Skip to content

Maruti Suzuki India Limited

NSE: MARUTIConsumer CyclicalAuto Manufacturers

Last close
₹11,420.00
Day change
+₹192.00 (+1.71%)vs
Market cap
₹3.56 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports

About Maruti Suzuki India

Maruti Suzuki India Limited is a leading passenger vehicle manufacturer in India, focused on designing, producing, and selling a broad range of automobiles for mass-market and premium buyers. Its portfolio includes entry-level cars, hatchbacks, sedans, utility vehicles, multi-purpose vehicles, vans, and select light commercial vehicles, supported by a wide network of dealerships, service centers, spare parts, accessories, and after-sales services. The company also offers pre-owned vehicle solutions and related automotive services, reflecting its integrated role across the vehicle ownership cycle. Maruti Suzuki India Limited serves individual consumers, families, and fleet customers across urban and regional markets, while also exporting vehicles to overseas destinations. Headquartered in New Delhi, the company is recognized as one of India’s most influential automotive brands and a major participant in the country’s passenger mobility market.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Auto Manufacturers
Listing
NSE: MARUTI
Chief executive
Mr. Hisashi Takeuchi
Employees
25,831
Headquarters
New Delhi, India
ISIN
INE585B01010

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Maruti Suzuki (NSE: MARUTI), Passenger vehicles (automobile manufacturer): revenue of ₹1,83,316 crore in FY26 (+19.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 11.7%, net profit of ₹14,680 crore and net cash of ₹76,905 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,83,316
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+19.9%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
11.7%
EBITDA (revenue - cogs - employee - other expenses) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
14,680
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
14.4%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-76,905
Net debt (borrowings - cash - bank balances - investments)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
3,57,979
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Maruti Suzuki is India's largest passenger vehicle maker, with a domestic PV market share of about 40-41% (FY26-Q1 FY27). It sells about 2.4 million vehicles a year (FY26) across small cars, SUVs and vans from plants at Gurugram, Manesar, Kharkhoda (Haryana) and Hansalpur (Gujarat), and is India's largest PV exporter. Suzuki Motor Corporation owns about 58.7% and licenses the technology for a royalty of about 3-3.5% of sales.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameMaruti Suzuki India Limited (formerly Maruti Udyog Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: MARUTI; BSE: 532500
ISININE585B01010
CINL34103DL1981PLC011375
SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryPassenger vehicles (automobile manufacturer)
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorPrice Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP (since 2025-08-28)
Market capitalisation₹3,57,979 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding31.44 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹11,420 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹11,225 - ₹17,370 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.marutisuzuki.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Suzuki Motor Corporation (Japan), c.58.7% as of Jun 2026.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Suzuki Motor Gujarat Private Limited100%Contract manufacturing plant at Hansalpur, Gujarat; amalgamated into MSIL effective 1 Dec 2025 (appointed date 1 Apr 2025)
True Value Solutions Limited100%Pre-owned car related services
Maruti Suzuki Toyotsu India Pvt Ltd50%JV with Toyota Tsusho: vehicle scrapping and recycling

Group structure from company disclosures; minor associates (component JVs such as Bellsonica, Krishna Maruti, Jay Bharat) are equity-accounted and add about INR 285 cr of associate profit in FY26.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter58.30%58.28%58.53%58.65%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions15.80%15.76%14.12%12.82%
Domestic institutions22.60%22.90%24.20%25.20%
of which mutual funds14.60%14.44%14.95%15.33%
Retail3.30%3.00%3.20%3.40%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Maruti Suzuki makes and sells passenger vehicles (small cars, SUVs, vans) and light commercial vehicles in India and exports to ~100 markets; it is a single reportable segment. It controls design adaptation, manufacturing at Gurugram, Manesar, Kharkhoda and Hansalpur (Suzuki Motor Gujarat amalgamated from 1 Apr 2025) and the country's largest dealer network (4,487 outlets, Q3FY26). It does not control core technology: Suzuki Motor Corporation (58.7%) licenses it for a royalty of ~3.1% of FY26 net sales. Revenue per vehicle rose from ~684k in FY25 to ~757k in FY26 on SUV mix (derived from consolidated revenue and units). Working capital is negative (payables 22,134 cr vs receivables 5,342 cr and inventory 11,321 cr at Mar 2026) and the company holds ~76.8k cr of investments.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M)Largest domestic SUV maker; direct competitor in UVs, similar market cap
Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI)Listed Indian arm of a foreign OEM paying royalty to its parent - closest structural analogue
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles (TMPV)Domestic PV and EV competitor (post-demerger PV entity)
Bajaj Auto (BAJAJ-AUTO)Large-cap domestic auto OEM with sizeable exports
Eicher Motors (EICHERMOT)
TVS Motor (TVSMOTOR)Large-cap auto OEM, high-growth benchmark
Hero MotoCorp (HEROMOTOCO)Mass-market entry-level vehicle maker, sensitive to the same first-time-buyer demand

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations (incl. other operating revenue)85,1691,13,7651,41,8581,52,9131,83,316
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *69,43190,4821,05,6111,07,1161,39,072
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *7,2859,45711,17524,92013,610
EBITDA (vendor classification) *6,09213,65519,28325,42222,432
EBIT *4,82410,69117,61819,81419,357
Finance costs126.6252.3193.6194.2238.7
Profit before tax4,69710,43817,42519,62019,119
Total tax expense817.72,1753,9365,1204,439
Profit for the year3,8808,26413,48814,50014,680
Diluted EPS (₹)128.4262.8429.0461.2466.9
Cost of materials incl. traded goods and inventory changen.r.1,07,4971,32,576
Employee benefits expensen.r.7,0269,050
Other expenses net of vehicles/dies for own usen.r.18,16620,251
EBITDA (revenue - cogs - employee - other expenses)18,62620,22421,440
Other income (excl. share of associates/JVs)n.r.5,0224,373
Depreciation and amortisation5,2565,6086,742
Share of profit of associates and JVsn.r.176.2285.5
Profit attributable to owners13,48814,50014,680
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *55,33474,60085,63696,2401,07,156
Borrowings (vendor series appears to be lease liabilities) *425.51,248118.687.0102.5
Cash and cash equivalents35.11,7852,660184.566.9
Trade receivables *2,0353,2854,5976,5405,342
Inventories *3,5325,4445,3186,91311,321
Trade payables *9,76513,67616,98820,50222,134
Net property, plant and equipment *895.0510.3601.0697.7852.8
Capital work in progress *2,6464,0547,5048,85710,743
Total assets *74,6561,00,3851,15,3511,31,9721,48,881
Investments (current + non-current)57,29666,26576,838
Net debt (borrowings - cash - bank balances - investments)-59,956-66,818-76,905
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities2,0747,64015,43116,18019,100
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-1,6192,7507,6015,5598,702
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-1,359-1,813-2,719-3,930-4,244
Purchase of PP&E (incl. CWIP) *-3,070-7,725-8,872-10,579-10,346
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *30.2131.4431.4431.4431.44
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations (incl. other operating revenue)37,44938,76440,92038,60542,34449,90452,46352,470
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *26,42827,23128,86427,27336,22038,39840,206
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *4,3414,6705,4114,6625,4115,6585,487
EBITDA (vendor classification) *6,5696,2016,4276,5466,7146,7406,285
EBIT *5,1844,7724,9654,9904,9794,9914,505
Finance costs43.046.347.646.857.261.773.063.5
Profit before tax5,1414,7264,9184,9444,3394,9174,9184,441
Total tax expense2,038999.11,0071,151990.31,0381,259994.3
Profit for the period3,1033,7273,9113,7923,3493,8793,6593,447
Diluted EPS (₹)98.68118.5124.4120.6106.5123.4116.4109.6
Cost of materials incl. traded goods and inventory change26,50427,30628,92027,36130,45936,26938,48740,354
Employee benefits expense1,6811,7871,8012,0482,0522,7012,2482,464
Other expenses net of vehicles/dies for own use4,2664,5955,3564,5734,7475,3625,5695,339
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee and other expenses)4,9995,0774,8444,6235,0865,5736,1584,313
Other income1,5231,0581,5111,888946.21,055483.91,874
Depreciation and amortisation1,3861,4291,4621,5561,7031,7351,7481,780
Share of profit of associates and JVs47.367.171.935.567.385.497.397.7
Profit attributable to owners3,1033,7273,9113,7923,3493,8793,6593,447

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth25.6%33.6%24.7%7.8%19.9%
EBITDA margin13.1%13.2%11.7%
Net margin9.5%9.5%8.0%
Return on equity16.8%15.9%14.4%
Return on capital employed8.9%16.2%21.8%21.8%19.0%
Return on assets12.5%11.7%10.5%
Net debt (₹ crore)-59,956-66,818-76,905
Net debt / EBITDA-3.22x-3.30x-3.59x
Interest cover38.1x42.4x91.0x102.0x81.1x
Asset turnover1.17x1.30x1.32x1.24x1.31x
Receivable days911121611
Inventory days (on revenue)1517141723
Payable days (on revenue)4244444944
Cash conversion1.14x1.12x1.30x
Capex intensity3.6%6.8%6.3%6.9%5.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-996.6-85.66,5605,6018,754
Dividend payout20.2%27.1%28.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)128.4262.8429.0461.2466.9
Book value per share (₹)1,8322,3732,7243,0613,408

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue - cogs - employee - other expenses) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (borrowings - cash - bank balances - investments); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue - cogs - employee - other expenses).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Maruti Suzuki India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Maruti Suzuki India

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,410.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,796.20 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.64%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹323.45 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.38%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹9,778.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.46%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,866.80 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.71%

    Research updated

  • Eicher Motors Ltd.

    NSE: EICHERMOT

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹7,050.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +4.17%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.