Skip to content

AIA Engineering Ltd.

NSE: AIAENGIndustrialsSpecialty Industrial Machinery

Last close
₹3,579.20
Day change
−₹54.70 (−1.51%)vs
Market cap
₹34,823 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow AIA Engineering

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to AIA Engineering after signing in.

About AIA Engineering

AIA Engineering Ltd. specializes in the manufacture of high-chrome grinding media for the mining, cement, and power industries. The company's primary function is to produce wear parts that are crucial in the grinding process, enhancing the efficiency and effectiveness of mineral processing operations. Its products serve as vital components in crushing and grinding machinery, impacting industries that rely heavily on extracting and processing raw materials. Based in Ahmedabad, India, AIA Engineering Ltd. plays a significant role in supporting the operations of mines and power plants globally, ensuring smoother processing operations with reduced downtime. The company is renowned for its focus on quality and innovation, constantly developing new alloys and solutions to meet the specific needs of its diverse clientele. With an extensive presence in international markets, AIA Engineering Ltd. underlines the importance of durability and precision in industrial manufacturing, making it an essential player in auxiliary manufacturing services.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Specialty Industrial Machinery
Listing
NSE: AIAENG
Employees
1,306
Headquarters
Ahmedabad, India
ISIN
INE212H01026

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

AIA Engineering (NSE: AIAENG), High-chrome grinding media and mill internals: revenue of ₹4,420 crore in FY26 (+3.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 28.4%, net profit of ₹1,270 crore and net cash of ₹4,365 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,420
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+3.1%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
28.4%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,270
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
17.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-4,365
Net debt including leases less unrestricted current treasury
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
35,516
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAIA Engineering Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: AIAENG; BSE: 532683
ISININE212H01026
CINL29259GJ1991PLC015182
SectorIndustrials
IndustryHigh-chrome grinding media and mill internals
HeadquartersAhmedabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹35,516 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding9.33 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹3,745 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹3,186 - ₹5,180 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://aiaengineering.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Vega Industries (Middle East) FZC100%Overseas distribution of mill internals
Vega Middle East (DFTZ) FZE100%Overseas distribution
Vega Industries Limited USA100%US distribution

Three material subsidiaries. Welcast manufacturing closed during FY26; other smaller entities and Vega MPS JV are reflected in capital record. Full minor-entity holding table is a gap.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions16.70%16.60%16.80%16.90%
Domestic institutions22.20%22.30%22.00%22.10%
of which mutual funds20.66%20.60%20.14%20.31%
Other2.60%2.70%2.70%2.50%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Grindwell Norton (GRINDWELL)Engineered abrasive consumables, customer qualification and replacement demand; adjacent not direct grinding-media peer.
Carborundum Universal (CARBORUNIV)Abrasives and industrial ceramics; material technology and consumables.
Timken India (TIMKEN)Precision industrial components and technical customer qualification.
SKF India (SKFINDIA)Industrial bearing aftermarket; demerger limits comparability.
Schaeffler India (SCHAEFFLER)Premium engineered industrial components; calendar-year reporter.
Thermax (THERMAX)Technical process-industry equipment; capital goods rather than consumables.
Elecon Engineering (ELECON)Industrial transmissions and processing customers; different order-cycle economics.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,5234,8524,8544,2874,420
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,7282,3882,3742,0081,979
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *899.61,042870.5845.2882.3
EBITDA (vendor classification) *862.71,4531,5651,3071,480
EBIT *785.11,3821,5161,3901,628
Finance cost3.8520.128.421.136.5
Profit before tax781.31,3621,4881,3681,592
Tax expense161.7305.5351.0308.4322.8
PAT before minority interest619.61,0571,1371,0601,269
Diluted earnings per share (₹)65.70112.0120.4113.1136.1
PAT attributable to owners1,1361,0611,270
Cost of goods sold2,0731,7381,695
Employee benefits expense171.4185.5198.6
Other expenses1,2761,2151,270
Operating EBITDA excluding other income1,3341,1491,256
Other income including forex281.4331.6474.1
Depreciation and amortisation100.3103.1112.7
Signed exceptional items (negative expense)0.000.00-3.28
Non-controlling share of PAT (signed deduction)1.42-0.66-1.23
Signed share of JV profit/(loss), net of JV tax1.5111.813.9
Treasury income257.8278.7304.1
Forex income23.652.9170.0
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including non-controlling interests4,7635,7006,6686,9378,034
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities9.83502.6454.6485.00.00
Cash equivalents plus other bank balances256.7307.5553.6437.5223.9
Trade receivables800.2860.8880.3826.41,169
Inventories1,2261,2181,2051,0171,256
Trade payables196.8261.4178.6196.7219.5
Property plant equipment net book value16.821.21,0351,0941,143
Capital work-in-progress210.2107.492.276.915.9
Total assets5,1266,6317,4957,8348,538
Current treasury investments2,9773,8254,160
Noncurrent treasury investments0.000.000.00
Net debt including leases less unrestricted current treasury-3,055-3,764-4,365
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities72.51,054902.71,162591.5
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-165.0672.9692.01,025487.4
Dividends paid net of TDS-76.3-77.1-136.9-137.1-136.0
Acquisition of PPE CWIP leasehold land and intangibles-125.3-192.4-210.8-137.1-104.1
Buyback outflow including tax and expenses0.00-619.70.00
Net purchase of investments-730.7-736.3-111.0
Net redemption or investment in bank fixed deposits-59.6502.053.4
Proceeds less repayment of current borrowings-43.132.1-485.0
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding at year end (crore shares)9.439.439.439.339.33
Final dividend per equity share for fiscal year (₹)16.0016.0016.00
Consolidated diluted earnings per share (₹)120.4113.1136.1
Weighted average diluted shares (crore shares)9.439.389.33
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,0441,0661,1571,0391,0481,0671,2661,168
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *429.5433.4519.5462.5466.0484.2583.9528.3
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *292.5303.2190.3221.7237.6236.5272.7280.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *366.2354.6399.5420.4395.6425.6502.7424.6
EBIT *342.6328.4371.6392.7367.7394.1473.8395.5
Finance cost5.270.998.457.207.7016.25.380.45
Profit before tax337.4327.4363.1385.5360.0377.9468.5395.1
Tax expense80.968.577.880.382.584.975.194.1
PAT before minority interest256.4258.9285.4305.2277.5293.0393.3301.0
Diluted earnings per share (₹)27.2927.7830.5532.6929.7331.5442.1532.27
Cost of goods sold429.5433.4475.9392.2387.2405.5510.5453.2
Employee benefits expense46.546.546.448.447.355.847.151.6
Other expenses292.5303.2333.1292.0316.5315.1346.1355.3
Operating EBITDA excluding other income275.7283.1301.6306.4296.9290.4362.6307.9
Other income including forex90.167.392.2108.398.3135.3132.1110.5
Depreciation and amortisation23.626.228.027.728.028.228.829.1
Signed exceptional items (negative expense)0.000.000.000.000.00-3.280.000.00
Non-controlling share of PAT (signed deduction)-0.29-0.320.130.150.03-1.470.07-0.11
PAT attributable to owners256.7259.2285.2305.0277.4294.4393.3301.1
Signed share of JV profit/(loss), net of JV tax0.424.185.715.710.40-0.208.016.11
Treasury income73.758.773.388.464.583.667.685.4
Forex income16.48.5918.919.933.951.764.525.2

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth24.7%37.7%0.0%-11.7%3.1%
EBITDA margin27.5%26.8%28.4%
Net margin23.4%24.7%28.7%
Return on equity18.4%15.6%17.0%
Return on capital employed17.0%25.2%22.8%19.1%21.1%
Return on assets16.1%13.8%15.5%
Net debt (₹ crore)-3,055-3,764-4,365
Net debt / EBITDA-2.29x-3.28x-3.47x
Interest cover203.9x68.8x53.4x65.9x44.6x
Asset turnover0.71x0.83x0.69x0.56x0.54x
Receivable days8365667097
Inventory days (on revenue)127929187104
Payable days (on revenue)2020131718
Cash conversion0.79x1.10x0.47x
Capex intensity3.6%4.0%4.3%3.2%2.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-52.8861.4692.01,025487.4
Dividend payout12.1%12.9%10.7%
EPS, diluted (₹)65.70112.0120.4113.1136.1
Book value per share (₹)5,05,02,96,8626,04,35,32,6557,06,95,55,9197,43,36,15,8338,60,92,92,484

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including leases less unrestricted current treasury; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted earnings per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on AIA Engineering includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on AIA Engineering

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.