Skip to content

Escorts Kubota Ltd.

NSE: ESCORTSIndustrialsFarm & Heavy Construction Machinery

Last close
₹2,627.00
Day change
−₹9.90 (−0.38%)vs
Market cap
₹30,000 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Escorts Kubota

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Escorts Kubota after signing in.

About Escorts Kubota

Escorts Kubota Ltd. is a prominent player in the agricultural machinery and equipment sector. The company specializes in manufacturing a diverse range of products including tractors, crop solutions, construction equipment, and more. As part of its portfolio, Escorts Kubota Ltd. focuses on agricultural productivity by providing technologically advanced and efficient farm machinery, which plays a crucial role in enhancing the capabilities of the agricultural industry. Beyond agriculture, the company is also involved in the production of material handling and construction equipment, making it a vital contributor to the infrastructure and industrial segments. Headquartered in India, Escorts Kubota Ltd. is an integral part of the Indian industrial landscape and has a significant export market, reflecting its robust engineering capabilities and commitment to innovation. The company's collaboration with Kubota Corporation, a global leader in tractor manufacturing, further enhances its market position, allowing it to leverage international expertise and expand its reach within and beyond the Indian subcontinent.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
Listing
NSE: ESCORTS
Next results
Employees
4,323
Headquarters
Faridabad, India
ISIN
INE042A01014

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Escorts Kubota (NSE: ESCORTS), Tractors and construction equipment: revenue of ₹11,540 crore in FY26 (+12.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 13.0%, net profit of ₹2,394 crore and net cash of ₹9,085 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
11,540
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+12.7%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
13.0%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,394
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
21.1%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-9,085
Net debt / (net cash), treasury-inclusive
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
30,979
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Manufactures tractors under Farmtrac, Powertrac and Kubota brands and construction equipment. Kubota is the controlling shareholder and a technology and export-channel partner. Earnings combine equipment margins and substantial treasury income; the Railway Equipment Division was sold in June 2025.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameEscorts Kubota Limited (formerly Escorts Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: ESCORTS; BSE: 500495
ISININE042A01014
SectorIndustrials
IndustryTractors and construction equipment
HeadquartersFaridabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP (since 2022)
Market capitalisation₹30,979 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding11.19 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹2,689 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹2,550 - ₹3,988 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.escortskubota.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Kubota Corporation.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Farmtrac Tractors Europe100%European tractor operations
Escorts Kubota Finance100%Captive equipment finance
Escorts Crop Solutions100%Crop solutions
Invigorated Business Consulting67.87%Consulting
Adico Escorts Agri Equipments40%Agricultural machinery joint venture
Escorts Consumer Credit29.41%Credit associate

EKIPL and KAIPL merged effective September 2024, appointed April 2023. RED divested June 2025. Treasury ESOP shares excluded from EPS denominator.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter68.04%68.04%68.04%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions5.25%5.71%6.36%
Domestic institutions12.20%11.66%10.65%
of which mutual funds10.24%9.82%9.49%
Retail12.86%12.93%13.29%
Other1.66%1.65%1.65%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Escorts Kubota earns from two segments. Agri Machinery (AM): Farmtrac, Powertrac and Kubota-branded tractors, plus spares and components. FY26 AM revenue was 9,841 cr with EBIT of 1,227 cr. Construction Equipment (CE: backhoes, cranes, compactors) had FY26 revenue of 1,686 cr and EBIT of 133 cr. Kubota Corporation owns 54.07% and the Nanda family promoter group 13.97%. Kubota is both supplier and channel: purchases from Kubota Corporation were 883 cr in FY26, and gross Kubota-group operating flows were 14.9% of standalone revenue. The Railway Equipment Division was sold to Sona Comstar on 1 June 2025 for 1,602 cr, a post-tax gain of 1,004 cr; it is reported as discontinued. The company is net cash: 9,085 cr at FY26 counting treasury investments, and other income of 566 cr was 31% of continuing PBT. Earnings therefore combine a cyclical equipment margin with a large treasury yield.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit margin, FY26 (%)
Agri machinery products9,84184.4%1,22790.2%12.5%
Construction equipment1,68614.5%133.19.8%7.9%
Railway equipment (discontinued, excluded from continuing sum)133.91.1%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M)Domestic tractor leader, but diversified automotive business limits consolidated comparability
VST Tillers Tractors (VSTTILLERS)Listed agricultural equipment specialist; smaller tiller-heavy mix
Action Construction Equipment (ACE)CE and tractor exposure; cranes-heavy mix
BEML (BEML)Secondary equipment benchmark, mining/defence and rail mix
Eicher Motors (EICHERMOT)Secondary cyclical manufacturing/brand benchmark, not a tractor operating comparable

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from continuing operations7,0838,2819,80410,24411,540
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *5,0636,2306,2017,3598,151
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *531.6583.0620.5657.3765.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,0291,0111,4191,4051,855
EBIT *1,004845.31,4131,3791,826
Finance costs including bank charges11.610.841.729.220.4
Continuing PBT after exceptional items992.8834.61,2561,3511,811
Continuing tax expense / (credit)257.2197.9313.4227.0444.3
Profit from continuing operations735.6636.7943.01,1241,366
Diluted EPS, continuing operations (INR)n.r.n.r.85.78102.2124.2
Materials, traded goods and inventory change6,9627,2558,035
Employee benefits expense699.2774.5825.5
Other operating expenses1,0121,0491,183
Operating EBITDA excluding other income1,1311,1651,496
Other income391.8461.3566.4
Depreciation and amortisation224.1243.7255.1
Exceptional gain / (loss)0.00-1.6723.5
Share of associates and JV profit / (loss)-0.51-1.110.00
Profit from discontinued operations after tax133.6140.91,028
Total profit attributable to owners1,0771,2652,394
Diluted EPS continuing operations (₹)85.78102.2124.2
Diluted EPS incl. discontinued operations (INR)73.7358.7697.93115.0217.6
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners7,5968,1839,38910,36712,373
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities52.057.3367.62.2536.2
Cash equivalents plus other bank balances91.5182.21,2061,124839.4
Trade receivables792.61,1801,4281,3321,203
Inventories846.61,2181,7161,3991,472
Trade payables, MSME and others714.4949.61,6501,6402,193
Net property, plant and equipment *1,7351,7821,7761,9812,071
Capital work in progress *75.585.0137.2160.8188.5
Total assets *9,10810,08511,26713,09815,799
Current and non-current investments5,0195,6058,281
Net debt / (net cash), treasury-inclusive-5,854-6,727-9,085
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities, reported group517.6-89.9788.61,0031,381
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-154.15.12842.3747.51,064
Dividends paid, cash outflow-73.7-75.7-75.8-305.5-396.1
Purchase of PPE and intangibles including advances-162.7-184.8-283.2-255.7-317.3
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued fully paid shares at year end (crore shares)9.9410.8211.0511.1911.19
Implied diluted continuing EPS denominator (crore shares)10.9911.0011.00
Reported group CFO / continuing PAT (mixed scope) (fraction)0.840.891.01
Reported group CFO / total group PAT (fraction)0.730.790.58
Treasury-inclusive net debt / operating EBITDA (x)-5.18x-5.77x-6.07x
Continuing operating EBIT / finance cost (x)21.8x31.6x60.8x
Closing receivables YoY growth (BS scope changes) (fraction)n.r.-0.07-0.10
Restated continuing revenue YoY growth (fraction)n.r.0.040.13
Receivables YoY growth less revenue YoY growth (fraction)n.r.-0.11-0.22
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from continuing operations2,2772,9482,4452,5002,7923,2802,9683,208
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,5852,1531,6961,7282,3292,0442,332
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *272.3259.4257.3262.4301.5328.7310.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *345.8442.2419.7477.5589.1502.2562.3
Continuing operating EBIT excluding other income168.9271.2225.6261.8297.6370.4311.5289.5
Finance costs including bank charges9.793.545.143.994.566.365.525.19
Continuing PBT after exceptional items275.0377.1350.9489.9427.3466.0427.6492.1
Continuing tax expense / (credit)-25.289.279.3120.5109.1107.6107.1106.2
Profit from continuing operations300.2287.9271.6369.5318.1358.3320.5385.9
Diluted EPS, continuing operations (INR)27.2726.1724.6933.5728.9132.5629.1235.07
Materials, traded goods and inventory change1,5852,1531,6961,7281,9342,3292,0442,332
Employee benefits expense190.2203.2204.2188.1207.6215.1214.7210.5
Other operating expenses272.3259.4257.3262.4290.5301.5328.7310.6
Operating EBITDA excluding other income229.9332.7287.5321.4359.7434.7380.5354.5
Other income116.0109.9132.5156.1134.3154.4121.7207.8
Depreciation and amortisation61.161.562.059.662.264.369.165.0
Total profit attributable to owners324.2320.6318.41,397318.2358.3320.5385.9
Diluted EPS continuing operations (₹)27.2726.1724.6933.5728.9132.5629.1235.07
Exceptional gain / (loss)0.000.00-1.6776.00.00-52.50.000.00
Share of associate and JV profit / (loss)-0.11-0.45-0.280.000.000.000.000.00
Profit from discontinued operations after tax24.032.746.81,0280.000.000.000.00
Diluted EPS incl. discontinued operations (INR)29.4629.1428.94127.028.9132.5629.1235.07

Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth2.9%16.9%18.4%4.5%12.7%
EBITDA margin11.5%11.4%13.0%
Net margin11.0%12.3%20.7%
Return on equity12.3%12.8%21.1%
Return on capital employed15.8%10.6%15.7%13.7%16.0%
Return on assets10.1%10.4%16.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)-5,854-6,727-9,085
Net debt / EBITDA-5.18x-5.77x-6.07x
Interest cover86.8x78.6x33.9x47.3x89.4x
Asset turnover0.89x0.86x0.92x0.84x0.80x
Receivable days4152534738
Inventory days (on revenue)4454645047
Payable days (on revenue)3742615869
Cash conversion0.73x0.79x0.58x
Capex intensity2.3%2.2%2.9%2.5%2.7%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)354.9-274.7505.4747.51,064
Dividend payout7.0%24.1%16.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)85.78102.2124.2
Book value per share (₹)7,63,84,67,1087,56,19,90,5748,49,65,22,8559,26,61,85,30411,05,92,40,606

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt / (net cash), treasury-inclusive.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS, continuing operations (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Escorts Kubota includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Escorts Kubota

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.