Skip to content

Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

NSE: BDLIndustrialsAerospace & Defense

Last close
₹1,017.50
Day change
−₹35.00 (−3.33%)vs
Market cap
₹41,286 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Bharat Dynamics

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Bharat Dynamics after signing in.

About Bharat Dynamics

Bharat Dynamics Ltd., a state-owned enterprise in India, is a key player in the country's defense industry. The primary role of the company is to design, manufacture, and supply guided weapon systems for the Indian Armed Forces. Bharat Dynamics Ltd. specializes in producing a variety of defense equipment, including surface-to-air missiles, anti-tank guided missiles, and underwater weapons. As a significant entity in the defense sector, it contributes to the self-reliance and technological advancement of India's military capabilities. Headquartered in Hyderabad, Bharat Dynamics Ltd. not only supports national defense efforts but also engages in research and development to innovate and enhance its product offerings. The company’s strategic focus on indigenization has made it a cornerstone in bolstering India’s defense infrastructure. Its operations reflect a commitment to enhancing competitive advantage by aligning with global defense technology trends while prioritizing the nation’s security needs.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Aerospace & Defense
Listing
NSE: BDL
Employees
2,101
Headquarters
Hyderabad, India
ISIN
INE171Z01026

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Bharat Dynamics (NSE: BDL), Aerospace and Defence — guided missiles: revenue of ₹2,442 crore in FY26 (-27.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 9.1%, net profit of ₹420.3 crore and net cash of ₹4,709 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,442
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
-27.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
9.1%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
420.3
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
10.2%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-4,709
Net debt incl leases, cash and bank balances
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
41,385
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Government-controlled producer and integrator of guided missile systems, anti-tank missiles, air-defence systems, air-to-air weapons, underwater weapons and countermeasure systems. DRDO collaboration and licensed technology support programmes serving the Indian armed forces and export customers. Contract delivery and acceptance, not headline order wins, govern near-term revenue. Customer advances support working capital but are not distributable equity cash.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameBharat Dynamics Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: BDL; BSE: 541143
ISININE171Z01026
CINL24292TG1970GOI001353
SectorIndustrials
IndustryAerospace and Defence — guided missiles
HeadquartersHyderabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorTej Raj & Pal (since FY26)
Market capitalisation₹41,385 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding36.66 crore (FY26)
Price₹1,129 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,048 - ₹1,633 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://bdl-india.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Government of India.

No subsidiary is recorded.

Section-8 foundations: Electronic Warfare (Defence) Testing Foundation 10%; Advanced Materials (Defence) Testing Foundation 20%. Not consolidated.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions2.43%2.29%2.02%1.69%
Domestic institutions11.30%10.94%10.97%11.53%
of which mutual funds5.79%5.52%5.57%6.42%
Other11.34%11.83%12.10%11.85%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

BDL is the listed standalone missile production/integration business. Revenue requires delivery and customer acceptance; an award by itself is not revenue. DRDO/licensed technology, imported components, government procurement and acceptance are upstream dependencies. Programme margins and volumes are unavailable under the segment-reporting exemption. Customer advances finance long production cycles. On 15 October 2026, BDL signed a domestic Indian Navy heavyweight-torpedo contract for approximately INR1307 crore plus taxes, to complete within 42 months; it is a signed award, but the filing provides no delivery, margin, advance or revenue-recognition schedule.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL)Defence PSU platform manufacturer; long-cycle contracts and government customer.
Bharat Electronics (BEL)Defence electronics integrator and missile-system supplier; execution benchmark.
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders (MAZDOCK)Defence PSU with customer advances and lumpy milestone recognition.
Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP)Government-controlled defence/shipbuilding execution and advance-funded balance sheet.
Data Patterns (DATAPATTNS)Private defence electronics manufacturer with missile-related content.
Astra Microwave Products (ASTRAMICRO)RF and missile/radar supplier, private execution comparator.
Solar Industries India (SOLARINDS)Private ammunition and emerging missile competition; diversified mix means imperfect comparator.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations incl. other operating income2,7372,4792,3693,3452,442
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,1791,191897.31,6781,222
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *306.3336.8315.3607.0422.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *839.1560.8895.8820.2644.6
EBIT *712.0485.0830.0750.7569.8
Finance cost2.033.153.113.313.39
Profit before tax709.9481.8828.2748.8567.8
Tax expense including deferred tax210.0129.6215.5199.1147.5
Standalone profit after tax499.9352.2612.7549.6420.3
Basic and diluted EPS (₹)13.644.8116.7214.9911.47
Materials consumed plus FG/WIP inventory change897.31,6781,222
Employee benefits expense600.0548.8535.6
Other expenses335.4646.0460.4
Operating EBITDA excluding other income536.6472.4223.4
Other income361.8350.4423.8
Depreciation and amortisation expense67.070.775.9
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
PAT attributable to owners (standalone)612.7549.6420.3
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Share capital plus other equity3,0313,2123,6374,0094,241
Borrowings *6.535.213.742.120.32
Cash equivalents plus other bank balances265.01,0534,2284,1904,709
Trade receivables (billed, per balance sheet)304.2184.6310.4826.4422.9
Inventories1,6541,8221,9822,6454,626
Trade payables (MSE plus other creditors)552.5464.4798.41,5062,835
Net property, plant and equipment *87.091.3104.2105.6123.6
Capital work in progress *40.774.472.9145.4265.8
Total assets *6,5648,67210,34011,74214,262
Advances from customers, current plus non-current4,9935,1876,259
Net debt incl leases, cash and bank balances-4,225-4,188-4,709
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after tax727.72,349411.7167.4604.0
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *427.62,022330.8-115.4375.3
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-145.3-166.9-145.2-216.7-190.4
Purchase of PPE and intangible assets (cash outflow)-102.0-108.1-80.9-282.7-228.7
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares adjusted to current split basis (crore)36.6673.3136.6636.6636.66
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations incl. other operating income544.8832.11,777247.91,147566.6480.2572.2
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *651.2331.5180.6277.4
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *146.071.5149.375.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *308.1123.2174.4186.5
EBIT *289.0103.9154.6166.3
Finance cost0.730.710.710.701.350.670.670.64
Profit before tax166.5192.9378.223.1287.6103.2153.9165.6
Tax expense including deferred tax43.945.8105.44.7871.730.340.746.8
Standalone profit after tax122.5147.1272.818.3215.972.9113.2118.8
Basic and diluted EPS (₹)3.344.017.440.505.891.993.093.24
Materials consumed plus FG/WIP inventory change223.7369.81,05259.2651.2331.5180.6277.4
Employee benefits expense141.9121.9137.9132.0162.4137.7103.5136.4
Other expenses80.3213.6287.9102.1145.971.4140.975.4
Operating EBITDA excluding other income98.8126.9299.0-45.4187.526.055.283.1
Other income86.084.499.686.9120.697.2119.2103.4
Depreciation and amortisation expense17.717.719.717.719.119.319.820.2
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
PAT attributable to owners (standalone)122.5147.1272.818.3215.972.9113.2118.8

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth50.3%-9.4%-4.4%41.2%-27.0%
EBITDA margin22.6%14.1%9.1%
Net margin25.9%16.4%17.2%
Return on equity17.9%14.4%10.2%
Return on capital employed24.9%15.5%24.2%19.6%13.8%
Return on assets6.4%5.0%3.2%
Net debt (₹ crore)-4,225-4,188-4,709
Net debt / EBITDA-7.87x-8.87x-21.1x
Interest cover350.7x154.0x267.3x226.9x168.2x
Asset turnover0.44x0.33x0.25x0.30x0.19x
Receivable days4127489063
Inventory days (on revenue)221268305289691
Payable days (on revenue)7468123164424
Cash conversion0.67x0.30x1.44x
Capex intensity3.7%4.4%3.4%8.5%9.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)625.62,241330.8-115.4375.3
Dividend payout23.7%39.4%45.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)13.644.8116.7214.9911.47
Book value per share (₹)82,67,50,10843,80,56,26699,21,43,0291,09,36,61,2161,15,69,56,987

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt incl leases, cash and bank balances; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Basic and diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Bharat Dynamics includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Bharat Dynamics

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.