Skip to content

RHI Magnesita India Ltd.

NSE: RHIMIndustrialsMetal Fabrication

Last close
₹348.30
Day change
−₹1.70 (−0.49%)vs
Market cap
₹7,644 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow RHI Magnesita India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to RHI Magnesita India after signing in.

About RHI Magnesita India

RHI Magnesita India Ltd. is a leading manufacturer and supplier of high-quality refractory products and solutions. These products are critical for high-temperature industrial processes, primarily serving industries such as steel, cement, and glass manufacturing. Refractories are essential for lining furnaces, kilns, incinerators, and reactors due to their ability to withstand extreme heat without degrading. RHI Magnesita India Ltd. plays a crucial role in enhancing efficiency and safety in these sectors by providing durable, efficient thermal management solutions. The company is part of the broader global RHI Magnesita group, which is renowned for its comprehensive approach in delivering tailored refractory solutions worldwide. In the Indian market, the firm impacts the industrial landscape significantly by supporting infrastructure development and ensuring seamless production processes. As industries continue to expand and modernize, RHI Magnesita India Ltd.'s products remain fundamental for operational continuity and longevity in high-temperature environments.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Metal Fabrication
Listing
NSE: RHIM
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Pankaj Malhan
Employees
1,641
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE743M01012

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

RHI Magnesita India (NSE: RHIM), Refractory products, systems and services: revenue of ₹4,020 crore in FY26 (+9.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 11.0%, net profit of ₹-382.9 crore and net debt of ₹59.9 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,020
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+9.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
11.0%
EBITDA (revenue less cost stack, excl other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
-382.9
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
-10.1%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
59.9
Net debt per company (Note 32)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
7,508
at the close of 18 Oct 2026

Company profile

Manufactures and trades refractory products used in steel, ironmaking, cement and other high-temperature processes. Refractory management services bundle consumables and technical support; shipment-linked blended revenue incorporates services and trading, not simply a product price. Acquisitions broadened its Indian footprint but repeated goodwill impairment highlights weaker acquired-business economics.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameRHI Magnesita India Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: RHIM; BSE: 534076
ISININE743M01012
CINL28113MH2010PLC312871
SectorIndustrials
IndustryRefractory products, systems and services
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP (since 2026-08-14)
Market capitalisation₹7,508 crore (18 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding20.65 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹370.1 (close, 18 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹323.0 - ₹499.6 (to 18 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.rhimagnesitaindia.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: RHI Magnesita N.V..

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
RHI Magnesita India Refractories Limited100%Refractory manufacturing including merged Seven Refractories operations
Ashwath Technologies Private Limited100%Refractory engineering and services; Intermetal merged effective August 2026
RHIM Khemka MINPRO Private Limited51%Recycling venture; control/accounting agreement unavailable
Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions4.65%4.38%3.98%3.09%
Domestic institutions12.78%13.46%14.35%26.07%
of which mutual funds12.60%13.28%14.11%23.47%
Other26.50%26.09%25.60%14.77%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

RHI Magnesita India (NSE: RHIM; BSE 534076) makes and trades refractories, the heat-resistant linings consumed by steel, ironmaking, cement, glass and non-ferrous plants, and runs refractory management (TRM) contracts that bundle supply with on-site service paid per tonne of customer output. It is 56.07% held by RHI Magnesita N.V., which supplies technology, raw materials and IT for a royalty and fees. FY26 revenue was 4,019.9cr: finished goods 2,190.9cr, traded goods 400.5cr, TRM 1,300.7cr; outside India 389.0cr. One operating segment. Shipments run about 1.5x production, so roughly a third of tonnes are traded or drawn from stock. The company controls service execution and product mix; it does not control magnesia/alumina prices, the euro, customers' steel output or parent charges.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, revenue contract customers, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharerevenue contract customers, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharerevenue within india, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Single operating segment (consolidated CODM; Note43(xii))4,020100.0%3,975100.0%3,586100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Vesuvius India (VESUVIUS)Indian steel flow-control refractories; higher-margin product mix
IFGL Refractories (IFGLEXPOR)Steel flow-control refractory products; export-heavy comparator
Orient Ceratech (ORIENTCER)Alumina refractories; mixed proppants analogue
RHI Magnesita N.V.Global refractory parent; scale and regional mix differ
Vesuvius plcGlobal flow-control refractory comparator
Shinagawa RefraJapanese refractory manufacturer; regional economics differ
Chosun RefractoriesKorean refractory manufacturer; regional economics differ

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,7813,6744,020
Materials consumed + traded purchases + inventory change2,2382,1842,456
Employee benefits expense374.4383.5376.1
Other expenses622.8627.5746.2
EBITDA (revenue less cost stack, excl other income)545.9479.1441.9
Other income11.026.128.6
Depreciation and amortisation182.5199.9197.0
Finance costs64.242.637.0
Exceptional items (signed; negative = charge)-325.80.00-556.2
Profit/(loss) before tax-15.5262.7-319.8
Total tax expense84.660.163.2
Profit/(loss) for the year incl NCI-100.1202.5-382.9
Profit attributable to non-controlling interest0.340.000.00
Share of profit of associates/JVs0.000.000.00
Profit/(loss) attributable to owners-100.4202.5-382.9
Diluted EPS (₹)-4.889.81-18.54
Profit before exceptional items and tax310.3262.7236.5
Cost of materials consumed1,4191,5171,631
Purchases of stock-in-trade689.8784.1862.1
Changes in inventories (expense signed)129.3-116.5-37.5
Current tax on year profit90.878.862.0
Current tax relating to prior periods-1.26-1.11-0.15
Deferred tax expense/(benefit)-4.94-17.61.30
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Cash and cash equivalents50.096.7157.6
Bank balances other than cash equivalents3.232.462.18
Current investments (liquid/overnight debt MFs, FVTPL)0.000.00231.0
Total borrowings (current + non-current, excl leases)362.6245.8321.8
Lease liabilities (current + non-current)124.1133.9126.7
Net debt per company (Note 32)436.6283.059.9
Trade receivables (net)816.9733.0703.1
Contract assets (unbilled TRM revenue)252.2246.5314.3
Inventories905.31,0741,099
Trade payables (MSME + others)582.8621.7678.1
Equity attributable to owners (= total equity)3,8463,9993,560
Goodwill867.2867.2324.5
Equity shares outstanding (FV INR 1) (crore shares)20.6520.6520.65
Non-current investments (pledged NSC)0.010.010.01
Non-current borrowings237.1215.5212.5
Current borrowings (includes current maturities)125.530.4109.2
Non-current lease liabilities114.9124.7117.6
Current lease liabilities9.169.259.03
Trade payables: MSME84.472.258.4
Trade payables: others498.4549.4619.6
Total assets5,1165,1764,861
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities (after tax)270.6373.1409.1
Capex: cash purchase of PPE and intangibles (outflow, positive)82.1119.1136.1
Payment for acquisition of business, net (outflow, positive)236.74.1313.0
Dividends paid (outflow, positive)51.651.651.6
FCF = CFO - capex188.5254.0273.0
Proceeds from sale of PPE/intangibles2.101.441.19
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Company EBITDA before exceptional (incl other income)556.9505.2470.5
Company Adjusted EBITDA (MD&A)578.3505.2476.9
Company adjusted EPS (MD&A) (₹)11.99n.r.8.40
Identified non-recurring pre-tax items in operating lines (net gain +)n.d.18.813.6
PBT ex impairment and selected one-offs (not fully clean)331.6243.9222.8
PAT to owners excluding goodwill impairment only225.3202.5173.3
Net debt excluding leases (net cash negative)312.6149.1-66.8
Weighted average diluted shares (crore shares)20.5720.6520.65
One-off incremental labour-code employee cost6.40
One-off lease termination gain (other income)13.8
One-off mining-rights relinquishment gain (other income)6.24
Contract-asset allowance release (other-expense credit)8.75
Cash capex net of PPE/intangible disposal proceeds80.0117.7134.9
COGS / revenue (x)0.59x0.59x0.61x
Employee cost / revenue (x)0.10x0.10x0.09x
Other expenses / revenue0.16x0.17x0.19x
Actual tax / pre-exceptional PBT0.27x0.23x0.27x
Receivables plus contract assets days1039792
Inventory days148179163
Payable days95104101
Historical diluted shares driver (crore shares)20.5720.6520.65
Historical revenue rounding correction (x)1.00x1.00x1.00x
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations867.11,011918.0960.31,0351,092932.31,014
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *524.5632.1692.6600.5649.0663.8542.5589.6
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *144.2162.3-146.0170.7186.5188.2200.8185.3
EBITDA (vendor classification) *122.5131.9103.7103.3110.5144.4-444.0147.0
EBIT *72.277.147.256.361.295.0-495.297.3
Finance costs9.7912.89.368.339.4511.47.829.85
Profit before tax (after exceptional)62.464.337.847.951.883.5-503.087.4
Total tax expense16.516.81.6512.713.422.015.122.8
Profit for period45.947.536.235.338.361.6-518.164.6
Diluted EPS, not annualised (₹)2.222.301.751.711.852.99-25.093.13
Materials consumed + purchases of stock-in-trade + change in inventories524.5632.1545.9600.5649.0663.8542.5589.6
Employee benefits expense91.291.3105.986.890.597.2101.7101.4
Other expenses144.2162.2173.2170.7186.5188.2200.8185.3
EBITDA = revenue less cogs, employee and other expenses (excl. other income)107.1125.193.0102.2109.4142.987.4137.7
Other income15.46.780.891.111.101.5524.89.28
Depreciation and amortisation (incl. acquired-intangible amortisation)50.354.846.747.149.349.551.249.7
Exceptional items (signed; negative is charge)0.000.000.000.000.000.00-556.20.00
Profit attributable to owners45.947.536.235.338.361.6-518.164.6
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of associates / JV0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY24, FY25, FY26
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth-2.8%9.4%
EBITDA margin14.4%13.0%11.0%
Net margin-2.7%5.5%-9.5%
Return on equity-2.6%5.2%-10.1%
Return on assets-2.0%3.9%-7.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)436.6283.059.9
Net debt / EBITDA0.80x0.59x0.14x
Asset turnover0.74x0.71x0.80x
Receivable days797364
Inventory days (on revenue)87107100
Payable days (on revenue)566262
Cash conversion-2.69x1.84x-1.07x
Capex intensity2.2%3.2%3.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)188.5254.0273.0
Dividend payout-51.4%25.5%-13.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)-4.889.81-18.54
Book value per share (₹)1,86,23,21,6671,93,63,62,0761,72,41,75,454

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less cost stack, excl other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt per company (Note 32); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue less cost stack, excl other income).
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 18 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 18 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on RHI Magnesita India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on RHI Magnesita India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,871.70 last close on 30 Oct 2026 +0.90%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,853.70 last close on 30 Oct 2026 −0.33%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹369.90 last close on 30 Oct 2026 −0.03%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,877.60 last close on 30 Oct 2026 +4.33%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.60 last close on 30 Oct 2026 −3.57%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 18 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.