Skip to content

Elgi Equipments Ltd.

NSE: ELGIEQUIPIndustrialsSpecialty Industrial Machinery

Last close
₹574.35
Day change
−₹13.15 (−2.24%)vs
Market cap
₹18,019 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Elgi Equipments

Elgi Equipments Ltd. is a notable entity within the manufacturing industry, specializing in the production and distribution of air compressors and comprehensive compressed air solutions. The company's main function is to design and supply an array of compressed air products that cater to diverse industrial needs, ensuring efficiency and reliability. Their offerings are pivotal across multiple sectors, ranging from textiles, pharmaceuticals, and agriculture to food processing and electronics, where compressed air is a critical resource. Outstanding features of Elgi Equipments Ltd. include their commitment to innovation and sustainability, developing products that not only meet the rigorous demands of modern industry but also align with environmental standards. This has positioned them as a preferred supplier in both domestic and international markets. With a strong market presence, Elgi Equipments Ltd. plays a crucial role in enhancing operational productivity through advanced air technology solutions. Their global reach and expansive product portfolio underscore their significance in the financial market, as they continuously expand their influence in various industrial sectors through technological advancements and strategic partnerships.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Specialty Industrial Machinery
Listing
NSE: ELGIEQUIP
Chief executive
Dr. Jairam Varadaraj
Employees
1,432
Headquarters
Coimbatore, India
ISIN
INE285A01027
Website
elgi.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Elgi Equipments (NSE: ELGIEQUIP), Industrial machinery - air compressors: revenue of ₹3,951 crore in FY26 (+12.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 14.7%, net profit of ₹430.2 crore and net cash of ₹620.7 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,951
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+12.5%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
14.7%
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
430.2
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
21.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-620.7
Net debt, company definition (negative = net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
18,678
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Elgi Equipments is India's second-largest air compressor maker and about the sixth largest globally, making oil-lubricated and oil-free screw, reciprocating, portable and centrifugal compressors and vacuum products, plus a small automotive (garage) equipment segment. About 53% of FY26 revenue came from India and the rest from the Americas, Europe, Australia and other markets through wholly owned distribution subsidiaries. Aftermarket parts and service are about 15-16% of global revenue.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameElgi Equipments Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: ELGIEQUIP; BSE: 522074
ISININE285A01027
SectorIndustrials
IndustryIndustrial machinery - air compressors
HeadquartersCoimbatore, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorPrice Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP
Market capitalisation₹18,678 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding31.52 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹574.3 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹408.3 - ₹653.2 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.elgi.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Elgi Compressors USA Inc.100%Distribution and servicing of air compressors in the US (material subsidiary)
Elgi Compressors Europe S.R.L. (Belgium)100%Regional holding and distribution of compressors in Europe (material subsidiary)
Patton's Inc. (USA)100%Distribution and servicing of compressors, step-down via Elgi USA (material subsidiary)
Industrial Air Compressors Pty Ltd (Australia)100%Compressor distribution and service in Australia
Rotair S.p.A. (Italy)100%Portable compressors manufacturing

26 wholly owned subsidiaries; JVs Elgi Sauer (26%), Industrial Air Solutions LLP, Evergreen, PLA (50%).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%
Promoter holding pledged0.67%0.88%0.88%0.88%
Foreign institutions26.12%23.11%22.20%21.90%
Domestic institutions6.25%8.09%9.08%10.13%
of which mutual funds4.71%6.50%7.56%8.58%
Retail36.10%37.30%37.00%36.29%
Other0.40%0.40%0.53%0.49%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Elgi Equipments makes and sells air compressors (oil-lubricated and oil-free screw, reciprocating, portable, centrifugal, vacuum) and a small automotive (garage) equipment line. FY26 consolidated revenue was 3,950.7 cr: air compressors 3,613.4 cr and automotive equipment 338.6 cr segment revenue. India was 2,099.5 cr of external revenue, the Americas 939.1 cr, Europe 380.8 cr, Australia 163.0 cr and others 347.1 cr. Manufacturing is concentrated in Coimbatore with Rotair (Italy) for portables; overseas the group sells through wholly owned distribution and service subsidiaries (Elgi USA, Patton's, Europe SRL). Aftermarket parts and service are about 15-16% of global revenue. Elgi controls design, motors (88% made in-house, rising) and air-ends; it does not control metal and copper prices, the rupee, or US trade policy.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Kirloskar Pneumatic (KIRLPNU)Indian listed compressor maker, direct domestic competitor
Ingersoll-Rand (India) (INGERRAND)Listed Indian arm of global compressor major; same product market in India
Atlas Copco ABGlobal compressor leader and India market leader; benchmark for margins and orders
Triveni Turbine (TRITURBINE)
Thermax (THERMAX)Indian industrial capex-linked capital goods company
Grindwell Norton (GRINDWELL)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations2,5083,0413,2183,5103,951
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,3791,5581,5951,7461,967
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *344.7450.1453.6513.7578.3
EBITDA (vendor classification) *335.0490.9539.6589.8661.3
EBIT *274.1530.1469.5512.1602.8
Finance costs11.119.829.330.525.4
Profit before tax (incl. share of JV)263.0510.4440.2481.6577.4
Total tax expense84.6139.6128.3131.4147.2
Net profit for the period178.4370.8311.9350.2430.2
Diluted EPS (INR)5.6411.719.8611.0813.61
Cost of goods sold (materials + traded goods + inventory change)1,5331,5691,7171,934
Employee benefits expense571.9654.9682.8775.5
Other expenses502.6507.9585.3662.2
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses)432.8486.0524.9579.1
Other income67.255.057.7117.8
Depreciation and amortisation77.776.776.085.8
Exceptional items (signed)105.40.000.00-15.0
Share of net profit of joint ventures2.485.185.506.70
Non-controlling interests0.000.000.000.00
Net profit attributable to owners370.8311.9350.2430.2
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *1,0331,3711,6111,8662,232
Borrowings *435.8576.8638.1577.2533.1
Cash and cash equivalents *116.3124.7229.5120.3163.5
Trade receivables *471.9550.7603.1608.4723.9
Inventories *483.1602.4622.2608.5710.7
Trade payables *318.7313.8345.4336.7459.6
Net property, plant and equipment *5.335.965.507.402.10
Capital work in progress *6.822.799.5374.1146.5
Total assets *1,9652,5022,8213,0423,546
Net debt, company definition (negative = net cash)-418.8-620.7
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities63.0342.8389.5390.9453.5
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *28.096.9238.8296.1299.1
Dividends paid (negative)-25.3-36.4-63.3-63.2-69.4
Purchase of PPE and intangibles (negative)-24.3-56.5-41.8-94.8-154.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *31.6331.6431.6231.5731.52
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations868.9847.6992.9866.7968.01,0031,1131,062
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *412.5412.7535.7414.5465.8494.8558.8528.8
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *145.2142.7-28.5145.5167.9170.7178.1169.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *158.0134.8167.7143.8163.4170.2194.9177.5
EBIT *139.1116.2148.2125.0174.0133.9169.9145.5
Finance costs8.405.607.907.307.005.006.106.00
Profit before tax (incl. share of JV)130.7110.6140.3117.7167.0128.9163.8139.5
Total tax expense36.030.038.232.145.633.735.836.2
Net profit for the period94.780.6102.185.6121.495.2128.0103.3
Diluted EPS (INR)2.992.553.242.703.833.014.053.27
Cost of goods sold (materials + traded goods + inventory change)412.4412.6507.4414.5465.8494.8558.8528.8
Employee benefits expense169.6172.7172.1185.6194.4194.0201.5208.5
Other expenses145.3142.8163.5145.5167.9170.7178.1169.6
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses)141.6119.5149.9121.1139.9143.9174.2155.3
Other income14.113.316.719.751.424.522.220.4
Depreciation and amortisation18.918.619.518.820.721.325.024.7
Exceptional items (signed)0.000.000.000.000.00-15.00.00-7.30
Share of net profit of joint ventures2.302.001.103.003.401.80-1.501.80
Non-controlling interests0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net profit attributable to owners94.780.6102.185.6121.495.2128.0103.3

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth31.2%21.2%5.8%9.1%12.5%
EBITDA margin14.2%15.1%15.0%14.7%
Net margin12.2%9.7%10.0%10.9%
Return on equity30.9%20.9%20.1%21.0%
Return on capital employed19.6%31.0%22.4%21.8%23.1%
Return on assets16.6%11.7%11.9%13.1%
Net debt (₹ crore)-418.8-620.7
Net debt / EBITDA-0.80x-1.07x
Interest cover24.7x26.8x16.0x16.8x23.7x
Asset turnover1.34x1.36x1.21x1.20x1.20x
Receivable days6966686367
Inventory days (on revenue)7072716366
Payable days (on revenue)4638393542
Cash conversion0.92x1.25x1.12x1.05x
Capex intensity1.0%1.9%1.3%2.7%3.9%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)38.7286.3347.6296.1299.1
Dividend payout9.8%20.3%18.0%16.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)5.6411.719.8611.0813.61
Book value per share (₹)32.6443.3350.9559.0970.80

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt, company definition (negative = net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Elgi Equipments includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Elgi Equipments

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,642.00 last close on 14 Oct 2026 −0.90%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,933.00 last close on 14 Oct 2026 +1.31%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹382.35 last close on 14 Oct 2026 +0.62%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,718.50 last close on 14 Oct 2026 −1.71%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹464.00 last close on 14 Oct 2026 +4.89%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 14 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 15 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.