Skip to content

GE Vernova T&D India Ltd

NSE: GVT&DIndustrialsSpecialty Industrial Machinery

Last close
₹4,254.00
Day change
+₹59.60 (+1.42%)vs
Market cap
₹1.09 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About GE Vernova T&D India

GE Vernova T&D India Ltd is a company that operates in the electrical power transmission and distribution sector. Its primary function is to design, manufacture, and service equipment and solutions for the efficient transfer of electricity. GE Vernova T&D India Ltd focuses on products and systems that facilitate the transmission of electrical power across long distances and through complex power grids. This involves high-voltage transmission infrastructure, as well as sophisticated control systems that ensure stability and efficiency in electricity distribution. The company plays a significant role in supporting the energy industry, especially as demand for sustainable and reliable power increases globally. Part of General Electric's portfolio, GE Vernova T&D India Ltd contributes to innovation and modernization efforts within the Indian electrical infrastructure, aligning with global goals of reducing carbon emissions and enhancing energy efficiency.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Specialty Industrial Machinery
Listing
NSE: GVT&D
Chief executive
Mr. Sandeep Zanzaria
Employees
1,851
Headquarters
Noida, India
ISIN
INE200A01026

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

GE Vernova T&D India (NSE: GVT&D), Heavy electrical equipment - power transmission & distribution (transformers, switchgear, HVDC): revenue of ₹6,206 crore in FY26 (+44.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 27.1% and net profit of ₹1,233 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
6,206
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+44.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
27.1%
EBITDA (company def.: excl. other income & exceptional) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,233
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
55.3%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,11,792
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

GE Vernova T&D India makes and installs power transmission equipment in India — power transformers and reactors up to 1200 kV, gas- and air-insulated switchgear, instrument transformers, substation automation, FACTS/STATCOM and HVDC systems — for Power Grid, private transmission developers, industry and exports to the GE Vernova group. It runs factories at Vadodara, Hosur, Padappai, Pallavaram/Vallam (Chennai) and Noida. Revenue was INR 6,206 cr in FY26 with a 27% EBITDA margin and no debt.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameGE Vernova T&D India Limited (formerly GE T&D India Limited, ALSTOM T&D India Limited, Areva T&D India Limited, ALSTOM Limited, The English Electric Company of India)
Exchange and tickerNSE: GVT&D; BSE: 522275
ISININE200A01026
SectorIndustrials
IndustryHeavy electrical equipment - power transmission & distribution (transformers, switchgear, HVDC)
HeadquartersNoida, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since 2021)
Market capitalisation₹1,11,792 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding25.60 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹4,194 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹2,523 - ₹5,650 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.gevernova.com/regions/in/ge-vernova-td-india

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Grid Equipments Private Limited (50.70%) and GE Grid Alliance B.V. (0.30%), both GE Vernova Inc. group entities.

No subsidiary is recorded.

No subsidiaries, associates or JVs. Listed arm of GE Vernova's Electrification (Grid Solutions) segment in India; group supplies technology under licence and buys exports from the company.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions16.15%18.46%20.39%22.89%
Domestic institutions25.20%23.28%21.39%18.47%
of which mutual funds22.31%20.51%18.03%14.70%
Retail7.65%7.26%7.22%7.64%
Other0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

GE Vernova T&D India (NSE: GVT&D) designs, makes and installs high-voltage transmission equipment — power transformers and reactors to 1200 kV, GIS/AIS switchgear, instrument transformers, substation automation, STATCOM and HVDC converter stations — at plants in Vadodara, Hosur, Padappai, Chennai and Noida. Customers are Power Grid, private TBCB developers (77% of the Q1FY27 backlog), central PSUs (21%) and state utilities (2%), plus exports, largely to GE Vernova group entities (sales to group 1,800.7 cr, 29% of FY26 revenue). It runs on GE technology under licence (licence fee 117.8 cr and trademark fee 42.5 cr in FY26). Revenue is execution of an order backlog (21,460 cr at FY26, 20,930 cr at Q1FY27); customer advances fund working capital (contract liabilities 1,269.6 cr at FY26). Standalone only: no subsidiaries.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA)Closest product peer: transformers, HVDC, grid automation; same customers (PGCIL, TBCB developers) and MNC-parent export model
Siemens Energy India (ENRIN)MNC-parent transmission equipment and HVDC player demerged from Siemens; competes in GIS, transformers, HVDC
ABB India (ABB)
CG Power and Industrial Solutions (CGPOWER)Domestic transformer and switchgear maker competing in power systems
Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL)Won HVDC terminal packages (Bhadla-Fatehpur) and supplies transformers; domestic competitor for HVDC
Siemens (SIEMENS)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,0662,7493,1684,2926,206
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,3741,9792,0862,5573,408
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *536.5281.6349.2663.4560.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *-83.1123.5350.1881.31,774
EBIT *-30.868.8291.4834.01,664
Finance costs38.742.028.314.314.8
Profit before tax-69.526.8263.1819.71,650
Total income tax expense-19.928.282.0211.3416.5
Net profit-49.6-1.49181.1608.31,233
Basic and diluted EPS (₹)-1.94-0.067.0723.7648.16
Raw material, components & project costs + change in inventories2,0782,5573,397
Employee benefits expense373.8399.9447.3
Other expenses397.3517.1678.6
EBITDA (company def.: excl. other income & exceptional)319.0818.71,684
Other income22.662.690.8
Depreciation and amortisation50.247.346.4
Exceptional items (signed; loss negative)0.000.00-63.6
Net profit attributable to owners181.1608.31,233
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.00
Share of profit of associates/JVs0.000.000.00
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *1,0801,0731,2431,7732,690
Borrowings (excl. leases)225.9273.341.80.000.00
Cash and cash equivalents *70.844.7131.9471.21,525
Trade receivables *1,5631,5511,4381,4692,172
Inventories *622.6643.9589.2703.51,228
Trade payables *1,1111,061885.61,0261,580
Property, plant and equipment (net)448.9413.0393.0340.2382.6
Capital work in progress8.969.2111.147.365.4
Total assets *3,7673,6793,5844,6617,739
Loans: inter-corporate deposits to GE group (LM Wind Power Blades India)578.3971.0
Lease liabilities34.624.0
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *-97.6-0.97552.0903.61,710
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-16.7-53.8489.2816.21,521
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-51.2-128.0
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-24.9-16.4-29.2
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *25.5825.6025.6025.6025.60
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,1081,0741,1531,3301,5381,7011,6371,836
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *651.1668.3665.1686.0975.3868.11,077
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *131.8125.9145.6159.3157.7205.6186.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *208.6205.5273.3403.9473.4482.1502.6
EBIT *196.5193.8261.8392.8392.5475.7490.6
Finance costs2.753.885.652.752.212.816.983.42
Profit before tax193.8189.9256.1390.0401.3389.7468.7487.1
Total income tax expense49.147.269.698.8101.898.9117.0124.1
Net profit144.6142.7186.5291.2299.5290.8351.8363.0
Basic and diluted EPS (₹)5.655.577.2811.3711.7011.3613.7414.18
Raw material, components & project costs + change in inventories651.1668.3665.1686.0867.5975.3868.11,077
Employee benefits expense120.299.889.797.2118.6113.0118.4112.3
Other expenses131.8125.9145.6159.3155.9157.7205.6186.0
EBITDA (company def.: excl. other income & exceptional)204.7179.7252.1387.6396.5454.6444.9460.8
Other income3.8825.821.116.318.618.837.241.8
Depreciation and amortisation12.111.711.511.111.611.612.112.1
Exceptional items (signed; loss negative)0.000.000.000.000.00-69.35.730.00
Net profit attributable to owners144.6142.7186.5291.2299.5290.8351.8363.0
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of profit of associates/JVs0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth-10.9%-10.3%15.2%35.5%44.6%
EBITDA margin10.1%19.1%27.1%
Net margin5.7%14.2%19.9%
Return on equity15.6%40.3%55.3%
Return on capital employed-2.2%5.2%22.2%54.5%74.6%
Return on assets5.0%14.8%19.9%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)155.1228.7-90.1-471.2-1,525
Borrowings less cash / EBITDA-0.28x-0.58x-0.91x
Interest cover-0.80x1.64x10.3x58.3x112.8x
Asset turnover0.78x0.74x0.87x1.04x1.00x
Receivable days186206166125128
Inventory days (on revenue)7485686072
Payable days (on revenue)1321411028793
Cash conversion3.05x1.49x1.39x
Capex intensity0.8%0.6%0.9%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-122.4-17.4522.9
Dividend payout8.4%10.4%
EPS, diluted (₹)-1.94-0.067.0723.7648.16
Book value per share (₹)42.2441.9048.5469.25105.1

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (company def.: excl. other income & exceptional) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Borrowings less cash / EBITDA: borrowings less cash / EBITDA (company def.: excl. other income & exceptional).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Basic and diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on GE Vernova T&D India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on GE Vernova T&D India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,627.50 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −2.05%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,760.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +2.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹373.90 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +1.56%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,795.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −0.79%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹439.90 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +1.45%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 12 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 13 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.