Skip to content

Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd.

NSE: KIRLOSENGIndustrialsSpecialty Industrial Machinery

Last close
₹1,784.70
Day change
−₹84.30 (−4.51%)vs
Market cap
₹30,078 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Kirloskar Oil Engines

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Kirloskar Oil Engines after signing in.

About Kirloskar Oil Engines

Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd. is a leading manufacturer of diesel engines, diesel generator sets, and pump sets powered by diesel, petrol, and kerosene. The company operates across key segments including power generation, industrial engines, farm mechanization, and water solutions, serving agriculture, power generation, industrial, defence, marine, nuclear, construction, mining, and distribution sectors. Its B2B division focuses on engines, gensets, power solutions for institutional and project clients, after-sales support, and retail channels for tractor spares, oils, and batteries. The B2C Fluid Dynamics business handles pumps and water management, while the Financial Services arm, Arka, provides financing solutions. With manufacturing facilities in Pune, Kagal, Nashik, and Rajkot, Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd. delivers versatile products for domestic and international markets, emphasizing operational efficiency and customer-centric innovation in engines and related equipment. Founded in 1946 and headquartered in Pune, India, it stands as a flagship entity in the engineering sector.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Specialty Industrial Machinery
Listing
NSE: KIRLOSENG
Employees
2,380
Headquarters
Pune, India
ISIN
INE146L01010

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Kirloskar Oil Engines (KOEL) (NSE: KIRLOSENG), Diesel engines, generating sets and power systems; pumps; NBFC (Arka): revenue of ₹7,701 crore in FY26 (+21.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 18.4% and net profit of ₹574.3 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
7,701
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+21.7%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
18.4%
EBITDA (rev - cogs - employee - other exp) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
574.3
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
17.1%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
29,693
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Kirloskar Oil Engines is an Indian maker of diesel and gas engines, generating sets (low to high horsepower, CPCB IV+ compliant), industrial engines for construction, rail, marine, defence and nuclear applications, plus aftermarket parts and service. Through KOEL Fluid Dynamics it sells pumps and water management solutions, and through Arka Fincap it runs an NBFC. B2B engines and gensets are about three quarters of consolidated revenue.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameKirloskar Oil Engines Limited (formerly Kirloskar Engines India Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: KIRLOSENG; BSE: 533293
ISININE146L01010
CINL29100PN2009PLC133351
SectorIndustrials
IndustryDiesel engines, generating sets and power systems; pumps; NBFC (Arka)
HeadquartersPune, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorG. D. Apte & Co., Chartered Accountants, Pune (FRN 100515W) (since 2021-08-12)
Market capitalisation₹29,693 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding14.53 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹2,148 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹867.0 - ₹2,720 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.kirloskaroilengines.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
KOEL Fluid Dynamics Private Limited (formerly La-Gajjar Machineries)100%Pumps and water management solutions (B2C segment), domestic and exports; standalone B2C business transferred to it by slump sale w.e.f. 11 Oct 2025
Arka Financial Holdings Private Limited100%Unregistered core investment company holding Arka Fincap (NBFC-ND-SI; SME, wholesale and secured retail lending) and Arka Investment Advisory
Arka Fincap Limitedn.d.Step-down NBFC subsidiary via AFHPL; material subsidiary; holding % not stated in AR table
Kirloskar Americas Corporation100%US subsidiary: industrial, powergen and fluid dynamics sales; data-centre engagement

Optiqua Pipes and Electricals business classified as discontinued. Wildcat Power Gen (51% via KAC) and Kirloskar International ME FZE are smaller entities per earlier disclosures.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter41.12%41.08%41.07%41.07%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions8.34%8.45%10.79%11.33%
Domestic institutions28.00%28.21%26.69%26.00%
of which mutual funds25.53%26.10%24.87%23.85%
Retail22.56%22.26%21.45%21.61%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Kirloskar Oil Engines (NSE: KIRLOSENG) reports three segments. B2B (FY26 revenue 5,685.8 cr, result 592.0 cr) makes diesel/gas engines and gensets from low to high horsepower (CPCB IV+), industrial engines for construction, rail, marine, defence and nuclear, plus aftermarket parts and service. Standalone B2B sales in FY26: Powergen 2,598 cr, Industrial 1,444 cr, Distribution & Aftermarket 968 cr, International 593 cr. B2C (KOEL Fluid Dynamics, ex La-Gajjar; 1,138.5 cr / 106.2 cr) sells pumps and water management; the standalone B2C business moved into KFD by slump sale on 11 Oct 2025. Financial services (Arka Fincap, NBFC; 876.7 cr / 92.4 cr after interest) lends to SMEs, wholesale and secured retail; AUM 7,651 cr at Q1 FY27. Consolidated revenue FY26 7,701 cr, EBITDA 1,415 cr, PAT to owners 574 cr, diluted EPS 39.38. The industrial business is net cash (485 cr at Q1 FY27); nearly all consolidated debt (5,314 cr) is Arka's (5,042 cr at Mar-26).

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
B2B Power & Energy (incl. FMS from 1 Apr 2025; comparatives regrouped)5,68673.8%592.074.9%
B2C Fluid Dynamics (KOEL Fluid Dynamics pumps; ex-FMS from 1 Apr 2025)1,13914.8%106.213.4%
Financial Services (Arka Financial Holdings / Arka Fincap)876.711.4%92.411.7%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Cummins India (CUMMINSIND)Market leader in Indian diesel gensets and engines, especially HHP and data-centre; the benchmark KOEL is chasing
Greaves Cotton (GREAVESCOT)Competes in LHP/MHP gensets and small engines
Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY)Power solutions (gensets/industrial engines) competitor, though mostly CV
Shakti Pumps (SHAKTIPUMP)Listed pump peer for KOEL Fluid Dynamics B2C business
Kirloskar Brothers (KIRLOSBROS)
Triveni Turbine (TRITURBINE)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,9794,9685,8986,3297,701
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,9553,4863,9164,0404,961
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *326.8419.1472.2551.3686.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *409.8727.91,0251,1661,434
EBIT *324.0640.7900.01,0941,241
Finance costs incl. Arka financial services interest92.1191.8328.9482.4522.8
Profit before tax, continuing operations231.9448.9595.2648.7756.3
Total tax expense, continuing operations61.0117.3155.5175.1198.6
Net profit, continuing operations170.9331.7439.7473.6557.7
Diluted EPS, continuing + discontinued (INR)12.0322.8830.4633.6039.38
Materials consumed + traded goods + inventory change3,4973,5814,447
Employee benefits expense431.0536.1612.4
Other expenses net of expenses capitalised941.91,0251,226
EBITDA (rev - cogs - employee - other exp)1,0281,1871,415
Other income28.646.770.2
Depreciation and amortisation118.8139.4174.0
Share of net profit of joint venture1.330.730.00
Exceptional items income/(expense)-15.336.2-32.5
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests-2.17-13.3-11.9
Profit attributable to owners of the parent (incl. discontinued)441.9489.2574.3
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners (X periods); vendor periods are total equity2,0822,3042,6603,0873,620
Borrowings, current + non-current (incl. Arka FS debt; excl. leases)1,9653,2444,1425,7615,314
Cash & equivalents + other bank balances153.0270.3492.9996.61,250
Trade receivables468.8527.7607.0695.9953.2
Inventories388.1545.0643.6591.3743.7
Trade payables (MSME + others)575.8678.3794.1708.3947.0
Net property, plant and equipment *41.241.141.750.853.7
Capital work in progress *26.561.4264.290.876.8
Total assets *5,0306,7258,27810,48010,852
Current investments510.5325.4
Loans and receivables of financial services business (Arka), NC + current6,0015,544
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-1,017-1,144-468.8-739.5932.2
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-1,166-1,082-863.9-1,047592.4
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-57.8-72.3-72.4-87.1-94.4
Capital expenditure (purchase of PPE and intangibles), sign as reported-124.4-160.5-395.1-308.3-339.8
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *14.4614.4714.4914.5114.53
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,4991,4491,7491,7641,9481,8732,1162,000
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *817.4803.21,4611,0161,1081,0621,2361,179
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *253.1266.4-679.9284.4307.8317.4342.2329.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *309.0265.4254.8361.4394.3341.4388.5315.5
EBIT *284.0228.1267.8321.7352.3275.2329.9267.0
Finance costs incl. Arka financial services interest117.5133.2130.6139.4136.0127.5119.9116.0
Profit before tax, continuing operations166.392.8178.7182.3216.3147.7210.0151.1
Total tax expense, continuing operations41.526.252.648.157.138.554.840.0
Net profit, continuing operations124.866.6126.1134.2159.2109.1155.2111.1
Diluted EPS, continuing + discontinued (INR)8.744.899.019.7511.177.6410.867.81
Materials consumed + traded goods + inventory change819.2802.61,0111,0191,1111,0681,2491,185
Employee benefits expense136.3133.1142.0137.1151.1161.7162.5191.2
Other expenses net of expenses capitalised245.9261.1283.5281.2305.0311.4328.9323.4
EBITDA (rev - cogs - employee - other exp)297.2252.5312.4326.7381.8331.5375.5300.3
Other income11.510.615.134.712.69.9712.915.2
Depreciation and amortisation32.837.239.139.742.043.249.248.5
Share of net profit of joint venture0.040.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Exceptional items income/(expense)7.870.0020.90.000.00-23.0-9.440.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests-2.59-3.41-4.48-2.96-3.27-2.25-3.38-2.65
Profit attributable to owners of the parent (incl. discontinued)127.571.3131.0141.9162.5111.4158.6113.7

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth22.2%24.9%18.7%7.3%21.7%
EBITDA margin17.4%18.8%18.4%
Net margin7.5%7.7%7.5%
Return on equity17.8%17.0%17.1%
Return on capital employed9.5%13.4%14.6%14.0%14.0%
Return on assets5.9%5.2%5.4%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)1,8122,9743,6494,7644,063
Borrowings less cash / EBITDA3.55x4.01x2.87x
Interest cover3.52x3.34x2.74x2.27x2.37x
Asset turnover0.90x0.85x0.79x0.67x0.72x
Receivable days4339384045
Inventory days (on revenue)3640403435
Payable days (on revenue)5350494145
Cash conversion-1.06x-1.51x1.62x
Capex intensity3.1%3.2%6.7%4.9%4.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-1,141-1,305-863.8-1,048592.4
Dividend payout16.4%17.8%16.4%
EPS, diluted (₹)12.0322.8830.4633.6039.38
Book value per share (₹)143.9159.3183.6212.7249.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (rev - cogs - employee - other exp) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Borrowings less cash / EBITDA: borrowings less cash / EBITDA (rev - cogs - employee - other exp).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS, continuing + discontinued (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Kirloskar Oil Engines includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Kirloskar Oil Engines

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.