Skip to content

Polycab India Ltd.

NSE: POLYCABIndustrialsElectrical Equipment & Parts

Last close
₹8,255.00
Day change
+₹104.00 (+1.28%)vs
Market cap
₹1.27 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Polycab India

Polycab India Ltd. is a leading electrical goods company that primarily focuses on the manufacturing and distribution of a wide range of wires and cables. Known for its extensive product catalog, Polycab’s offerings include power cables, control cables, instrumentation cables, solar cables, and overhead conductors. It also manufactures and markets a variety of electrical appliances like switchgear, lighting solutions, fans, and even electric meters. Polycab caters to diverse sectors including construction, utilities, industrial, retail, and rural markets, playing a crucial role in infrastructure development and energy distribution. Based in India, the company has leveraged technological advancements and a strong distribution network to gain a significant market share both domestically and internationally. With its emphasis on quality and innovation, Polycab India Ltd. is instrumental in supporting the modernization and expansion of electrical infrastructure, making it a vital player in the electric and energy sectors.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Electrical Equipment & Parts
Listing
NSE: POLYCAB
Chief executive
Mr. Anurag Agarwal
Employees
4,843
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE455K01017

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Polycab (NSE: POLYCAB), Wires & cables and fast-moving electrical goods (FMEG): revenue of ₹28,884 crore in FY26 (+28.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 13.9%, net profit of ₹2,672 crore and net cash of ₹4,194 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
28,884
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+28.9%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
13.9%
EBITDA (company definition, excl other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,672
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
24.5%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-4,194
Net debt (negative = net cash), company definition
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,26,074
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Polycab is India's largest maker of wires and cables (about 30-31% of the organised market in FY26 by its own estimate), selling through ~4,300 dealers and distributors and 2 lakh retailers, plus institutional, export and EPC customers. Wires & cables are ~87% of revenue; fast-moving electrical goods (fans, lighting, switches, switchgear, solar, conduits) ~7%, and EPC (BharatNet, RDSS power distribution) the rest. Pricing is cost-plus: copper and aluminium are passed through, so revenue swings with metal prices while margins depend on volume, mix and operating leverage.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal namePolycab India Limited (formerly Polycab Wires Private Limited, Polycab Wires Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: POLYCAB; BSE: 542652
ISININE455K01017
CINL31300GJ1996PLC114183
SectorCapital Goods / Electrical Equipment
IndustryWires & cables and fast-moving electrical goods (FMEG)
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP (KPMG network) (since 2019)
Market capitalisation₹1,26,074 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding15.05 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹8,255 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹6,663 - ₹10,126 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://polycab.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Polycab Australia Pty Ltd100%Cable distribution in Australia
Polycab USA LLC100%Cable distribution in the US
Polycab Electricals & Electronics Pvt Ltd100%FMEG manufacturing
Polycab Support Force Pvt Ltd100%Manpower/support services
Steel Matrix Pvt Ltd100%Steel structures / EPC support
Dowells Cable Accessories Pvt Ltd60%Cable lugs and accessories
Tirupati Reels Pvt Ltd55%Wooden/steel cable drums
Techno Electromech Pvt Ltd (JV)50%LED lighting manufacturing JV

Uniglobus Electricals merged into the parent in FY26 (FY25 restated). Polycon Infra Projects newly formed; holding not confirmed.

Business model

Polycab makes and sells wires and cables (FY26 W&C revenue INR 25,179 cr, 87% of segment revenue), fast-moving electrical goods (FMEG, INR 2,069 cr) and EPC services (INR 1,667 cr: BharatNet fibre and RDSS power distribution). Wires go mostly through ~4,300 distributors and ~2 lakh retailers (management says ~90% of business is through channel); cables also go to institutional, EPC and export customers in 94 countries. Pricing is cost-plus: copper and aluminium (the bulk of cost of goods) are passed through with a lag, so revenue swings with metal prices while margin depends on volume, mix, operating leverage and inventory gains or losses. Polycab controls its brand, distribution and manufacturing (no copper rod integration was confirmed); it does not control metal prices, real-estate and power capex cycles, or new entrants' pricing.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit margin, FY26 (%)
Wires & Cables25,17987.1%3,43094.0%13.6%
Fast Moving Electrical Goods (FMEG)2,0697.2%54.81.5%2.7%
Others / EPC1,6675.8%165.54.5%9.9%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
KEI Industries (KEI)Second-largest listed cable maker; closest W&C pure play incl. EHV and institutional cables
RR Kabel (RRKABEL)Listed wires & cables plus FMEG; B2C wires competitor
Finolex Cables (FINCABLES)Listed building wires and communication cables competitor
Havells India (HAVELLS)Largest FMEG player with a large cables & wires segment
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals (CROMPTON)Fans and lighting FMEG competitor
V-Guard Industries (VGUARD)Wires and FMEG competitor in south/west India

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations12,00513,94218,03922,40828,884
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *9,53810,58313,39517,34322,160
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *972.31,2091,5221,3481,730
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,3321,8832,6223,0154,069
EBIT *1,1321,7512,4512,8413,808
Finance costs16.244.2108.3168.9243.0
Profit before tax1,1161,7072,3592,7013,613
Tax expense270.6424.2556.4655.3904.7
Profit after tax917.31,2831,8032,0462,708
Diluted EPS (INR)60.6084.66118.5133.8177.0
Total material cost incl traded goods, inventory change, project bought-outs13,28016,83021,582
Employee benefits expense609.5736.7879.4
Other expenses incl A&P and freight1,6581,8812,417
EBITDA (company definition, excl other income)2,4922,9604,006
Other income220.9207.6236.3
Depreciation and amortisation245.0298.1385.9
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests18.825.536.4
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,7842,0202,672
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
Share of profit of joint venture0.000.000.00
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners5,5696,6758,1879,82812,009
Total borrowings118.21,33589.8109.0132.5
Cash and cash equivalents *121.7152.8307.0217.4390.3
Trade receivables (current)1,2961,2472,0472,5963,759
Inventories2,2002,9513,6753,6615,560
Trade payables excl acceptances1,218806.91,0011,4301,799
Net property, plant and equipment *133.9151.6203.0228.8250.2
Capital work in progress *430.8334.5805.7959.71,456
Total assets *7,4129,42512,07913,77620,476
Cash, bank balances and current investments2,2252,5204,287
Net debt (negative = net cash), company definition-2,141-2,457-4,194
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operating activities682.41,4101,2961,8093,811
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-15.1948.1437.7838.82,330
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-149.2-209.5-299.7-451.1-547.3
Purchase of PPE incl. CWIP (outflow)-519.8-456.4-853.0-969.6-1,480
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *14.9314.9615.0015.0415.05
Weighted average diluted shares (crore)15.0615.1015.10
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations5,4985,2266,9865,9066,4777,6368,8648,210
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *4,2024,0085,2054,3195,8966,7876,252
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *484.1295.9551.5510.7529.1723.3560.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *707.7697.71,073937.6969.01,2221,241
EBIT *635.7659.9993.1851.8900.01,1241,138
Finance costs45.349.832.551.348.468.774.680.0
Profit before tax590.4616.6960.6800.6921.0842.21,0491,058
Total tax expense145.1152.2226.2200.9228.0212.0263.7261.6
Profit for the period445.2464.3734.4599.7693.0630.2785.6796.7
Diluted EPS (INR per share)29.1430.3148.1339.2145.4641.1952.0051.94
Total material cost incl traded goods, inventory change, project bought-outs4,2023,8815,2054,3194,7215,7556,7876,252
Employee benefits expense180.3198.9203.6218.9230.5237.0193.1261.5
Other expenses incl A&P and freight484.1426.5551.5510.7505.1677.9723.3560.1
EBITDA (company definition, excl other income)631.6720.01,025857.61,021966.11,1611,136
Other income76.225.048.180.045.450.560.4104.9
Depreciation and amortisation72.178.680.485.796.8105.697.8102.9
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Non-controlling interests share of profit5.406.797.697.587.508.4812.812.3
Share of profit/(loss) of joint venture0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners439.8457.6726.7592.1685.5621.7772.8784.3

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth40.0%16.1%29.4%24.2%28.9%
EBITDA margin13.8%13.2%13.9%
Net margin9.9%9.0%9.3%
Return on equity24.0%22.4%24.5%
Return on capital employed21.1%25.6%30.1%31.2%34.5%
Return on assets16.6%15.6%15.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)-2,141-2,457-4,194
Net debt / EBITDA-0.86x-0.83x-1.05x
Interest cover70.0x39.7x22.6x16.8x15.7x
Asset turnover1.66x1.66x1.68x1.73x1.69x
Receivable days3933414247
Inventory days (on revenue)6777746070
Payable days (on revenue)3721202323
Cash conversion0.73x0.90x1.43x
Capex intensity4.3%3.3%4.7%4.3%5.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)162.6953.7443.2838.92,330
Dividend payout16.8%22.3%20.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)60.6084.66118.5133.8177.0
Book value per share (₹)373.1446.1545.8653.6797.9

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (company definition, excl other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (negative = net cash), company definition.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (company definition, excl other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Polycab India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Polycab India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,703.30 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.16%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,655.60 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.18%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹368.15 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.23%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,833.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.41%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹433.60 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.93%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.