Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
NSE: LT
Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Research updated
NSE: LATENTVIEWIndustrialsConsulting Services
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Latent View Analytics after signing in.
Latent View Analytics Ltd. is a leading analytics services provider, offering businesses insights through data-driven solutions. The company specializes in a range of services including Digital Analytics, Marketing Analytics, Risk & Compliance Analytics, and Supply Chain Analytics. Its primary purpose is to help organizations harness the power of data to make informed business decisions and enhance operational efficiency. Latent View caters to a diverse range of industries, including CPG, retail, technology, and financial services, delivering tailor-made solutions that address unique business challenges. Renowned for its expertise in combining data engineering, business consulting, and analytics into cohesive solutions, Latent View enables companies to optimize their data strategy, enhance customer experiences, and generate actionable insights. The firm’s role in the financial market is significant as it empowers enterprises to gain a competitive edge by leveraging analytics to predict market trends and improve their strategic planning. Founded with a vision to transform business processes through analytics, Latent View Analytics Ltd. continues to be a pivotal player in the analytics and data science domain, supporting businesses in their digital transformation journeys.
Public research · Report of
LatentView Analytics (NSE: LATENTVIEW), Data analytics, AI and data engineering services: revenue of ₹1,060 crore in FY26 (+25.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 22.3%, net profit of ₹198.1 crore and net cash of ₹1,352 crore.
LatentView is an India-based global digital analytics firm serving enterprise clients through data engineering, data science and AI, visualization, and analytics consulting. Its work supports customer and marketing decisions, supply-chain optimization, financial/risk analysis and other operational use cases. The group includes overseas LatentView subsidiaries and the majority-owned Decision Point analytics business; this is a services model, not a software-product licensing model.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Latent View Analytics Limited (formerly Latent View Analytics Private Limited) |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: LATENTVIEW; BSE: 543398 |
| ISIN | INE0I7C01011 |
| CIN | L72300TN2006PLC058481 |
| Sector | Information Technology |
| Industry | Data analytics, AI and data engineering services |
| Headquarters | Chennai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP (since 2024-08-27) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹5,222 crore (18 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 20.69 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹243.2 (close, 18 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹228.4 - ₹517.5 (to 18 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.latentview.com/ |
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| LatentView Analytics Corporation | 100% | USA analytics-services subsidiary; direct holding; designated material subsidiary in FY26 and FY25. |
| LatentView Analytics Pte. Ltd. | 100% | Singapore analytics-services subsidiary; direct holding. |
| LatentView Analytics UK Ltd. | 100% | UK analytics-services subsidiary; direct holding. |
| LatentView Analytics B.V. | 100% | Netherlands analytics-services subsidiary; direct holding and intermediate parent of GmbH. |
| LatentView Analytics GmbH | 100% | Germany analytics-services step-down subsidiary via LatentView Analytics B.V.; group effective ownership. |
| Decision Point Private Limited | 80% | India analytics-services subsidiary; direct holding; 70% at March 2025, increased to 80% on June 2, 2025. |
| Decision Point Latam SpA | 80% | Chile analytics-services step-down via Decision Point Private Limited; group effective ownership, not intermediate ownership. |
| Decision Point Analytics Inc. | 80% | USA analytics-services step-down via Decision Point Private Limited; group effective ownership. |
| Decision Point LATAM | 80% | Mexico analytics-services step-down via Decision Point Latam SpA; group effective ownership. |
| Decision Point Analytics L.L.C - FZ | 80% | UAE analytics-services step-down via Decision Point Private Limited; group effective ownership. |
Ownership at 2026-03-31, consolidated Note 1 p190; Decision Point chain was 70% effective at 2025-03-31. Corporation USA is material (FY26 p81, FY25 p77). No corporate parent above listed entity identified; parent null is not an assertion of no promoter control. No associates/JVs reported. Remaining Decision Point 20% not assumed acquired at cutoff (S8; S9). FY22 AR explicitly verifies former private name and listing on 2021-11-23 (S65); FY25/FY26 do not print exact former name.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 65.20% | 65.10% | 65.10% | 65.10% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 2.20% | 3.70% | 3.20% | 2.10% |
| Domestic institutions | 3.40% | 4.20% | 4.10% | 3.60% |
| of which mutual funds | 2.90% | 3.66% | 3.67% | 2.86% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
LatentView sells data analytics, data engineering and AI services to large enterprises, mainly in the United States, with offshore delivery from India. Revenue depends on delivery capacity, utilisation and pricing/mix. The company has no inventory. Its value chain role is services and implementation rather than software licensing. Decision Point, 80% owned, adds consumer analytics but also carries the remaining-stake dispute.
| Segment | revenue share, FY26 (%) | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vertical: Technology | 61.0% | 645.9 | 60.9% |
| Vertical: Financial Services | 15.0% | 154.8 | 14.6% |
| Vertical: Consumer, CPG and Retail | 18.0% | 194.5 | 18.3% |
| Vertical: Industrials | 6.0% | 65.0 | 6.1% |
| Geography: USA | 87.0% | ||
| Geography: Europe / Europe and UK | 2.0% | ||
| Geography: Rest of world | 11.0% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Fractal Analytics Limited (FRACTAL) | Closest enterprise AI/advanced-analytics specialist; overlapping data-led decision use cases. |
| eClerx Services Limited (ECLERX) | Analytics, data management and digital operations outsourcing; similar offshore enterprise service economics, but larger BPM/process-operations mix. |
| Happiest Minds Technologies Limited (HAPPSTMNDS) | Digital-native engineering with big-data analytics, AI and cloud; relevant skills/delivery comparison, but broader product, infrastructure and security mix. |
| Persistent Systems Limited (PERSISTENT) | Software/platform engineering and enterprise data services; useful digital-engineering benchmark, not pure analytics and materially broader in scale. |
| Coforge Limited (COFORGE) | Digital transformation, cloud, AI and analytics; enterprise offshore execution benchmark, with broader application services and differing vertical mix. |
| Mphasis Limited (MPHASIS) | Cloud/cognitive and AI-led digital services share enterprise talent and delivery economics; broader application/infrastructure/BPO scope and BFSI orientation. |
| Birlasoft Limited (BSOFT) | Enterprise digital, data analytics, AI and cloud implementation; useful services benchmark, but broader enterprise applications/infrastructure and manufacturing mix. |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 407.8 | 538.8 | 640.7 | 847.8 | 1,060 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 225.6 | 306.7 | 393.7 | 513.2 | 645.3 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 34.3 | 47.6 | 62.0 | 80.5 | 107.5 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 140.2 | 196.8 | 200.7 | 247.5 | 299.2 |
| Operating EBIT excluding other income | 156.7 | 191.3 | 126.4 | 166.4 | 195.3 |
| Finance costs | 2.49 | 1.98 | 3.05 | 6.56 | 9.96 |
| Profit before tax | 154.2 | 189.4 | 197.0 | 228.7 | 261.2 |
| Total current plus signed deferred tax | 24.7 | 33.9 | 38.4 | 55.2 | 59.0 |
| PAT before NCI attribution | 129.5 | 155.4 | 158.6 | 173.5 | 202.1 |
| Diluted EPS attributable to owners (₹) | 6.84 | 7.63 | 7.68 | 8.41 | 9.56 |
| Employee benefits including SBC | 433.9 | 560.9 | 706.1 | ||
| Other expenses | 70.8 | 91.3 | 117.8 | ||
| Other income | 73.7 | 68.9 | 75.8 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 9.66 | 29.3 | 40.9 | ||
| PAT attributable to non-controlling interests | 0.00 | -0.69 | 4.00 | ||
| PAT attributable to owners | 158.6 | 174.2 | 198.1 | ||
| Diluted weighted-average shares | 20.67 | 20.71 | 20.72 | ||
| Materials COGS absent in complete expense stack | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Separately reported exceptional items | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Share of associates profit (none) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Statutory cost-stack EBITDA including SBC | 136.0 | 195.7 | 236.3 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity | 1,026 | 1,207 | 1,374 | 1,537 | 1,784 |
| Bank borrowings excluding leases | 26.0 | 21.5 | 0.24 | 0.14 | 0.02 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 236.8 | 53.4 | 164.9 | 69.4 | 158.5 |
| Trade receivables | 83.7 | 98.5 | 113.1 | 184.8 | 231.2 |
| Total trade payables | 4.28 | 3.81 | 9.95 | 19.8 | 19.8 |
| Net property, plant and equipment | 0.45 | 0.45 | 9.05 | 16.9 | 29.7 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.00 | 8.68 | 0.00 | ||
| Total assets | 1,100 | 1,263 | 1,456 | 1,789 | 2,094 |
| Right-of-use assets | 18.5 | 22.5 | 26.8 | ||
| Goodwill | 0.00 | 244.9 | 244.9 | ||
| Other intangible assets | 0.00 | 116.6 | 95.3 | ||
| Noncurrent investments | 329.0 | 430.1 | 599.3 | ||
| Deposits with financial institutions | 0.00 | 30.0 | |||
| Other noncurrent financial assets | 17.9 | 61.8 | 40.5 | ||
| Deferred tax assets | 10.8 | 0.08 | 11.4 | ||
| Other tax assets | 6.08 | 4.74 | 19.4 | ||
| Other noncurrent assets | 2.02 | 1.68 | 2.18 | ||
| Total noncurrent assets | 393.3 | 908.0 | 1,099 | ||
| Current investments | 346.8 | 417.9 | 317.7 | ||
| Other bank balances | 250.9 | 28.2 | 175.3 | ||
| Other current financial assets | 165.2 | 148.8 | 76.4 | ||
| Contract assets | 13.9 | 7.33 | 18.8 | ||
| Other current assets | 7.84 | 24.2 | 17.2 | ||
| Total current assets | 1,063 | 880.6 | 995.0 | ||
| Equity share capital | 20.6 | 20.6 | 20.7 | ||
| Other equity | 1,354 | 1,479 | 1,735 | ||
| Equity attributable to owners | 1,374 | 1,500 | 1,755 | ||
| Noncontrolling interests | 0.00 | 37.0 | 28.7 | ||
| Noncurrent lease liabilities | 18.8 | 18.9 | 21.5 | ||
| Other noncurrent financial liabilities | 0.00 | 65.7 | 0.00 | ||
| Deferred tax liabilities | 0.00 | 32.1 | 30.1 | ||
| Noncurrent provisions | 9.39 | 2.10 | 13.3 | ||
| Total noncurrent liabilities | 28.4 | 119.0 | 65.0 | ||
| Current lease liabilities | 4.95 | 9.73 | 11.7 | ||
| Trade payables MSME | 0.00 | 1.84 | 2.04 | ||
| Other trade payables | 9.95 | 17.9 | 17.7 | ||
| Other current financial liabilities | 2.66 | 8.78 | 74.3 | ||
| Contract liabilities | 16.6 | 27.5 | 24.8 | ||
| Other current liabilities | 12.5 | 52.5 | 87.3 | ||
| Current provisions | 3.40 | 13.9 | 14.7 | ||
| Current tax liabilities | 2.93 | 0.50 | 12.9 | ||
| Total current liabilities | 53.0 | 132.7 | 245.5 | ||
| Total liabilities | 81.5 | 251.6 | 310.5 | ||
| Total equity and liabilities | 1,456 | 1,789 | 2,094 | ||
| Inventory not applicable to analytics services | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | ||
| Bank deposit principal within other financial assets | 168.6 | 201.0 | 104.0 | ||
| Total lease liabilities | 23.8 | 28.6 | 33.2 | ||
| Decision Point redemption liability | 0.00 | 67.7 | 70.3 | ||
| Liquid treasury assets incl. investments and deposits | 1,260 | 1,147 | 1,385 | ||
| Net debt including leases less liquid treasury assets | -1,236 | -1,118 | -1,352 | ||
| Net debt incl. leases and acquisition redemption obligation | -1,236 | -1,050 | -1,281 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations after cash taxes | 92.2 | 134.5 | 115.4 | 130.5 | 164.5 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 80.9 | 94.2 | 110.8 | 114.3 | 142.0 |
| Capital expenditure, positive cash outlay | -6.54 | -3.22 | 4.62 | 16.2 | 22.5 |
| Profit before tax in cash flow statement | 197.0 | 228.7 | 261.2 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation adjustment | 9.66 | 29.3 | 40.9 | ||
| Bond premium amortisation adjustment | 0.87 | 0.22 | 0.17 | ||
| Share compensation adjustment | 3.26 | 0.66 | -0.06 | ||
| FVTPL fair value adjustment | -7.32 | -7.38 | -9.42 | ||
| Deposit interest income adjustment | -60.4 | -44.1 | -52.5 | ||
| Investment gain adjustment | -0.85 | -9.54 | -3.31 | ||
| PPE gain adjustment | -0.30 | -0.41 | -0.31 | ||
| Security deposit interest adjustment | -0.08 | 0.00 | -0.14 | ||
| Interest expense adjustment | 2.17 | 6.37 | 9.79 | ||
| Bad debt/unbilled revenue written off | 0.00 | 0.28 | |||
| Unrealised FX adjustment | -3.07 | -1.45 | -10.2 | ||
| Operating profit before working capital changes | 141.0 | 202.5 | 236.4 | ||
| Cash flow receivables movement | -14.2 | -43.4 | -38.4 | ||
| Cash flow other assets movement | -8.49 | 10.6 | 8.79 | ||
| Cash flow financial assets movement | 5.07 | 26.4 | -0.01 | ||
| Cash flow provisions movement | 3.25 | -1.65 | 8.58 | ||
| Cash flow payables and liabilities movement | 19.0 | -11.1 | 22.8 | ||
| Cash generated from operations before tax | 145.6 | 183.3 | 238.2 | ||
| Cash taxes paid | -30.2 | -52.8 | -73.6 | ||
| PPE sale proceeds | 0.30 | 0.41 | 0.32 | ||
| Investment sale proceeds | 387.6 | 712.0 | 1,083 | ||
| Investment purchases | -548.4 | -859.3 | -1,117 | ||
| Net deposit investment/redemption | 108.2 | 198.8 | -65.3 | ||
| Cash interest received | 53.2 | 53.9 | 49.7 | ||
| Cash acquisition payments | 0.00 | -331.2 | -1.11 | ||
| Net investing cash flow | -3.75 | -241.7 | -72.7 | ||
| Lease principal cash payments | -4.40 | -6.79 | -8.19 | ||
| Lease interest cash payments | -2.20 | -2.82 | -2.13 | ||
| ESOP exercise cash proceeds | 5.49 | 5.03 | 3.52 | ||
| Net financing cash flow | -1.10 | -4.58 | -6.80 | ||
| Net cash change before FX and acquired cash | 110.5 | -115.8 | 85.0 | ||
| Opening cash and cash equivalents | 53.4 | 164.9 | 69.4 | ||
| Cash from business combination | 0.00 | 20.0 | 0.00 | ||
| FX effect on cash | 0.96 | 0.31 | 4.04 | ||
| Closing cash and cash equivalents | 164.9 | 69.4 | 158.5 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issued shares at yearend | 18.27 | 20.15 | 20.59 | 20.65 | 20.69 |
| Weighted average basic shares | 20.53 | 20.61 | 20.67 | ||
| Weighted average diluted shares | 20.67 | 20.71 | 20.72 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 209.0 | 227.8 | 232.2 | 236.0 | 257.5 | 278.0 | 288.6 | 286.9 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 146.9 | 101.4 | 160.0 | 167.9 | 186.3 | 191.9 | 197.0 | |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 20.4 | 30.6 | -19.4 | 25.6 | 29.5 | 29.2 | 33.2 | |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 67.9 | 65.0 | 75.8 | 73.9 | 79.8 | 83.7 | 78.0 | |
| Operating EBIT excluding other income | 36.5 | 41.8 | 45.9 | 40.8 | 45.8 | 51.6 | 57.1 | 45.5 |
| Finance costs | 0.77 | 0.42 | 4.71 | 2.31 | 2.64 | 2.48 | 2.53 | 1.49 |
| Profit before tax | 58.3 | 56.1 | 62.3 | 62.0 | 61.7 | 66.8 | 70.7 | 65.3 |
| Total current plus signed deferred tax | 17.6 | 13.5 | 11.0 | 11.4 | 16.0 | 16.0 | 15.7 | 18.2 |
| PAT before NCI attribution | 40.7 | 42.6 | 51.3 | 50.6 | 45.7 | 50.8 | 55.1 | 47.1 |
| Diluted EPS attributable to owners (₹) | 1.92 | 2.02 | 2.58 | 2.45 | 2.14 | 2.42 | 2.55 | 2.32 |
| Employee benefits including SBC | 143.3 | 146.9 | 149.1 | 160.0 | 167.9 | 186.3 | 191.9 | 197.0 |
| Other expenses | 20.4 | 30.6 | 28.2 | 25.6 | 33.5 | 29.5 | 29.2 | 33.2 |
| Other income | 22.6 | 14.7 | 21.1 | 23.4 | 18.6 | 17.6 | 16.2 | 21.3 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 8.82 | 8.49 | 9.07 | 9.60 | 10.4 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 11.2 |
| PAT attributable to non-controlling interests | 0.82 | 0.72 | -2.22 | -0.27 | 1.34 | 0.63 | 2.31 | -1.02 |
| PAT attributable to owners | 39.9 | 41.9 | 53.5 | 50.8 | 44.4 | 50.1 | 52.8 | 48.1 |
| Diluted weighted-average shares | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. |
| Materials COGS absent in complete expense stack | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Separately reported exceptional items | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Share of associates profit (none) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Statutory cost-stack EBITDA including SBC | 45.3 | 50.3 | 54.9 | 50.4 | 56.1 | 62.1 | 67.5 | 56.7 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 33.3% | 32.1% | 18.9% | 32.3% | 25.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 21.2% | 23.1% | 22.3% | ||
| Net margin | 24.8% | 20.5% | 18.7% | ||
| Return on equity | 12.3% | 12.0% | 11.9% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 20.3% | 16.8% | 9.7% | 11.4% | 11.8% |
| Return on assets | 11.7% | 10.7% | 10.2% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | -1,236 | -1,118 | -1,352 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | -9.09x | -5.71x | -5.72x | ||
| Interest cover | 62.9x | 96.6x | 41.5x | 25.4x | 19.6x |
| Asset turnover | 0.50x | 0.46x | 0.47x | 0.52x | 0.55x |
| Receivable days | 75 | 67 | 64 | 80 | 80 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 4 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 7 |
| Cash conversion | 0.73x | 0.75x | 0.83x | ||
| Capex intensity | 1.6% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.9% | 2.1% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 85.6 | 131.2 | 110.8 | 114.3 | 142.0 |
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 6.84 | 7.63 | 7.68 | 8.41 | 9.56 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 56.19 | 59.92 | 66.75 | 74.44 | 86.21 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 18 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 18 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: LT
Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Research updated
NSE: ADANIPORTS
Industrials · Marine Shipping
Research updated
NSE: HAL
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Research updated
NSE: BEL
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Research updated
NSE: INDIGO
Industrials · Airlines
Research updated
NSE: BHEL
Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 18 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.