Skip to content

Jsw Infrastructure Ltd.

NSE: JSWINFRAIndustrialsMarine Shipping

Last close
₹316.00
Day change
−₹5.60 (−1.74%)vs
Market cap
₹78,565 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Jsw Infrastructure

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Jsw Infrastructure after signing in.

About Jsw Infrastructure

Jsw Infrastructure Ltd. is an integral player in the infrastructure development sector, primarily focused on port and logistics services. As India's burgeoning demand for efficient logistics and transport solutions grows, Jsw Infrastructure Ltd. stands out by operating critical maritime facilities that enhance the movement of goods across domestic and international waters. The company is part of the larger JSW Group, known for its steel, energy, and cement production, highlighting its strategic importance in bolstering India's industrial base. Jsw Infrastructure Ltd. provides a suite of services ranging from cargo handling to storage solutions, enabling connectivity and economic activities along the country's vast coastline. These operations significantly contribute to the growth of industries such as mining, manufacturing, and agriculture by facilitating smoother export and import processes. Jsw Infrastructure Ltd.'s robust infrastructure and strategic locational advantages help it act as a vital cog in India's logistics framework, promoting regional trade efficiency and competitiveness. Its presence underscores the critical role infrastructure plays in national and international trade, positioning Jsw Infrastructure Ltd. as a key entity in supporting and expanding India's economic landscape.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Marine Shipping
Listing
NSE: JSWINFRA
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Rinkesh Roy IRTS
Employees
1,428
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE880J01026

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

JSW Infrastructure (NSE: JSWINFRA), Ports and logistics: revenue of ₹5,361 crore in FY26 (+19.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 48.6%, net profit of ₹1,523 crore and net debt of ₹3,101 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,361
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+19.8%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
48.6%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,523
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
13.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,101
Company net debt excluding leases
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
85,105
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

JSW Infrastructure develops, operates and maintains ports, terminals and associated infrastructure, and logistics services. Operating assets are held through domestic and overseas subsidiaries. Reader-only identity; peer selection remains with lead analyst.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameJSW Infrastructure Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: JSWINFRA; BSE: 543994
ISININE880J01026
CINL45200MH2006PLC161268
SectorInfrastructure
IndustryPorts and logistics
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorShah Gupta & Co. (since 2022-08-22)
Market capitalisation₹85,105 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding208.52 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹339.4 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹233.4 - ₹375.5 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.jswinfrastructure.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Sajjan Jindal Family Trust.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
JSW Jaigarh Port Limited100%Port services
South West Port Limited90%Port services
JSW Tuticorin Multipurpose Terminal Private Limited100%Port services; formerly JSW Shipyard Private Limited
JSW Murbe Port Private Limited100%Port services; formerly Nandgaon Port Private Limited
JSW Dharamtar Port Private Limited100%Port services
JSW Mangalore Container Terminal Private Limited100%Port services
JSW Keni Port Private Limited100%Port services; formerly Masad Infra Services Private Limited
Jaigarh Digni Rail Limited100%Railway network
JSW Jatadhar Marine Services Private Limited100%Port services; formerly JSW Salav Port Private Limited
JSW Paradip Terminal Private Limited97.4%Port services
Paradip East Quay Coal Terminal Private Limited97.4%Port services
Ennore Coal Terminal Private Limited100%Port services
Ennore Bulk Terminal Private Limited100%Port services
Mangalore Coal Terminal Private Limited100%Port services
Southern Bulk Terminals Private Limited100%Port services
JSW Terminal (Middle East) FZE100%UAE port services
JSW Middle East Liquid Terminal Corp.100%UAE port services; note45 spells Corporation
PNP Maritime Services Private Limited50%Port services; holding shown rounded50%, FY25 note specifies50% plus1 share and control
Navkar Corporation Limited70.37%Logistics services since11 October2024
JSW JNPT Liquid Terminal Private Limited100%Port services
JSW Port Logistics Private Limited100%Logistics services
JSW Overseas FZE100%UAE port services
JSW Kolkata Container Private Limited100%Port services since1 August2025; directors report calls JSW Kolkata Container Terminal Private Limited
JSW Rail Infra Logistics Private Limited100%Logistics services; acquired3 February2026
JSW Minerals Rail Logistics Private Limited100%Logistics services; acquired3 February2026
JSW (South) Rail Logistics Private Limited100%Logistics services; acquired3 February2026
Khurja Rail Terminal Private Limited100%Logistics services; incorporated23 January2026

FY26 consolidated note1 lists27 subsidiaries; no equity-accounted associates/JVs listed. PNP50% shown rounded; FY25 NCI note specifies50% plus1share control. Kolkata legal name inconsistent between directors report and note1; gap recorded. Oman51% SSPA conditional, not in year-end consolidation.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter83.62%83.62%83.62%73.93%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions7.31%7.13%6.92%11.21%
Domestic institutions2.55%2.17%2.43%9.19%
of which mutual funds2.12%1.92%2.07%8.71%
Retail3.99%4.52%4.56%3.67%
Other2.54%2.56%2.47%2.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

JSW Infrastructure owns and operates ports, terminals and logistics infrastructure through subsidiaries; parent-only reporting understates the economic business. Cargo handling, storage, concession services and take-or-pay anchor arrangements generate port income. Navkar, acquired in October2024, mineral rail acquired February2026 and NCR acquired September2026 extend hinterland services. Revenue recognition and freight netting vary across rail services: mix-inclusive port yield is not a tariff. Group anchor cargo stabilises demand but transfers collection concentration.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Port operation4,64786.7%2,46294.6%1,91096.0%
Logistic operation714.513.3%141.85.4%80.14.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone (ADANIPORTS)Closest integrated ports/logistics peer; broader container, marine and overseas mix than JSW's industrial bulk anchor. FY26 AR S71.
Gujarat Pipavav Port (GPPL)Mature single-port comparator for operating leverage/capital returns; container, liquid and RoRo mix; coal handling suspended. FY26 AR S73.
Container Corporation of India (CONCOR)Rail-led EXIM/domestic ICD logistics benchmark for JSW hinterland expansion, not a like-for-like port operator; railway land-cost exposure. FY26 AR S75.
Gateway Distriparks (GATEWAY)Rail-linked ICD/CFS logistics comparator; Snowman cold-chain consolidation changes margins and PAT attribution versus ports. FY26 AR S76.
Allcargo Terminals (ATL)CFS/ICD and first/last-mile comparator for Navkar/JSW logistics; smaller specialised platform, not port ownership; material lease liabilities. FY26 AR S78.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations2,2473,1553,7634,4765,361
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *692.71,1741,261787.22,009
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *468.0674.8811.92,1111,319
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,0821,7832,1902,6152,920
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptionals714.01,0801,5281,7161,990
Finance costs including FX borrowing adjustment288.0268.7332.5265.7383.0
Profit before tax after exceptional items426.0811.01,4651,8031,873
Total tax expense including prior-period adjustments95.661.5304.3281.4325.9
Total consolidated profit after tax including NCI330.4749.51,1611,5211,547
Diluted EPS attributable to owners (₹)1.564.015.887.197.28
Operating expenses1,3591,7432,286
Employee benefits expense284.6240.7238.7
Other expenses155.0229.8233.5
Operating EBITDA excluding other income1,9652,2622,604
Company EBITDA including other income2,2342,6152,950
Other income269.4353.0346.0
Depreciation and amortisation436.5546.6614.1
Interest and bank charges excluding borrowing FX289.2340.1356.6
Borrowing FX loss/(gain)43.3-74.426.4
Exceptional gain/(loss), signed0.000.00-79.7
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests4.7818.423.6
Share of profit/(loss) of associates and JV0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners of parent1,1561,5031,523
Cargo handling expenses excluding separately disclosed railway296.3380.3659.7
Railway expensen.d.141.0213.0
Tug and pilotage charges12.614.016.0
Stores and spares consumed66.454.274.8
Power and fuel160.9180.4216.2
Maintenance dredging41.620.932.3
Repairs and maintenance69.396.9120.8
Fees to regulatory authorities633.6707.1797.8
Labour charges within operating expenses15.428.554.9
Payloader hiring19.79.466.02
Other operating expenses component43.0110.794.1
Current tax before prior-year adjustments263.8303.0313.4
Deferred tax before prior-year adjustments40.111.113.2
Adjustments of tax relating to previous years0.41-32.8-0.63
Operating expenses: cargo, rail, concessions, fuel1,3591,7432,286
Salaries and wages121.2156.8188.2
Provident and other fund contributions5.316.808.40
Gratuity and leave encashment3.445.409.77
ESOP expense in employee benefits148.963.623.2
Staff welfare5.818.029.12
Rent rates and taxes9.4715.010.1
Advertisement and publicity5.186.665.40
Directors sitting fees0.731.251.16
Legal professional and consultancy22.465.757.1
Insurance30.634.235.7
Vehicle hiring and maintenance5.796.566.71
Security charges11.716.621.5
Corporate social responsibility expenses14.220.726.1
Loss on sale PPE/intangibles2.960.000.39
Travelling expenses5.756.057.21
General office expenses and overheads27.731.131.4
Business support services1.802.976.76
Allowances for doubtful debts/advances net1.738.361.03
FX transaction/translation loss in other expenses0.730.201.37
Others component of other expenses14.314.521.6
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI3,4724,0898,23110,48911,693
Debt including lease liabilities4,7404,5684,7585,0426,899
Cash and cash equivalents - statutory BS528.8618.7723.4611.3797.8
Net trade receivables including unbilled revenue573.8382.6676.8809.01,058
Stores spares and fuel inventory85.4102.2111.7133.8147.3
Trade payables including MSME274.8301.6356.2349.4374.5
Net property plant and equipment only0.001,2394,6556,3686,854
Capital work in progress excluding intangibles70.145.0108.91,8593,147
Total assets9,4299,45113,82816,92820,358
Equity attributable to owners of parent8,0269,69710,878
Management net worth = owners equity excluding capital reserve7,9669,32910,510
Borrowings at amortised cost excluding leases4,3814,6596,410
Current and noncurrent lease liabilities377.8383.3489.1
Other current bank balances incl margin/TRA3,3671,8711,520
Fixed deposits >12 month inception current/noncurrent2.06545.7977.5
Noncurrent margin deposits in other financial assets6.893.7713.6
Quoted mutual funds held as liquidity216.6156.60.00
Company net debt excluding leases65.01,4713,101
Equity share capital net of treasury shares410.3414.7417.0
Capital reserve excluded from management net worth60.0367.7367.7
Noncurrent borrowings at amortised cost4,2704,4395,952
Current borrowings including long-term current maturities110.5219.8458.2
Noncurrent lease liabilities363.5362.3458.0
Current lease liabilities14.321.031.1
Net billed trade receivables645.8760.8874.0
Unbilled revenue31.048.3184.0
Goodwill on consolidation697.0712.6767.9
Intangible assets1,9481,8672,268
Intangible assets under development23.2161.641.0
Right-of-use assets457.6445.2540.6
Non-controlling interest equity204.7791.9815.2
Other equity attributable to parent7,6169,28210,460
Cash deposits and mutual funds in reconstructed company net debt4,3163,1883,309
Issued and paid-up equity capital gross of treasury420.0420.0420.0
Net debt including lease liabilities1,8543,590
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net operating cash flow after tax129.71,5221,8032,1002,022
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *667.21,5181,55524.9-470.1
Dividends paid - positive outflow0.00115.5168.0
Cash PPE/intangibles purchase - positive outflow-506.8-269.1248.72,0762,492
Cash subsidiary-business acquisitions1,822964.40.00
Cash acquisition non-controlling interests37.00.00n.a.
Borrowings repaid excluding lease principal961.11,1942,061
Repayment of lease liabilities40.243.759.2
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Year-end net outstanding shares excluding ESOP treasury210.00179.79205.15207.35208.52
Legal issued equity shares210.00210.00210.00
Weighted average diluted EPS shares196.70209.15209.37
Weighted average basic shares192.18206.72208.09
Borrowing cost capitalised in CWIP1.0716.514.9
Capital contracts remaining net of advances289.31,7294,087
Implied weighted diluted EPS denominator (crore shares)196.58209.05209.25
Receivable days666672
Inventory days302824
Payable days967360
CFO/total PAT (x)1.55x1.38x1.31x
Related-party receivables401.2786.3
Relatedparty receivables/totalreceivables (%)74.3%
Receivable growth less revenue growth (pp)0.5810.99
Numeric verified statementhit rate (%)76.2%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,0011,1821,2831,2241,2661,3501,5221,445
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *194.3200.7201.4196.4220.2228.9222.1
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *420.4532.7581.3589.8649.7682.4714.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *473.5531.9589.2527.6539.4700.7564.8
Operating EBIT excluding other income386.7448.4500.5437.7461.2479.7611.0508.0
Finance costs including exchange gain/loss-80.4256.07.8255.0104.693.0130.4102.1
Profit before tax after exceptional items553.9275.9581.4472.6463.3439.2497.8462.8
Total tax expense (credit negative)180.2-59.765.883.094.574.374.2105.2
Net profit including non-controlling interests373.7335.6515.6389.6368.8364.9423.7357.6
Diluted EPS, non-annualised quarterly (₹)1.781.572.441.841.721.722.001.65
Operating expenses (issuer cost-of-services line)370.2472.4505.5536.3539.1589.8620.3645.1
Employee benefits expense60.463.160.952.958.856.270.756.4
Other expenses50.260.375.853.458.059.962.169.6
Operating EBITDA excluding other income520.5586.1640.9581.2609.7643.7769.2673.8
Other income86.883.588.789.9106.759.789.756.8
Depreciation and amortisation133.9137.6140.5143.5148.5164.0158.2165.8
Exceptional items (signed; expense negative)0.000.000.000.000.00-7.24-72.50.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests2.225.866.214.897.575.755.3811.0
Share of associates and joint venturesn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Profit attributable to owners of the company371.5329.8509.4384.7361.2359.1418.3346.6

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth42.4%40.4%19.3%19.0%19.8%
EBITDA margin52.2%50.5%48.6%
Net margin30.7%33.6%28.4%
Return on equity18.8%16.1%13.7%
Return on capital employed9.2%12.8%14.1%12.0%11.7%
Return on assets9.9%9.8%8.2%
Net debt (₹ crore)65.01,4713,101
Net debt / EBITDA0.03x0.65x1.19x
Interest cover2.48x4.02x4.60x6.46x5.19x
Asset turnover0.25x0.33x0.32x0.29x0.29x
Receivable days9344666672
Inventory days (on revenue)1412111110
Payable days (on revenue)4535352825
Cash conversion1.56x1.40x1.33x
Capex intensity22.6%8.5%6.6%46.4%46.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-377.11,2531,55524.9-470.1
Dividend payout0.0%7.7%11.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)1.564.015.887.197.28
Book value per share (₹)16.5322.7440.1250.5956.08

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company net debt excluding leases; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS attributable to owners).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Jsw Infrastructure includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Jsw Infrastructure

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.