Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
NSE: LT
Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Research updated
NSE: RITESIndustrialsEngineering & Construction
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Rites after signing in.
Rites Ltd. is an engineering consultancy company that provides a gamut of services primarily focused on transport infrastructure. It is a government-owned enterprise under the Ministry of Railways, which affirms its prominence in the railway sector. Rites Ltd. specializes in project management, transport consultancy, and turnkey construction projects, demonstrating substantial expertise in railways, highways, ports, inland waterways, airports, and urban planning. The company's services extend to overseas projects, underlining its international market footprint. As a strategic partner for infrastructure development, Rites Ltd. plays a crucial role in planning and executing modernization and expansion initiatives, thereby contributing significantly to the enhancement of transport networks. The firm is pivotal to the Indian government's infrastructure growth agenda, aligning with national objectives to boost connectivity and mobility. With its extensive track record and technical prowess, Rites Ltd. sustains a central position in both national and global engineering consultancy landscapes. It embodies a critical interface between policymaking and practical infrastructure development, impacting various sectors, from urban development to logistics.
Public research · Report of
RITES (NSE: RITES), Transport infrastructure consultancy, engineering, rolling-stock exports and leasing (PSU): revenue of ₹2,415 crore in FY26 (+8.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 22.9% and net profit of ₹410.3 crore.
RITES is a Navratna PSU under the Ministry of Railways providing transport infrastructure consultancy (design, project management, quality assurance inspection), turnkey project execution, rolling-stock exports (locomotives and coaches to Africa and South Asia) and locomotive leasing. Consultancy produces about three-quarters of segment profit; turnkey is half the order book at 1.5-2% margin. The company is debt-free, holds about INR 2,800 crore of cash and investments, and pays out over 90% of profit as dividends.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | RITES Limited (formerly Rail India Technical and Economic Service Limited) |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: RITES; BSE: 541556 |
| ISIN | INE320J01015 |
| Sector | Industrials |
| Industry | Transport infrastructure consultancy, engineering, rolling-stock exports and leasing (PSU) |
| Headquarters | Gurugram, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | S R Goyal & Co., Chartered Accountants (C&AG-appointed statutory auditor) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹9,849 crore (17 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 48.06 crore (FY26) |
| Price | ₹209.8 (close, 17 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹175.0 - ₹259.7 (to 17 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.rites.com |
Parent: President of India acting through the Ministry of Railways (promoter, ~72.2%).
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| REMC Limited | 51% | Railway energy management: power procurement consultancy and renewable/wind generation for Indian Railways (49% held by Indian Railways) |
| RITES (Afrika) (Pty) Ltd, Botswana | 100% | Overseas project support vehicle in Africa; immaterial |
| SAIL-RITES Bengal Wagon Industry Pvt Ltd (JV) | 50% | Wagon manufacturing JV with SAIL, equity-accounted |
| Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation Ltd (JV) | 24% | Station redevelopment JV; accounts prepared on liquidation basis |
MMG Metro Management Group (Israel) associate fully provided and struck off on 11 Apr 2026 (auditor emphasis, FY26 AR).
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 72.20% | 72.20% | 72.20% | 72.20% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| Foreign institutions | 3.46% | 3.47% | 3.43% | 3.38% |
| Domestic institutions | 8.63% | 8.70% | 8.74% | 9.16% |
| of which mutual funds | 2.26% | 2.31% | 2.32% | |
| Retail | 15.70% | 15.62% | 15.63% | 15.24% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
RITES is a Ministry of Railways Navratna transport consultancy, rolling-stock export integrator, locomotive lessor and turnkey executor. Consultancy provides the earnings; turnkey supplies turnover. REMC is 51% owned with 49% minority, so consolidated PAT is not shareholder PAT. Revenue recognition differs: consultancy/turnkey over time, export on dispatch of complete rakes, lease over the contract.
| Segment | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | segment result, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consultancy | 1,185 | 52.1% | 400.0 | 76.9% |
| Lease | 172.0 | 7.6% | 60.0 | 11.5% |
| Export | 316.0 | 13.9% | 50.0 | 9.6% |
| Turnkey | 602.0 | 26.5% | 10.0 | 1.9% |
Segments as the company reports them (standalone); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| IRCON International (IRCON) | Railway PSU in rail EPC; same client (Indian Railways) and order-book driven model |
| Rail Vikas Nigam (RVNL) | Railway PSU executing rail projects; peer on rail capex exposure |
| Engineers India (ENGINERSIN) | PSU engineering consultancy plus turnkey; closest business-model analogue (consultancy + LSTK) |
| RailTel Corporation of India (RAILTEL) | Railway PSU, asset-light services with project (turnkey) revenue |
| NBCC (India) (NBCC) | PSU project management consultancy with low-margin PMC billing |
| Texmaco Rail & Engineering (TEXRAIL) | Rolling stock supplier; read-across for rolling-stock export and wagon cycle |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,634 | 2,598 | 2,453 | 2,218 | 2,415 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 1,231 | 1,185 | 1,148 | 1,055 | 1,144 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 152.1 | 149.7 | 142.6 | 118.9 | 169.7 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 826.3 | 867.3 | 741.1 | 596.8 | 686.8 |
| EBIT * | 739.7 | 778.9 | 673.3 | 568.7 | 609.2 |
| Finance cost | 4.63 | 4.95 | 4.71 | 5.80 | 3.80 |
| Profit before tax | 735.1 | 773.9 | 670.4 | 565.0 | 607.8 |
| Total tax expense | 196.5 | 203.0 | 175.2 | 141.4 | 153.3 |
| Profit after tax (incl. NCI) | 538.6 | 571.0 | 495.2 | 423.7 | 454.4 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 10.75 | 11.28 | 9.48 | 8.01 | 8.54 |
| Exceptional items | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Share of net profit of joint ventures | 5.47 | 12.2 | 14.0 | ||
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 39.8 | 38.9 | 44.2 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners | 455.4 | 384.8 | 410.3 | ||
| Other income | 86.1 | 105.7 | 109.5 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 492.4 | 503.4 | 521.7 | ||
| EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) | 644.1 | 515.0 | 554.1 | ||
| Project, export and supply costs | 1,119 | ||||
| Travel and other expenses | 220.8 | ||||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 60.7 | 62.1 | 66.0 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity * | 2,595 | 2,719 | 2,721 | 2,749 | 2,794 |
| Borrowings * | 27.6 | 5.42 | 8.00 | 9.03 | 6.59 |
| Cash and cash equivalents * | 808.7 | 1,048 | 660.9 | 688.1 | 557.0 |
| Trade receivables * | 848.7 | 989.6 | 956.5 | 785.7 | 995.3 |
| Inventories * | 118.8 | 30.9 | 4.93 | 78.1 | 34.6 |
| Trade payables * | 181.1 | 302.1 | 219.9 | 364.3 | 320.4 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 557.2 | 548.2 | 529.6 | 2.07 | 2.07 |
| Capital work in progress * | 58.1 | 98.0 | 173.7 | 81.3 | 92.6 |
| Total assets * | 5,822 | 5,972 | 5,661 | 6,119 | 5,926 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activities | 509.4 | 559.8 | 431.6 | 637.1 | 327.5 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 167.8 | 424.2 | 294.4 | 504.5 | 265.5 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -420.5 | -432.6 | -456.6 | -355.7 | -377.3 |
| Capex cash outflow | -141.6 | -135.7 | -137.2 | -132.6 | -62.0 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity shares outstanding (crore) | 48.06 | 48.06 | 48.06 | 48.06 | 48.06 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 540.9 | 575.8 | 615.4 | 489.7 | 548.7 | 608.6 | 768.3 | 532.2 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 270.2 | 283.5 | 285.1 | 212.4 | 231.7 | 282.1 | 382.5 | 246.1 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 43.4 | 49.8 | -24.0 | 36.9 | 60.3 | 53.2 | 80.5 | 35.8 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 128.6 | 161.0 | 210.7 | 138.5 | 164.2 | 171.7 | 203.2 | 148.0 |
| EBIT * | 113.7 | 145.1 | 193.9 | 123.0 | 147.1 | 154.8 | 186.7 | 131.4 |
| Finance cost | 2.42 | 1.04 | 1.29 | 1.42 | 0.76 | 0.72 | 0.90 | 0.83 |
| Profit before tax | 111.3 | 144.0 | 194.8 | 121.6 | 146.4 | 154.1 | 185.8 | 130.6 |
| Tax expense | 28.8 | 34.6 | 53.4 | 30.7 | 37.3 | 39.0 | 46.4 | 32.8 |
| Profit after tax (incl. NCI) | 82.5 | 109.4 | 141.3 | 90.9 | 109.1 | 115.1 | 139.4 | 97.8 |
| Diluted EPS (INR) | 1.52 | 2.08 | 2.76 | 1.67 | 2.04 | 2.12 | 2.70 | 1.81 |
| Other income | 21.3 | 38.4 | 23.5 | 22.0 | 30.3 | 26.3 | 31.0 | 28.5 |
| Direct costs (supplies & services, export purchases, inventory chg, generation) | 272.2 | 285.5 | 253.8 | 214.6 | 234.1 | 284.3 | 385.7 | 249.2 |
| Employee benefits expense | 121.0 | 125.1 | 126.9 | 126.4 | 127.1 | 131.2 | 137.0 | 135.7 |
| Other expenses incl. travel | 41.3 | 47.8 | 49.2 | 34.6 | 57.9 | 51.0 | 77.3 | 32.6 |
| EBITDA excl. other income and JV share | 106.3 | 117.3 | 185.6 | 114.2 | 129.6 | 142.2 | 168.2 | 114.7 |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 14.9 | 16.0 | 16.8 | 15.5 | 17.1 | 17.0 | 16.5 | 16.6 |
| Share of profit of JVs and associates | 1.10 | 5.26 | 3.70 | 2.37 | 4.29 | 3.27 | 4.04 | 4.82 |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 9.52 | 9.30 | 8.62 | 10.8 | 10.9 | 13.1 | 9.38 | 10.6 |
| Profit attributable to owners of RITES | 73.0 | 100.1 | 132.7 | 80.1 | 98.2 | 102.0 | 130.0 | 87.2 |
| Exceptional items | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 41.6% | -1.3% | -5.6% | -9.6% | 8.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 26.3% | 23.2% | 22.9% | ||
| Net margin | 18.6% | 17.4% | 17.0% | ||
| Return on equity | 16.7% | 14.1% | 14.8% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 28.8% | 29.1% | 24.7% | 20.7% | 21.9% |
| Return on assets | 7.8% | 6.5% | 6.8% | ||
| Borrowings less cash (₹ crore) | -781.1 | -1,043 | -652.9 | -679.1 | -550.4 |
| Borrowings less cash / EBITDA | -1.01x | -1.32x | -0.99x | ||
| Interest cover | 159.8x | 157.3x | 142.9x | 98.0x | 160.3x |
| Asset turnover | 0.45x | 0.44x | 0.42x | 0.38x | 0.40x |
| Receivable days | 118 | 139 | 142 | 129 | 150 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 16 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 5 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 25 | 42 | 33 | 60 | 48 |
| Cash conversion | 0.95x | 1.66x | 0.80x | ||
| Capex intensity | 5.4% | 5.2% | 5.6% | 6.0% | 2.6% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 367.8 | 424.2 | 294.4 | 504.4 | 265.5 |
| Dividend payout | 100.3% | 92.4% | 92.0% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 10.75 | 11.28 | 9.48 | 8.01 | 8.54 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 53,98,62,340 | 56,57,71,404 | 56,61,48,014 | 57,20,44,760 | 58,13,58,041 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: LT
Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Research updated
NSE: ADANIPORTS
Industrials · Marine Shipping
Research updated
NSE: HAL
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Research updated
NSE: BEL
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Research updated
NSE: INDIGO
Industrials · Airlines
Research updated
NSE: BHEL
Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 18 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.