Skip to content

Inox Wind Ltd.

NSE: INOXWINDIndustrialsSpecialty Industrial Machinery

Last close
₹58.93
Day change
−₹3.18 (−5.12%)vs
Market cap
₹11,688 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Inox Wind

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Inox Wind after signing in.

About Inox Wind

Inox Wind Ltd. is a prominent name in the renewable energy sector, specializing in the manufacturing and sales of wind turbine generators. The company's primary purpose is to harness wind energy efficiently and contribute to sustainable power generation solutions. Inox Wind operates across multiple facets of the wind energy industry, including the design and fabrication of windmill components, optimization of wind farm sites, and offering complete project execution services from conceptualization to commissioning. Its manufacturing facilities are strategically located in India, enabling them to cater to both domestic and international markets. Inox Wind plays a crucial role in the growing shift towards green energy solutions and supports the global endeavor to reduce carbon footprints. The company's comprehensive approach to wind energy helps in bolstering the renewable energy infrastructure, thus solidifying its importance and influence in the financial markets around the globe.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Specialty Industrial Machinery
Listing
NSE: INOXWIND
Employees
1,309
Headquarters
Noida, India
ISIN
INE066P01011

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Inox Wind (NSE: INOXWIND), Wind turbine manufacturing and renewable project services: revenue of ₹4,397 crore in FY26 (+23.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 20.3%, net profit of ₹405.0 crore and net debt of ₹939.0 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,397
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+23.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
20.3%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
405.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
7.5%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
939.0
Borrowings less specified cash pool
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
12,875
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

Inox Wind sells wind turbine generators and supplies turnkey development, erection and commissioning services in India. Controlled subsidiaries provide O&M and common evacuation infrastructure. Equipment supply is recognised on supply while project completion, grid readiness and customer payments drive the cash cycle. A shift toward group customers creates order visibility but raises collection and related-party concentration risk.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameInox Wind Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: INOXWIND; BSE: 539083
ISININE066P01011
SectorIndustrials
IndustryWind turbine manufacturing and renewable project services
HeadquartersNoida, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDewan P N Chopra & Co. (since 2023 second term)
Market capitalisation₹12,875 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding172.82 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹67.63 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹62.43 - ₹159.3 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://inoxwind.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: INOXGFL promoter group.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Inox Green Energy Services51.13%Wind and solar O&M, acquisition investments
Inox Renewable Solutionsn.d.EPC and evacuation infrastructure; narrative 87.73% conflicts with Annexure 88.84%
Waft Energy100%Held by IRSL; project entity

Common-control IWEL merger restates history; Inox Clean is outside consolidated group and a related customer. Complete FY26 subsidiary list remains a retrieval gap.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter44.18%44.18%44.18%44.18%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%3.19%10.37%8.08%
Foreign institutions13.37%14.16%14.60%14.53%
Domestic institutions9.87%10.37%10.96%10.02%
of which mutual funds7.93%9.64%10.21%9.08%
Other32.58%31.29%30.26%31.28%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Inox Wind supplies WTGs and turnkey development/EPC; controlled Inox Green and IRSL provide O&M and evacuation services. Inox Clean is outside the consolidated group, not an internally eliminated customer. Supply recognition and project surveys drive revenue, but grid/site readiness and payment approvals control cash. Supplier funding, preference capital and group guarantees enabled restart. IWEL common-control merger restates earlier years.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Suzlon Energy (SUZLON)Closest listed Indian WTG manufacturer and O&M competitor
Inox Green Energy Services (INOXGREEN)Controlled listed O&M subsidiary; not independent WTG comp
KP Energy (KPEL)Wind EPC execution and cash-cycle comparator
Waaree Energies (WAAREEENER)Adjacent domestic renewable equipment maker; solar not wind
Premier Energies (PREMIERENE)Adjacent renewable equipment growth and returns comparator
GE Vernova T&D India (GVT&D)Grid equipment execution and working-capital comparator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations624.6733.01,7463,5574,397
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *464.6618.81,2312,2732,849
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *425.5185.8131.3346.6404.4
EBITDA vendor classification reference only *-281.7-209.1263.6807.6880.2
EBIT vendor classification reference only *-370.3-413.4145.2632.6775.7
Finance costs282.7255.1239.9169.0199.8
Continuing profit before tax after exceptional-653.0-668.5-42.7536.8659.1
Total tax continuing operations incl MAT-170.428.33.32101.8210.0
Total profit incl discontinued and NCI-482.6-712.4-48.1437.6449.1
Diluted EPS as reported INR-5.44-5.11-0.282.772.65
Other income61.7144.4171.8
Employee benefits expense109.4169.8209.1
Other expenses164.1384.8525.2
Depreciation and amortisation112.7182.3204.3
Exceptional signed profit effect-13.7-13.50.00
Discontinued operations PAT signed-2.132.570.00
Profit attributable to NCI signed-12.5-9.4844.1
Profit attributable to owners-35.7447.1405.0
Materials purchases inventory change and EPC costs1,2112,2452,771
Operating EBITDA excluding other income261.9757.2891.4
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners1,8692,2202,8094,4126,382
Current plus noncurrent borrowings excluding leases1,7542,4162,0671,4401,551
Cash other banks and current investments66.821.454.0394.0612.0
Trade receivables1,073827.11,1372,5494,250
Inventories1,0041,1301,2451,2121,790
Trade payables plus separately disclosed TReDS707.7616.8605.01,0911,600
Net PPE plus intangible assets excluding ROU goodwill1,32848.81,7872,2142,749
Capital work in progress209.0186.1304.0296.0247.0
Total assets5,9656,0416,7578,60612,068
Non-controlling equity494.01,0041,310
Contract assets or unbilled revenuen.d.n.d.n.d.
Borrowings less specified cash pool2,0131,046939.0
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after tax59.8-1,238-366.4138.0-598.1
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-654.2-1,488-897.9-482.5-1,247
Cash capex outflow negative-179.5-387.7-539.0-620.5-649.3
Cash dividends paid outflow negativen.r.0.00n.r.
Cash common equity raised including premiumn.r.n.r.n.r.
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual equity shares issued at year end88.31130.3832.59130.38172.82
Cost of materials consumed1,0382,0542,228
Purchases of stock-in-traden.d.0.00168.3
Changes in finished goods WIP and stock-in-trade-6.7219.638.4
EPC O&M and common infrastructure facility expenses179.7171.7336.4
Company adjusted EBITDA incl other income344.0985.01,232
Total equity including NCI input3,3035,4167,692
Current borrowings input1,8401,4381,276
Noncurrent borrowings input227.02.00275.0
Cash and cash equivalents input12.021.0131.0
Other bank balances input42.0192.0481.0
Current investments input0.00181.00.00
Trade payables input605.01,0651,190
Separate payable to TReDS inputn.d.26.0410.0
Net PPE input1,5251,9802,490
Net intangible assets input262.0234.0259.0
Company own net debt negative for cash-170.0-21.0
Annual ECL provision expense netn.r.n.r.n.r.
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations733.0911.01,275826.31,1191,2071,244814.1
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *710.0745.9787.1503.5
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *125.5128.6200.3107.9
EBITDA vendor classification reference only *271.0312.6260.8210.1
EBIT vendor classification reference only *220.2259.8208.8151.5
Finance costs44.034.034.833.850.850.364.956.8
Continuing profit before tax after exceptional88.0192.0207.6137.6169.4209.4143.994.7
Total tax continuing operations incl MAT3.0080.017.340.248.882.838.230.6
Total profit for period incl discontinued and NCI84.0111.0190.397.3120.6126.7105.764.1
Diluted EPS as reported INR0.700.881.170.600.700.730.610.37
Other income11.083.035.836.343.331.061.357.6
Employee benefits expense41.046.051.444.456.051.357.350.3
Other expenses77.069.0196.869.7125.5128.6200.3107.9
Depreciation and amortisation45.047.047.748.750.852.852.158.6
Exceptional signed profit effect0.00-13.00.000.000.000.000.000.00
Discontinued operations PAT signedn.r.n.r.0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to NCI signed58.8n.r.-1.35-8.5328.97.8214.420.1
Profit attributable to owners25.7n.r.186.8105.991.8118.991.344.0
Materials purchases inventory change and EPC costs448.8591.0772.3528.5710.0745.9787.1503.5
Operating EBITDA excluding other income166.2205.0254.3183.7227.7281.6199.6152.5

Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth-12.1%17.4%138.2%103.7%23.6%
EBITDA margin15.0%21.3%20.3%
Net margin-2.0%12.6%9.2%
Return on equity-1.4%12.4%7.5%
Return on capital employed-11.3%-10.0%3.1%11.8%11.3%
Return on assets-0.6%5.8%3.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)2,0131,046939.0
Net debt / EBITDA7.69x1.38x1.05x
Interest cover-1.31x-1.62x0.61x3.74x3.88x
Asset turnover0.11x0.12x0.27x0.46x0.43x
Receivable days627412238262353
Inventory days (on revenue)587563260124149
Payable days (on revenue)414307126112133
Cash conversion10.3x0.31x-1.48x
Capex intensity28.7%52.9%30.9%17.4%14.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-119.7-1,625-905.4-482.5-1,247
Dividend payout0.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)-5.44-5.11-0.282.772.65
Book value per share (₹)21.1717.0286.1833.8436.93

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Borrowings less specified cash pool; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS as reported INR).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Inox Wind includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Inox Wind

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 26 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.