 | 46 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 36 | 20 | 36 | 38 | 68 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 96 | 83 | 93 | 79 | 99 |
| Cash conversion | 3.18x | 0.64x | 0.25x | ||
| Capex intensity | 0.0% | 0.1% | 23.2% | 30.5% | 33.2% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | -7,167 | 2,566 | -12,054 | -25,366 | -31,012 |
| Dividend payout | 4.2% | 2.1% | 1.6% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 7.06 | 21.78 | 27.24 | 58.79 | 73.59 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 244.8 | 333.7 | 387.6 | 489.3 | 689.9 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: RELIANCE
Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Research updated
NSE: ONGC
Energy · Oil & Gas Integrated
Research updated
NSE: COALINDIA
Energy · Thermal Coal
Research updated
NSE: IOC
Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Research updated
NSE: BPCL
Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Research updated
NSE: HINDPETRO
Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.