Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
NSE: LT
Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Research updated
NSE: CGPOWERIndustrialsElectrical Equipment & Parts
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to CG Power and Industrial Solutions after signing in.
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited is a leading engineering company that specializes in the design, manufacturing, and maintenance of technologically advanced electrical equipment and systems. The company's core operations are centered around producing transformers, switchgear, circuit breakers, and network protection and control gear. CG Power plays a pivotal role in various sectors, including power generation, transmission, and distribution, mining, and oil and gas, owing to its extensive portfolio of high-performance solutions. With a strong presence in domestic and international markets, CG Power contributes significantly to infrastructure development, enabling reliable and efficient energy delivery across several regions. Founded with a focus on innovation and sustainability, the firm’s commitment to quality and technological advancement helps propel critical infrastructural projects and supports economic growth within the energy sector.
Public research · Report of
CG Power (NSE: CGPOWER), Heavy Electrical Equipment (transformers, switchgear, motors, railway electricals, semiconductor OSAT): revenue of ₹12,418 crore in FY26 (+25.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 13.1%, net profit of ₹1,206 crore and net cash of ₹1,481 crore.
CG Power is the Murugappa-controlled maker of power and distribution transformers, switchgear and EHV breakers (Power Systems, about 41% of FY26 revenue) and of low- and high-tension motors, drives, railway traction electricals and fans (Industrial Systems, about 54%). Since FY26 it reports a third segment, Semiconductors, comprising the Axiro fabless design business and the CG Semi OSAT plant at Sanand that began commercial production in July 2026. Turned around after the 2019 fraud of its former promoter, it is now net cash after a INR 3,000 crore QIP in July 2025.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited (formerly Crompton Greaves Limited) |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: CGPOWER; BSE: 500093 |
| ISIN | INE067A01029 |
| Sector | Industrials |
| Industry | Heavy Electrical Equipment (transformers, switchgear, motors, railway electricals, semiconductor OSAT) |
| Headquarters | Mumbai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | S R B C & CO LLP (since 2018) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹1,28,141 crore (26 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 156.30 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹833.3 (close, 26 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹525.5 - ₹980.9 (to 26 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.cgglobal.com |
Parent: Tube Investments of India Limited (Murugappa group), 56.34% at 30 Sep 2026.
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| CG Semi Private Limited | 92.34% | Outsourced semiconductor assembly and test (OSAT) plant at Sanand, Gujarat; JV with Renesas and Stars Microelectronics; owns Axiro fabless design business |
| G.G. Tronics India Private Limited | 55.6% | Railway signalling and Kavach train-protection electronics, acquired FY25 |
| CG Power Equipments Limited | 100% | Power equipment subsidiary |
| CG International B.V. | 100% | Overseas holding company for European and other foreign subsidiaries |
PT Crompton Prima Switchgear Indonesia disposed 31 Mar 2026. Renesas RF business acquired FY25 into the semiconductor arm.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 56.36% | 56.36% | 56.36% | 56.34% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 12.02% | 12.03% | 11.97% | 11.08% |
| Domestic institutions | 17.56% | 18.08% | 18.30% | 19.02% |
| of which mutual funds | 9.47% | 9.45% | 9.93% | 9.44% |
| Retail | 8.16% | 7.82% | 7.72% | 7.89% |
| Other | 5.89% | 5.71% | 5.65% | 5.66% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
CG Power (Murugappa group; Tube Investments 56.34% at Sep-2026) makes transformers, switchgear and EHV breakers in Power Systems; motors, drives, rail traction, fans and railway signalling in Industrial Systems; and semiconductor design/OSAT through Axiro and CG Semi. FY26 consolidated revenue was INR 12,418 cr and PAT INR 1,199 cr; Q2 FY27 revenue was INR 3,802 cr and PAT INR 409 cr. Power Systems sells into utilities, transmission developers, renewables, data centres and exports; the central control point is qualified manufacturing capacity. Industrial combines cyclic motors with lumpy railway/signalling execution. Net cash was INR 1,247 cr at Sep-2026.
| Segment | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | result, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Systems | 5,138 | 41.4% | 1,123 | 68.2% |
| Industrial Systems | 6,747 | 54.3% | 625.3 | 38.0% |
| Semiconductors (OSAT and RF components) | 502.8 | 4.0% | -107.9 | -6.6% |
| Others | 34.2 | 0.3% | 6.20 | 0.4% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) | Power transformers and grid equipment for Indian T&D and exports; closest competitor for Power Systems |
| GE Vernova T&D India (GVT&D) | Transformers, switchgear and grid solutions; T&D capex beneficiary |
| Siemens Energy India (ENRIN) | Transmission products and power equipment; same T&D order cycle |
| ABB India (ABB) | Motors, drives and electrification; closest peer for Industrial Systems |
| Siemens Limited (SIEMENS) | Motors, drives, rail mobility; Industrial Systems and railways peer |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) | Transformers, motors and rail traction; state-owned heavy electricals |
| Voltamp Transformers (VOLTAMP) | Listed transformer pure-play; same pricing and capacity cycle |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5,404 | 6,895 | 8,046 | 9,909 | 12,418 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 3,922 | 4,884 | 5,588 | 6,965 | 8,609 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 541.4 | 649.7 | 790.4 | 993.3 | 1,195 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 670.2 | 1,057 | 1,205 | 1,427 | 1,831 |
| EBIT * | 820.0 | 1,018 | 1,161 | 1,355 | 1,638 |
| Finance cost | 68.2 | 16.2 | 2.54 | 7.09 | 12.2 |
| Profit before tax | 751.9 | 1,002 | 1,158 | 1,348 | 1,626 |
| Tax expense | 122.3 | 205.8 | 287.3 | 375.0 | 429.5 |
| Profit after tax | 913.1 | 963.0 | 1,428 | 973.0 | 1,199 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 6.35 | 6.30 | 9.33 | 6.37 | 7.71 |
| Other income | 106.3 | 162.2 | 244.3 | ||
| Cost of materials (consumed, traded goods bought, inventory change) | 5,552 | 6,926 | 8,566 | ||
| Employee benefit expense | 508.1 | 612.8 | 951.6 | ||
| Other expenses | 857.6 | 1,065 | 1,275 | ||
| EBITDA (revenue less operating expenses) | 1,128 | 1,305 | 1,625 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 94.9 | 111.8 | 195.6 | ||
| Exceptional items (a charge is negative) | 21.5 | 0.00 | -35.6 | ||
| Non-controlling interests' share of profit | 0.60 | -1.62 | -7.59 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners | 1,427 | 974.6 | 1,206 | ||
| Basic EPS | 9.34 | 6.38 | 7.72 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity * | 1,004 | 1,791 | 3,019 | 4,038 | 8,198 |
| Borrowings * | 367.1 | 16.6 | 17.6 | 41.1 | 118.5 |
| Cash and cash equivalents * | 395.1 | 681.8 | 199.8 | 409.5 | 300.7 |
| Trade receivables * | 943.7 | 1,297 | 1,534 | 2,009 | 2,924 |
| Inventories * | 512.4 | 541.2 | 750.7 | 1,137 | 1,584 |
| Trade payables * | 1,149 | 1,244 | 1,484 | 1,881 | 2,468 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 119.6 | 122.8 | 177.4 | 214.6 | 313.5 |
| Capital work in progress * | 31.8 | 34.8 | 70.8 | 446.9 | 836.8 |
| Total assets * | 4,226 | 4,669 | 5,626 | 7,411 | 12,668 |
| Net debt (borrowings ex-leases less cash, bank balances and investments) | -1,481 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations * | 271.4 | 710.6 | 86.4 | 685.4 | 702.5 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 410.2 | 861.4 | 162.7 | 488.8 | -75.3 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -229.1 | -198.6 | -198.8 | -204.7 | |
| Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -69.6 | -81.8 | -222.8 | -425.4 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 135.87 | 151.61 | 152.72 | 152.83 | 156.30 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,516 | 2,753 | 2,878 | 2,923 | 3,175 | 3,442 | 3,281 | 3,802 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 1,762 | 1,933 | 2,008 | 2,207 | 2,337 | 2,271 | ||
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 268.4 | 301.6 | 274.2 | 332.7 | 375.9 | 359.4 | ||
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 364.6 | 418.2 | 409.5 | 473.7 | 543.6 | 480.9 | ||
| EBIT * | 336.2 | 386.4 | 366.0 | 387.5 | 494.2 | 426.4 | ||
| Finance cost | 1.38 | 2.75 | 2.19 | 2.69 | 3.52 | 3.77 | 3.51 | 4.34 |
| Profit before tax | 334.9 | 383.6 | 363.8 | 388.1 | 384.0 | 490.4 | 422.9 | 559.2 |
| Tax expense | 97.0 | 109.4 | 96.9 | 103.6 | 100.1 | 128.9 | 114.6 | 150.1 |
| Profit after tax | 237.9 | 274.3 | 266.9 | 284.4 | 283.9 | 363.5 | 308.3 | 409.1 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 1.57 | 1.78 | 1.76 | 1.82 | 1.81 | 2.32 | 1.99 | 2.61 |
| Other income | 33.6 | 71.4 | 25.5 | 66.1 | 76.4 | 77.1 | 83.6 | 81.7 |
| Cost of materials (consumed, traded goods bought, inventory change) | 1,762 | 1,933 | 2,008 | 2,014 | 2,207 | 2,337 | 2,271 | 2,586 |
| Employee benefit expense | 154.2 | 171.1 | 215.1 | 235.8 | 238.0 | 262.8 | 253.4 | 261.3 |
| Other expenses | 268.4 | 301.6 | 274.2 | 295.8 | 332.7 | 375.9 | 359.4 | 414.4 |
| EBITDA (revenue less expenses other than finance cost and depreciation) | 331.0 | 346.8 | 384.0 | 376.7 | 397.3 | 466.5 | 397.3 | 539.6 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 28.4 | 31.9 | 43.5 | 52.1 | 50.7 | 49.4 | 54.5 | 57.7 |
| Exceptional items (a charge is negative) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -35.6 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | -2.68 | 2.29 | -2.36 | -2.28 | -0.92 | -2.03 | -4.73 | -2.95 |
| Profit attributable to owners | 240.5 | 272.0 | 269.2 | 286.7 | 284.8 | 365.5 | 313.0 | 412.0 |
| Basic EPS (₹) | 1.57 | 1.78 | 1.76 | 1.82 | 1.81 | 2.32 | 1.99 | 2.62 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 84.8% | 27.6% | 16.7% | 23.2% | 25.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.0% | 13.2% | 13.1% | ||
| Net margin | 17.7% | 9.8% | 9.7% | ||
| Return on equity | 59.3% | 27.6% | 19.7% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 59.2% | 64.1% | 47.9% | 38.1% | 26.4% |
| Return on assets | 27.7% | 15.0% | 12.0% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | -1,481 | ||||
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.91x | ||||
| Interest cover | 12.0x | 62.9x | 457.1x | 191.1x | 134.6x |
| Asset turnover | 1.25x | 1.55x | 1.56x | 1.52x | 1.24x |
| Receivable days | 64 | 69 | 70 | 74 | 86 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 35 | 29 | 34 | 42 | 47 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 78 | 66 | 67 | 69 | 73 |
| Cash conversion | 0.06x | 0.70x | 0.58x | ||
| Capex intensity | 1.3% | 1.2% | 2.8% | 4.3% | |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 201.8 | 628.8 | -136.4 | 260.0 | |
| Dividend payout | 13.9% | 20.4% | 17.0% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 6.35 | 6.30 | 9.33 | 6.37 | 7.71 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 7.39 | 11.82 | 19.77 | 26.42 | 52.45 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 26 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 26 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: LT
Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Research updated
NSE: ADANIPORTS
Industrials · Marine Shipping
Research updated
NSE: HAL
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Research updated
NSE: BEL
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Research updated
NSE: INDIGO
Industrials · Airlines
Research updated
NSE: BHEL
Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 26 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.