Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
NSE: LT
Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Research updated
NSE: GVT&DIndustrialsSpecialty Industrial Machinery
GE Vernova T&D India Ltd is a company that operates in the electrical power transmission and distribution sector. Its primary function is to design, manufacture, and service equipment and solutions for the efficient transfer of electricity. GE Vernova T&D India Ltd focuses on products and systems that facilitate the transmission of electrical power across long distances and through complex power grids. This involves high-voltage transmission infrastructure, as well as sophisticated control systems that ensure stability and efficiency in electricity distribution. The company plays a significant role in supporting the energy industry, especially as demand for sustainable and reliable power increases globally. Part of General Electric's portfolio, GE Vernova T&D India Ltd contributes to innovation and modernization efforts within the Indian electrical infrastructure, aligning with global goals of reducing carbon emissions and enhancing energy efficiency.
Public research · Report of
GE Vernova T&D India (NSE: GVT&D), Heavy electrical equipment - power transmission & distribution (transformers, switchgear, HVDC): revenue of ₹6,206 crore in FY26 (+44.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 27.1% and net profit of ₹1,233 crore.
GE Vernova T&D India makes and installs power transmission equipment in India — power transformers and reactors up to 1200 kV, gas- and air-insulated switchgear, instrument transformers, substation automation, FACTS/STATCOM and HVDC systems — for Power Grid, private transmission developers, industry and exports to the GE Vernova group. It runs factories at Vadodara, Hosur, Padappai, Pallavaram/Vallam (Chennai) and Noida. Revenue was INR 6,206 cr in FY26 with a 27% EBITDA margin and no debt.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | GE Vernova T&D India Limited (formerly GE T&D India Limited, ALSTOM T&D India Limited, Areva T&D India Limited, ALSTOM Limited, The English Electric Company of India) |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: GVT&D; BSE: 522275 |
| ISIN | INE200A01026 |
| Sector | Industrials |
| Industry | Heavy electrical equipment - power transmission & distribution (transformers, switchgear, HVDC) |
| Headquarters | Noida, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | standalone, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since 2021) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹1,11,792 crore (12 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 25.60 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹4,194 (close, 12 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹2,523 - ₹5,650 (to 12 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.gevernova.com/regions/in/ge-vernova-td-india |
Parent: Grid Equipments Private Limited (50.70%) and GE Grid Alliance B.V. (0.30%), both GE Vernova Inc. group entities.
No subsidiary is recorded.
No subsidiaries, associates or JVs. Listed arm of GE Vernova's Electrification (Grid Solutions) segment in India; group supplies technology under licence and buys exports from the company.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 16.15% | 18.46% | 20.39% | 22.89% |
| Domestic institutions | 25.20% | 23.28% | 21.39% | 18.47% |
| of which mutual funds | 22.31% | 20.51% | 18.03% | 14.70% |
| Retail | 7.65% | 7.26% | 7.22% | 7.64% |
| Other | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
GE Vernova T&D India (NSE: GVT&D) designs, makes and installs high-voltage transmission equipment — power transformers and reactors to 1200 kV, GIS/AIS switchgear, instrument transformers, substation automation, STATCOM and HVDC converter stations — at plants in Vadodara, Hosur, Padappai, Chennai and Noida. Customers are Power Grid, private TBCB developers (77% of the Q1FY27 backlog), central PSUs (21%) and state utilities (2%), plus exports, largely to GE Vernova group entities (sales to group 1,800.7 cr, 29% of FY26 revenue). It runs on GE technology under licence (licence fee 117.8 cr and trademark fee 42.5 cr in FY26). Revenue is execution of an order backlog (21,460 cr at FY26, 20,930 cr at Q1FY27); customer advances fund working capital (contract liabilities 1,269.6 cr at FY26). Standalone only: no subsidiaries.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) | Closest product peer: transformers, HVDC, grid automation; same customers (PGCIL, TBCB developers) and MNC-parent export model |
| Siemens Energy India (ENRIN) | MNC-parent transmission equipment and HVDC player demerged from Siemens; competes in GIS, transformers, HVDC |
| ABB India (ABB) | |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions (CGPOWER) | Domestic transformer and switchgear maker competing in power systems |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) | Won HVDC terminal packages (Bhadla-Fatehpur) and supplies transformers; domestic competitor for HVDC |
| Siemens (SIEMENS) |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,066 | 2,749 | 3,168 | 4,292 | 6,206 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 2,374 | 1,979 | 2,086 | 2,557 | 3,408 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 536.5 | 281.6 | 349.2 | 663.4 | 560.5 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | -83.1 | 123.5 | 350.1 | 881.3 | 1,774 |
| EBIT * | -30.8 | 68.8 | 291.4 | 834.0 | 1,664 |
| Finance costs | 38.7 | 42.0 | 28.3 | 14.3 | 14.8 |
| Profit before tax | -69.5 | 26.8 | 263.1 | 819.7 | 1,650 |
| Total income tax expense | -19.9 | 28.2 | 82.0 | 211.3 | 416.5 |
| Net profit | -49.6 | -1.49 | 181.1 | 608.3 | 1,233 |
| Basic and diluted EPS (₹) | -1.94 | -0.06 | 7.07 | 23.76 | 48.16 |
| Raw material, components & project costs + change in inventories | 2,078 | 2,557 | 3,397 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 373.8 | 399.9 | 447.3 | ||
| Other expenses | 397.3 | 517.1 | 678.6 | ||
| EBITDA (company def.: excl. other income & exceptional) | 319.0 | 818.7 | 1,684 | ||
| Other income | 22.6 | 62.6 | 90.8 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 50.2 | 47.3 | 46.4 | ||
| Exceptional items (signed; loss negative) | 0.00 | 0.00 | -63.6 | ||
| Net profit attributable to owners | 181.1 | 608.3 | 1,233 | ||
| Non-controlling interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Share of profit of associates/JVs | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity * | 1,080 | 1,073 | 1,243 | 1,773 | 2,690 |
| Borrowings (excl. leases) | 225.9 | 273.3 | 41.8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash and cash equivalents * | 70.8 | 44.7 | 131.9 | 471.2 | 1,525 |
| Trade receivables * | 1,563 | 1,551 | 1,438 | 1,469 | 2,172 |
| Inventories * | 622.6 | 643.9 | 589.2 | 703.5 | 1,228 |
| Trade payables * | 1,111 | 1,061 | 885.6 | 1,026 | 1,580 |
| Property, plant and equipment (net) | 448.9 | 413.0 | 393.0 | 340.2 | 382.6 |
| Capital work in progress | 8.96 | 9.21 | 11.1 | 47.3 | 65.4 |
| Total assets * | 3,767 | 3,679 | 3,584 | 4,661 | 7,739 |
| Loans: inter-corporate deposits to GE group (LM Wind Power Blades India) | 578.3 | 971.0 | |||
| Lease liabilities | 34.6 | 24.0 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations * | -97.6 | -0.97 | 552.0 | 903.6 | 1,710 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | -16.7 | -53.8 | 489.2 | 816.2 | 1,521 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -51.2 | -128.0 | |||
| Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -24.9 | -16.4 | -29.2 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 25.58 | 25.60 | 25.60 | 25.60 | 25.60 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,108 | 1,074 | 1,153 | 1,330 | 1,538 | 1,701 | 1,637 | 1,836 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 651.1 | 668.3 | 665.1 | 686.0 | 975.3 | 868.1 | 1,077 | |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 131.8 | 125.9 | 145.6 | 159.3 | 157.7 | 205.6 | 186.0 | |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 208.6 | 205.5 | 273.3 | 403.9 | 473.4 | 482.1 | 502.6 | |
| EBIT * | 196.5 | 193.8 | 261.8 | 392.8 | 392.5 | 475.7 | 490.6 | |
| Finance costs | 2.75 | 3.88 | 5.65 | 2.75 | 2.21 | 2.81 | 6.98 | 3.42 |
| Profit before tax | 193.8 | 189.9 | 256.1 | 390.0 | 401.3 | 389.7 | 468.7 | 487.1 |
| Total income tax expense | 49.1 | 47.2 | 69.6 | 98.8 | 101.8 | 98.9 | 117.0 | 124.1 |
| Net profit | 144.6 | 142.7 | 186.5 | 291.2 | 299.5 | 290.8 | 351.8 | 363.0 |
| Basic and diluted EPS (₹) | 5.65 | 5.57 | 7.28 | 11.37 | 11.70 | 11.36 | 13.74 | 14.18 |
| Raw material, components & project costs + change in inventories | 651.1 | 668.3 | 665.1 | 686.0 | 867.5 | 975.3 | 868.1 | 1,077 |
| Employee benefits expense | 120.2 | 99.8 | 89.7 | 97.2 | 118.6 | 113.0 | 118.4 | 112.3 |
| Other expenses | 131.8 | 125.9 | 145.6 | 159.3 | 155.9 | 157.7 | 205.6 | 186.0 |
| EBITDA (company def.: excl. other income & exceptional) | 204.7 | 179.7 | 252.1 | 387.6 | 396.5 | 454.6 | 444.9 | 460.8 |
| Other income | 3.88 | 25.8 | 21.1 | 16.3 | 18.6 | 18.8 | 37.2 | 41.8 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 12.1 | 11.7 | 11.5 | 11.1 | 11.6 | 11.6 | 12.1 | 12.1 |
| Exceptional items (signed; loss negative) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -69.3 | 5.73 | 0.00 |
| Net profit attributable to owners | 144.6 | 142.7 | 186.5 | 291.2 | 299.5 | 290.8 | 351.8 | 363.0 |
| Non-controlling interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Share of profit of associates/JVs | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | -10.9% | -10.3% | 15.2% | 35.5% | 44.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.1% | 19.1% | 27.1% | ||
| Net margin | 5.7% | 14.2% | 19.9% | ||
| Return on equity | 15.6% | 40.3% | 55.3% | ||
| Return on capital employed | -2.2% | 5.2% | 22.2% | 54.5% | 74.6% |
| Return on assets | 5.0% | 14.8% | 19.9% | ||
| Borrowings less cash (₹ crore) | 155.1 | 228.7 | -90.1 | -471.2 | -1,525 |
| Borrowings less cash / EBITDA | -0.28x | -0.58x | -0.91x | ||
| Interest cover | -0.80x | 1.64x | 10.3x | 58.3x | 112.8x |
| Asset turnover | 0.78x | 0.74x | 0.87x | 1.04x | 1.00x |
| Receivable days | 186 | 206 | 166 | 125 | 128 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 74 | 85 | 68 | 60 | 72 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 132 | 141 | 102 | 87 | 93 |
| Cash conversion | 3.05x | 1.49x | 1.39x | ||
| Capex intensity | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.9% | ||
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | -122.4 | -17.4 | 522.9 | ||
| Dividend payout | 8.4% | 10.4% | |||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | -1.94 | -0.06 | 7.07 | 23.76 | 48.16 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 42.24 | 41.90 | 48.54 | 69.25 | 105.1 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: LT
Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Research updated
NSE: ADANIPORTS
Industrials · Marine Shipping
Research updated
NSE: HAL
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Research updated
NSE: BEL
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Research updated
NSE: INDIGO
Industrials · Airlines
Research updated
NSE: BHEL
Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 12 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 13 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.