Skip to content

Aditya Infotech Limited

NSE: CPPLUSIndustrialsBuilding Products & Equipment

Last close
₹3,798.00
Day change
−₹106.60 (−2.73%)vs
Market cap
₹54,450 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Aditya Infotech

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Aditya Infotech after signing in.

About Aditya Infotech

Aditya Infotech Limited is a security and surveillance technology company focused on video security products, solutions, and services under the CP Plus brand. It develops and supplies intelligent video surveillance systems, including analog HD and network cameras, digital video recorders, home security devices, access control, and related accessories for government, commercial, residential, and industrial applications across India. The company supports nationwide deployment through an extensive channel ecosystem of distributors and system integrators, complemented by local R&D in Noida and manufacturing partnerships and facilities aimed at indigenous production. Its portfolio and integration capabilities position the firm as a key provider of end-to-end security infrastructure, spanning sectors such as banking, healthcare, education, law enforcement, hospitality, smart traffic, industrial, and retail. Independent assessments describe Aditya Infotech as one of India’s largest providers in video security by revenue, reflecting its scale and market presence. The business is led by a professional management team and continues to expand capacity and product depth to meet growing demand for electronic video surveillance solutions in India.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Building Products & Equipment
Listing
NSE: CPPLUS
Employees
1,402
Headquarters
Noida, India
ISIN
INE819V01029

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Aditya Infotech (CP PLUS) (NSE: CPPLUS), Electronic security and video-surveillance products (brand owner, distributor and electronics manufacturer): revenue of ₹4,221 crore in FY26 (+35.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 13.4%, net profit of ₹368.0 crore and net debt of ₹91.1 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,221
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+35.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
13.4%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
368.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
25.4%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
91.1
Net debt including leases and supplier credit
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
41,969
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Aditya Infotech owns CP PLUS, India's largest video-surveillance brand (43.3% value share in FY26 per Frost & Sullivan, as cited in the FY26 annual report), and sells CCTV cameras, recorders and accessories through 800+ distributors and 30,000+ channel partners. Products are made largely at its Kadapa plant (2.5 mn units a month capacity) under India's STQC certification regime, which since April 2025 has pushed uncertified Chinese brands out of the channel. It also distributes Dahua products, a shrinking share of revenue.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAditya Infotech Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: CPPLUS; BSE: 544466
ISININE819V01029
CINL74899DL1995PLC066784
SectorIndustrials
IndustryElectronic security and video-surveillance products (brand owner, distributor and electronics manufacturer)
HeadquartersNoida, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP
Market capitalisation₹41,969 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding11.78 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹4,377 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,304 - ₹4,444 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.adityagroup.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
AIL Dixon Technologies Private Limited100%Manufactures and assembles CCTV cameras, DVR/NVRs and accessories at Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh; 50:50 JV with Dixon until 17 Sep 2024
Shenzhen CP Plus International Limited100%Procurement support and quality assurance for components and finished goods sourced in China
Aditya Infotech Taiwan Co. Ltd100%Research and development in surveillance technology; incorporated 2 Feb 2026
Corelink Cable Technology Private Limited50%50:50 joint venture with Orient Cables (India) for LAN/CCTV cables; incorporated 10 Jun 2026, after FY26

No associates. AIL Dixon consolidated line by line from 18 Sep 2024 (FY25 carries a 248.6 cr fair-value gain on the previously held 50%).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter76.91%74.74%74.71%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions4.36%5.72%6.35%
Domestic institutions10.20%14.75%13.61%
of which mutual funds9.37%13.08%11.73%
Retail1.83%1.80%2.47%
Other6.70%2.99%2.87%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Aditya Infotech owns CP PLUS, India's largest video-surveillance brand. It sells CCTV cameras, recorders and accessories through 800+ distributors, 30,000+ channel partners and 1,800+ system integrators in 500+ cities. Manufacturing sits in the wholly owned AIL Dixon Technologies at Kadapa, a 50:50 JV with Dixon until 18 Sep 2024. Capacity is 2.5mn units a month, FY26 output was 24mn units, and about 40% of components are sourced locally. CP PLUS was 87% of Q1FY27 revenue and IP products 79% of the CP PLUS portfolio. The rest is mainly Dahua distribution, now shrinking. Exports are negligible (0.2% of standalone revenue). The company controls brand, channel and assembly. It does not control the component basket: memory chips, SoCs and lenses, still largely imported, are its main cost.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Dixon Technologies (DIXON)
Kaynes Technology (KAYNES)
Syrma SGS Technology (SYRMA)EMS for consumer/industrial electronics; similar scale of revenue and growth
Avalon Technologies (AVALON)EMS with box-build and cable assemblies; mid-cap electronics comparator
PG Electroplast (PGEL)Consumer-electronics manufacturing riding import substitution
Zen Technologies (ZENTEC)Security/defence electronics with government-led demand
Redington (REDINGTON)IT and electronics distributor; mirrors Aditya's distribution heritage (Dahua distribution)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,6462,2842,7823,1124,221
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,3551,8992,2722,4423,007
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *60.9112.1147.8213.3292.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *158.3180.4206.3258.0581.5
EBIT *148.3164.0194.6474.7521.5
Finance costs19.020.830.941.830.2
Profit before tax after exceptional items129.4143.2164.6434.1492.7
Total tax expense32.434.949.482.7124.8
Profit for the year96.9108.3115.2351.4368.0
Diluted EPS (₹)8.279.2411.2433.0232.05
Other income13.511.112.8
Materials, traded goods purchases and inventory changes2,2722,4423,007
Employee benefits expense133.9203.3342.9
Other expenses153.7218.8304.9
Operating EBITDA excluding other income222.9247.3566.1
Depreciation and amortisation expense15.731.156.0
Exceptional items: gains positive, losses negative-25.2248.60.00
Share of profit/(loss) of joint venture outside exceptional items0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners of the holding company115.2351.4368.0
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity287.0311.6424.21,0181,877
Current and non-current borrowings excluding leases and suppliers credit197.4426.9405.5412.8112.9
Cash and cash equivalents104.7147.739.5135.9165.3
Trade receivables524.9615.0734.31,0391,404
Inventories302.7511.1509.2870.51,104
Trade payables excluding separately reported suppliers credit665.0909.0600.21,3431,601
Net property, plant and equipment *0.000.510.518.4017.9
Capital work in progress *0.004.350.2419.480.8
Total assets *1,2141,7091,6443,1753,991
Other bank balances; unrestricted component not yet isolated31.245.934.3
Suppliers credit separately reported0.0052.176.1
Current and non-current lease liabilities30.844.567.3
Net debt including leases and supplier credit396.8373.491.1
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from/(used in) operating activities-270.1-148.9-180.427.213.5
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *36.848.7-199.30.72-122.8
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-1.00-3.85-1.00-18.0-18.0
Cash additions to PPE, CWIP and intangible assets-6.70-7.04-18.9-26.5-136.3
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual equity shares outstanding at period end11.7211.720.2110.9811.78
Implied weighted-average diluted shares10.2510.6411.48
Cogs ratio (fraction)0.820.780.71
Employee cost ratio (fraction)0.050.070.08
Other expenses ratio (fraction)0.060.070.07
Capex ratio (fraction)-0.01-0.01-0.03
Other income ratio (fraction)0.000.000.00
Depreciation ratio (fraction)0.010.010.01
Tax rate (fraction)0.300.190.25
Payout ratio (fraction)0.010.050.05
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations668.9829.5977.4740.0919.61,1391,4221,402
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *532.7623.1758.1645.7819.0970.2970.5
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *52.377.757.382.583.195.3117.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *43.172.898.5111.1144.6258.3207.8
EBIT *286.263.686.5100.5132.3235.6194.9
Finance costs9.7010.612.410.56.925.087.694.31
Profit before tax after exceptional items276.553.074.144.193.5127.2227.9190.6
Total tax expense42.812.819.111.223.631.358.848.4
Profit for the period233.740.255.032.970.096.0169.1142.2
Diluted EPS (₹)22.683.665.002.996.248.1814.3712.07
Other income excluding exceptional gain3.723.600.424.012.564.691.594.11
Materials, traded goods purchases and inventory changes532.7623.1758.1572.1645.6819.0970.2970.5
Employee benefits expense44.659.563.963.082.997.199.8110.9
Other expenses52.377.757.344.082.583.195.2117.4
Operating EBITDA excluding other income39.469.298.060.9108.5139.9256.7203.7
Depreciation and amortisation expense5.519.1912.010.410.612.322.712.9
Exceptional items: gains positive, losses negative248.60.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of profit/(loss) of joint venture outside exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners of the holding company233.740.255.032.970.096.0169.1142.2

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth38.8%21.8%11.8%35.6%
EBITDA margin8.0%7.9%13.4%
Net margin4.1%11.3%8.7%
Return on equity31.3%48.7%25.4%
Return on capital employed30.6%26.8%24.8%42.0%30.5%
Return on assets6.9%14.6%10.3%
Net debt (₹ crore)396.8373.491.1
Net debt / EBITDA1.78x1.51x0.16x
Interest cover7.81x7.88x6.29x11.4x17.3x
Asset turnover1.35x1.56x1.66x1.29x1.18x
Receivable days1169896122121
Inventory days (on revenue)67826710295
Payable days (on revenue)14814579157138
Cash conversion-1.57x0.08x0.04x
Capex intensity0.4%0.3%0.7%0.9%3.2%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-276.8-155.9-199.30.72-122.9
Dividend payout0.9%5.1%4.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)8.279.2411.2433.0232.05
Book value per share (₹)24.4826.582,06992.68159.3

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including leases and supplier credit; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Aditya Infotech includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Aditya Infotech

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.