Skip to content

Astral Limited

NSE: ASTRALIndustrialsBuilding Products & Equipment

Last close
₹1,357.00
Day change
−₹29.50 (−2.13%)vs
Market cap
₹38,772 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Astral

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Astral after signing in.

About Astral

Astral Limited is a prominent manufacturer specializing in polymer-based piping systems, adhesives, bathware, and paints, with a core presence in the Indian building materials sector. Founded in 1998, Astral pioneered the introduction of CPVC piping in India, later expanding its offerings to a wide range of pipes designed for both domestic and industrial applications. The company's portfolio now includes advanced solutions in plumbing, drainage, and infrastructure, recognized for their consistent quality and technological innovation. Astral’s commitment to uncompromising standards has positioned it as a trusted brand among contractors, developers, and end consumers nationwide. Beyond piping, Astral’s diversification into adhesives, bathware, and paints reflects its strategic expansion and drive to provide integrated building material solutions. The company’s operations, marked by a strong focus on R&D and process improvement, aim to leverage global developments for local market needs. Astral Limited’s major role in the financial market is underscored by its significant market capitalization and steady analyst attention, reflecting its impact on construction, infrastructure, and consumer sectors across India.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Building Products & Equipment
Listing
NSE: ASTRAL
Employees
4,899
Headquarters
Ahmedabad, India
ISIN
INE006I01046

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Astral (NSE: ASTRAL), Building products - plastic pipes and fittings, adhesives and paints: revenue of ₹6,569 crore in FY26 (+12.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 16.9%, net profit of ₹536.6 crore and net cash of ₹790.3 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
6,569
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+12.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
16.9%
EBITDA (EBIDTA as reported) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
536.6
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
13.8%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-790.3
Net debt excl. leases, less cash & bank (negative = net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
37,141
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Astral is India's leading branded CPVC and PVC plumbing pipes and fittings maker, which has diversified into water tanks, bathware, valves and infra products, and, through Resinova and the UK/US Seal IT group, into adhesives and sealants, and since FY23 into decorative paints (Gem Paints). It reports two segments, Plumbing and Paints & Adhesives, and sells through a dealer-distributor network across India.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAstral Limited (formerly Astral Poly Technik Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: ASTRAL; BSE: 532830
ISININE006I01046
CINL25200GJ1996PLC029134
SectorIndustrials
IndustryBuilding products - plastic pipes and fittings, adhesives and paints
HeadquartersAhmedabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS R B C & Co LLP
Market capitalisation₹37,141 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding26.87 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,442 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,312 - ₹1,769 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.astralltd.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

No subsidiary is recorded.

FY26 annual report states the company had no material subsidiary as on 31 Mar 2026.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter54.22%54.22%54.22%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions15.21%14.50%13.89%
Domestic institutions19.54%21.29%21.31%
of which mutual funds8.54%8.67%9.20%
Retail7.79%6.94%7.42%
Other3.24%3.05%3.16%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Astral sells branded CPVC/PVC pipes, fittings, tanks, valves and Bathware through dealers (Plumbing) and adhesives, sealants, decorative paints and specialty chemicals (Paints & Adhesives). Plumbing was 4,678.7 cr of FY26 revenue 6,568.6 cr and 916.6 cr of segment EBITDA; P&A was 1,889.9 cr and 192.6 cr. Astral buys PVC and CPVC resin and does not set its price; it controls brand, distribution, product mix and regional plant footprint. The 40,000 t CPVC resin plant (Nexelon, 80%) is the first step of backward integration, now due for completion in December 2026 with trials in Q4 FY27.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Plumbing (pipes, fittings, water tanks, bathware)4,67971.2%916.682.6%
Paints and Adhesives1,89028.8%192.617.4%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Supreme Industries (SUPREMEIND)Largest Indian plastic piping company; direct competitor in CPVC/PVC pipes and fittings
Finolex Industries (FINPIPE)Backward-integrated PVC pipe maker; agri-heavy mix, comparison for resin-cycle sensitivity
Prince Pipes and Fittings (PRINCEPIPE)Branded PVC/CPVC pipes and fittings; similar channel and product mix
Apollo Pipes (APOLLOPIPE)Smaller listed PVC pipes player growing capacity
Pidilite Industries (PIDILITIND)Market leader in adhesives and sealants; benchmark for Astral's adhesives segment
Kajaria Ceramics (KAJARIACER)Building-products adjacency; current dated same-basis peer data unavailable

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations4,3845,1455,6415,8326,569
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,9983,5243,5653,5194,077
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *385.4492.8699.11,098659.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *772.1801.4935.4979.21,045
EBIT *652.3629.3755.6735.8757.4
Finance costs including exchange fluctuation3.8014.129.141.364.4
PBT after exceptional items648.5615.2733.6702.5730.6
Total tax expense158.1155.7188.0183.6195.9
PAT before OCI including NCI490.4472.5545.6518.9534.7
Diluted EPS (₹)18.0117.0020.3319.5019.97
EBIDTA as reported960.3987.21,109
PAT attributable to owners546.1523.8536.6
Materials plus purchases plus inventory changes3,4593,5193,951
Employee benefits expense438.4517.9590.4
Other expenses825.7849.4965.2
Other income42.141.347.3
Depreciation and amortisation197.6243.4291.6
PAT attributable to NCI-0.50-4.90-1.90
Share of JV/associate profit or loss-0.100.010.00
Exceptional gain or loss (loss negative)0.000.00-22.6
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity2,3642,9593,2693,6934,058
Borrowings (current + non-current, excl. lease liabilities)98.387.196.4143.9153.1
Cash, cash equivalents and other bank balances641.3529.5609.6608.3943.4
Trade receivables269.1354.5375.8435.3475.1
Inventories733.4874.6913.41,0111,117
Trade payables748.4800.0871.9858.91,155
Net property, plant and equipment7.203.801,7652,1422,367
Capital work in progress136.1139.0150.6116.088.7
Total assets3,3874,3734,4985,0565,812
Lease liabilities (current + non-current)23.089.397.2
Net debt excl. leases, less cash & bank (negative = net cash)-513.2-464.4-790.3
Cash including equivalents and bank balances as reported609.6608.3943.4
Right-of-use assets, net carrying amount70.0139.1171.7
Other intangible assets, net carrying amount151.5115.885.0
Goodwill313.3314.6315.6
Equity attributable to owners of parent3,1883,6174,058
Non-controlling interests in equity80.475.70.00
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities352.4480.1823.4629.61,117
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *197.1245.9269.584.8657.9
Dividends paid-45.1-60.3-100.7-100.7-100.7
Purchase of PPE and intangibles (incl. capital advances/creditors)-344.6-309.9-553.9-544.8-459.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding26.8626.8626.8626.8626.87
CFO / total PAT before OCI (x)1.51x1.21x2.09x
Year end receivable days242726
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,3701,3971,6811,3611,5771,5422,0891,578
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *924.81,248937.6
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *231.7303.2239.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *242.9384.1246.5
EBIT *153.0304.0171.1
Finance costs including exchange fluctuation10.213.99.6012.316.012.623.55.80
PBT after exceptional items148.8154.2236.4109.8179.9144.3296.6162.8
Total tax expense40.141.658.330.645.136.683.642.6
PAT before OCI including NCI108.7112.6178.179.2134.8107.7213.0120.2
Diluted EPS (₹)4.104.256.673.025.024.017.934.47
EBIDTA as reported218.9231.2310.8194.0268.2246.8400.2244.0
PAT attributable to owners110.0114.1179.381.1134.8107.7213.0120.0
Materials plus purchases plus inventory changes837.8840.01,019825.1953.0924.81,248937.6
Employee benefits expense128.3129.8133.1141.9146.6147.7154.2169.5
Other expenses194.2207.7227.6209.3221.0231.7303.2239.7
Other income8.8011.88.809.1011.49.5017.312.8
Depreciation and amortisation59.963.164.871.972.373.474.075.4
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests-1.30-1.50-1.20-1.900.000.000.000.20
Share of JV/associate profit or loss0.00-0.100.100.00-0.01-0.010.00-0.01
Exceptional gain or loss (loss negative)n.d.0.000.000.000.00-16.5-6.100.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth38.3%17.4%9.6%3.4%12.6%
EBITDA margin17.0%16.9%16.9%
Net margin9.7%9.0%8.2%
Return on equity17.5%15.0%13.8%
Return on capital employed29.3%22.8%23.6%20.4%18.8%
Return on assets12.3%11.0%9.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)-513.2-464.4-790.3
Net debt / EBITDA-0.53x-0.47x-0.71x
Interest cover171.7x44.6x26.0x17.8x11.8x
Asset turnover1.45x1.33x1.27x1.22x1.21x
Receivable days2225242726
Inventory days (on revenue)6162596362
Payable days (on revenue)6257565464
Cash conversion1.51x1.20x2.08x
Capex intensity7.9%6.0%9.8%9.3%7.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)7.80170.2269.584.8657.9
Dividend payout18.4%19.2%18.8%
EPS, diluted (₹)18.0117.0020.3319.5019.97
Book value per share (₹)88.03110.2121.7137.5151.0

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (EBIDTA as reported) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt excl. leases, less cash & bank (negative = net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (EBIDTA as reported).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Astral includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Astral

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.