Skip to content

HBL Engineering Ltd.

NSE: HBLENGINEIndustrialsElectrical Equipment & Parts

Last close
₹769.85
Day change
−₹14.60 (−1.86%)vs
Market cap
₹23,094 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow HBL Engineering

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to HBL Engineering after signing in.

About HBL Engineering

HBL Engineering Ltd. is a prominent player in the engineering and manufacturing sector, primarily focused on the design and production of advanced technology solutions. The company has established its core expertise in the development of defense electronics, power electronics, and specialized batteries, catering to the needs of various industrial applications. HBL Engineering Ltd. plays a vital role in the defense sector, supplying critical components and systems that support military operations and national security initiatives. Additionally, the company serves the transportation, telecommunications, and energy sectors, providing innovative and reliable products that enhance operational efficiency and sustainability. With a commitment to technological advancement and quality manufacturing, HBL Engineering Ltd. is significant in advancing critical infrastructure and supporting industrial growth, both domestically and internationally. The company's impact on these sectors underscores its importance within the engineering industry and the broader financial markets.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Electrical Equipment & Parts
Listing
NSE: HBLENGINE
Next results
Employees
2,455
Headquarters
Hyderabad, India
ISIN
INE292B01021
Website
hbl.in

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

HBL Engineering (NSE: HBLENGINE), Electrical equipment: industrial/defence batteries and railway safety electronics: revenue of ₹3,303 crore in FY26 (+67.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 33.7%, net profit of ₹814.9 crore and net cash of ₹648.4 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,303
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+67.9%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
33.7%
EBITDA excluding other income / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
814.9
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
44.1%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-648.4
Net debt (borrowings less cash, other bank balances, current investments)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
19,533
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

HBL designs and manufactures industrial lead-acid, nickel-cadmium and lithium-ion batteries, defence/aviation power systems, and railway safety and control electronics including Kavach/TCAS, TMS and CTC. Its industrial profile combines electrochemistry manufacturing with safety-critical hardware/software engineering; battery-only vendor peer classifications understate railway electronics exposure. The primary analytical perimeter is consolidated; reported subsidiaries and associates are distinguished from dormant exclusions and the subsequent marine venture.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameHBL Engineering Limited (formerly HBL Power Systems Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: HBLENGINE; BSE: 517271
ISININE292B01021
CINL40109TG1986PLC006745
SectorIndustrials
IndustryElectrical equipment: industrial/defence batteries and railway safety electronics
HeadquartersHyderabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorL N R Associates (since 2022-09-27)
Market capitalisation₹19,533 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding27.72 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹710.5 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹613.0 - ₹1,122 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://hbl.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
HBL Germany GmbH100%Active consolidated overseas subsidiary; European/international operations (CARE description).
HBL America Inc.100%Active consolidated overseas subsidiary; North American/international operations (CARE description).
Torquedrive Technologies Private Limited100%Active consolidated subsidiary; manufacturing equipment and machinery (CARE description).
TTL Electric Fuel Private Limited60%Active consolidated subsidiary; electric-vehicle charging infrastructure (CARE description).
SCIL Infracon Private Limited100%Dormant; investment fully provided; excluded from FY26 consolidation. No current operating business established.
HBL Tonbo Private Limited51%No commercial operations since inception; strike-off pending; investment fully provided; excluded from FY26 consolidation.

FY26 associates, not subsidiaries: Naval Systems and Technologies 41%; Tonbo Imaging India 14.25% ownership/11.13% voting (S5 pp154-155,213-214,250). Green Maritime Propulsion, incorporated 11 Jun 2026 after FY26, agreed HBL 60%; AR labels conflict (JV/subsidiary/associate), and S2 says not consolidated in Q1FY27; not merged into FY26 perimeter. Xalten 9.84% became an associate in Q1FY27 (S2). No corporate parent established. Business descriptions use S28 p5.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter59.11%59.11%59.11%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions5.87%5.94%5.62%
Domestic institutions0.82%0.79%0.98%
of which mutual funds0.35%0.38%0.32%
Retail26.41%27.29%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

HBL Engineering is a consolidated industrial battery, defence/aviation power and electronics supplier. Industrial batteries provide a more stable base; Kavach locomotive/trackside and TMS acceptance drives the volatile electronics arm. Certification is an entry barrier, not control of railway locomotive availability. Revenue is recognised over time using input estimates; audit KAM addresses these judgments. Private Medha and trial-stage entrants cannot be treated as interchangeable approved public peers.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Industrial Batteries1,41642.8%341.229.9%
Defence & Aviation Batteries211.66.4%57.65.1%
Electronics (Kavach, TMS, defence electronics/fuzes)1,62649.1%818.571.8%
Unallocated (EV and other activities below threshold)57.31.7%-78.0-6.8%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Kernex Microsystems (India) Limited (KERNEX)Closest listed Kavach/TCAS railway-safety comparator; customer, approval and execution exposures overlap. Narrower product mix than HBL.
Quadrant Future Tek Limited (QUADFUTURE)Emerging Kavach and signalling competitor plus speciality cables. Aug 2026 primary disclosure still describes passenger trials before final certification; not equated to a fully approved OEM.
Siemens Limited (SIEMENS)Rail automation/interlocking and industrial-automation benchmark; diversified, not a Kavach pure play. Indian Siemens Ltd, not Siemens Energy; demerger comparability requires checking.
Exide Industries Limited (EXIDEIND)
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited (ARE&M)
Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)Defence/aviation and safety-critical electronics procurement comparator; diversified PSU electronics, not a like-for-like battery or Kavach supplier.
High Energy Batteries (India) LimitedSpecialised defence/aviation NiCd and silver-zinc batteries; closer electrochemistry overlap but much smaller and less liquid. BSE-only HIGHENE, no NSE listing found.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,2131,3692,2331,9673,303
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *893.7981.61,4851,2271,633
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *98.6122.5163.0165.1293.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *154.7170.2457.1427.01,185
Operating EBIT excl other income and exceptional items126.7135.5382.2347.91,062
Finance cost4.335.6812.913.014.7
Profit before tax and before associates122.4129.8359.1359.91,075
Tax28.731.496.497.4273.0
Profit after tax before associatesn.r.n.r.262.7262.6802.4
Reported diluted EPS on issuer comprehensive-income basis (₹)3.393.5510.079.9629.37
Materials incl traded goods and inventory change1,150970.91,382
Employee benefits expense157.6179.1258.2
Other operating expenses502.5425.3550.0
EBITDA excluding other income423.5392.01,113
Other income17.926.159.0
Depreciation and amortisation41.344.250.6
Exceptional items (income+, expense-)-28.1-0.98-31.3
Share of profit or loss of associates17.713.912.0
Non-controlling share of profit or loss-0.54-0.44-0.44
Profit attributable to owners280.9276.9814.9
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners865.8951.51,2211,4832,214
Borrowings (current + non-current, excl. leases)62.686.058.454.744.0
Cash and cash equivalents49.7132.0223.5117.0528.2
Trade receivables292.7312.0382.1373.3646.1
Inventories307.0336.3432.7533.6562.1
Trade payables87.698.3130.5181.2184.9
Property, plant and equipmentn.r.n.r.338.5373.4417.4
Capital work in progress42.925.920.468.2127.5
Total assets1,1331,2941,6541,9802,942
Net debt (borrowings less cash, other bank balances, current investments)-168.6-648.4
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations38.3122.4273.1246.7738.4
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-5.6658.6219.9117.5588.1
Dividends paid (outflow negative)-9.70-12.5-13.9-83.2
Gross fixed asset purchases including CWIP (outflow negative)-21.4-54.2-53.2-121.7-150.3
CFO less gross capex219.9125.1588.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding27.7227.7227.7227.7227.72
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations521.0450.6475.6601.81,223874.0604.1638.0
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *259.7216.4493.3260.0447.2364.0310.5309.0
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *108.694.0-265.295.9153.8126.3159.1114.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *120.895.195.2211.5559.8312.987.7167.3
Finance costs2.794.653.696.353.462.592.295.41
Profit before tax106.979.270.6190.5520.4297.167.5149.5
Tax expense30.920.818.348.7133.179.511.738.5
Profit after tax before associates76.058.452.3141.8387.3217.655.8110.9
Diluted EPS (₹)3.132.311.665.1713.967.952.323.95
Materials consumed incl. traded goods and inventory change259.7216.4237.0260.0447.2364.0310.5309.0
Employee benefits expense44.146.648.654.077.881.345.167.4
Other expenses108.694.0110.595.9153.8126.3173.9114.9
EBITDA (revenue less materials, employee, other exp; excl other income)108.593.679.5191.9544.1302.474.7146.7
Other income12.21.546.8419.615.810.513.020.6
Depreciation and amortisation11.311.210.911.512.212.314.612.4
Exceptional items (income +, expense -)0.19-0.04-1.09-3.11-23.9-0.97-3.32-0.01
Share of profit/(loss) of associates11.16.28-7.581.51-0.022.547.98-1.77
Non-controlling interest share of profit-0.190.06-0.210.08-0.02-0.510.010.06
Profit attributable to owners87.364.645.0143.3387.3220.663.7109.1

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth35.6%12.9%63.2%-11.9%67.9%
EBITDA margin19.0%19.9%33.7%
Net margin12.6%14.1%24.7%
Return on equity25.9%20.5%44.1%
Return on capital employed14.2%13.8%33.0%24.7%56.0%
Return on assets19.1%15.2%33.1%
Net debt (₹ crore)-168.6-648.4
Net debt / EBITDA-0.43x-0.58x
Interest cover29.3x23.9x29.5x26.7x72.3x
Asset turnover1.12x1.13x1.52x1.08x1.34x
Receivable days8883626971
Inventory days (on revenue)9290719962
Payable days (on revenue)2626213420
Cash conversion0.97x0.89x0.91x
Capex intensity1.8%4.0%2.4%6.2%4.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)16.968.2219.9125.1588.1
Dividend payout4.4%5.0%10.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)3.393.5510.079.9629.37
Book value per share (₹)31.2334.3244.0353.4979.88

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA excluding other income / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (borrowings less cash, other bank balances, current investments); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA excluding other income.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Reported diluted EPS on issuer comprehensive-income basis).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on HBL Engineering includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on HBL Engineering

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.