Skip to content

Blue Star Ltd.

NSE: BLUESTARCOIndustrialsBuilding Products & Equipment

Last close
₹1,499.00
Day change
−₹65.50 (−4.19%)vs
Market cap
₹33,183 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Blue Star

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Blue Star after signing in.

About Blue Star

Blue Star Ltd. is a prominent name in the air conditioning and commercial refrigeration industry in India. The company's primary function revolves around designing, manufacturing, and marketing a diverse range of cooling and refrigeration products. With a legacy that spans over seven decades, Blue Star Ltd. caters to both residential and commercial sectors, supplying air conditioners, water purifiers, cold storage solutions, and specialized cooling systems tailored to various industry requirements. Its long-standing reputation is built on innovation, quality, and a commitment to energy efficiency, making it a trusted choice among consumers and businesses alike. Aside from its robust domestic presence, Blue Star Ltd. also exports products, contributing to its significant role in both national and international markets. The company actively engages in the HVAC manufacturing industry, influencing trends and setting benchmarks through technological advancements and sustainable practices. With a strong distribution network and customer-centric approach, Blue Star Ltd. continues to advance its market significance, emphasizing the creation of environmentally conscious refrigeration solutions.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Building Products & Equipment
Listing
NSE: BLUESTARCO
Next results
Employees
3,655
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE472A01039

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Blue Star (NSE: BLUESTARCO), HVAC and refrigeration; electro-mechanical projects: revenue of ₹12,402 crore in FY26 (+3.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 7.5%, net profit of ₹527.7 crore and net cash of ₹210.5 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
12,402
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+3.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
7.5%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
527.7
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
16.2%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-210.5
Net debt including all bank balances and liquid investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
30,921
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Blue Star earns from engineered cooling systems and MEP execution, branded room air conditioners and commercial refrigeration, and a smaller electronics/industrial systems distribution business. Project revenue depends on execution and customer-funded working capital; consumer products depend on seasonal demand, channel inventory and input-cost recovery. This mix diversifies revenue but does not insulate margin from commodity and currency pressure.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameBlue Star Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: BLUESTARCO; BSE: 500067
ISININE472A01039
CINL28920MH1949PLC006870
SectorIndustrials
IndustryHVAC and refrigeration; electro-mechanical projects
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP
Market capitalisation₹30,921 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding20.56 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,594 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,432 - ₹2,033 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.bluestarindia.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Blue Star Climatech Limited100%Room AC manufacturing
Blue Star Engineering & Electronics Limited100%Professional electronics and industrial systems
Blue Star International FZCO100%International subsidiaries
Blue Star MEA Airconditioning LLC100%HVAC sales, projects and after-sales, UAE
BSL AC&R (Singapore) Pte Ltd100%HVAC sales and contracting
Blue Star Qatar WLL49%MEP contracting, consolidated through management control; subsequent acquisition under review
Blue Star North America Inc100%Custom HVAC&R for OEMs
Blue Star Europe BV100%Custom HVAC&R for OEMs
Blue Star Innovation Japan LLC100%Refrigeration controls R&D
Blue Star Air Conditioning & Refrigeration (U) Limited100%Inactive Uganda entity; strike-off approved 14 October 2026

Holdings at 31 March 2026. Malaysia JV 49%; Oman JV 51%, with profit sharing 50:50. Uganda remains consolidated until strike-off.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter36.49%36.49%36.50%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions14.66%13.80%12.75%
Domestic institutions26.76%27.78%28.24%
of which mutual funds22.27%22.05%21.62%
Retail16.56%16.62%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Blue Star earns from three reported segments. Electro-Mechanical Projects and Commercial AC (EMP & CAC) was 6,762.8 cr of FY26 revenue: MEP contracting (data centres, factories, infrastructure) executed from a carried-forward order book, plus packaged/VRF/chiller products. Unitary Products (room ACs and commercial refrigeration) was 5,332.4 cr: branded, seasonal, sold through dealers, built largely in Climatech plants (Himachal, Sri City). Professional Electronics and Industrial Systems was 306.8 cr and lost its MedTech division to a slump sale effective 1 Sep 2026. The company controls design, brand, distribution and project execution; it does not control copper, aluminium, the rupee or summer weather, and it passes costs on to consumers only with a lag. Consolidated is the basis: Climatech's manufacturing margin sits outside the standalone entity.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Electro-Mechanical Projects & Commercial AC Systems6,76354.5%501.951.7%
Unitary Products5,33243.0%434.844.8%
Professional Electronics & Industrial Systems306.82.5%34.93.6%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Voltas (VOLTAS)Closest branded room AC and MEP comparison
Havells India (HAVELLS)Lloyd room AC; diversified consumer electricals
Amber Enterprises India (AMBER)RAC manufacturing and component supply, different OEM economics
Whirlpool of India (WHIRLPOOL)Consumer durables brand; different product and margin mix
PG Electroplast (PGEL)RAC OEM/ODM, manufacturing economics comparator
Bosch Home Comfort India (BOSCH.HCIL)Former JCHAC, branded room AC competitor

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations6,0007,8989,68511,96812,402
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *4,7486,2077,4219,1139,579
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *382.4583.5672.9903.2795.8
EBITDA (vendor classification) *375.1512.9728.6931.6987.3
EBIT *291.2602.4608.3824.8766.3
Finance cost40.347.058.148.872.1
Profit before tax after exceptional items and JV share250.9555.4557.2784.9703.1
Total tax expense: current plus deferred82.9154.7142.9193.7175.8
Profit after tax including non-controlling interests168.0400.7414.3591.3527.3
Diluted EPS (₹)8.7120.7920.7728.7625.65
Materials, traded goods and inventory change7,3929,0749,542
Employee benefits expense749.5918.9918.1
Other expenses879.01,0991,011
Operating EBITDA excluding other income664.9875.9930.4
Other income47.475.061.9
Depreciation and amortisation97.6128.4178.8
Exceptional items: signed profit impact0.0012.5-38.8
Non-controlling share of net profit (signed)-0.640.04-0.35
Share of profit or loss of joint ventures0.49-1.330.56
Net profit attributable to owners415.0591.2527.7
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *1,0211,3342,6133,0683,434
Current and non-current borrowings, excluding leases553.7662.0166.6199.4626.8
Cash, other bank balances and current investments265.7239.4626.3846.0837.3
Trade receivables, net1,2751,6221,9531,9592,140
Inventories1,1441,4331,4072,1492,166
Trade payables, MSME plus other creditors2,0422,5112,6173,4282,943
Net property, plant and equipment *380.1789.61,0621,4151,535
Capital work in progress *145.160.9108.189.582.5
Total assets *4,3135,4476,6188,2588,576
Net debt including all bank balances and liquid investments-459.7-646.7-210.5
Net contract assets832.5726.5
Advances from customers595.4561.6
Lease liabilities181.6183.2
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities-425.2-104.6289.2688.1153.8
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-130.5-117.1-151.7316.0-175.2
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-38.8-96.4-115.8-143.9-184.8
Purchase of PPE and intangibles (cash outflow negative)-217.9-182.1-441.0-372.0-329.0
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *19.2619.2619.9420.5620.56
Unallocable expenditure net of income (deducted)138.2169.3158.1
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations2,2762,8074,0192,9822,4222,9254,0723,378
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,6742,1223,0902,2842,2573,1972,646
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *232.9241.5383.0265.7223.8313.1307.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *167.5217.4303.0214.7231.9353.9195.5
EBIT *137.6194.9267.6173.3129.7323.2148.1
Finance cost6.4815.918.810.116.922.123.113.5
Profit before tax after exceptional items and JV share131.1179.0248.8163.2132.2107.6300.1134.6
Total tax expense: current plus deferred35.046.554.842.433.427.172.932.1
Profit after tax including non-controlling interests96.1132.5194.0120.898.880.6227.2102.5
Diluted EPS, not annualised (₹)4.676.449.445.884.803.9211.054.99
Materials, traded goods and inventory change1,6742,1223,0902,2841,8032,2573,1972,646
Employee benefits expense220.0234.2266.9232.4227.2223.4235.2249.4
Other expenses232.9241.5383.0265.7208.7223.8313.1307.4
Operating EBITDA excluding other income149.3209.4279.4200.0183.4220.7326.3175.0
Other income18.58.7324.016.110.011.924.020.8
Depreciation and amortisation30.035.035.441.443.445.948.256.6
Exceptional items: signed profit impact0.0012.50.000.000.00-56.417.59.17
Non-controlling share of net profit (signed)-0.13-0.110.36-0.14-0.23-0.110.130.01
Share of profit or loss of joint ventures-0.29-0.72-0.40-1.41-0.99-0.693.65-0.20
Net profit attributable to owners96.2132.6193.6121.099.080.7227.1102.5

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth41.7%31.7%22.6%23.6%3.6%
EBITDA margin6.9%7.3%7.5%
Net margin4.3%4.9%4.3%
Return on equity21.0%20.8%16.2%
Return on capital employed19.6%33.7%25.5%27.3%20.9%
Return on assets6.9%7.9%6.3%
Net debt (₹ crore)-459.7-646.7-210.5
Net debt / EBITDA-0.69x-0.74x-0.23x
Interest cover7.23x12.8x10.5x16.9x10.6x
Asset turnover1.53x1.62x1.61x1.61x1.47x
Receivable days7875746063
Inventory days (on revenue)7066536664
Payable days (on revenue)1241169910587
Cash conversion0.70x1.16x0.29x
Capex intensity3.6%2.3%4.6%3.1%2.7%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-643.1-286.7-151.7316.0-175.2
Dividend payout27.9%24.3%35.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)8.7120.7920.7728.7625.65
Book value per share (₹)52.9869.24131.0149.2167.0

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including all bank balances and liquid investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Blue Star includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Blue Star

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.