Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
NSE: LT
Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Research updated
NSE: JWLIndustrialsRailroads
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Jupiter Wagons after signing in.
Jupiter Wagons Ltd. is a prominent company specializing in the manufacturing of railway wagons and coach components. With a primary focus on the transportation sector, Jupiter Wagons plays a crucial role in the development of rail infrastructure by providing high-quality rolling stock and parts that support the efficient movement of goods and passengers. The company's product line includes a diverse range of wagons, such as freight cars, passenger coaches, and specialized railway components, designed to meet the demands of modern rail networks. Jupiter Wagons Ltd. is pivotal in supporting industrial sectors that rely heavily on rail for logistics, including industries such as steel, cement, and automobiles. By ensuring the availability of robust and reliable rail vehicles, Jupiter Wagons aids in enhancing the overall capacity and efficiency of transportation systems. In the financial market, Jupiter Wagons Ltd. holds significance as it reflects trends in the railway and logistics industries, and is indicative of infrastructural developments. The company’s advancements contribute to the larger economic landscape, showcasing the essential role of railway systems in global trade and commerce.
Public research · Report of
Jupiter Wagons (NSE: JWL), Freight rolling stock and railway components: revenue of ₹2,916 crore in FY26 (-26.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 12.4%, net profit of ₹171.1 crore and net debt of ₹779.7 crore.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Jupiter Wagons Limited (formerly Commercial Engineers & Body Builders Company Limited) |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: JWL; BSE: 533272 |
| ISIN | INE209L01016 |
| Sector | Industrials |
| Industry | Freight rolling stock and railway components |
| Headquarters | Kolkata, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Walker Chandiok & Co LLP (since FY21) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹9,773 crore (18 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 42.74 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹205.6 (close, 18 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹200.1 - ₹358.3 (to 18 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://jupiterwagons.com |
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Jupiter Tatravagonka Railwheel Factory Private Limited | 98.06% | Forged wheelsets and axles; Odisha greenfield plant |
| Stone India Limited | 100% | Railway braking systems |
| Jupiter Electric Mobility Private Limited | 75% | Electric commercial vehicles and battery systems |
| Habitation Realestate LLP | 90% | Real estate LLP |
| JWL Kovis (India) Private Limited | 50% | Brake discs (joint venture) |
| JWL Dako-CZ (India) Private Limited | 50% | Brake systems (joint venture) |
| JWL Talegria (India) Private Limited | 50% | Railway components (joint venture) |
Holdings at 31 March 2026. Aug 2026 residual railwheel acquisition and Lucchini/SIMEST equity partnership alter subsequent ownership; completion awaits confirmation.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 68.31% | 68.31% | 68.31% | 68.31% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 4.48% | 4.19% | 3.47% | 3.02% |
| Domestic institutions | 0.75% | 0.78% | 0.79% | 0.80% |
| of which mutual funds | 0.73% | 0.76% | 0.77% | 0.77% |
| Retail | 26.45% | 26.70% | 27.43% | 27.87% |
| Other | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Jupiter Wagons makes freight wagons for Indian Railways and private logistics customers, and a growing set of components and adjacent products: wheelsets and axles (Jupiter Tatravagonka Railwheel Factory, 98.06%), brake systems (Stone India, 100%; JVs with Kovis and Dako-CZ), container and commercial-vehicle bodies, CMS crossings, electric LCVs and battery storage (JEM, 75%). Consolidated revenue from operations was 3,643.7cr in FY24, 3,963.3cr in FY25 and 2,915.7cr in FY26. The company controls fabrication and, increasingly, wheels and brakes; it does not control the Railway tender calendar, the supply of wheelsets from Indian Railways, or the approval of new private-wagon designs.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Titagarh Rail Systems (TITAGARH) | Direct freight-wagon competitor, with passenger rail diversification |
| Texmaco Rail & Engineering (TEXRAIL) | Direct freight-wagon competitor; execution and cost benchmark |
| BEML (BEML) | Adjacent rail rolling-stock supplier; diversified defence and mining exposure limits comparability |
| Ramkrishna Forgings (RKFORGE) | Forging and wheel-manufacturing competitor; adjacent capex risk benchmark |
| Oriental Rail Infrastructure | Smaller listed rolling-stock and railway-components supplier; less comparable scale |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,165 | 2,051 | 3,644 | 3,963 | 2,916 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 1,052 | 1,770 | 3,091 | 3,106 | 2,491 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 32.4 | 68.9 | 87.9 | 114.9 | 119.0 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 111.8 | 248.0 | 499.0 | 610.0 | 380.6 |
| EBIT | 88.5 | 223.4 | 461.1 | 523.9 | 295.5 |
| Finance costs | 12.9 | 22.9 | 41.0 | 60.4 | 69.5 |
| Profit before tax after exceptional items | 75.6 | 200.5 | 441.9 | 495.9 | 245.0 |
| Total tax expense | 26.0 | 79.8 | 110.9 | 115.6 | 79.0 |
| Profit for the year | 49.7 | 120.7 | 331.0 | 380.3 | 166.0 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 1.28 | 3.12 | 8.24 | 9.08 | 4.02 |
| Other income | 24.5 | 44.4 | 45.7 | ||
| Materials, traded goods and inventory change | 2,829 | 2,976 | 2,094 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 51.4 | 76.6 | 96.8 | ||
| Other operating expenses | 274.1 | 333.3 | 362.4 | ||
| EBITDA excluding other income | 489.2 | 577.5 | 362.6 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 28.2 | 53.6 | 67.1 | ||
| Exceptional gain/(loss), signed | 0.00 | 0.00 | -17.8 | ||
| Share of profit/(loss) of associates and JVs | -2.73 | -11.9 | -8.86 | ||
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | -0.54 | -1.99 | -5.12 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners | 331.6 | 382.3 | 171.1 | ||
| EPS as disclosed (basic/diluted unspecified) (₹) | 4.02 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity attributable to owners | 682.9 | 803.5 | 1,616 | 2,754 | 2,979 |
| Current and non-current borrowings excluding leases | 139.3 | 288.1 | 337.7 | 484.2 | 937.6 |
| Cash equivalents and other bank balances | 40.6 | 117.1 | 213.0 | 593.6 | 442.1 |
| Trade receivables | 71.0 | 213.3 | 490.8 | 814.9 | 756.7 |
| Inventories | 319.4 | 491.2 | 983.5 | 769.4 | 1,079 |
| Trade payables | 143.7 | 198.1 | 553.0 | 407.8 | 397.5 |
| Net property, plant and equipment | 2.51 | 2.70 | 4.02 | 722.8 | 808.9 |
| Capital work in progress | 26.7 | 34.5 | 76.5 | 66.1 | 266.1 |
| Total assets * | 1,072 | 1,634 | 2,940 | 3,999 | 4,712 |
| Current investments | 53.3 | 130.2 | 209.1 | ||
| Company reported adjusted net debt | n.r. | 60.9 | 779.7 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | 35.4 | 6.30 | -19.1 | 104.2 | 9.45 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 22.8 | 4.96 | -143.9 | -404.0 | -525.1 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -32.3 | -55.1 | -42.4 | ||
| Purchases of PPE and intangible assets (cash outflow) | -36.4 | -68.5 | -124.8 | -508.1 | -534.6 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paid-up shares outstanding (crore) | 38.74 | 38.74 | 41.23 | 42.45 | 42.74 |
| Loans less cash, banks and mutual funds | 71.4 | -239.6 | 286.4 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,009 | 1,030 | 1,045 | 459.3 | 785.8 | 890.4 | 780.2 | 670.7 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 798.4 | 806.8 | 816.4 | 337.8 | 609.6 | 693.3 | 617.2 | 538.2 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 83.9 | 87.9 | 90.3 | 78.0 | 89.1 | 97.8 | 97.5 | 86.2 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 135.9 | 144.1 | 144.1 | 59.9 | 96.9 | 105.3 | 70.2 | 56.2 |
| EBIT | 135.9 | 144.1 | 137.8 | 43.6 | 87.2 | 99.3 | 65.5 | 46.2 |
| Finance costs | 16.7 | 14.5 | 16.6 | 15.9 | 18.6 | 18.5 | 16.5 | 17.5 |
| Profit before tax after exceptional items | 119.2 | 129.6 | 127.5 | 44.0 | 67.9 | 86.8 | 46.3 | 38.7 |
| Total tax expense | 29.8 | 33.2 | 24.9 | 12.9 | 22.6 | 24.5 | 19.1 | 12.5 |
| Profit for the period | 89.4 | 96.4 | 102.6 | 31.1 | 45.3 | 62.4 | 27.2 | 26.2 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 2.12 | 2.29 | 2.44 | 0.77 | 1.10 | 1.33 | 0.67 | 0.66 |
| Other income | 9.71 | 14.8 | 12.0 | 16.9 | 10.3 | 9.22 | 9.30 | 9.15 |
| Materials, traded goods and inventory change | 768.7 | 775.2 | 777.1 | 298.0 | 569.6 | 653.9 | 572.4 | 493.5 |
| Employee benefits expense | 17.0 | 18.1 | 24.5 | 23.5 | 23.6 | 22.7 | 27.0 | 26.0 |
| Other operating expenses | 83.9 | 87.9 | 90.3 | 78.0 | 89.1 | 97.8 | 97.5 | 86.2 |
| EBITDA excluding other income | 139.5 | 148.7 | 152.7 | 59.8 | 103.6 | 115.9 | 83.3 | 64.9 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 12.8 | 13.5 | 14.9 | 16.2 | 16.4 | 16.6 | 17.8 | 18.7 |
| Exceptional gain/(loss), signed | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -10.4 | 0.00 | -7.42 | 0.00 |
| Share of profit/(loss) of associates and JVs | -0.53 | -5.90 | -5.70 | -0.58 | -0.51 | -3.22 | -4.56 | 0.77 |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | n.d. | n.d. | -0.67 | -1.63 | -1.23 | -0.64 | -1.62 | -2.07 |
| Profit attributable to owners | n.d. | n.d. | 103.3 | 32.7 | 46.6 | 63.0 | 28.8 | 28.3 |
| EPS as disclosed (basic/diluted unspecified) (₹) | 2.12 | 2.29 | 2.44 | 0.77 | 1.10 | 1.33 | 0.67 | 0.66 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 17.8% | 76.0% | 77.7% | 8.8% | -26.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.4% | 14.6% | 12.4% | ||
| Net margin | 9.1% | 9.6% | 5.9% | ||
| Return on equity | 27.4% | 17.5% | 6.0% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 11.1% | 23.3% | 30.3% | 20.2% | 8.3% |
| Return on assets | 14.5% | 11.0% | 3.9% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | 60.9 | 779.7 | |||
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.11x | 2.15x | |||
| Interest cover | 6.86x | 9.76x | 11.2x | 8.67x | 4.25x |
| Asset turnover | 1.13x | 1.52x | 1.59x | 1.14x | 0.67x |
| Receivable days | 22 | 38 | 49 | 75 | 95 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 100 | 87 | 99 | 71 | 135 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 45 | 35 | 55 | 38 | 50 |
| Cash conversion | -0.06x | 0.27x | 0.06x | ||
| Capex intensity | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 12.8% | 18.3% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | -0.98 | -62.2 | -143.9 | -404.0 | -525.1 |
| Dividend payout | 9.8% | 14.4% | 24.8% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 1.28 | 3.12 | 8.24 | 9.08 | 4.02 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 17.62 | 20.74 | 39.20 | 64.88 | 69.69 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 18 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 18 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: LT
Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Research updated
NSE: ADANIPORTS
Industrials · Marine Shipping
Research updated
NSE: HAL
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Research updated
NSE: BEL
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Research updated
NSE: INDIGO
Industrials · Airlines
Research updated
NSE: BHEL
Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 18 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.