Skip to content

Kajaria Ceramics Ltd.

NSE: KAJARIACERIndustrialsBuilding Products & Equipment

Last close
₹1,215.00
Day change
−₹9.60 (−0.78%)vs
Market cap
₹19,030 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Kajaria Ceramics

Kajaria Ceramics Ltd. is a leading manufacturer of ceramic and vitrified tiles in India. Established in 1988, the company focuses on providing high-quality and innovative tiling solutions to cater to a wide range of consumer and commercial needs. Its primary function is to produce an extensive catalog of tiles that include ceramic wall and floor tiles, polished vitrified tiles, and glazed vitrified tiles. Kajaria Ceramics Ltd. impacts the construction and real estate sectors significantly, given the critical role of tiles in residential, commercial, and industrial construction projects. Known for its quality and technological advancement, Kajaria has set benchmark standards in the industry. The company operates through a pan-India network of dealers and subsidiaries, ensuring extensive market reach. By consistently expanding its production capacity and enhancing its product range, Kajaria Ceramics Ltd. plays a vital role in shaping construction trends and raising the aesthetic standards of the built environment both domestically and internationally.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Building Products & Equipment
Listing
NSE: KAJARIACER
Employees
4,356
Headquarters
New Delhi, India
ISIN
INE217B01036

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Kajaria Ceramics (NSE: KAJARIACER), Ceramic and vitrified tiles, bathware and tile adhesives: revenue of ₹4,833 crore in FY26 (+3.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 17.8%, net profit of ₹485.4 crore and net cash of ₹793.0 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,833
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+3.2%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
17.8%
EBITDA (company presentation, including plywood) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
485.4
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
16.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-793.0
Company-reported net debt (negative net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
19,107
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Kajaria Ceramics is India's largest manufacturer of ceramic and vitrified tiles. It sells about 118 million sq m a year through a national dealer network: roughly half comes from its own plants, about a fifth from partly owned subsidiary plants and the rest is outsourced, mainly from Morbi. The company has added bathware (Kerovit sanitaryware and faucets) and tile adhesives. Natural gas is the key variable cost, and pricing tracks the Morbi cluster.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameKajaria Ceramics Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: KAJARIACER; BSE: 500233
ISININE217B01036
CINL26924HR1985PLC056150
SectorBuilding Materials
IndustryCeramic and vitrified tiles, bathware and tile adhesives
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP
Market capitalisation₹19,107 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding15.93 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,215 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹869.6 - ₹1,294 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.kajariaceramics.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Kajaria Vitrified Pvt Ltd95%Polished vitrified tile manufacturing, Morbi (8.90 MSM)
Kajaria Infinity Pvt Ltd84.59%Glazed vitrified tile manufacturing, Morbi (2.70 MSM after reduction from 5.70)
South Asian Ceramic Tiles Pvt Ltd59.5%Ceramic floor tile manufacturing, Balanagar, Telangana (4.75 MSM)
Kajaria Surfaces Pvt Ltd (formerly Keronite Tiles)100%Glazed vitrified tile manufacturing, Morbi (6 MSM)
Kajaria Bathware Pvt Ltd100%Bath fittings (Kerovit); 85% at FY26 year end, rose to 100% after buying Aravali's CCPS for Rs 50 cr in Aug 2026
Kajaria Sanitaryware Pvt Ltd69.7%Sanitaryware manufacturing, Morbi (step-down via Kajaria Bathware)
Kerovit Global Pvt Ltd85%High-end sanitaryware manufacturing, Morbi (step-down)
Kajaria Adhesive Pvt Ltd100%Tile adhesive manufacturing, Erode Tamil Nadu
Kajaria Plywood Pvt Ltd100%Plywood trading, discontinued
Kajaria International DMCC100%Trading and international JVs (UAE; UK closed)
Kajaria Ramesh Tiles Ltd (JV)50%50% JV in Nepal, 5.10 MSM tiles, equity accounted

Tile capacity 82.70 MSM excluding the 5.10 MSM Nepal JV (FY26 AR). Brownfield expansions of 10 MSM at Srikalahasti and 11 MSM at Gailpur due by Mar-Apr 2027.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter47.69%47.69%47.69%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions11.66%10.23%11.58%
Domestic institutions26.30%27.48%26.25%
of which mutual funds22.19%23.31%22.62%
Retail14.34%14.60%14.48%
Other0.00%0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Kajaria Ceramics (NSE: KAJARIACER, BSE 500233) is India's largest branded tile maker. FY26 consolidated sales were Rs4,832.5cr, including discontinued plywood. It sold 118.52 MSM of tiles in FY26: 62.85 MSM from its own plants, 26.26 MSM from partly owned subsidiaries and 29.41 MSM outsourced, mostly from Morbi. Tiles earned Rs4,280.29cr. Bathware brought in Rs413.64cr and adhesives Rs136.43cr.

The company controls the brand, distribution, plants in several regions and a net cash balance sheet. It does not control gas prices, Morbi pricing or export demand. Installed tile capacity is 82.70 MSM excluding the Nepal JV. Brownfield plants of 10 MSM at Srikalahasti and 11 MSM at Gailpur are due by Mar–Apr 2027.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Tiles4,28088.6%651.293.6%
Others550.111.4%44.46.4%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Somany Ceramics (SOMANYCERA)Second-largest branded tile maker with a similar own-plant, JV and outsourced sourcing mix
Asian Granito India (ASIANTILES)Listed tile maker with Morbi-centred capacity; read on Morbi pricing
Orient Bell (ORIENTBELL)Smaller branded tile maker in north India; same distribution model
Cera Sanitaryware (CERA)
Prism Johnson (PRSMJOHNSN)Owns H&R Johnson, a major branded tile maker, inside a cement group
Greenpanel / Century Plyboards (CENTURYPLY)Branded building-materials distribution peer on the same dealer channel

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total sales (including discontinued plywood)3,6974,3724,5784,6834,833
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,6531,9262,1101,9662,209
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,0301,3971,2551,6341,216
EBITDA (vendor classification) *639.3625.3735.1669.7921.4
EBIT *522.8483.8593.8504.3704.5
Finance costs including discontinued operations12.721.421.124.922.6
PBT after JV and exceptional, including discontinued operations510.2462.5575.6436.0679.8
Tax expense (current and deferred)127.4116.3143.5136.0192.8
Profit for the year including NCI and discontinued operations382.7346.2432.2300.0487.0
Diluted EPS (continuing and discontinued operations) (₹)23.6821.6226.4818.4730.44
EBITDA (company presentation, including plywood)699.7597.5862.0
Materials, stock-in-trade purchases and inventory change1,977n.r.n.r.
Power and fuel866.1912.4888.5
Employee benefits expense505.3n.r.n.r.
Other expenses excluding power and fuel530.4n.r.n.r.
Other income including discontinued operations46.243.352.9
Depreciation including discontinued operations148.0166.2169.4
Share of profit/(loss) of joint ventures-1.200.771.02
Exceptional items (negative for loss)0.00-14.5-44.0
Profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests10.15.671.59
Profit attributable to owners (including discontinued operations)422.1294.4485.4
COGS continuing (original-basis fallback where noted)1,9771,9662,067
Employee continuing (original-basis fallback where noted)505.3566.1529.9
Other ex-power/fuel continuing (original-basis fallback where noted)530.4564.9479.6
Aggregate discontinued operating cost bridge (signed)0.0076.95.17
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners2,1872,4042,6172,7443,066
Borrowings excluding leases164.9249.8170.6175.9130.3
Cash equivalents and other bank balances32.310.5514.1582.9755.1
Trade receivables513.3601.2619.4570.2628.5
Inventories465.9564.7532.2618.1551.5
Trade payables298.1310.4293.3338.1319.5
Net PPE excluding ROU26.528.41,5341,5841,535
Capital work in progress263.481.767.9108.7119.3
Total assets *2,9863,3313,5433,7564,029
Company-reported net debt (negative net cash)n.r.-424.0-793.0
Cash and cash equivalents98.318.955.9
Other bank balances415.8564.0699.2
Non-controlling interests59.165.864.9
Right-of-use assets100.8107.0
Current plus non-current lease liabilities97.998.3
Current investmentsn.d.n.d.n.d.
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities318.9277.3597.4501.0663.7
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *156.863.9301.3280.5536.3
Cash dividends paid-127.3-143.3-143.3-175.2-191.1
Cash purchase of PPE and capital expenditure-263.4-208.2-299.9-220.5-127.3
Cash buybacks0.000.000.00
Cash investment in joint ventures-17.7-19.5-3.30
Repayment of non-current borrowings-9.96-31.4-22.2
Lease principal paid-24.9-31.7
Lease interest paid-5.33-6.71
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *15.9215.9215.9315.9315.93
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Total sales (including discontinued plywood)1,1791,1641,2271,1041,1871,1681,3731,328
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *496.7471.7539.5442.5485.7629.0532.1
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *361.1383.3400.7337.4346.1352.8396.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *170.4162.6157.8201.0212.1276.4278.6
EBIT *130.1123.0114.4157.4130.9229.7236.4
Finance costs including discontinued operations4.738.706.835.195.785.945.725.00
PBT after JV and exceptional, including discontinued operations120.5109.777.6149.9181.2124.7224.0231.4
Tax expense (current and deferred)35.030.734.439.647.238.667.460.3
Profit for the period including NCI and discontinued operations85.579.043.2110.3134.086.2156.6171.0
Diluted EPS (continuing and discontinued operations) (₹)5.284.882.676.848.335.509.7710.63
EBITDA (company presentation, including plywood)158.9148.7122.8184.6212.9200.9263.5260.3
Materials, stock-in-trade purchases and inventory change511.5479.0n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Power and fuel224.4241.2234.0224.0215.1225.1224.4270.5
Employee benefits expense144.3150.7n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Other expenses excluding power and fuel140.1144.0n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Other income including discontinued operations9.8710.512.813.215.511.712.517.1
Depreciation including discontinued operations40.639.943.643.741.941.542.342.2
Share of profit/(loss) of joint ventures-2.92-1.006.990.900.49-0.770.401.12
Exceptional items (negative for loss)0.000.00-14.50.000.00-39.6-4.380.00
Profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests1.271.240.661.331.02-1.570.811.57
Profit attributable to owners (including discontinued operations)84.377.742.5109.0133.087.7155.8169.5
COGS continuing (original-basis fallback where noted)511.5479.0539.5442.5510.3485.7629.0532.1
Employee continuing (original-basis fallback where noted)144.3150.7143.3136.0130.5135.3128.1139.5
Other ex-power/fuel continuing (original-basis fallback where noted)140.1144.0166.7113.5116.7121.0128.4125.6
Aggregate discontinued operating cost bridge (signed)0.000.0020.33.821.100.29-0.040.05

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth33.1%18.3%4.7%2.3%3.2%
EBITDA margin15.3%12.8%17.8%
Net margin9.2%6.3%10.0%
Return on equity16.8%11.0%16.7%
Return on capital employed23.7%19.3%21.8%17.7%23.0%
Return on assets12.3%8.1%12.5%
Net debt (₹ crore)-424.0-793.0
Net debt / EBITDA-0.71x-0.92x
Interest cover41.3x22.7x28.1x20.2x31.1x
Asset turnover1.34x1.38x1.33x1.28x1.24x
Receivable days5150494447
Inventory days (on revenue)4647424842
Payable days (on revenue)2926232624
Cash conversion1.42x1.70x1.37x
Capex intensity7.1%4.8%6.6%4.7%2.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)55.669.2297.5280.5536.3
Dividend payout34.0%59.5%39.4%
EPS, diluted (₹)23.6821.6226.4818.4730.44
Book value per share (₹)137.4151.0164.3172.3192.5

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (company presentation, including plywood) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company-reported net debt (negative net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (company presentation, including plywood).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (continuing and discontinued operations)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Kajaria Ceramics includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Kajaria Ceramics

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,632.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 −0.27%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,910.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 −0.47%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹380.40 last close on 15 Oct 2026 −0.51%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,778.30 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +1.27%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹434.25 last close on 15 Oct 2026 −6.41%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 15 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 16 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.