Skip to content

Ashok Leyland Ltd.

NSE: ASHOKLEYIndustrialsFarm & Heavy Construction Machinery

Last close
₹144.95
Day change
−₹1.08 (−0.74%)vs
Market cap
₹84,730 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Ashok Leyland

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Ashok Leyland after signing in.

About Ashok Leyland

Ashok Leyland Ltd. is a prominent automotive manufacturing company based in India, primarily engaged in producing commercial vehicles, such as trucks and buses. Established in 1948, the company has grown to become one of the largest manufacturers in its sector globally. Ashok Leyland plays a crucial role in the transportation industry by providing robust and reliable vehicles that meet diverse logistical and passenger needs across various terrains and geographical conditions. The company’s product portfolio includes a wide range of vehicles from heavy-duty trucks to light commercial vehicles and public transportation solutions like city buses and long-distance coaches. Noteworthy for its emphasis on innovation, Ashok Leyland continues to develop sustainable transportation solutions, including electric and alternative fuel vehicles, to promote environmentally-friendly practices in the automotive industry. As a key player in the Indian market, Ashok Leyland significantly impacts the country's economy, particularly in sectors such as infrastructure development and public transportation. The company is committed to enhancing road transport efficiencies and broadening its global presence through strategic partnerships and technological advancements.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
Listing
NSE: ASHOKLEY
Chief executive
Mr. Shenu Agarwal
Employees
9,695
Headquarters
Chennai, India
ISIN
INE208A01029

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Ashok Leyland (NSE: ASHOKLEY), Commercial vehicles and financial services: revenue of ₹56,362 crore in FY26 (+16.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 19.1%, net profit of ₹3,471 crore and net debt of ₹52,120 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
56,362
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+16.1%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
19.1%
EBITDA (Cost-stack EBITDA before all finance costs) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,471
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
20.2%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
52,120
Net debt including liquid investments; debt positive
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
95,010
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Ashok Leyland manufactures trucks, buses and engines. The consolidated group also includes vehicle and housing finance, electric commercial vehicles and engineering/IT services.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAshok Leyland Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: ASHOKLEY; BSE: 500477
ISININE208A01029
CINL34101TN1948PLC000105
SectorAutomobiles
IndustryCommercial vehicles and financial services
HeadquartersChennai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorPrice Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP (since 73rd AGM; 2nd term)
Market capitalisation₹95,010 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding587.39 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹144.3 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹134.2 - ₹215.4 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.ashokleyland.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Hinduja Automotive Limited, United Kingdom.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Hinduja Leyland Finance Limited and its subsidiaries61.12%Vehicle and housing finance; material subsidiary. Holding at31March2026.
Optare Plc and its subsidiaries93.28%Commercial vehicle manufacturing including Switch electric vehicles;31March2026.
Hinduja Tech Limited and its subsidiaries72.93%Engineering and IT services including DSD and Tecosim;31March2026.
Ashok Leyland (UAE) LLC and its subsidiary100%Commercial vehicle manufacturing;31March2026.
Global TVS Bus Body Builders Limited66.67%Commercial vehicle bus body business;31March2026.
Gulf Ashley Motor Limited93.15%Commercial vehicle trading;31March2026.
HLF Services Limited82.05%Manpower supply;31March2026.
Albonair (India) Private Limited100%Commercial vehicle emissions systems;31March2026.
Albonair GmbH and its subsidiary100%Commercial vehicle related manufacturing Germany/China;31March2026.
OHM Global Mobility Private Limited100%Commercial vehicle electric mobility operations;31March2026.
Gro Digital Platforms Limited80.56%Commercial vehicle digital services;31March2026.
Vishwa Buses and Coaches Limited100%Commercial vehicle body business;31March2026.
Ashley Aviation Limited100%Air chartering services;31March2026.
Ashok Leyland (Nigeria) Limited100%Commercial vehicle trading;31March2026.
Ashok Leyland (Chile) SA100%Commercial vehicle trading;31March2026.
Ashok Leyland Foundation100%CSR activities; incorporated8July2024;31March2026.

Holdings are at 31 March 2026 and include joint/beneficial interest. Board counts 39 direct and step-down subsidiaries; consolidation note lists 16 direct subsidiary groups. Peer selection left to lead analyst.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter51.51%51.51%51.51%51.51%
Promoter holding pledged21.20%21.08%20.66%20.66%
Foreign institutions24.32%24.41%24.57%20.68%
Domestic institutions13.59%13.73%13.06%15.76%
of which mutual funds8.24%8.32%7.92%9.73%
Retail8.77%8.44%8.59%10.03%
Other1.81%1.91%2.27%2.02%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Ashok Leyland sells trucks, buses, engines, parts and engineering services; its group also consolidates vehicle/housing finance and EV manufacturing/mobility. Owners EPS is consolidated. The parent is an industrial cash proxy, not the full consolidated CV group. Revenue and segment scope, bonus and NCI reconciled.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareassets, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Commercial Vehicle48,31485.7%4,37982.2%28,86328.6%
Financial Services: vehicle and housing finance8,04914.3%949.617.8%72,17871.4%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Tata Motors Ltd. (New), commercial vehicles (TMCV)Closest broad truck/bus/LCV OEM and freight-cycle peer. Post-demerger CV entity only; do not splice PV/JLR or predecessor consolidated history.
Eicher Motors (EICHERMOT)
Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M)LCV/cargo and rural logistics competitor; SUVs, tractors and finance dilute comparability. Avoid double counting separately listed SML subsidiary.
SML Mahindra formerly SML Isuzu (SMLMAH)Direct light/medium CV, bus and institutional-applications peer; smaller network/product scale and now M&M subsidiary.
Force Motors (FORCEMOT)Commercial/passenger-transport and engineering niche; MUV and other activities mean it is not a pure heavy-truck proxy.
Olectra Greentech (OLECTRA)Electric-bus tender/manufacturing execution benchmark for Switch; contract and operator structure differ. Not core diesel CV/whole-group anchor.
Cummins India (CUMMINSIND)Engine, power systems and aftermarket benchmark for power-solutions exposure; industrial/export mix differs from a CV assembler.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue including financing operations26,11041,48845,70348,53556,362
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *17,68728,93629,34729,78233,964
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *2,4833,8904,3214,8285,629
EBITDA (vendor classification) *3,3565,8128,59310,17712,614
Cost-stack EBIT before all finance costs1,6694,3586,9288,1219,607
Finance costs including lending funding costs1,8692,0942,9823,9304,705
Profit before tax including associates-199.62,2654,1064,5965,155
Current plus deferred tax85.9906.11,4101,2141,434
PAT including non-controlling interests-285.51,3592,6963,3833,721
Diluted EPS on post-bonus share basis (INR per share)-1.224.214.225.285.91
Materials, purchases and signed inventory change29,23029,68033,856
Employee benefits expense3,6734,1614,734
Other expenses including financing impairment4,9465,4877,028
Cost-stack EBITDA before all finance costs7,8569,20810,745
Other income227.9358.5584.8
Depreciation and amortisation including ROU927.31,0871,138
Signed share of associates and JV profit16.431.651.6
Signed exceptional gains or losses-84.215.4-384.4
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests212.8276.0250.0
PAT attributable to owners of the parent2,4843,1073,471
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI8,59010,79611,81515,84518,546
Debt including leases, capital-management basis24,14531,16140,80249,96263,936
Cash and cash equivalents2,0311,9095,2176,5456,281
Net trade receivables3,2644,1873,8983,3473,087
Inventories2,5413,4404,0083,9864,672
Trade payables including MSME7,2507,5826,7988,0199,291
Net property plant and equipment7.936.965,4725,8237,507
Capital work in progress139.4139.2170.2358.8548.8
Total assets43,60154,74667,66081,7151,01,041
Net debt including liquid investments; debt positive35,32639,08852,120
Liquid investments used in net-debt reconciliation225.24,2665,141
Other bank balances incl earmarked deposits1,863718.74,476
Current investments; not all treated as liquid1,0234,6676,322
Noncurrent borrowings at carrying value26,69636,38346,016
Current borrowings incl maturities supplier finance13,86913,31817,633
Current maturities of longterm borrowings11,63416,347
Noncurrent lease liabilities151.2185.4202.4
Current lease liabilities86.675.683.5
Supplier finance liabilities0.0087.3
Equity attributable to owners9,00512,23214,242
Reported group revenue growth (%)6.2%16.1%
Group trade receivable growth excludes lending loans (%)-14.1%-7.8%
Quantified contingencies over equity attributable to owners (%)3.1%
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after tax-142.3-6,294-6,258128.5-4,895
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *2,845-5,428-7,392-1,520-7,840
Cash dividends paid; outflow negative-176.1-293.6-763.4-2,041-1,835
Cash purchase of PPE and intangibles; outflow negative107.1-853.7-1,134-1,648-2,945
Cash business combination consideration; outflow negative0.00-194.60.00
Purchase of additional subsidiary stake; outflow negative-81.4
Gross noncurrent debt repayments; outflow negative-12,333-11,405-13,688
Gross current debt repayments; outflow negative-10,844-22,227-22,313
Gross noncurrent borrowing proceeds22,69728,032
Gross current borrowing proceeds19,98621,828
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Yearend shares retrospectively bonus adjusted293.55293.58587.27587.31587.39
Yearend issued shares actual unadjusted293.63293.65587.39
Borrowing costs capitalised17.422.3
Employee costs capitalised79.473.3
Other operating expenses capitalised123.3135.5
Electoral trust contribution within operating expenses125.0150.0
Capital commitments net of advances490.7826.0971.4
Lending impairment allowance and write-offs572.9652.01,234
Other expenses excluding separate lending impairment4,3734,8355,793
Finance costs excluding financing activities426.9397.3426.1
Interest and borrowing costs of financing activities2,5553,5334,279
Group EBITDA after lending funding costs5,3005,6756,466
Weighted-average diluted shares post bonus588.07588.38587.35
Parent industrial proxy net debt incl leases and derivatives87.9-4,204-4,937
Parent standalone CFO after cash tax2,5037,8194,792
Parent standalone gross cash PPE and intangible purchases495.5954.31,050
Parent standalone net revenue from operations38,36738,75344,007
Parent materials and services consumed26,91725,71229,723
Parent purchases of stock in trade1,5061,6801,805
Parent signed inventory change expense-510.9230.6-110.9
Parent materials purchases and inventory expense total27,91227,62331,417
Parent standalone employee benefits expense2,2332,4062,607
Parent standalone other operating expenses3,6153,7934,251
Parent standalone D&A including ROU717.8719.3715.2
Parent commercial vehicle product revenue before discounts32,71532,38436,843
Parent other product service and operating revenues gross6,3687,1757,959
Parent unallocated rebates and discounts715.5805.6794.9
HLF group equity attributable to Ashok Leyland owners4,1155,3196,421
HLF group equity including its noncontrolling interests6,8138,70310,505
Consolidated commercial vehicle segment D&An.d.n.d.n.d.
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue including financing operations11,14811,99514,69611,70912,57714,83017,24613,070
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *6,7677,3119,1096,7967,3538,97610,7327,538
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,1341,150310.31,2971,2671,5061,7231,413
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,3302,5693,2302,5962,9293,3703,7203,077
Cost-stack EBIT before all finance costs1,7962,0692,6511,9002,1732,5402,9942,096
Finance costs including lending funding costs962.31,0111,0531,1121,1521,2001,2411,341
Profit before tax including associates1,0781,1321,621891.41,1241,2001,940949.7
Current plus deferred tax311.5312.6374.7233.7304.3337.4558.5282.0
PAT including non-controlling interests766.6819.71,246657.7819.7862.21,381667.8
Diluted EPS on post-bonus share basis (INR per share)1.201.291.921.041.291.382.201.05
Materials, purchases and signed inventory change6,7677,3119,0076,7967,3538,97610,7327,538
Employee benefits expense1,0431,0381,1251,1231,1701,1631,2771,237
Other expenses including financing impairment1,2981,3101,5731,6161,6131,8691,9291,885
Cost-stack EBITDA before all finance costs2,0402,3362,9912,1732,4412,8223,3082,410
Other income114.364.9121.698.7134.9180.4170.9188.7
Depreciation and amortisation including ROU244.0267.7339.8273.2268.1282.2314.0314.5
Signed share of associates and JV profit11.37.5811.54.748.044.2534.66.14
Signed exceptional gains or losses119.02.39-110.90.00-40.0-325.2-19.30.00
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests60.957.8115.846.763.948.890.652.0
PAT attributable to owners of the parent705.6761.91,130611.1755.8813.51,291615.8

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth34.7%58.9%10.2%6.2%16.1%
EBITDA margin17.2%19.0%19.1%
Net margin5.4%6.4%6.2%
Return on equity22.0%22.5%20.2%
Return on capital employed5.1%11.7%14.7%13.7%13.0%
Return on assets4.1%4.2%3.8%
Net debt (₹ crore)35,32639,08852,120
Net debt / EBITDA4.50x4.25x4.85x
Interest cover0.89x2.08x2.32x2.07x2.04x
Asset turnover0.61x0.84x0.75x0.65x0.62x
Receivable days4637312520
Inventory days (on revenue)3630323030
Payable days (on revenue)10167546060
Cash conversion-2.52x0.04x-1.41x
Capex intensity0.4%2.1%2.5%3.4%5.2%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-249.4-7,148-7,392-1,520-7,840
Dividend payout30.7%65.7%52.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)-1.224.214.225.285.91
Book value per share (₹)29.2636.7720.1226.9831.57

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Cost-stack EBITDA before all finance costs) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including liquid investments; debt positive; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Cost-stack EBITDA before all finance costs).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS on post-bonus share basis).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Ashok Leyland includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Ashok Leyland

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.