Skip to content

Engineers India Ltd.

NSE: ENGINERSINIndustrialsEngineering & Construction

Last close
₹242.50
Day change
−₹8.80 (−3.50%)vs
Market cap
₹15,369 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Engineers India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Engineers India after signing in.

About Engineers India

Engineers India Ltd. is a leading engineering consultancy company, offering a diverse array of services primarily in the hydrocarbons sector, which includes oil and gas processing, petrochemicals, and pipelines. Established in 1965, the company provides end-to-end solutions encompassing project management consultancy (PMC), engineering, procurement, and construction management (EPCM). With a significant footprint across the oil, gas, and petrochemical industries, Engineers India Ltd. plays a pivotal role in developing complex infrastructure projects both in India and internationally. In addition to hydrocarbons, the company extends its expertise to sectors such as power and water, aiming to enhance sustainability and efficiency. As a prominent player in its field, Engineers India Ltd. collaborates closely with government organizations and private enterprises, ensuring compliance with stringent safety and environmental standards. The company's comprehensive approach to project execution and its emphasis on innovation and technological advancement underscore its importance in the infrastructure development domain, both domestically and abroad.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Engineering & Construction
Listing
NSE: ENGINERSIN
Next results
Employees
2,747
Headquarters
New Delhi, India
ISIN
INE510A01028

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Engineers India (EIL) (NSE: ENGINERSIN), Engineering consultancy and EPC (hydrocarbons, petrochemicals, fertilisers, infrastructure): revenue of ₹3,928 crore in FY26 (+27.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 17.7%, net profit of ₹691.6 crore and net cash of ₹1,431 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,928
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+27.2%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
17.7%
EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, excl. other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
691.6
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
23.8%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-1,431
Financial net debt including liquid funds (negative = net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
14,650
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

Engineers India is a Navratna PSU under the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas that provides engineering consultancy (PMC, EPCM, FEED, detailed engineering) and lump-sum turnkey (LSTK/OBE) execution for refineries, petrochemicals, pipelines, fertilisers and infrastructure, in India and overseas (Dangote in Nigeria and Kenya, Middle East). Consultancy earns 20-28% segment margins on a fee base; turnkey earns 5-8% on pass-through project costs. The company is debt-free with roughly INR 2,900 crore of cash and investments and also earns its share of the RFCL urea JV profit.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameEngineers India Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: ENGINERSIN; BSE: 532178
ISININE510A01028
SectorIndustrials
IndustryEngineering consultancy and EPC (hydrocarbons, petrochemicals, fertilisers, infrastructure)
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDatta Singla & Co. (statutory); C&AG supplementary audit
Market capitalisation₹14,650 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding56.20 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹273.5 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹163.6 - ₹321.4 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://engineersindia.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: President of India (Government of India, 51.32%), administrative ministry: Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Certification Engineers International Ltd (CEIL)100%Third-party inspection and certification
Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd (RFCL)26%Joint venture: 1.27 MMTPA gas-based urea plant, Telangana; equity-accounted
LLC Bharat Energy Office, Russia20%Associate: joint office of Indian oil PSUs in Moscow
Numaligarh Refinery Ltd (investment, not associate)4.37%

EIL also holds participating interests in two NELP-IX upstream blocks (CB-ONN-2010/8 and /11). Two unincorporated joint operations are consolidated proportionately (immaterial).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter51.32%51.32%51.32%51.32%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions7.74%9.66%9.17%8.09%
Domestic institutions13.38%12.19%14.22%16.61%
of which mutual funds11.41%10.57%12.55%14.72%
Retail27.52%26.79%25.24%23.94%
Other0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Engineers India Ltd (NSE ENGINERSIN, ISIN INE510A01028) is a government-controlled engineering consultant and turnkey contractor, not a refinery owner. Consultancy covers feasibility, process engineering, PMC/EPCM and project execution management; turnkey revenue contains much larger construction/procurement pass-through and lower recurring margins. Cost-progress recognition links revenue to work done rather than the announcement of an order. CEIL inspection/certification is consolidated, RFCL fertilizer earnings equity accounted, and the NRL minority holding carried as a strategic investment. Primary basis consolidated Ind AS; the published two segment packs/order book are standalone and reconciled through a CEIL/elimination bridge. Fiscal years end31March, money INR crore, shares crore.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Consultancy & Engineering Projects1,78246.3%423.754.3%
Turnkey Projects2,06853.7%356.145.7%

Segments as the company reports them (standalone); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Larsen & Toubro (LT)Largest Indian hydrocarbon EPC (L&T Energy Hydrocarbon) competing for refinery/petchem LSTK packages
Thermax (THERMAX)Process-industry engineering and EPC serving refineries, chemicals and energy transition
KEC International (KEC)
Kalpataru Projects International (KPIL)EPC contractor with oil & gas pipelines business; turnkey-margin comparator
RITES (RITES)Government-owned engineering consultancy PSU with similar asset-light, cash-rich, high-payout profile
NBCC (India) (NBCC)Government PMC/consultancy PSU on a fee and project-management model

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations2,9223,3303,2813,0883,928
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,3751,8361,6961,3161,815
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *255.6258.1302.0211.4331.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *471.9472.7516.2665.1929.0
EBIT *450.4447.0481.2633.0896.6
Finance costs0.961.503.052.662.12
Profit before tax (after JV/associate share)449.5445.5563.3738.2894.5
Total tax expense106.6101.3118.0158.4202.9
Profit for the period139.5346.3445.3579.8691.6
Diluted EPS (₹)2.486.167.9210.3212.30
Other income219.2160.3195.1
Technical assistance/sub-contracts1,2131,0081,389
Construction materials and equipments483.0307.8426.1
Employee benefits expenses985.41,0241,060
Other expenses302.0236.0357.0
EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, excl. other income)297.1512.3695.9
Depreciation and amortisation35.039.641.7
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
Share of profit/(loss) of JVs/associates85.1107.947.4
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners445.3579.8691.6
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity1,7701,9622,2462,6693,146
Borrowings (lease liabilities only; no bank debt)3.7218.933.022.116.8
Cash and cash equivalents29.863.5250.7138.687.8
Trade receivables386.1367.8335.6444.4479.3
Inventories5.195.910.620.700.52
Trade payables320.5346.6443.7475.9586.6
Net property, plant and equipment31.333.2262.1227.3275.8
Capital work in progress6.4625.935.945.730.8
Total assets4,1774,3884,7425,2655,869
Other bank balances968.11,1881,276
Current investments152.65.7983.5
Non-current financial investments (excl. equity-method JV investments)884.0938.31,024
Investments accounted using equity method450.8498.3
Contract assets - unbilled revenue (net)804.11,103
Contract liabilities - income received in advance849.0662.5
Advances received from clients (current and non-current)77.4157.0
Financial net debt including liquid funds (negative = net cash)-1,338-1,311-1,431
Bank borrowings (excluding leases)0.000.00
Billed trade receivables before ECL567.1662.2
Allowance for expected credit loss on trade receivables122.7182.9
Non-current bank margin/security deposits (excluded from liquidity)0.110.12
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash flow from operating activities499.448.0222.0117.0319.0
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *16.9-147.4188.067.3250.1
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative)-146.1-168.6-168.6-168.6-252.9
Purchase of PPE, investment property, intangibles (incl. CWIP)-25.4-34.5-34.0-41.9-69.0
Lease cash payments (principal and interest)-11.2-16.5-16.1
Cash paid for other unquoted equity investments (NRL rights)-69.2-34.6-34.6
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding56.2056.2156.2256.2056.20
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations688.9764.61,010870.4921.31,210926.3819.8
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *290.4340.0423.4445.5480.6475.9412.9328.4
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *84.272.4-55.8102.254.499.9100.5100.8
EBITDA (vendor classification) *109.3136.0329.9108.5156.6411.4253.2164.6
EBIT *99.8126.5326.697.9146.5401.2242.4154.8
Finance costs0.740.640.500.620.550.600.350.51
Profit before tax (after JV/associate share)121.8140.8363.689.9120.4442.2242.0196.8
Total tax expense22.232.183.824.536.995.046.538.9
Profit for the period99.6108.7279.865.483.5347.2195.5157.9
Diluted EPS (₹)1.771.944.981.161.496.183.472.81
Other income47.038.136.436.436.959.262.638.2
Technical assistance/sub-contracts227.8229.8343.2367.4333.0398.0290.3244.5
Construction materials and equipments62.6110.180.278.2147.677.9122.583.9
Employee benefits expenses251.9254.3275.6250.6266.5282.2261.1264.3
Other expenses84.272.410.3102.254.499.9100.5100.8
EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, excl. other income)62.497.9301.072.1119.7352.2151.8126.4
Depreciation and amortisation9.539.5010.710.610.110.210.89.79
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of profit/(loss) of JVs/associates22.715.037.5-7.37-25.641.638.742.5
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners99.6108.7279.865.483.5347.2195.5157.9

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth-7.1%14.0%-1.5%-5.9%27.2%
EBITDA margin9.1%16.6%17.7%
Net margin13.6%18.8%17.6%
Return on equity21.2%23.6%23.8%
Return on capital employed25.5%23.8%22.6%25.5%30.6%
Return on assets9.8%11.6%12.4%
Net debt (₹ crore)-1,338-1,311-1,431
Net debt / EBITDA-4.50x-2.56x-2.06x
Interest cover469.2x298.0x157.8x238.0x422.9x
Asset turnover0.68x0.78x0.72x0.62x0.71x
Receivable days4840375345
Inventory days (on revenue)11000
Payable days (on revenue)4038495655
Cash conversion0.50x0.20x0.46x
Capex intensity0.9%1.0%1.0%1.4%1.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)474.013.5188.075.1250.1
Dividend payout37.9%29.1%36.6%
EPS, diluted (₹)2.486.167.9210.3212.30
Book value per share (₹)31.4934.8939.9647.4955.97

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, excl. other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Financial net debt including liquid funds (negative = net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, excl. other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Engineers India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Engineers India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 26 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.