Skip to content

Blue Dart Express Ltd.

NSE: BLUEDARTIndustrialsIntegrated Freight & Logistics

Last close
₹4,390.90
Day change
−₹76.60 (−1.71%)vs
Market cap
₹10,419 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Blue Dart Express

Blue Dart Express Ltd. is a renowned logistics company operating across India, specializing in domestic courier delivery services. As a leader in the express logistics industry, its primary function is to facilitate rapid and reliable package shipments and specialized packaging solutions. Blue Dart serves a wide array of sectors, including e-commerce, pharmaceuticals, banking, and automotive, ensuring timely and safe delivery of critical documents and parcels. The company is notable for its extensive network of service centers, warehouses, and state-of-the-art tracking systems, which enhance operational efficiency and customer satisfaction. Employing a dedicated fleet of cargo aircraft and surface vehicles, Blue Dart ensures optimal service reach across the country. With a robust presence and strategic partnership with global logistics giant DHL, Blue Dart Express Ltd. plays a crucial role in connecting businesses and individuals alike, driving economic connectivity and growth through its advanced logistical solutions. Its commitment to quality and customer-centric services underscores its importance in the Indian logistics market.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Integrated Freight & Logistics
Listing
NSE: BLUEDART
Employees
13,251
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE233B01017

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Blue Dart Express (NSE: BLUEDART), Express courier and integrated air/ground package distribution: revenue of ₹6,141 crore in FY26 (+7.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 16.2%, net profit of ₹247.4 crore and net debt of ₹614.1 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
6,141
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+7.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
16.2%
EBITDA (Company Gross Profit (EBIDTA), includes other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
247.4
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
14.8%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
614.1
Net debt including leases, MF liquidity; excludes customer cash
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
11,509
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

Blue Dart provides time-definite courier and integrated express air and ground transportation/distribution primarily within India. Captive wholly-owned aviation subsidiary provides dedicated aircraft capacity; DHL links extend international distribution. Group reports a single integrated transportation/distribution segment and no single customer above 10% of revenue.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameBlue Dart Express Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: BLUEDART; BSE: 526612
ISININE233B01017
CINL61074MH1991PLC061074
SectorTransportation and logistics
IndustryExpress courier and integrated air/ground package distribution
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since 2022-07-27)
Market capitalisation₹11,509 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding2.37 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹4,391 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹4,346 - ₹7,036 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.bluedart.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: DHL Express (Singapore) Pte. Limited.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Blue Dart Aviation Limited100%Captive aircraft cargo transportation and aircraft maintenance; CIN U35303MH1994PLC078691.
Concorde Air Logistics Limited100%Clearing and forwarding of time-sensitive shipments; commercial airlift services.

Ultimate parent Deutsche Post AG, Germany. Direct parent holds 17,795,950 shares / 75.00% (31 Mar 2026). Only these two subsidiaries; no associate/JV in consolidated accounts. No FY24-FY26 scope change found.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions5.04%4.13%3.42%3.35%
Domestic institutions13.13%13.61%14.54%14.47%
of which mutual funds9.33%10.06%10.91%11.79%
Retail3.99%4.43%4.22%4.36%
Other2.83%2.82%2.82%2.82%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Blue Dart Express (NSE: BLUEDART, BSE 526612) sells time-definite courier and express distribution across 56,400+ locations, roughly 60% of revenue in air (time-definite) products and 40% ground, and about 70% B2B / 30% B2C. Its wholly owned Blue Dart Aviation runs six B757-200 and two B737 freighters (500+ tonnes a night); Concorde Air Logistics handles clearing. DHL Express (Singapore) owns 75.00% with nothing pledged. The group reports one segment. Pricing combines an annual general price increase (headline 9-12%, netting about 4-5% after negotiation) with a monthly domestic fuel surcharge (78% Apr-26 to 120% Oct-26) and a diesel surcharge on surface (52% from Jul-26). Freight, handling and servicing costs are 58% of revenue and staff 17%; the network is largely fixed cost, so margin depends on volume density. Company EBITDA includes other income (FY26 992.49cr); operating EBITDA excluding it was 950.57cr.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Integrated air and ground transportation and distribution6,141100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
DelhiveryParcel/e-commerce express and part-truckload network; closest diversified delivery competitor.
TCI ExpressB2B surface express network; closest listed express specialist.
Transport Corporation of IndiaIntegrated multimodal freight and supply-chain logistics.
VRL LogisticsOwned-fleet road transport and LTL network; asset-intensity benchmark.
Allcargo LogisticsFreight/logistics group; broad comparator, scope affected by restructurings.
TVS Supply Chain SolutionsContract logistics and freight-network services; adjacent service economics.
Mahindra LogisticsContract logistics, last-mile and express exposure; adjacent network economics.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations4,4105,1725,2685,7206,141
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,3904,1624,3084,8065,073
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *317.2327.5412.0586.8488.8
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,027955.9888.9914.6968.7
Profit before finance cost and exceptional, includes other income599.3575.1470.8429.6456.4
Finance costs87.066.978.182.485.6
Profit before tax512.3508.2392.7347.2326.8
Total tax expense130.1137.791.794.879.4
Consolidated profit for year382.2370.5301.0252.4247.4
Diluted EPS (₹)161.1156.2126.9106.4104.3
Employee benefits expense907.1968.11,043
Other operating expenses475.9527.0579.4
Company Gross Profit (EBIDTA), includes other income903.6914.6992.5
Other income50.842.041.9
Depreciation and amortisation, includes ROU432.9484.9536.1
Exceptional items (signed expense negative)0.000.00-44.0
Profit before exceptional items and tax392.7347.2370.8
Current tax, before earlier-year adjustment97.089.396.0
Earlier-year tax adjustment (credit negative)-9.064.83-14.9
Deferred tax (credit negative)3.780.73-1.75
Profit attributable to owners301.0252.4247.4
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.00
Associate / JV share of profits0.000.000.00
Domestic network operating costs (subset freight)1,8452,0752,284
International servicing charges (subset freight)200.8189.3205.7
Commercial airlift charges (subset freight)250.0248.9270.5
Handling/clearing charges (subset freight)171.9209.6242.2
Aircraft fuel (subset freight)378.0416.2359.4
Navigation charges (subset freight)46.258.367.4
Engineering maintenance (subset freight)21.735.028.5
Salaries/bonus/compensated absences (subset employee)770.0825.4877.8
PF/other fund contributions (subset employee)50.551.754.1
Normal gratuity (subset employee; exceptional separate)13.817.319.8
Staff welfare (subset employee)72.773.790.8
Term loan interest (subset finance)20.519.815.1
Lease interest (subset finance)57.662.570.1
Rent (subset other expenses)52.363.663.8
Office expenses (subset other expenses)64.685.1104.5
Security expenses (subset other expenses)57.165.074.2
Repairs and maintenance (subset other expenses)137.1142.2144.8
FX transaction loss (subset other expenses)3.165.4219.5
CSR cost (subset other expenses)7.799.438.31
Doubtful debt provision (subset other expenses)6.322.274.50
Freight, handling and servicing costs (cogs)3,0323,3533,568
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity872.01,1801,3671,5591,777
Interest-bearing loans excluding leases1,0671,121254.7200.0200.0
Reported cash and cash equivalents (includes customer COD)182.693.8164.6166.3238.0
Net trade receivables; excludes other financial receivables595.4657.6670.4786.1918.3
Packing/stationery, consumables, spares and loose tools35.039.451.851.555.9
Trade payables including related parties579.9585.1607.3684.5755.5
Property plant and equipment net, excluding ROU/intangibles174.9193.61,0471,0711,194
Capital work in progress excluding intangible development54.7423.273.576.626.9
Total assets2,8293,2233,4613,6634,127
Current borrowings254.70.00200.0
Non-current borrowings0.00200.00.00
Total lease liabilities: current plus non-current818.3807.0941.9
Current lease liabilities217.8225.3285.8
Non-current lease liabilities600.5581.7656.1
Cash held on behalf of COD customers51.681.3122.8
Other bank balances (not all freely available)1.630.990.98
Current liquid/overnight mutual fund investments307.3385.8412.6
Net debt including leases, MF liquidity; excludes customer cash652.7536.2614.1
Net debt excluding leases; liquidity and COD adjusted-165.6-270.8-327.8
Right-of-use assets net706.2685.7802.0
Payables towards customer Cash on Delivery shipments138.9201.9231.4
Other current financial liabilities incl COD, capital creditors, deposits217.7230.1259.6
Other intangible assets excluding development69.457.339.9
Intangible assets under development0.400.360.00
Payables to micro/small enterprises31.952.466.9
Payables to other creditors575.4632.1688.5
DHL Logistics term loan, BDAL250.0200.0200.0
Bank overdraft repayable on demand4.690.000.00
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash generated from operating activities after tax537.8475.4846.7735.1810.3
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *685.2145.4579.2481.2495.6
Dividends paid (outflow negative)-94.9-83.1-71.2-59.3-59.3
PPE and intangible purchases including CWIP (cash outflow negative)-170.5-570.0-267.5-253.9-314.7
Lease principal paid (outflow negative)-230.3-238.4-278.5
Lease interest paid (outflow negative)-57.6-62.5-70.1
Non-lease interest paid (outflow negative)-20.1-18.8-15.7
Borrowing proceeds less repayments / overdraft net4.69-54.70.00
PPE / intangible sale proceeds6.236.572.39
CFO less cash capex, before lease financing outflows579.2481.2495.6
CFO less cash capex and lease principal/interest291.3180.3146.9
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity shares outstanding2.372.372.372.372.37
Weighted average diluted equity shares2.372.372.37
Operating EBITDA excluding other income852.8872.6950.6
Reported CFO / PAT (x)2.81x2.91x3.28x
CFO / operating EBITDA (%)99.3%84.2%85.2%
CFO after lease payments / PAT (x)1.86x1.72x1.87x
FCF after leases / PAT (x)0.97x0.71x0.59x
Operating EBIT / total finance cost (x)5.38x4.71x4.84x
Company EBIT / total finance cost (x)6.03x5.21x5.33x
Operating EBIT after exceptional / finance cost5.38x4.71x4.33x
COD-adjusted net debt / operating EBITDA (x)0.77x0.61x0.65x
Cash excluding earmarked COD cash113.085.0115.3
Owned liquidityn.r.n.r.420.3470.8527.8
Current carrying debt including leases472.5225.3485.8
Owned liquidity / current carrying debt (x)0.89x2.09x1.09x
Owned liquidity less current carrying debt-52.2245.542.1
Contingencies excluding intra-group comfort0.008.0210.1
Contingencies ex comfort / equity (%)0.0%0.5%0.6%
Headline contingencies including comfort / equity (%)6.4%5.8%5.0%
Intra-group comfort / equity, separate (%)6.4%5.3%4.4%
Net trade receivables YoY growth (%)17.3%16.8%
Revenue YoY growth (%)8.6%7.4%
Receivables growth minus revenue growth, pp (%)8.7%9.5%
DHL external-group sales/services / revenue (%)1.8%
DHL purchases and services received / revenue (%)4.9%
DHL lease charges / revenue (%)1.0%
DHL operating purchases/services/lease/share cost %5.9%
Closing net trade receivable days4946465055
Trade working capital50.5111.9114.9153.1218.7
Right-of-use asset depreciation238.8250.9284.6
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,4481,5121,4171,4421,5491,6161,5331,658
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,2201,2521,1941,2181,3471,3011,381
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *131.7141.5134.4149.1133.3150.4152.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *105.7129.9101.184.5146.794.2139.6
Profit before finance and exceptional, includes other income105.7129.9101.184.5131.0146.794.2139.6
Finance costs (including lease interest)20.820.620.018.621.723.821.520.6
Profit before tax84.9109.381.065.9109.379.072.5119.0
Total tax expense22.128.325.917.127.910.723.730.6
Net profit for period62.881.055.248.881.468.348.988.5
Diluted EPS (not annualised) (₹)26.4934.1423.2420.5834.3028.7920.5937.29
Freight, handling and servicing costs851.3889.8830.1836.4883.5943.5904.9966.1
Employee benefits expense247.4241.1239.7260.8267.3258.3256.1277.8
Other expenses131.7141.5134.4149.1146.5133.3150.4152.7
Other income8.6712.012.39.869.5910.512.015.4
Depreciation and amortisation121.0121.3124.3120.9130.5144.8139.8137.0
Company-defined EBITDA incl. other income (before exceptional)226.7251.2225.4205.5261.6291.4234.0276.6
Exceptional items (signed: charges negative)n.d.0.000.000.000.00-43.9-0.130.00
Non-controlling interests (wholly owned subsidiaries)n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Share of associates/JVs (none in consolidation scope)n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
PAT attributable to owners (wholly owned group)62.881.055.248.881.468.348.988.5

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth34.1%17.3%1.8%8.6%7.4%
EBITDA margin17.2%16.0%16.2%
Net margin5.7%4.4%4.0%
Return on equity23.6%17.3%14.8%
Return on capital employed29.6%27.1%24.0%25.4%24.4%
Return on assets9.0%7.1%6.4%
Net debt (₹ crore)652.7536.2614.1
Net debt / EBITDA0.72x0.59x0.62x
Interest cover6.89x8.60x6.03x5.21x5.33x
Asset turnover1.54x1.71x1.58x1.61x1.58x
Receivable days4946465055
Inventory days (on revenue)33433
Payable days (on revenue)4841424445
Cash conversion2.81x2.91x3.28x
Capex intensity3.9%11.0%5.1%4.4%5.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)367.4-94.6579.2481.2495.6
Dividend payout23.6%23.5%24.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)161.1156.2126.9106.4104.3
Book value per share (₹)367.5497.1576.2657.0748.8

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Company Gross Profit (EBIDTA), includes other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including leases, MF liquidity; excludes customer cash; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Company Gross Profit (EBIDTA), includes other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Blue Dart Express includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Blue Dart Express

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,627.10 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.13%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,989.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +1.61%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹376.85 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.93%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,686.90 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −1.91%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹434.60 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.08%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.