Skip to content

Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd.

NSE: GESHIPIndustrialsMarine Shipping

Last close
₹1,533.70
Day change
+₹4.00 (+0.26%)vs
Market cap
₹21,798 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Great Eastern Shipping Company

Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd. is a prominent player in the maritime transportation industry, primarily engaged in the business of shipping and offshore services. The company operates in two main divisions: Shipping and Offshore. Its shipping division is responsible for the transportation of crude oil, petroleum products, gas, and dry bulk commodities, playing a vital role in facilitating international trade and commerce. Meanwhile, the offshore division supports oil exploration and production activities, providing services like marine logistics and platform support. With its robust fleet and strategic positioning, Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd. has established itself as a key contributor to India’s shipping industry and global maritime logistics. The company’s operations significantly impact sectors such as energy, mining, and international trade, underscoring its importance in maintaining supply chains and enabling the movement of essential goods across the globe. Founded in 1948 and headquartered in Mumbai, India, Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd. continues to leverage its expertise and assets to meet the demands of the global shipping and offshore support market.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Marine Shipping
Listing
NSE: GESHIP
Employees
232
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE017A01032

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

GE Shipping (NSE: GESHIP), Marine shipping (tankers, gas carriers, dry bulk) and offshore oilfield services: revenue of ₹5,409 crore in FY26 (+1.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 53.0%, net profit of ₹2,943 crore and net cash of ₹7,402 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,409
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+1.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
53.0%
EBITDA excl. other income / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,943
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
18.8%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-7,402
Net debt per company presentation (negative = net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
19,729
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Great Eastern Shipping is India's largest private-sector shipping company, owning about 40 vessels (3.2 mn dwt) across crude tankers, product tankers, LPG carriers and dry bulk carriers, traded mostly on the spot market worldwide. Through its wholly owned subsidiary Greatship (India) it operates four jack-up rigs and around nineteen offshore support vessels, largely on term contracts with ONGC. The company runs a net-cash balance sheet, buys and sells second-hand vessels counter-cyclically, and pays quarterly dividends.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameThe Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: GESHIP; BSE: 500620
ISININE017A01032
SectorIndustrials
IndustryMarine shipping (tankers, gas carriers, dry bulk) and offshore oilfield services
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since 2017)
Market capitalisation₹19,729 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding14.28 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,534 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,003 - ₹1,798 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.greatship.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Greatship (India) Ltd100%Offshore oilfield services: jack-up drilling rigs and offshore support vessels (AHTSV, PSV, MPSV, ROVSV), chiefly for ONGC
Great Eastern Chartering LLC (UAE)100%Chartering, holds listed shipping shares; Singapore arm trades freight and oil futures
The Greatship (Singapore) Pte Ltd100%Ship agency
GEShipping (IFSC)100%GIFT City IFSC shipping entity
Great Eastern Foundation100%CSR (section 8) entity

All subsidiaries are wholly owned, so there is no minority interest. Greatship Oilfield Services dissolved 11 Dec 2025; Great Eastern Services in voluntary liquidation.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions25.70%28.44%31.03%29.52%
Domestic institutions16.20%15.25%12.81%11.60%
of which mutual funds15.58%14.72%11.98%10.85%
Retail28.02%26.25%26.08%28.81%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

The Great Eastern Shipping Company (NSE: GESHIP) owns 40 ships of 3.245 mn dwt at 30 Jun 2026: 5 crude tankers, 16 product tankers, 4 LPG carriers and 15 dry bulk carriers, average age 14.3 years. It trades them mostly on the spot market; only about a quarter of the fleet is on time charter. Shipping earns under India's tonnage-tax regime, so the group's tax rate is 3-5%. The wholly owned subsidiary Greatship (India) runs 4 jack-up rigs and about 19 offshore support vessels on term contracts, mostly with ONGC. FY26 offshore segment revenue was 1,522 cr against 4,832 cr for shipping.

The company buys and sells second-hand ships counter-cyclically. Profit on ship sales was 240 / 490 / 441 cr in FY24-26 and is booked in other income. It holds about 8,000 cr of cash and investments: consolidated net cash was 8,056 cr at 30 Jun 2026.

What management controls: fleet timing, mix and the spot-versus-period choice. What it does not control: freight rates, which are set by global trade, sanctions and routing.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment assets, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Shipping (tankers, gas carriers, dry bulk)4,83276.0%2,46383.7%14,72475.7%
Offshore (Greatship India: OSVs and jack-up rigs)1,52224.0%479.516.3%4,73624.3%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Shipping Corporation of India (SCI)Only other large Indian listed owner of tankers and bulkers; same tonnage-tax regime and INR listing
Seamec (SEAMECLTD)Indian listed offshore vessel operator serving ONGC, comparable to the Greatship India offshore arm
Scorpio TankersGlobal listed product-tanker owner (LR2/MR), the largest part of GE Shipping's tanker fleet by count
FrontlineGlobal listed crude tanker owner (VLCC/Suezmax), spot-exposed like GE Shipping's crude fleet
International SeawaysDiversified crude and product tanker owner with a spot-heavy model
Star Bulk CarriersGlobal listed dry bulk owner; GE Shipping holds 15 bulkers
Dorian LPGListed VLGC owner, comparable to GE Shipping's LPG carriers

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,4725,6605,2555,3235,409
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,5052,9792,7733,0553,022
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *252.2313.8324.5376.0361.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,4533,2363,1003,0303,570
EBIT *901.32,8312,9402,6803,152
Finance costs281.6277.9264.7236.4136.4
Profit before tax619.72,5542,6942,4623,026
Tax expense-10.0-21.580.2117.483.3
Profit for the period629.72,5752,6142,3442,943
Diluted EPS (INR)42.91180.0182.7163.9205.7
Other income incl. profit on sale of ships663.5834.3903.3
Fuel oil and water433.8401.0319.7
Port, light and canal dues174.6158.3142.2
Employee benefits expense886.3944.3932.1
Spares & stores consumed + other expenses929.11,1531,148
Depreciation and amortisation726.1813.2889.1
Impairment(-)/reversal(+) on certain ships13.0-61.10.00
EBITDA excl. other income2,8312,6662,867
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners2,6142,3442,943
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity8,05110,27512,39714,25916,962
Borrowings (non-current + current, excl. lease liabilities)4,6553,6493,0312,1551,049
Cash & equivalents + other bank balances + current investments1,5582,6786,8608,0157,903
Trade receivables241.4337.3646.9481.0639.2
Inventories *224.3204.5247.4252.7285.9
Trade payables *352.7343.5456.0290.3360.2
Net property, plant and equipment *26.72.551.140.230.10
Capital work in progress *23.334.850.719.8102.7
Total assets *13,96915,20916,80817,65619,460
Net debt per company presentation (negative = net cash)-3,495-5,862-7,402
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities842.72,4812,8082,6472,854
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *748.42,5091,9631,472481.4
Dividends paid-198.4-359.8-492.5-501.1-411.2
Payment for purchase of PPE (incl. vessels, CWIP, intangibles)-411.9-198.8-845.2-1,175-2,372
Buyback of equity shares0.000.000.00
Proceeds from disposal of PPE (ship sales)409.91,000794.2
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *14.6514.2814.2814.2814.28
Profit on sale of ships and other assets (net), within other income240.2490.2440.8
Foreign exchange (gain)/loss net, separate expense line (gain negative)-52.4-100.9-433.2
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,3541,2371,2231,2011,2421,4541,5112,005
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *716.6653.21,037589.5648.5682.5713.9715.7
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *181.0224.0-277.2181.4161.9216.7236.6198.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *571.8440.7377.5580.8703.2727.5862.41,254
EBIT *673.5669.6428.1580.8644.3871.51,0661,385
Finance costs63.761.550.744.943.625.022.919.9
Profit before tax609.8608.1395.9536.0600.7846.51,0431,365
Tax expense34.214.432.831.519.334.0-1.4855.9
Profit for the period575.6593.7363.1504.5581.4812.51,0441,309
Diluted EPS (INR)40.2341.5025.3835.2740.6456.8072.9891.49
Impairment(-)/reversal(+) on certain ships8.140.00-69.20.000.000.000.000.00
EBITDA excl. other income662.3565.0544.8628.0655.1801.6782.61,325
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners575.6593.7363.1504.5581.4812.51,0441,309
Other income incl. profit on sale of ships225.4263.9150.2135.4140.0282.1345.8280.9
Fuel oil and water126.695.782.577.681.379.381.5128.8
Port, light and canal dues55.323.039.732.138.028.743.424.7
Employee benefits expense239.6235.8228.2220.8214.9246.4249.9259.9
Spares & stores consumed + other expenses270.7317.4328.0242.9252.5298.6354.0266.5
Depreciation and amortisation205.5205.4205.3197.4223.7246.3221.7233.9

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth5.1%63.0%-7.2%1.3%1.6%
EBITDA margin53.9%50.1%53.0%
Net margin49.7%44.0%54.4%
Return on equity23.1%17.6%18.8%
Return on capital employed7.1%21.3%20.0%16.8%18.3%
Return on assets16.3%13.6%15.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)-3,495-5,862-7,402
Net debt / EBITDA-1.23x-2.20x-2.58x
Interest cover3.20x10.2x11.1x11.3x23.1x
Asset turnover0.25x0.39x0.33x0.31x0.29x
Receivable days2522453343
Inventory days (on revenue)2413171719
Payable days (on revenue)3722322024
Cash conversion1.07x1.13x0.97x
Capex intensity11.9%3.5%16.1%22.1%43.9%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)430.82,2821,9631,472481.4
Dividend payout18.8%21.4%14.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)42.91180.0182.7163.9205.7
Book value per share (₹)549.7719.7868.4998.81,188

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA excl. other income / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt per company presentation (negative = net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA excl. other income.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Great Eastern Shipping Company includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Great Eastern Shipping Company

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,703.30 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.16%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,655.60 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.18%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹368.15 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.23%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,833.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.41%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹433.60 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.93%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.