Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
NSE: LT
Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Research updated
NSE: CYIENTIndustrialsConglomerates
Cyient Ltd. is a leading provider of technology solutions and services worldwide. Primarily focused on the engineering, manufacturing, geospatial, network, and operations spheres, Cyient partners with clients to design, build, and maintain innovative solutions for a wide array of industries such as aerospace, defense, energy, resources, utilities, communications, transportation, and medical. Known for its expertise in electronic manufacturing and engineering design services, Cyient aids companies in improving productivity and enhancing performance. Cyient's role in the market is significant as it bridges the gap between technological innovation and practical application, enabling companies to meet complex engineering challenges with efficiency. With its broad global footprint and a workforce of highly skilled engineers and technologists, Cyient has established itself as a crucial player in driving technological advancements across various sectors.
Public research · Report of
Cyient (NSE: CYIENT), Engineering and technology services; electronics manufacturing; semiconductors: revenue of ₹7,268 crore in FY26 (-1.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 12.9%, net profit of ₹427.9 crore and net cash of ₹1,341 crore.
Cyient provides engineering and technology services including utilities/spatial intelligence, communications, energy, transport, healthcare, data analytics and semiconductors. The consolidated group also includes listed electronics manufacturer Cyient DLM and global subsidiaries. Registered office: 4th Floor, A Wing, Plot 11, Software Units Layout, Infocity, Madhapur, Hyderabad 500081, Telangana, India.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Cyient Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: CYIENT; BSE: 532175 |
| ISIN | INE136B01020 |
| CIN | L72200TG1991PLC013134 |
| Sector | Information Technology |
| Industry | Engineering and technology services; electronics manufacturing; semiconductors |
| Headquarters | Hyderabad, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP |
| Market capitalisation | ₹10,978 crore (17 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 11.10 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹1,195 (close, 17 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹750.3 - ₹1,224 (to 17 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.cyient.com |
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Cyient Inc. | 100% | US engineering and technology services |
| Cyient Europe Limited | 100% | UK/European engineering services and subsidiary holding platform |
| Cyient DLM Limited | 52.12% | Listed electronics manufacturing and aerospace/defence component manufacturing; FY25 holding 52.17% |
| Cyient Semiconductors Private Limited | 100% | Global semiconductor carve-out platform; FY26/FY25 holding 100% |
| Cyient Singapore Private Limited | 100% | Singapore group services/holding platform |
| Cyient Australia Pty Limited | 100% | Australian engineering/services and subsidiary holding platform |
| Celfinet – Consultoria em Telecomunicações, S.A. | 100% | Portuguese telecom consulting/network engineering |
| Citec Group Oy Ab | 100% | Engineering consulting group through Sentiec Oyj |
| Altek Electronics Inc. | 100% | Cyient DLM group EMS acquisition; ownership shown through DLM Inc, not parent's effective economic interest |
| Cyient Project Management Consultancy - L.L.C | 100% | UAE platform; owns Abu Dhabi & Gulf Computers digital/energy consulting |
Structure at 31 March 2026; holdings follow direct/indirect group ownership in Note32 (DLM downstream holdings not parent's effective economic interest). Associate Azimuth AI 27.62%; Infotech HAL former 50% JV deconsolidated 22 August 2025. Kinetic acquired 8 April 2026, outside FY26 boundary. CSR Section8 entity excluded.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 23.28% | 23.28% | 23.28% | 23.28% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| Foreign institutions | 17.56% | 15.28% | 15.33% | 14.52% |
| Domestic institutions | 38.42% | 39.51% | 40.98% | 38.99% |
| of which mutual funds | 31.65% | 31.99% | 33.29% | 31.79% |
| Retail | 12.92% | 14.42% | ||
| Other | 7.49% | 8.79% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Cyient sells engineering services (DET: design, digital, network and plant engineering for transport, aerospace, communications, energy, utilities and healthcare clients; FY26 segment revenue INR5,818.9cr, 80% of group), electronics manufacturing through its 52.12%-owned listed subsidiary Cyient DLM (INR1,261.5cr), and fabless semiconductors (INR228.3cr, loss-making). DET is people-based and USD-priced: top 5 clients are 35.1% of DET revenue and 54% is billed in USD. TAO Digital (US data/AI engineering, CY25 revenue USD79.1m) was bought for USD218m EV and closed 4 Sep 2026; Kinetic (power semis) was consolidated from 8 Apr 2026.
| Segment | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | ebit, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Engineering and Technology | 5,819 | 79.2% | 691.1 | 105.1% |
| Design Led Manufacturing | 1,262 | 17.2% | 107.5 | 16.3% |
| Semiconductors | 228.3 | 3.1% | -107.8 | -16.4% |
| Others including aerospace tooling | 34.3 | 0.5% | -33.1 | -5.0% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| L&T Technology Services (LTTS) | Largest listed Indian ER&D pure play; overlapping transportation, industrial and telecom engineering |
| Tata Technologies (TATATECH) | Listed engineering services peer, mobility/aerospace product engineering |
| Tata Elxsi (TATAELXSI) | Design and engineering services peer; transportation and healthcare overlap |
| KPIT Technologies (KPITTECH) | Mobility software engineering peer competing for automotive ER&D budgets |
| Sasken Technologies (SASKEN) | Smaller product engineering peer in communications and semiconductors |
| Zensar Technologies (ZENSARTECH) |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,534 | 6,016 | 7,147 | 7,360 | 7,268 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 2,669 | 3,470 | 4,166 | 4,456 | 4,433 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 844.2 | 1,226 | 1,303 | 1,333 | 1,452 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 884.0 | 1,054 | 1,376 | 1,224 | 1,082 |
| Statutory operating profit after depreciation and impairment | 737.7 | 781.2 | 1,036 | 876.1 | 632.2 |
| Finance costs | 39.3 | 100.0 | 116.0 | 92.8 | 60.8 |
| Profit before tax including associates and exceptional items | 698.4 | 681.2 | 918.4 | 875.0 | 644.5 |
| Total statutory tax expense | 176.1 | 166.8 | 215.6 | 226.7 | 181.5 |
| Statutory profit after tax before non-controlling interests | 522.3 | 514.4 | 702.8 | 648.3 | 463.0 |
| Reported diluted earnings per share (₹) | 47.54 | 46.71 | 61.71 | 55.51 | 38.54 |
| Cost of materials consumed | 989.3 | 1,136 | 812.8 | ||
| Inventory change in finished goods and work in progress | -23.5 | 3.30 | -26.6 | ||
| Materials consumed plus inventory change | 965.8 | 1,139 | 786.2 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 3,512 | 3,690 | 4,034 | ||
| Other expenses excluding separate impairment | 1,367 | 1,388 | 1,510 | ||
| Separate non-current asset impairment expense | 0.00 | 0.00 | 27.8 | ||
| Other income | 65.9 | 96.6 | 177.2 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 266.7 | 267.2 | 278.2 | ||
| Signed share of associate and joint venture profit or loss | 0.00 | -4.90 | -11.3 | ||
| Signed exceptional items before tax | -67.6 | 0.00 | -92.8 | ||
| Current tax | 239.0 | 251.8 | 270.6 | ||
| Signed deferred tax expense or credit | -23.4 | -25.1 | -89.1 | ||
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 20.0 | 32.6 | 35.1 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 682.8 | 615.7 | 427.9 | ||
| EBITDA derived from statutory cost stack before impairment | 1,303 | 1,143 | 938.2 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity including non-controlling interests | 3,113 | 3,464 | 4,557 | 5,760 | 6,163 |
| Interest-bearing borrowings excluding leases | 573.4 | 1,218 | 452.6 | 213.8 | 165.8 |
| Statutory cash and cash equivalents | 1,214 | 618.7 | 484.8 | 1,071 | 1,458 |
| Net trade receivables excluding contract assets | 733.3 | 1,127 | 1,262 | 1,407 | 1,306 |
| Inventories net of obsolescence allowance | 279.0 | 435.8 | 467.6 | 576.6 | 652.8 |
| Trade payables excluding reclassified accrued salaries | 525.9 | 714.2 | 500.1 | 393.4 | 536.8 |
| Net property plant equipment excluding ROU and intangibles | 82.2 | 87.2 | 446.2 | 474.5 | 474.7 |
| Capital work in progress excluding intangible development | 13.4 | 2.70 | 1.60 | 7.50 | 4.80 |
| Total assets | 4,787 | 6,548 | 7,004 | 7,695 | 8,324 |
| Bank balances other than cash equivalents | 498.7 | 243.6 | 48.8 | ||
| Cash plus other bank balances | 983.5 | 1,314 | 1,506 | ||
| Current investments | 75.8 | 165.4 | 209.4 | ||
| Non-current investments excluding equity-method associate | 359.8 | 279.8 | 198.1 | ||
| Current and non-current lease liabilities | 335.0 | 299.6 | 265.3 | ||
| Borrowings plus lease liabilities | 787.6 | 513.4 | 431.1 | ||
| Contract assets unbilled revenue | 436.2 | 391.8 | 574.6 | ||
| Treasury bonds and mutual funds at carrying value | n.r. | 317.2 | 266.0 | ||
| Gross cash bank and treasury investments not unrestricted cash | n.r. | 1,631 | 1,772 | ||
| Net debt incl leases less cash, bank and treasury investments | n.r. | -1,118 | -1,341 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | 351.9 | 159.8 | 726.1 | 789.9 | 787.4 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 569.8 | 486.4 | 640.8 | 686.0 | 689.5 |
| Dividends paid to parent shareholders (outflow, positive) | 295.2 | 263.0 | 305.8 | 329.7 | 329.1 |
| Purchase of PPE and intangibles (cash outflow, positive) | 62.6 | 65.2 | 85.3 | 103.9 | 97.9 |
| Free cash flow (CFO less cash capex) | 640.8 | 686.0 | 689.5 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weighted average diluted shares used for EPS | 10.94 | 10.94 | 11.07 | 11.09 | 11.10 |
| Issued fully paid equity shares at year end | 11.09 | 11.10 | 11.11 | ||
| Weighted average basic shares net of treasury | 10.97 | 11.00 | 11.04 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,849 | 1,926 | 1,909 | 1,712 | 1,781 | 1,849 | 1,927 | 2,076 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 1,217 | 1,279 | 1,241 | 1,132 | 1,215 | 1,279 | 1,423 | |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 335.3 | 368.1 | 365.4 | 349.0 | 396.0 | 396.1 | 389.1 | |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 347.8 | 261.6 | 339.5 | 297.9 | 265.8 | 276.4 | 269.5 | |
| Operating profit after depreciation and impairment | 230.7 | 211.4 | 234.8 | 162.7 | 146.6 | 167.1 | 155.8 | 187.1 |
| Finance costs | 27.5 | 20.5 | 19.1 | 16.3 | 15.9 | 14.1 | 14.5 | 21.7 |
| Statutory profit before tax including associates and exceptional | 254.3 | 173.6 | 252.5 | 213.6 | 196.6 | 139.3 | 95.0 | 171.1 |
| Total statutory tax expense | 67.7 | 45.9 | 66.1 | 56.2 | 53.7 | 42.1 | 29.5 | 62.4 |
| Statutory profit after tax before non-controlling interests | 186.6 | 127.7 | 186.4 | 157.4 | 142.9 | 97.2 | 65.5 | 108.7 |
| Reported diluted earnings per share not annualised (₹) | 16.14 | 11.02 | 15.35 | 13.86 | 11.48 | 8.26 | 4.93 | 9.37 |
| Cost of materials consumed | 289.3 | 339.1 | 282.4 | 161.8 | 187.2 | 198.1 | 265.7 | 292.9 |
| Signed inventory change finished goods and work in progress | 25.6 | -10.3 | 16.2 | 7.00 | 0.60 | -3.80 | -30.4 | 7.10 |
| Materials consumed plus signed inventory change | 314.9 | 328.8 | 298.6 | 168.8 | 187.8 | 194.3 | 235.3 | 300.0 |
| Employee benefits expense | 902.2 | 950.6 | 942.5 | 963.3 | 1,006 | 1,021 | 1,044 | 1,123 |
| Other expenses excluding separate impairment | 335.3 | 368.1 | 365.4 | 349.0 | 368.7 | 396.0 | 396.1 | 389.1 |
| Separate non-current asset impairment expense | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 27.8 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA derived from statutory cost stack before impairment | 296.7 | 278.9 | 302.7 | 230.7 | 218.8 | 237.2 | 251.5 | 263.8 |
| Other income | 51.1 | -16.6 | 41.0 | 69.7 | 50.0 | 30.9 | 26.6 | 6.90 |
| Depreciation and amortisation expense | 66.0 | 67.5 | 67.9 | 68.0 | 72.2 | 70.1 | 67.9 | 76.7 |
| Signed share of associate and joint venture profit or loss | 0.00 | -0.70 | -4.20 | -2.50 | -4.80 | -2.30 | -1.70 | -1.20 |
| Signed statutory exceptional items before tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 20.7 | -42.3 | -71.2 | 0.00 |
| Current tax expense | 70.2 | 47.7 | 73.7 | 58.7 | 88.7 | 50.6 | 72.6 | 61.4 |
| Signed deferred tax expense or credit | -2.50 | -1.80 | -7.60 | -2.50 | -35.0 | -8.50 | -43.1 | 1.00 |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 7.50 | 5.40 | 16.0 | 3.60 | 15.4 | 5.40 | 10.7 | 4.60 |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 179.1 | 122.3 | 170.4 | 153.8 | 127.5 | 91.8 | 54.8 | 104.1 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 9.7% | 32.7% | 18.8% | 3.0% | -1.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.2% | 15.5% | 12.9% | ||
| Net margin | 9.6% | 8.4% | 5.9% | ||
| Return on equity | 17.0% | 11.9% | 7.2% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 20.4% | 18.7% | 21.4% | 16.0% | 10.3% |
| Return on assets | 10.1% | 8.4% | 5.3% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | -1,118 | -1,341 | |||
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.98x | -1.43x | |||
| Interest cover | 18.8x | 7.81x | 8.93x | 9.44x | 10.4x |
| Asset turnover | 0.98x | 1.06x | 1.05x | 1.00x | 0.91x |
| Receivable days | 59 | 68 | 64 | 70 | 66 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 22 | 26 | 24 | 29 | 33 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 42 | 43 | 26 | 20 | 27 |
| Cash conversion | 1.06x | 1.28x | 1.84x | ||
| Capex intensity | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 289.3 | 94.6 | 640.8 | 686.0 | 689.5 |
| Dividend payout | 44.8% | 53.5% | 76.9% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 47.54 | 46.71 | 61.71 | 55.51 | 38.54 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 284.6 | 316.7 | 411.8 | 519.3 | 555.2 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: LT
Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Research updated
NSE: ADANIPORTS
Industrials · Marine Shipping
Research updated
NSE: HAL
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Research updated
NSE: BEL
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Research updated
NSE: INDIGO
Industrials · Airlines
Research updated
NSE: BHEL
Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.