Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
NSE: LT
Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Research updated
NSE: GRAPHITEIndustrialsElectrical Equipment & Parts
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Graphite India after signing in.
Graphite India Ltd. is a public industrial company based in Kolkata, India, focused on graphite and carbon-based engineering materials. The company primarily manufactures graphite electrodes used in electric arc furnaces for steel production, along with a broad range of carbon and graphite specialty products such as machined components, molds, tubes, and impervious graphite equipment for corrosion-resistant process applications. Graphite India Ltd. also produces calcined petroleum coke, carbon pastes, and electrically calcined anthracite, serving downstream metallurgical and chemical industries. Beyond graphite, it operates in high-speed and alloy steels for cutting tools, and manufactures glass reinforced plastic pipes and tanks used in industrial fluid handling and infrastructure projects. The business is organized mainly around a Graphite and Carbon segment and an Others segment, supplying customers in steel, chemicals, fertilizers, polymers, pharmaceuticals, metalworking, effluent treatment, and irrigation across India and international markets. Founded in 1974 and headquartered in Kolkata, Graphite India Ltd. today occupies a significant position in India’s graphite and carbon products market with multiple manufacturing plants across the country.
Public research · Report of
Graphite India (NSE: GRAPHITE), Graphite electrodes and carbon products (Electrodes & Refractories): revenue of ₹2,852 crore in FY26 (+11.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 7.1%, net profit of ₹175.3 crore and net cash of ₹3,767 crore.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Graphite India Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: GRAPHITE; BSE: 509488 |
| ISIN | INE371A01025 |
| CIN | L10101WB1974PLC094602 |
| Sector | Industrials |
| Industry | Graphite electrodes and carbon products (Electrodes & Refractories) |
| Headquarters | Kolkata, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | S. R. Batliboi & Co. LLP |
| Market capitalisation | ₹15,049 crore (23 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 19.54 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹707.4 (close, 23 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹516.2 - ₹874.3 (to 23 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.graphiteindia.com |
Parent: Emerald Company Private Limited (61.33%, Bangur group).
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Carbon Finance Limited | 100% | NBFC investing in securities (part of group treasury) |
| Graphite International B.V. | 100% | Netherlands holding company for German operations and General Graphene; trademarks |
| Bavaria Electrodes GmbH | 100% | German electrode plant, in liquidation since 1 Oct 2022 |
| Bavaria Carbon Holdings GmbH | 100% | German holding entity |
| Bavaria Carbon Specialities GmbH | 100% | German specialty graphite; closure decided 8 Jul 2026 |
| Graphite Cova GmbH | 100% | German coatings/specialty graphite; closure decided 8 Jul 2026 |
| General Graphene Corporation (USA) | 60.25% | Graphene sheet technology, development stage |
| Godi India Private Limited | 52.68% | Supercapacitor and advanced-battery-material R&D; pre-commercial, controlled after October 2026 rights subscription |
Godi India Pvt Ltd (45.76%, battery materials R&D) is held at FVTPL, not consolidated. 9.79% stake in GrafTech International held as a current investment (cost Rs230.38cr).
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 65.34% | 65.34% | 65.34% | 65.34% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 6.43% | 6.70% | 6.04% | 8.11% |
| Domestic institutions | 10.02% | 10.49% | 10.23% | 9.66% |
| of which mutual funds | 7.88% | 8.61% | 8.80% | |
| Retail | 13.87% | 13.25% | 13.91% | |
| Other | 4.33% | 4.23% | 4.47% | 16.88% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
| Segment | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | result, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graphite and Carbon | 2,594 | 90.9% | 164.0 | 90.1% |
| Steel (Powmex HSS and alloy steel) | 257.0 | 9.0% | 42.0 | 23.1% |
| Others (incl. NBFC subsidiary treasury MTM, power) | 4.00 | 0.1% | -24.0 | -13.2% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| HEG Ltd (electrode business, demerged; listing pending at 17 Oct 2026) (HEG) | Only other Indian listed UHP electrode maker (100kt Mandideep), same cost base and export markets |
| GrafTech International | Largest Western electrode producer (NYSE: EAF); sets global price signals; Graphite India owns 9.79% |
| Tokai Carbon | Japanese electrode and carbon black producer (TSE: 5301); announced Oct-2026 price hike |
| Resonac Holdings | Former Showa Denko, largest electrode capacity globally (TSE: 4004); conglomerate |
| Rain Industries (RAIN) | Indian carbon (CPC/CTP) producer, adjacent petroleum coke value chain |
| Carborundum Universal (CARBORUNIV) | Indian industrial ceramics/abrasives; adjacent advanced materials comparable |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,181 | 2,950 | 2,560 | 2,852 | |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 1,422 | 1,647 | 2,192 | 1,361 | 1,608 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 759.3 | 844.5 | 561.3 | 586.8 | 689.5 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 546.2 | 420.4 | -46.0 | 295.3 | 385.5 |
| EBIT * | 696.9 | 334.1 | 1,033 | 601.9 | 268.8 |
| Finance costs | 4.34 | 13.2 | 17.1 | 11.2 | 25.1 |
| Profit before tax | 692.6 | 321.9 | 1,017 | 591.2 | 244.1 |
| Tax expense | 188.1 | 122.8 | 211.8 | 133.0 | 73.1 |
| Profit for the period | 504.5 | 199.1 | 804.8 | 458.2 | 171.1 |
| Diluted EPS (INR) | 25.82 | 10.19 | 41.36 | 23.65 | 8.97 |
| Materials consumed + traded goods + inventory change | 1,354 | 1,958 | 1,151 | 1,349 | |
| Employee benefits expense | 315.2 | 280.8 | 293.2 | 267.2 | |
| Other expenses incl. power & fuel and stores | 1,200 | 854.7 | 862.4 | 1,034 | |
| Operating EBITDA (excl. other income) | 312.2 | -144.1 | 253.4 | 201.1 | |
| Other income (treasury) | 133.0 | 304.4 | 438.4 | 173.9 | |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 57.0 | 80.4 | 89.5 | 95.1 | |
| Exceptional items (signed) | -53.0 | 953.9 | 0.00 | -10.6 | |
| Non-controlling interests' share of profit (signed) | -0.30 | -3.27 | -3.93 | -4.25 | |
| Profit attributable to owners | 199.4 | 808.1 | 462.1 | 175.3 | |
| Basic EPS (₹) | 41.41 | 23.65 | 8.97 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity attributable to owners | 4,947 | 4,965 | 5,612 | 5,866 | 5,859 |
| Borrowings (non-current and current) | 435.6 | 432.0 | 177.0 | 172.0 | 367.0 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 68.5 | 23.1 | 37.0 | 109.0 | 22.0 |
| Trade receivables | 540.1 | 545.9 | 521.8 | 468.2 | 667.2 |
| Inventories | 1,713 | 2,328 | 1,354 | 1,186 | 1,188 |
| Trade payables | 448.2 | 302.6 | 160.6 | 263.4 | 296.6 |
| PPE net carrying value | 880.0 | 1,024 | 1,073 | ||
| Capital work in progress | 142.0 | 126.3 | 146.0 | 65.0 | 61.0 |
| Total assets | 6,299 | 6,511 | 6,796 | 7,231 | 7,580 |
| Debt less cash and investments (negative for net cash) | -4,005 | -3,767 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 680.3 | 500.2 | 82.5 | ||
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | -579.9 | -330.2 | 420.6 | 332.9 | -169.8 |
| Dividends paid (an outflow is negative) | -97.7 | -195.4 | -166.0 | -215.0 | -215.0 |
| PPE purchases including CWIP (outflow negative) | -259.7 | -167.4 | -252.3 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 19.54 | 19.54 | 19.54 | 19.54 | 19.54 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 643.0 | 523.0 | 666.0 | 665.0 | 729.0 | 642.0 | 815.7 | 842.0 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 295.0 | 295.0 | 397.9 | 375.0 | 423.0 | 340.0 | 470.0 | 429.0 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 163.0 | 163.0 | -52.7 | 183.0 | 190.0 | 194.0 | 421.0 | 199.0 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 278.0 | 11.0 | -300.7 | 193.0 | 132.0 | 150.0 | -100.0 | 241.0 |
| EBIT * | 256.0 | -12.0 | 70.9 | 169.0 | 108.0 | 99.0 | -107.0 | 218.0 |
| Finance costs | 4.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 18.1 | 4.00 |
| Profit before tax | 252.0 | -14.0 | 69.0 | 167.0 | 105.0 | 97.0 | -124.9 | 214.0 |
| Tax expense | 58.0 | 7.00 | 20.0 | 34.0 | 29.0 | 30.0 | -19.9 | 43.0 |
| Profit for the period | 194.0 | -21.0 | 49.0 | 133.0 | 76.0 | 67.0 | -104.9 | 171.0 |
| Diluted EPS (INR) | 10.00 | -1.03 | 2.57 | 6.87 | 3.91 | 3.50 | -5.31 | 8.82 |
| Materials consumed + traded goods + inventory change | 237.0 | 244.0 | 347.0 | 316.0 | 365.0 | 273.0 | 395.1 | 356.0 |
| Employee benefits expense | 75.0 | 73.0 | 72.0 | 64.0 | 73.0 | 66.0 | 64.2 | 70.0 |
| Other expenses incl. power & fuel and stores | 221.0 | 214.0 | 208.0 | 242.0 | 248.0 | 261.0 | 283.4 | 272.0 |
| Operating EBITDA (excl. other income) | 110.0 | -8.00 | 39.0 | 43.0 | 43.0 | 42.0 | 73.1 | 144.0 |
| Other income (treasury) | 168.0 | 19.0 | 57.0 | 150.0 | 89.0 | 108.0 | -173.1 | 97.0 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 22.0 | 23.0 | 25.0 | 24.0 | 24.0 | 24.0 | 23.1 | 23.0 |
| Exceptional items (signed) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -27.0 | 16.4 | 0.00 |
| Non-controlling interests' share of profit (signed) | -1.00 | -1.00 | -0.93 | -1.00 | -1.00 | -1.00 | -1.25 | -1.00 |
| Profit attributable to owners | 195.0 | -20.0 | 50.1 | 134.0 | 77.0 | 68.0 | -103.7 | 172.0 |
| Basic EPS (₹) | 10.00 | -1.03 | 2.57 | 6.87 | 3.50 | -5.31 | 8.82 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | -7.3% | -13.2% | 11.4% | ||
| EBITDA margin | 9.8% | -4.9% | 9.9% | 7.1% | |
| Net margin | 6.3% | 27.4% | 18.1% | 6.1% | |
| Return on equity | 4.0% | 15.3% | 8.1% | 3.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.7% | 6.2% | 18.5% | 10.2% | 4.4% |
| Return on assets | 3.1% | 12.1% | 6.6% | 2.4% | |
| Net debt (₹ crore) | -4,005 | -3,767 | |||
| Net debt / EBITDA | -15.8x | -18.7x | |||
| Interest cover | 160.6x | 25.3x | 60.3x | 53.9x | 10.7x |
| Asset turnover | 0.50x | 0.44x | 0.37x | 0.39x | |
| Receivable days | 63 | 65 | 67 | 85 | |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 267 | 168 | 169 | 152 | |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 35 | 20 | 38 | 38 | |
| Cash conversion | 0.84x | 1.08x | 0.47x | ||
| Capex intensity | 8.8% | 6.5% | 8.8% | ||
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 420.6 | 332.9 | -169.8 | ||
| Dividend payout | 98.0% | 20.5% | 46.5% | 122.6% | |
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 25.82 | 10.19 | 41.36 | 23.65 | 8.97 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 253.2 | 254.1 | 287.2 | 300.2 | 299.9 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 23 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 23 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: LT
Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Research updated
NSE: ADANIPORTS
Industrials · Marine Shipping
Research updated
NSE: HAL
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Research updated
NSE: BEL
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Research updated
NSE: INDIGO
Industrials · Airlines
Research updated
NSE: BHEL
Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 23 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.