Skip to content

Finolex Cables Ltd.

NSE: FINCABLESIndustrialsElectrical Equipment & Parts

Last close
₹1,090.30
Day change
−₹49.60 (−4.35%)vs
Market cap
₹20,918 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Finolex Cables

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Finolex Cables after signing in.

About Finolex Cables

Finolex Cables Ltd. is a leading manufacturer and marketer of electrical and telecommunication cables in India. The company’s primary function is to produce a wide array of cables that cater to both residential and industrial applications, including electrical cables for power distribution, control and instrumentation cables, and high technology telecommunication cables. Finolex stands out in the industry with its extensive product range that not only includes standard wire and cables but also sophisticated solutions for emerging sectors such as data transmission and solar energy. A prominent player in the Indian cable industry since its inception, Finolex Cables Ltd. plays a crucial role in supporting infrastructure, development, and technological advancements across various sectors. The company serves key markets including telecommunications, IT networking, automobile, railways, and switchgear industries. With its robust distribution network and commitment to quality and innovation, Finolex has carved out a significant market presence. The company’s efforts in expanding its product portfolio and market reach underscore its importance in facilitating modern infrastructure and communications in a rapidly developing economy.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Electrical Equipment & Parts
Listing
NSE: FINCABLES
Chief executive
Mr. Mahesh Viswanathan A.C.A., B.Com ACA, B.Com.
Employees
1,594
Headquarters
Pune, India
ISIN
INE235A01022

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Finolex Cables (NSE: FINCABLES), Wires and cables (electrical, communication/optical fibre), copper rod, FMEG: revenue of ₹6,321 crore in FY26 (+18.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 9.8%, net profit of ₹713.7 crore and net cash of ₹2,701 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
6,321
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+18.8%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
9.8%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding treasury and associates) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
713.7
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
12.3%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-2,701
Net debt including treasury liquidity (negative net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
20,840
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Finolex Cables makes electrical wires and cables (building wire, auto, industrial flexible, power, solar) sold largely through a retail distribution network, communication cables including optical fibre cable with backward integration into fibre draw and preform, and copper rod used captively. It is debt-free with about INR 2,700 crore of treasury liquidity and equity-accounted stakes in Finolex Industries (PVC pipes) and Finolex J-Power (EHV cables). FMEG (lighting, switches, fans, water heaters) is a small, undisclosed adjunct.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameFinolex Cables Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: FINCABLES; BSE: 500144
ISININE235A01022
CINL31300MH1967PLC016531
SectorCapital Goods / Electrical Equipment
IndustryWires and cables (electrical, communication/optical fibre), copper rod, FMEG
HeadquartersPune, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since 2022-09-28)
Market capitalisation₹20,840 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding15.29 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,394 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹700.8 - ₹1,499 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.finolex.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Finolex Industries Limited (associate)32.39%PVC pipes and fittings and PVC resin; listed NSE FINPIPE; equity-accounted
Finolex J-Power Systems Limited (joint venture with Sumitomo/J-Power)49%EHV power cables; equity-accounted; company guarantees its bank lines

No subsidiaries per FY25 and FY26 annual reports. Corning optical fibre JV liquidated in FY24. Promoter Orbit Electricals holds 30.70%; control dispute within Chhabria family pending in Bombay High Court.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions9.42%9.62%9.65%9.63%
Domestic institutions15.77%16.43%16.70%16.93%
of which mutual funds10.44%11.63%11.10%12.44%
Retail19.65%18.74%18.38%17.93%
Other19.31%19.35%19.41%19.66%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Finolex Cables (NSE FINCABLES) makes building wire, industrial/auto/agriculture/solar/power cables, communication fibre/cables, copper rods and a small trading/FMEG adjunct. Brand and retail reach support electrical margins; copper is passed through with price resets and can inflate revenue without equivalent volume growth. Electrical revenue FY26 was5490.23 of consolidated6321.01. No subsidiaries: equity-accounted Finolex Industries32.39% and J-Power49% add profit above consolidated PBT. Consolidated PAT713.72 versus standalone623 is a basis difference, not minority profit.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Electrical cables5,49086.9%562.977.6%
Communication cables500.37.9%13.91.9%
Copper rods2,14333.9%3.160.4%
Others mainly trading electrical goods261.54.1%4.690.6%
Inter-segment revenue elimination-2,074-32.8%
Unallocable income net of unallocable expenditure141.119.4%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Polycab India (POLYCAB)Market leader in Indian wires and cables with FMEG and OFC presence; same end markets.
KEI Industries (KEI)Wires, power cables and EHV; retail plus institutional mix; copper/aluminium pass-through.
RR Kabel (RRKABEL)Building wire-led retail cable brand with FMEG; closest product mix in house wires.
Havells India (HAVELLS)Cables and wires a large segment plus FMEG; channel overlap in retail electricals.
Universal Cables (UNIVCABLES)Power and EHV cables; associate structure via MP Birla group; smaller-cap cable comparable.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Reported consolidated revenue from operations3,6994,4105,0145,3196,321
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,9923,5783,9854,3335,192
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *199.5223.7259.8268.3290.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *803.7640.6784.7795.9867.9
EBIT *788.2650.7865.8924.1930.3
Finance costs1.521.242.031.671.75
Consolidated PBT including equity method786.6649.5863.8922.5928.5
Total tax expense187.5145.2212.1221.7214.8
Reported consolidated profit after tax599.1504.3651.7700.8713.7
Diluted EPS (INR per share)39.1832.9742.6145.8246.67
Cost of materials consumed3,8174,3605,328
Purchases of stock-in-trade75.973.962.0
Signed inventory change55.0-141.3-239.8
Materials purchases and inventory change3,9484,2925,150
Employee benefits expense177.3184.6202.7
Other expenses consolidated300.5300.9348.8
Operating EBITDA excluding treasury and associates588.2541.3619.5
Other income175.3197.4165.6
Depreciation and amortisation43.946.659.4
Equity-method share of associate and JV net profit146.1232.0204.5
Current tax158.0141.8162.5
Deferred tax signed expense54.179.952.3
Reported consolidated PAT attributable to owners651.7700.8713.7
Profit attributable to NCI0.000.000.00
Weighted average diluted shares crore15.2915.2915.29
Separate signed exceptional adjustment0.000.000.00
Reported net gain on FVTPL investments125.7161.3138.7
FJPS impairment expense reversal negative0.47-15.110.6
Receivable impairment expense reversal negative2.46-5.00-0.22
Tax charge on undistributed associate profits30.952.530.7
Finolex Industries share of profit259.1194.0
Finolex J-Power share of profit-27.110.5
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity3,9224,3704,9465,4956,086
Gross debt incl finance lease obligation and Ind AS116 leases8.7913.618.120.019.1
Cash and cash equivalents32.467.493.190.1163.1
Net trade receivables177.2217.8177.5242.6370.1
Inventories653.1674.6576.3717.01,023
Reported trade payables including accrued salaries and benefits160.8179.6234.2241.7221.9
Net PPE excluding ROU and intangible assets13.221.6427.9565.5831.4
Capital work in progress excluding intangible development87.325.8167.5209.9105.2
Total assets4,4944,9805,6356,2876,990
Right of use assets net15.417.015.7
Bank borrowings drawn0.000.00
Finance lease obligation classified as borrowing0.880.870.86
Ind AS116 lease liabilities current plus noncurrent17.219.118.3
Strategic associate and JV carrying amount1,1941,3911,601
Current FVTPL treasury investments2,1802,4141,875
Noncurrent FVTPL FMP debt index and arbitrage funds38.541.4582.0
Other FVTOCI equity portfolio excluded from liquidity171.8139.8137.6
Bank fixed deposits excluding margins and earmarks400.0260.099.9
Other bank balances including earmarks4.9155.34.99
Net debt including treasury liquidity (negative net cash)-2,693-2,786-2,701
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating cash flow after tax879.6547.8576.9207.349.1
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *405.9325.3358.3207.3-105.2
Cash dividends paid negative outflow-83.8-91.5-107.0-122.0-122.1
Gross cash capex positive outlay-66.8-31.0n.r.236.4154.3
Operating profit before working capital596.8527.9640.2
Cash generated before income tax737.0348.2195.7
Cash tax paid negative outflow-160.1-140.9-146.6
Inventory cash flow change98.3-140.7-306.1
Receivable cash flow change37.5-60.1-127.6
Payable cash flow change25.57.26-23.5
All cash dividends received investing activity31.151.472.9
Finolex Industries cash dividends received30.150.272.4
FJPS equity investment cash outflow0.00-88.2
Net investing cash flow-439.6-82.1152.8
Net financing cash flow-111.7-128.1-128.9
Cash released from noncash deposits bank balances389.1140.0160.1
Mutual fund cash purchases negative outflow-4,948-3,692-4,623
Mutual fund cash sale proceeds4,2373,6164,760
Cash lease principal repayments negative outflow-3.87-4.44-5.06
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued shares outstanding15.2915.2915.2915.2915.29
Finolex Industries equity-method ownership (%)32.4%32.4%
Finolex J-Power joint ownership (%)49.0%49.0%
Finolex Industries shares held20.1020.10
Finolex J-Power shares held23.1331.95
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,3121,1821,5951,3961,3761,5991,9512,013
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,088928.71,3241,1301,1051,3051,6101,622
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *70.468.2-63.180.575.877.8114.791.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *162.8204.7274.4216.7220.7231.8320.5336.5
EBIT *151.1193.0262.0203.0206.6216.8303.8314.9
Finance costs0.380.390.500.420.440.450.440.45
PBT including equity-method share150.7192.6261.5202.6206.2216.4303.4314.5
Total tax expense32.845.369.839.943.652.479.065.4
Profit after tax117.9147.3191.7162.6162.6164.0224.4249.0
Diluted EPS (INR per share)7.719.6312.5310.6310.6310.7314.6716.28
Separate signed exceptional adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Signed equity-method share above PBT5.3422.248.826.238.132.9107.440.8
Current tax34.429.446.730.845.034.452.451.5
Deferred tax signed expense-1.6015.923.19.18-1.4318.026.613.9
Profit attributable to NCI0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners117.9147.3191.7162.6162.6164.0224.4249.0
Shares crore implied by paid-up capital15.2915.2915.2915.2915.2915.2915.2915.29
Cost of materials consumed823.71,0661,2461,1431,1311,3591,6951,834
Purchases of stock-in-trade18.515.118.720.414.714.912.026.3
Signed inventory change245.9-152.217.5-32.7-41.0-69.0-97.1-238.8
Materials purchases and inventory change1,088928.71,2831,1301,1051,3051,6101,622
Employee benefits expense47.547.543.948.450.258.545.655.5
Other expenses consolidated70.468.297.180.575.877.8114.791.5
Operating EBITDA excluding treasury and associates105.9137.7170.8136.4145.1157.6180.5244.2
Other income51.644.754.854.137.541.432.751.5
Depreciation and amortisation11.811.712.413.714.015.016.721.6

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth35.9%19.2%13.7%6.1%18.8%
EBITDA margin11.7%10.2%9.8%
Net margin13.0%13.2%11.3%
Return on equity14.0%13.4%12.3%
Return on capital employed21.4%15.7%18.5%17.6%16.0%
Return on assets12.3%11.8%10.8%
Net debt (₹ crore)-2,693-2,786-2,701
Net debt / EBITDA-4.58x-5.15x-4.36x
Interest cover518.5x524.8x426.5x553.4x531.6x
Asset turnover0.88x0.93x0.94x0.89x0.95x
Receivable days1718131721
Inventory days (on revenue)6456424959
Payable days (on revenue)1615171713
Cash conversion0.89x0.30x0.07x
Capex intensity1.8%0.7%4.4%2.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)812.8516.8-29.2-105.2
Dividend payout16.4%17.4%17.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)39.1832.9742.6145.8246.67
Book value per share (₹)256.4285.8323.4359.3397.9

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding treasury and associates) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including treasury liquidity (negative net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding treasury and associates).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Finolex Cables includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Finolex Cables

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.