Skip to content

Cemindia Projects Limited

NSE: CEMPROIndustrialsEngineering & Construction

Last close
₹1,149.90
Day change
+₹17.50 (+1.55%)vs
Market cap
₹19,754 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow Cemindia Projects

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Cemindia Projects after signing in.

About Cemindia Projects

Cemindia Projects Limited is a well-established Indian construction and civil engineering company with a heritage dating back to 1931 under its earlier incorporation. Primarily engaged in urban infrastructure development, the company specializes in the construction of mass rapid transit systems, airports, highways, bridges, flyovers, and maritime structures such as jetties, breakwaters, and dry docks. Its comprehensive expertise extends to hydroelectric and irrigation projects, tunnels, dams, and industrial structures, alongside foundation and specialist engineering services including geotechnical investigations and ground improvement techniques. Following its acquisition by an Adani Group entity in 2025, Cemindia integrates access to a broad infrastructure ecosystem spanning ports, energy, transport, and logistics, boosting operational synergies. The firm serves a diverse clientele comprising government bodies and private sector clients, reflecting its significant role in India's infrastructure growth. With a workforce nearing 2,800 employees and a market capitalization in the multi-thousand crore range, Cemindia stands out as a major player in India's construction and engineering sector.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Engineering & Construction
Listing
NSE: CEMPRO
Employees
3,187
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE686A01026

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Cemindia Projects (NSE: CEMPRO), Heavy civil EPC contractor (marine, urban transit, industrial, data centre, highways, water, hydro and foundations): revenue of ₹10,061 crore in FY26 (+8.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 10.2%, net profit of ₹597.7 crore and net cash of ₹82.1 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
10,061
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+8.8%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
10.2%
EBITDA (excl. other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
597.7
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
28.2%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-82.1
Net debt (borrowings - cash & bank balances)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
19,816
at the close of 23 Oct 2026

Company profile

Cemindia Projects (formerly ITD Cementation India) is a Mumbai-based heavy civil engineering and construction contractor executing maritime structures, metro and airport works, industrial structures, data centres, highways and bridges, water, hydro/tunnels and specialist foundations, almost entirely in India. Since May 2025 it is controlled (67.46%) by Renew Exim DMCC of the Adani group, which has become its largest client (about 53% of the June 2026 order book). It reports as a single Engineering & Construction segment.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameCemindia Projects Limited (formerly ITD Cementation India Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: CEMPRO; BSE: 509496
ISININE686A01026
SectorConstruction & Engineering
IndustryHeavy civil EPC contractor (marine, urban transit, industrial, data centre, highways, water, hydro and foundations)
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorPrice Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP (since 2025-11)
Market capitalisation₹19,816 crore (23 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding17.18 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,150 (close, 23 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹503.3 - ₹1,649 (to 23 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.cemindia.co.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Renew Exim DMCC (Adani group), 67.46%.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Ceminfra Construction Limited100%Construction subsidiary (formerly ITD Cementation Projects India), non-material
ITD-ITD Cem JV55%Joint operation for construction projects
ITD Cem Maytas Consortium95%Joint operation
ITD ITD Cem Joint Venture49%Joint operation (DMRC metro works)
ITD Cemindia JV80%Joint operation
CEC-ITD Cem-TPL Joint Venture60%Joint operation
ITD Cem-BBJ Joint Venture51%Joint operation
ITD Cementation India Ltd - Transrail Lighting Ltd JV72.66%Joint operation
Morsagar Bisalpur Water Limited26%Associate formed in FY26 for a water project

Control passed from Italian-Thai Development PCL to Renew Exim DMCC (Adani group) on 28 May 2025; renamed from ITD Cementation India on 19 Aug 2025.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter67.46%67.46%67.46%67.46%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions8.19%7.31%7.26%6.65%
Domestic institutions1.50%1.94%2.86%4.79%
of which mutual funds1.02%1.41%2.31%3.93%
Retail22.84%23.28%22.40%21.10%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Cemindia Projects is a heavy-civil EPC contractor across marine, metro, industrial, data-centre, highways, water and foundations. It is controlled by Renew Exim DMCC of the Adani group. Revenue follows conversion of the order book, with contract-cost and working-capital intensity determining profit and cash. It reports one Engineering & Construction segment.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Afcons Infrastructure (AFCONS)Closest like-for-like: marine, metro/tunnelling and bridges heavy civil EPC; promoter group parent (Shapoorji Pallonji)
Larsen & Toubro (LT)Sector leader in heavy civil, ports, metro and data-centre EPC; competes on every large tender
KEC International (KEC)Diversified EPC including civil and urban infra; group-backed (RPG)
Kalpataru Projects International (KPIL)Diversified EPC (buildings, water, urban infra) of similar scale
NCC Ltd (NCC)Buildings, water, metro and industrial EPC of similar revenue scale
J Kumar Infraprojects (JKIL)Metro, flyovers and urban infra contractor in Mumbai/Delhi
PNC Infratech (PNCINFRA)Highways EPC peer for the roads/bridges book
HG Infra Engineering (HGINFRA)Highways and railways EPC peer

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations7,7189,24610,061
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *7,0437,424
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *547.3652.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *842.01,108
EBIT *662.5957.3
Finance costs218.0236.3215.0
Profit before tax383.0508.0817.6
Total tax expense108.9135.2219.9
Net profit274.2372.8597.7
Diluted EPS (INR)15.9321.7034.79
Construction materials + subcontracting & direct costs5,0116,9987,420
Employee benefits expense619.3723.0882.7
Other expenses1,342663.0736.4
EBITDA (excl. other income)745.1861.81,022
Other income48.076.9177.0
Depreciation & amortisation207.9194.5165.9
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
Non-controlling interest0.450.000.00
Share of associate / JV15.80.000.00
PAT attributable to owners273.7372.8597.7
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Total equity1,4981,8332,400
Gross borrowings (non-current + current, excl. leases & supplier credit)862.0875.7866.8
Cash + other bank balances (no liquid investments held)895.7824.8948.9
Trade receivables1,211989.81,295
Inventories684.3643.8750.9
Trade payables (MSME + others)1,4332,0452,190
Net property, plant and equipment *1,0741,162
Capital work in progress *34.141.3
Total assets *5,8527,086
Net debt (borrowings - cash & bank balances)-33.750.9-82.1
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities704.3184.3499.8
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-43.8236.0
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-29.2-34.3
Purchase of PPE incl. intangibles, CWIP, capital advances-356.4-228.1-263.8
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding (crore, FV INR 1)17.1817.1817.18
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,9912,2702,5322,5762,1952,3152,9732,721
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,2441,7031,9181,9581,6752,1851,989
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *396.7180.9169.0174.9180.2196.2215.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *204.2217.2270.6260.5244.9450.0285.1
EBIT *157.3171.8219.1219.3202.2411.3242.4
Finance costs57.258.562.450.453.450.161.150.0
Profit before tax100.1113.3156.6168.9146.4152.1350.3192.4
Total tax expense27.926.343.331.638.741.2108.151.5
Net profit72.287.0113.4137.2107.7110.9242.2140.8
Diluted EPS (INR)4.195.076.607.996.276.4514.108.20
Construction materials + subcontracting & direct costs1,7031,9181,9531,6061,6752,1851,989
Employee benefits expense179.6189.9203.3207.3238.0234.2241.6
Other expenses180.9169.0179.5180.4180.2196.2215.2
EBITDA (excl. other income)207.2255.0240.3201.7221.8357.7274.7
Other income10.015.520.241.323.192.310.4
Depreciation & amortisation45.451.541.243.342.738.742.7
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of associate / JV0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
PAT attributable to owners87.0113.4137.2107.7110.9242.2140.8

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY24, FY25, FY26
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth19.8%8.8%
EBITDA margin9.7%9.3%10.2%
Net margin3.5%4.0%5.9%
Return on equity18.3%22.4%28.2%
Return on capital employed26.1%32.0%
Return on assets6.4%9.2%
Net debt (₹ crore)-33.750.9-82.1
Net debt / EBITDA-0.05x0.06x-0.08x
Interest cover2.80x4.45x
Asset turnover1.58x1.56x
Receivable days573947
Inventory days (on revenue)322527
Payable days (on revenue)688179
Cash conversion2.57x0.49x0.84x
Capex intensity4.6%2.5%2.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)347.9-43.8236.0
Dividend payout7.8%5.7%
EPS, diluted (₹)15.9321.7034.79
Book value per share (₹)87.21106.7139.7

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (excl. other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (borrowings - cash & bank balances); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (excl. other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 23 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 23 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Cemindia Projects includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Cemindia Projects

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 23 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.