Skip to content

Havells India Ltd.

NSE: HAVELLSIndustrialsElectrical Equipment & Parts

Last close
₹1,031.00
Day change
−₹42.00 (−3.91%)vs
Market cap
₹67,250 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Havells India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Havells India after signing in.

About Havells India

Havells India Ltd. is a leading Indian manufacturer specializing in electrical and power distribution equipment. The company's core function is to produce a diverse portfolio of products, including industrial and domestic circuit protection devices, cables and wires, motors, fans, modular switches, home appliances, and lighting solutions. Havells India Ltd. caters primarily to residential, commercial, and industrial sectors, significantly impacting the electrical manufacturing industry. Headquartered in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, the company operates a strong distribution network with a solid presence in rural and urban markets across India. Additionally, Havells exports its products to several countries, positioning itself as a prominent player in the global electrical equipment market. Its commitment to quality and innovation has made it a recognizable and reliable brand among consumers and businesses alike, contributing to its robust market reputation.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Electrical Equipment & Parts
Listing
NSE: HAVELLS
Chief executive
Mr. Anil Rai Gupta
Employees
7,598
Headquarters
Noida, India
ISIN
INE176B01034

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Havells (NSE: HAVELLS), Electrical equipment & consumer electricals (switchgear, cables & wires, lighting, fans/appliances, room ACs): revenue of ₹22,528 crore in FY26 (+3.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 9.8% and net profit of ₹1,691 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
22,528
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+3.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
9.8%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,691
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
19.0%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
66,019
at the close of 22 Oct 2026

Company profile

Havells is India's largest diversified consumer electrical company, selling switchgear, cables and wires, lighting, fans and small appliances (ECD), and Lloyd room ACs, refrigerators and washing machines, through a pan-India dealer network and own plants. Cables & wires is the largest segment by revenue (FY26 38.5%); switchgear carries the highest margins; Lloyd (acquired 2017) has been loss-making at segment level since FY26. A Renewables segment (solar panels, linked to an 8.74% Goldi Solar stake) was split out from Q1 FY27.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameHavells India Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: HAVELLS; BSE: 517354
ISININE176B01034
CINL31900DL1983PLC016304
SectorConsumer Durables
IndustryElectrical equipment & consumer electricals (switchgear, cables & wires, lighting, fans/appliances, room ACs)
HeadquartersNoida, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorPrice Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP (since 2021)
Market capitalisation₹66,019 crore (22 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding62.72 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,072 (close, 22 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,015 - ₹1,517 (to 22 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.havells.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Havells International Inc., USA100%Overseas holding/trading subsidiary
Havells Guangzhou International Ltd., China100%Sourcing subsidiary
Havells HVAC LLC, USA80%Step-down subsidiary of HII
Havells Lighting LLC, USA68.75%Step-down subsidiary of HII
Kundan Solar (Pali) Pvt Ltd26%Associate; 15MWac captive solar SPV

Subsidiaries are immaterial (FY26 total revenue 73.05 cr, net loss 16.40 cr per auditor's other-matter paragraph, S7). Goldi Solar (8.74%, 600 cr) was an associate 27 Jun 2025-27 Mar 2026, now an FVTPL financial asset.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter59.38%59.38%59.35%59.35%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions17.97%16.94%15.91%14.47%
Domestic institutions16.70%17.73%18.26%19.87%
of which mutual funds6.77%6.87%7.86%9.46%
Retail5.95%5.96%6.47%6.31%
Other0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Havells sells electrical goods through a pan-India dealer and retailer network, mostly from its own plants. It reports six consolidated segments, seven from Q1 FY27, when Renewables was split out of Others. FY26 consolidated revenue was 22,527.8 cr:

  • Cables & wires: 8,676.7 cr (38.5%). Prices are passed through from copper and aluminium.
  • Lloyd consumer (room ACs, refrigerators, washing machines): 3,974.4 cr.
  • ECD (fans, water heaters, small appliances): 3,876.2 cr.
  • Switchgears: 2,585.7 cr. The highest-margin segment, at a 22.8% segment EBIT margin.
  • Others plus Renewables: 1,726.9 cr.
  • Lighting: 1,687.9 cr.

What Havells controls: the brand, distribution and manufacturing. What it does not control: copper and aluminium prices, the weather (which drives the summer AC and fan season), and housing and construction activity (which drives switchgear and wires). The four subsidiaries are immaterial: 73.05 cr of revenue in FY26.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Switchgears2,58611.5%588.627.3%
Cables8,67738.5%1,13852.7%
Lighting & Fixtures1,6887.5%243.811.3%
Electrical Consumer Durables3,87617.2%342.815.9%
Lloyd Consumer3,97417.6%-214.4-9.9%
Others1,7277.7%61.12.8%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Polycab India (POLYCAB)Largest wires & cables player; Havells' largest segment (Cables ~39% of FY26 revenue) competes directly; also in FMEG
KEI Industries (KEI)Wires & cables pure play, retail wires competitor
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals (CROMPTON)Fans, pumps, lighting, appliances - ECD and lighting competitor
V-Guard Industries (VGUARD)Consumer electricals: wires, stabilisers, fans, switchgear
Voltas (VOLTAS)Room AC leader; competes with Lloyd
Blue Star (BLUESTARCO)Room AC and cooling; Lloyd competitor
Bajaj Electricals (BAJAJELEC)Fans, appliances, lighting

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations13,83516,80618,59021,77822,528
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *9,75612,09213,00615,13915,645
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,3471,8652,0862,5192,570
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,9341,7952,0992,4752,478
EBIT *1,6601,4811,7532,0342,247
Finance costs53.433.645.743.237.3
Profit before tax including associate share1,6071,4471,7071,9902,210
Total income tax expense410.1375.3436.6520.3520.3
Profit for period including non-controlling interest1,1961,0721,2711,4701,689
Diluted earnings per share (₹)19.1017.1120.2823.4826.94
Materials, traded goods and inventory change12,56914,60815,080
Employee benefits expense1,5481,8701,984
Other operating expenses including impairment2,6303,1693,265
Operating EBITDA excluding other income1,8432,1312,200
Other income249.0303.3494.4
Depreciation and amortisation expense338.5400.4431.9
Exceptional items (signed PBT impact)0.000.00-45.0
Associate equity-accounted profit or loss (signed)0.000.0029.8
Profit attributable to owners of parent1,2711,4721,691
Non-controlling interests' share of profit-2.02-1.31
Basic EPS (₹)23.4926.95
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners6,0036,6257,4478,3249,455
Borrowings (non-current and current)616.4223.1303.20.000.00
Cash and cash equivalents775.8465.2266.1807.3790.6
Trade receivables (current)1,258789.8
Inventories2,9683,7083,4094,0474,441
Trade payables (current)2,4112,7072,7823,0472,908
Property, plant and equipment3,2523,813
Capital work in progress116.5439.5
Total assets10,52311,15712,43313,80914,746
Current and noncurrent lease liabilitiesn.r.n.r.
Current investmentsn.r.n.r.
Net debt (negative means net cash)n.r.n.r.
Capital advancesn.r.n.r.
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities1,5231,572
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *1,470-22.91,167757.187.5
Dividends paid-407.3-470.3-470.1-626.8-627.1
Purchase of PPE and intangibles-252.8-585.5-762.3-766.0-1,484
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding (paid-up capital over face value)62.6362.6562.6662.6962.72
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations4,5394,8896,5445,4554,7795,5886,7056,518
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,0073,2054,4393,6313,7444,5974,478
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *692.2787.7863.8805.5829.9872.31,041
EBITDA (vendor classification) *468.0490.8835.1588.5572.61,036521.6
EBIT *373.3386.7716.1479.1416.6927.5399.8
Finance costs10.19.3915.29.369.148.939.877.46
Profit before tax including associate share363.3377.3700.9469.8414.6407.6917.6392.3
Total income tax expense95.599.4183.9122.296.3107.6194.2102.6
Profit for period including non-controlling interest267.8278.0517.0347.5318.3300.1723.4289.7
Diluted earnings per share (₹)4.284.438.255.545.084.7911.524.62
Materials, traded goods and inventory change3,0073,2054,4393,6313,1083,7444,5974,478
Employee benefits expense464.6469.3474.5499.5478.8495.6509.8531.4
Other operating expenses including impairment692.2787.7873.1809.1754.3832.3869.21,042
Operating EBITDA excluding other income375.1426.5757.1515.7438.4516.1729.4466.2
Other income92.964.368.769.286.342.7296.354.2
Depreciation and amortisation expense94.6104.1109.7105.7105.8108.6111.8120.6
Exceptional items (signed PBT impact)0.000.000.000.000.00-45.00.000.00
Associate equity-accounted profit or loss (signed)0.000.000.000.004.8211.413.60.00
Profit attributable to owners of parent268.2278.3517.8347.7319.0300.8723.1290.4
Non-controlling interests' share of profit-0.83-0.19-0.72-0.730.33-0.67
Basic EPS (₹)8.265.555.094.8011.524.63

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth33.3%21.5%10.6%17.1%3.4%
EBITDA margin9.9%9.8%9.8%
Net margin6.8%6.8%7.5%
Return on equity18.1%18.7%19.0%
Return on capital employed26.7%22.0%24.0%25.3%25.3%
Return on assets10.8%11.2%11.8%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)-159.4-242.137.1-807.3-790.6
Borrowings less cash / EBITDA0.02x-0.38x-0.36x
Interest cover31.1x44.0x38.4x47.0x60.2x
Asset turnover1.43x1.55x1.58x1.66x1.58x
Receivable days2113
Inventory days (on revenue)7881676872
Payable days (on revenue)6459555147
Cash conversion1.03x0.93x
Capex intensity1.8%3.5%4.1%3.5%6.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)757.187.5
Dividend payout37.0%42.6%37.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)19.1017.1120.2823.4826.94
Book value per share (₹)95.85105.8118.8132.8150.8

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Borrowings less cash / EBITDA: borrowings less cash / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted earnings per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 22 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 22 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Havells India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Havells India

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 22 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.