Skip to content

Kei Industries Ltd.

NSE: KEIIndustrialsElectrical Equipment & Parts

Last close
₹4,230.40
Day change
−₹251.90 (−5.62%)vs
Market cap
₹40,462 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow Kei Industries

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Kei Industries after signing in.

About Kei Industries

Kei Industries Ltd. is a leading manufacturing company that specializes in the production of cables and wires in India. The primary focus of Kei Industries is the creation and distribution of a diverse range of electric cables, including power cables, control cables, and flexible and house wires, addressing both residential and industrial needs. The company serves key sectors such as power generation, transmission, distribution, infrastructure, oil and gas, and telecommunications, making it integral to the nation's critical infrastructure. Known for its robust manufacturing capabilities and quality assurance practices, Kei Industries has established a strong presence in both domestic and international markets. With a commitment to innovation, the company continually enhances its product offerings to meet dynamic technological and sectoral demands. Kei Industries Ltd. plays a significant role in India's infrastructure and energy industries by contributing foundational components essential for their operations.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Electrical Equipment & Parts
Listing
NSE: KEI
Chief executive
Mr. Anil Gupta
Employees
2,050
Headquarters
New Delhi, India
ISIN
INE878B01027

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

KEI Industries (NSE: KEI), Wires and cables: revenue of ₹11,748 crore in FY26 (+20.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 10.5%, net profit of ₹918.4 crore and net cash of ₹1,326 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
11,748
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+20.7%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
10.5%
EBITDA excluding other income / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
918.4
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
14.8%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-1,326
Net debt (negative is net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
40,462
at the close of 21 Oct 2026

Company profile

KEI manufactures low-, medium- and extra-high-voltage power cables, house wires, communication cables and stainless steel wires, selling through dealers, institutional customers and exports. EPC is a small ancillary business. Sanand is expanding cable capacity while the dealer channel raises the retail mix. Metal pass-through makes nominal sales growth an imperfect measure of underlying volume demand.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameKEI Industries Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: KEI; BSE: 517569
ISININE878B01027
CINL74899DL1992PLC051527
SectorIndustrials
IndustryWires and cables
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorPawan Shubham & Co.
Market capitalisation₹40,462 crore (21 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding9.56 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹4,230 (close, 21 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹3,729 - ₹5,899 (to 21 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.kei-ind.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

No subsidiary is recorded.

No subsidiaries/JVs at FY26 year end. KEI Cables SA (PTY) Ltd South Africa is a 49% associate; Australian subsidiary liquidated June 2024.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter35.00%35.00%35.00%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions25.49%27.27%27.32%
Domestic institutions27.27%25.83%25.90%
of which mutual funds24.41%22.43%22.52%
Other12.25%11.90%11.78%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

KEI sells wires and cables through a dealer/distributor network, institutional customers and exports; EPC and SS wire are smaller reported segments. Cable metals make reported revenue partly price-sensitive, while dealer reach, export dispatches, capacity commissioning and working-capital intensity determine the quality of growth. Sanand is the current capacity build.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment assets, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Cables & Wires11,22195.5%1,301100.4%6,81576.1%
Stainless Steel Wire216.51.8%17.21.3%92.31.0%
EPC Projects561.44.8%19.41.5%477.85.3%
Inter-segment revenue and elimination-250.7-2.1%0.760.1%
Unallocated (corporate)-42.3-3.3%1,57117.5%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Polycab India (POLYCAB)Leading branded wires and cables manufacturer; institutional/export and dealer channels
Havells India (HAVELLS)Premium domestic wires/cables franchise; diversified appliances reduce comparability
RR Kabel (RRKABEL)Branded retail wires and export cable competitor
Finolex Cables (FINCABLES)
Universal Cables (UNIVCABLES)Power cable and EHV technology competitor
Apar Industries (APARINDS)Power infrastructure cables/conductors; diversified speciality oils

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations5,6816,8538,1219,73611,748
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *4,4425,4196,3337,4779,219
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *484.3540.8656.91,266903.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *590.2728.9872.61,0631,383
EBIT *530.3666.1812.0992.61,284
Finance costs43.955.664.1
Profit before tax, continuing operations507.5642.0781.1937.01,232
Total income tax expense131.5164.7200.2240.6313.9
Profit after tax including discontinued operations376.0477.3580.7696.4918.4
Diluted EPS (₹)41.5652.8664.2575.5596.02
Materials, traded goods and inventory change6,0777,3628,868
Employee benefits expense266.4304.3371.5
Other expenses including EPC subcontractors922.81,0791,280
EBITDA excluding other income854.2991.01,229
Other income32.471.8158.6
Depreciation and amortisation61.470.191.2
Exceptional items (signed)-0.210.000.00
Profit attributable to owners580.7696.4918.4
Basic EPS (₹)75.6596.09
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity2,1362,5893,1485,7866,665
Borrowings134.2178.3186.2
Cash and cash equivalents666.11,0521,444
Trade receivables1,3961,3881,5181,7971,842
Inventories1,0791,1021,3431,7302,401
Trade payables762.6748.21,008779.21,335
Net property, plant and equipment541.2755.71,307
Capital work in progress120.9385.51,002
Total assets3,5273,7704,6567,2358,956
Net debt (negative is net cash)-566.4-1,737-1,326
Bank balances other than cash equivalents34.6863.568.6
Right of use assets227.6236.3378.6
Current and noncurrent lease liabilities32.038.966.8
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities174.0645.6610.5-32.2840.0
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *168.8416.0210.0-729.9-413.6
Dividends paid (an outflow is negative)-22.4-27.1-28.1-41.8-43.0
Cash capital expenditure (negative outflow)-58.4-97.2-400.5-697.7-1,254
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding9.079.029.029.569.56
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations2,4722,9152,5902,7262,9553,4763,1853,776
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,9072,2491,9902,2392,6692,396
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *244.1282.7257.2295.6324.7288.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *254.5338.4297.6353.9424.4415.4
EBIT *235.5319.1277.7331.3396.0386.8
Finance cost14.313.914.514.216.618.817.717.2
Profit before tax221.2305.2263.2277.3314.7377.2369.2353.2
Income tax56.478.667.573.879.892.895.090.8
Profit after tax164.8226.5195.7203.5234.9284.3274.1262.5
Diluted EPS (₹)17.8523.6920.4721.2824.5529.7228.6627.44
Cost of materials, traded goods and inventory change1,8862,2251,9732,0732,2222,5992,3822,939
Employee benefits expense75.282.185.386.199.6100.7104.3103.3
Other operating expenses incl EPC subcontractor264.8306.4274.2297.9312.8394.8302.8357.5
Operating EBITDA excluding other income245.8301.3258.0269.3320.1381.6395.8376.5
Other income8.6237.139.642.333.842.819.624.5
Depreciation and amortisation19.019.319.920.222.628.528.630.6
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners164.8226.5195.7203.5234.9284.3274.1262.5
Basic EPS (₹)23.7120.4921.3024.5729.7428.68

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth37.5%20.6%18.5%19.9%20.7%
EBITDA margin10.5%10.2%10.5%
Net margin7.2%7.2%7.8%
Return on equity20.2%15.6%14.8%
Return on capital employed24.7%21.5%20.0%
Return on assets13.8%11.7%11.3%
Net debt (₹ crore)-566.4-1,737-1,326
Net debt / EBITDA-0.66x-1.75x-1.08x
Interest cover18.5x17.8x20.0x
Asset turnover1.74x1.88x1.93x1.64x1.45x
Receivable days9074686757
Inventory days (on revenue)6959606575
Payable days (on revenue)4940452941
Cash conversion1.05x-0.05x0.91x
Capex intensity1.0%1.4%4.9%7.2%10.7%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)115.6548.4210.0-729.9-413.6
Dividend payout4.8%6.0%4.7%
EPS, diluted (₹)41.5652.8664.2575.5596.02
Book value per share (₹)235.4287.2348.9605.5697.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA excluding other income / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (negative is net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA excluding other income.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 21 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 21 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Kei Industries includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Kei Industries

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,661.90 last close on 19 Oct 2026 +0.96%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,959.00 last close on 19 Oct 2026 −0.60%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹377.20 last close on 19 Oct 2026 +0.09%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,700.00 last close on 19 Oct 2026 +0.28%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹427.35 last close on 19 Oct 2026 −1.67%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 21 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 21 Oct 2026; page updated 21 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.