Skip to content

Carborundum Universal Ltd.

NSE: CARBORUNIVIndustrialsConglomerates

Last close
₹1,028.80
Day change
−₹25.90 (−2.46%)vs
Market cap
₹21,149 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Carborundum Universal

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Carborundum Universal after signing in.

About Carborundum Universal

Carborundum Universal Ltd. is a renowned industrial entity specializing in the production and supply of high-quality abrasives, ceramics, and electro minerals. Founded in 1954 and headquartered in Chennai, India, the company plays a pivotal role in serving various industries such as manufacturing, minerals, automotive, and construction. Primarily, Carborundum Universal Ltd. addresses the need for advanced material solutions by providing abrasives and other products utilized in processes like cutting, grinding, and surface finishing. Additionally, the company is a key player in the ceramics sector, offering products that enhance performance in sectors requiring thermal management and electrical insulation. Carborundum Universal Ltd.'s electro mineral segment supports markets with crucial materials like silicon carbide and aluminum oxide. Holding a significant presence in both domestic and international markets, the company is recognized for its contribution to industrial innovation and sustainability. With a strong customer base and a comprehensive product portfolio, Carborundum Universal Ltd. substantially impacts various industries by delivering essential materials that enhance efficiency and productivity across the global industrial landscape.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Conglomerates
Listing
NSE: CARBORUNIV
Next results
Employees
2,380
Headquarters
Chennai, India
ISIN
INE120A01034

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

CUMI (NSE: CARBORUNIV), Abrasives, industrial ceramics and electrominerals: revenue of ₹5,206 crore in FY26 (+6.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 11.1%, net profit of ₹194.7 crore and net cash of ₹395.5 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,206
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+6.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
11.1%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
194.7
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
5.2%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-395.5
Borrowings less cash, banks and current investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
20,034
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

CUMI manufactures abrasives, industrial ceramics and electrominerals for industrial users. Its integrated material-to-finished-product chain supports product differentiation, but overseas businesses introduce energy, currency and sanctions risk. Ceramics is the higher-margin franchise; Abrasives and Electrominerals are recovering from overseas losses and impairments.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameCarborundum Universal Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: CARBORUNIV; BSE: 513375
ISININE120A01034
CINL29224TN1954PLC000318
SectorIndustrials
IndustryAbrasives, industrial ceramics and electrominerals
HeadquartersChennai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorPrice Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP
Market capitalisation₹20,034 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding19.05 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,104 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹735.2 - ₹1,369 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.cumi-murugappa.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Murugappa group (promoter group).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Volzhsky Abrasive Works97.44%Russian silicon carbide and abrasives; sanctions exposure
RHODIUS100%German abrasives manufacturing and distribution
AWUKO100%German coated abrasives; winding up
Foskor Zirconia51%South African zirconia; realisable-value accounting
Sterling Abrasives60%Indian abrasives
CUMI Australia51.22%Industrial ceramics
CUMI America100%US sales and manufacturing operations
CUMI International Limited100%Cyprus investment holding company; material subsidiary
PLUSS Advanced Technologies Limited74.06%Specialty polymer additives and phase change materials; effective75.74% excluding trust shares
Net Access India Limited100%IT services
Southern Energy Development Corporation Limited84.76%Power generation
CUMI USA Inc.100%US investment holding company
Silicon Carbide Products LLC100%US ceramic components for high stress industrial applications

Holdings31Mar2026/2025 from consolidated Note33. VAW97.44% in Note33 conflicts with overview map98.07%; Note33 preferred. CIL/VAW meet Reg24 material threshold; RHODIUS material under Reg16, not Reg24. MMTCL49% and CIRIA30% both JVs in Note6B; Wendt37.5% associate in Note6A.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter38.90%38.89%38.89%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions10.98%10.73%11.13%
Domestic institutions30.01%29.45%29.06%
of which mutual funds27.80%27.75%28.13%
Retail20.10%20.91%20.91%
Other0.01%0.01%0.01%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

CUMI (Murugappa group) is an integrated maker of abrasives, industrial ceramics and electrominerals; its own fused minerals feed its abrasives and ceramics. FY26 consolidated revenue from operations was 5,206.31 cr. Segment sales were: Abrasives 2,270.56 cr (result 96.55), Ceramics 1,268.04 cr (256.19) and Electrominerals 1,631.77 cr (90.91). Ceramics earns most of the profit. Abrasives carries the loss-making European units (RHODIUS; AWUKO, now in wind-down). Electrominerals depends on Volzhsky Abrasive Works (VAW) in Russia, which is OFAC-designated. Customers are metalworking, auto, steel and capital goods. CUMI controls its mineral integration and product mix. It does not control Russian power costs, sanctions or customer capex cycles.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Abrasives2,27144.1%96.621.9%
Ceramics1,26824.6%256.258.0%
Electrominerals1,63231.7%90.920.6%
Others175.13.4%-1.83-0.4%
Inter-segment revenue eliminations-196.1-3.8%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Grindwell Norton (GRINDWELL)Closest abrasives and ceramics comparator
Wendt India (WENDT)Precision grinding and superabrasives
RHI Magnesita India (RHIM)Industrial refractory ceramics
AIA Engineering (AIAENG)Industrial wear materials and export exposure
Timken India (TIMKEN)Industrial demand and precision manufacturing
SKF India (SKFINDIA)Industrial bearings; demerger limits comparability
Schaeffler India (SCHAEFFLER)Industrial/automotive demand comparator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,2904,6544,7024,8945,206
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,2901,8671,8701,9452,201
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,0531,4001,3251,3431,427
EBITDA (vendor classification) *599.9770.4863.7805.3692.1
EBIT *481.6603.0667.7481.3299.9
Finance costs5.0523.518.314.018.8
Profit before tax including associate/JV share476.6579.9650.3467.9281.7
Total tax expense126.5138.2174.1169.2113.9
Profit for period including NCI350.0441.7476.2298.7167.8
Diluted EPS (₹)17.5221.7424.2215.5510.30
Materials, traded goods and inventory change1,7141,6971,7952,037
Employee benefits expense692.3776.1862.3953.2
Power and fuel508.5478.1466.7514.4
Other expenses1,0881,0121,0581,123
Operating EBITDA excluding other income651.9738.8711.8578.9
Other income76.776.741.071.7
Depreciation and amortisation187.3190.8212.0246.8
Exceptional gains/(losses)24.90.00-104.1-134.6
Associate and joint-venture profit share37.343.945.231.2
NCI profit/(loss), signed27.714.95.97-26.9
Profit attributable to owners414.0461.3292.7194.7
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners2,4502,9483,1263,5293,900
Current plus non-current borrowings240.0223.6112.7120.2305.0
Cash equivalents plus other bank balances347.5396.4557.9380.6700.4
Trade receivables484.8627.4679.0766.2890.8
Inventories690.9898.9850.21,0551,117
Trade payables including MSME370.4335.9397.8349.8422.0
Net property, plant and equipment720.21,0451,0171,1201,282
Capital work in progress *57.787.596.6159.9155.4
Total assets *3,3233,9244,1524,6435,291
Borrowings less cash, banks and current investments-445.2-260.4-395.5
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *197.5408.5590.3304.2367.4
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *80.2128.4366.326.657.0
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-56.9-66.5-66.5-76.1-76.2
PPE purchase capex (cash outflow negative)-162.0-291.8-218.4-274.1-300.3
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued, subscribed and paid-up shares at period endn.r.n.r.19.0319.0419.05
Consolidated EPS weighted-average basic shares19.0018.7918.90
Consolidated EPS weighted-average diluted shares19.0518.8218.91
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,2241,2551,2171,2191,2981,2911,3981,427
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *441.5478.5453.2450.1509.7573.3576.1
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *372.3383.5392.8409.7392.2438.9447.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *217.6204.0163.9148.2178.9175.5190.5
EBIT *165.747.3107.989.3117.8-23.6125.0
Finance costs3.683.853.133.494.434.596.255.80
Profit before tax including associate/JV share162.043.4104.785.8112.5113.2-29.8119.2
Total tax expense45.85.8174.625.438.340.010.238.9
Profit for period including NCI116.237.630.160.474.373.2-40.080.3
Diluted EPS (₹)6.071.821.733.273.944.01-0.934.04
Materials, traded goods and inventory change441.5478.5453.2450.1504.0509.7573.3576.1
Employee benefits expense215.3216.5224.9238.0241.4231.9241.9268.0
Power and fuel121.4115.7117.2122.3126.8129.1136.2143.3
Other expenses250.9267.8275.6287.4269.5263.1302.8304.2
Operating EBITDA excluding other income195.0177.0146.3121.3156.4157.1144.2135.1
Other income11.316.46.2618.716.913.322.744.7
Depreciation and amortisation52.052.656.158.962.261.164.565.5
Exceptional gains/(losses)0.00-104.10.000.000.000.00-134.60.00
Associate and joint-venture profit share11.410.611.48.235.878.498.6410.7
NCI profit/(loss), signed0.302.830.96-1.50-0.25-2.76-22.43.94
Profit attributable to owners115.934.829.161.974.575.9-17.676.4

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth26.3%41.5%1.0%4.1%6.4%
EBITDA margin14.0%15.7%14.5%11.1%
Net margin8.9%9.8%6.0%3.7%
Return on equity15.3%15.2%8.8%5.2%
Return on capital employed19.5%20.6%20.8%14.0%7.6%
Return on assets11.4%11.4%6.7%3.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)-445.2-260.4-395.5
Net debt / EBITDA-0.60x-0.37x-0.68x
Interest cover95.4x25.6x36.4x34.5x16.0x
Asset turnover1.09x1.28x1.16x1.11x1.05x
Receivable days5449535762
Inventory days (on revenue)7770667978
Payable days (on revenue)4126312630
Cash conversion0.99x1.28x1.04x1.89x
Capex intensity4.9%6.3%4.6%5.6%5.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)35.5116.7371.930.267.1
Dividend payout16.1%14.4%26.0%39.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)17.5221.7424.2215.5510.30
Book value per share (₹)164.3185.3204.7

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Borrowings less cash, banks and current investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Carborundum Universal includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Carborundum Universal

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.