Skip to content

RR Kabel Ltd.

NSE: RRKABELIndustrialsElectrical Equipment & Parts

Last close
₹2,140.00
Day change
−₹123.10 (−5.44%)vs
Market cap
₹29,452 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow RR Kabel

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to RR Kabel after signing in.

About RR Kabel

RR Kabel Ltd. is a prominent player in the electrical wire and cables manufacturing sector, delivering essential components for both residential and industrial electricity distribution. Established with a focus on innovation and quality, RR Kabel manufactures a diverse range of products, including power cables, control cables, and instrumentation cables, serving a wide array of applications within the electrical infrastructure sphere. The company's product portfolio supports key industries such as construction, telecommunications, and energy, reinforcing vital systems with reliable and safe cable solutions. RR Kabel's dedication to sustainability and technology advancement is reflected in its investment in eco-friendly manufacturing processes and state-of-the-art facilities. Positioned as a leader in the electrical industry, RR Kabel's impact is evident in both domestic and international markets, where its products are crucial for powering homes, factories, and cities. By ensuring stringent quality standards and compliance with international certifications, RR Kabel continues to play a critical role in driving industrial growth and technological development.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Electrical Equipment & Parts
Listing
NSE: RRKABEL
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Shreegopal Rameshwarlal Kabra
Employees
4,040
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE777K01022

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

RR Kabel (NSE: RRKABEL), Wires and cables; fast moving electrical goods: revenue of ₹9,722 crore in FY26 (+27.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 8.1%, net profit of ₹492.2 crore and net debt of ₹91.5 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
9,722
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+27.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
8.1%
EBITDA per requested cost-stack formula (excluding JV) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
492.2
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
20.8%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
91.5
Borrowings less cash and bank balances less current investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
27,116
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

RR Kabel manufactures wires/cables and FMEG (fans, lights, switches and appliances), with plants at Waghodia, Silvassa, Roorkee, Bengaluru and Gagret. Historical FMEG expansion includes Ram Ratna Electricals merger (2020 NCLT approvals), Arraystorm LED business (2019/2020 dates unresolved) and Luminous HEB acquired May2022, FY23. Equirus IPO note11 Sep2023 (S40) reports Luminous consideration INR104.6 cr and brand licence dated1 May2022; primary acquisition amount/exact closing date not retrieved. RR-Imperial is a35% Bangladesh JV, not subsidiary; Dubai is a branch. Proposed U M Cables undertaking acquisition would add optical fibre cables, not shares in Usha Martin subsidiary. Former name Ram Ratna Agro-Plast Limited; incorporated6 Feb1995 and renamed8 Nov2000 per RHP (S103).

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameR R Kabel Limited (formerly Ram Ratna Agro-Plast Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: RRKABEL; BSE: 543981
ISININE777K01022
CINL28997MH1995PLC085294
SectorIndustrials
IndustryWires and cables; fast moving electrical goods
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹27,116 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding11.31 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹2,604 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,219 - ₹2,984 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.rrkabel.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

No subsidiary is recorded.

No subsidiary or associate disclosed FY26. 35% Bangladesh JV RR-Imperial Electricals Limited; consolidated equity method (S25). One Dubai UAE branch, not subsidiary. RR Global is promoter-group umbrella, not established legal holding parent. TMG Global FZCO and Ram Ratna Wires not established subsidiaries. Auditor first appointment not retrieved; second term14 Sep2023 through AGM2028.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter61.76%61.66%61.65%61.38%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions8.18%8.40%9.11%10.67%
Domestic institutions13.87%13.94%13.33%11.87%
of which mutual funds11.21%11.78%11.43%11.30%
Retail7.05%6.94%6.86%6.94%
Other9.14%9.06%9.05%9.14%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

  • Two segments. Wires & Cables (W&C) brought in FY26 revenue of 8763.7 and a segment result of 775.6. FMEG (fans, lighting, switches, switchgear, appliances) brought in 958.6 with a segment result of -33.0. Segment result is an EBIT-type measure, not EBITDA. Consolidated FY26 revenue was 9722.4, up from 7618.2 in FY25 and 6594.6 in FY24. PAT was 492.2, 311.6 and 298.1 respectively, and FY26 diluted EPS was INR43.52.
  • Q1FY27: revenue 3168.2, cost-stack EBITDA excluding JV 283.2 (8.94%), company operating EBITDA including JV 285.3, PAT 205.2, diluted EPS INR18.14. W&C revenue was 2880 with volume up 17% YoY and a segment margin of 9.9%. FMEG revenue was 288.2 (+28%) with a result of about breakeven, shown as 0 in rounded millions (GP33).
  • Revenue is driven by volume times copper- and aluminium-linked realisation. Prices are revised at roughly 2–3% metal moves, or above 3% with three to four price lists. Export contracts are back-to-back. Exports were 29% of company revenue in Q1FY27. FY26 mix was 73:27 wires:cables (KPI wire_share/cable_share).
  • Channel is distributor/dealer/retailer/electrician led. Current counts are only partial: more than 6000 combined dealers/distributors at Q3FY26 and more than 150000 retail points at Q1FY27. Older 4000/3900/144000/454000 counts are as of Mar 2024 and were not rolled forward (GP43–GP46).
Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharecapital employed, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Wires & Cables8,76490.1%775.6104.4%2,27094.5%
Fast-Moving Electrical Goods958.69.9%-33.0-4.4%133.35.5%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Polycab India (POLYCAB)Largest domestic branded wires/cables and FMEG; scale and margin benchmark
KEI Industries (KEI)Cable exports, retail expansion and capacity investment
Havells India (HAVELLS)Branded wires and consumer electrical distribution
Finolex Cables (FINCABLES)Wires/cables franchise; slower growth and treasury complicate earnings comparison
Universal Cables (UNIVCABLES)High-voltage cable capacity and institutional mix; secondary operational comparator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations4,3195,5376,5957,6189,722
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,6114,5845,3576,2647,943
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *277.1423.8451.2512.1585.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *342.4345.1507.9525.3836.4
EBIT *306.8296.4457.6463.6725.8
Finance costs22.440.453.958.975.3
Profit before tax including JV284.4256.0406.1409.5659.0
Tax expense70.466.1108.097.8166.8
Profit for the year213.9189.9298.1311.6492.2
Diluted EPS (₹)18.9616.8326.5727.5743.52
Materials + purchases + inventory change5,3496,2557,932
Employee benefits expense316.9348.5400.3
Other expenses467.1529.2605.9
EBITDA per requested cost-stack formula (excluding JV)461.7485.6783.8
Other income62.651.156.4
Depreciation and amortisation65.570.592.3
Exceptional items (negative = charge)0.000.00-19.0
Share of profit of JV (net of tax)1.112.095.32
PAT to owners (parent and equity-accounted JV only)298.1311.6492.2
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity1,2501,4201,8282,1532,574
Current and non-current borrowings (excluding leases)532.6580.4289.0222.0232.3
Cash and cash equivalents + other bank balances12.331.098.8226.990.7
Trade receivables517.2591.9641.2823.2998.0
Inventories709.6860.2897.81,0111,771
Trade payables (MSME + other)172.3443.1429.2762.31,364
Net property, plant and equipment *42.0104.8122.7140.4208.2
Capital work in progress *42.343.6163.6234.772.2
Total assets *2,0512,6342,8693,5174,621
Current investments235.052.450.1
Borrowings less cash and bank balances less current investments-44.9-57.391.5
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities77.9206.9339.0494.4295.3
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *30.0345.4149.3127.34.26
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-27.8-50.0-83.8-62.1-84.8
Purchase of property, plant and equipment-63.5-107.8-189.7-367.1-291.0
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Weighted average diluted equity shares (EPS denominator)11.2811.2811.2211.3011.31
Company Operating EBITDA (including JV share)462.8487.7789.1
Issued fully paid equity shares at year end (not weighted)11.2811.3111.31
Weighted average basic equity shares11.2011.3011.31
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,8101,7822,2182,0592,1642,5362,9643,168
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,5221,4551,7831,6842,0802,4122,581
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *112.8125.4160.6139.2152.3183.1175.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *92.8124.4207.7155.4220.6276.5318.2
EBIT *75.3106.6188.7135.1177.7250.3302.3
Finance costs15.616.215.515.116.218.925.026.3
Profit before tax including JV59.790.5173.2120.0154.9158.8225.3276.0
Tax expense10.121.944.130.338.640.557.470.8
Profit for the period49.568.6129.189.8116.3118.2168.0205.2
Diluted EPS (₹)4.386.0711.427.9410.2710.4514.8518.14
Materials + purchases + inventory change1,5221,4551,7831,6841,7552,0802,4122,581
Employee benefits expense89.490.879.693.1101.298.9107.1128.9
Other expenses112.8125.4160.6139.2131.4152.3183.1175.1
EBITDA per requested cost-stack formula (excluding JV)85.8110.5194.4142.1175.8204.3261.7283.2
Other income7.2213.411.912.416.914.212.932.9
Depreciation and amortisation17.517.819.020.321.923.926.229.7
Share of profit/(loss) of JV net of tax-0.220.441.391.010.302.121.882.10
Exceptional items (negative = charge)0.000.000.000.000.00-19.00.0013.8
PAT to owners (parent and equity-accounted JV only)49.568.6129.189.8116.3118.2168.0205.2
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests0.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth61.6%28.2%19.1%15.5%27.6%
EBITDA margin7.0%6.4%8.1%
Net margin4.5%4.1%5.1%
Return on equity18.4%15.7%20.8%
Return on capital employed18.4%15.7%22.2%20.6%28.0%
Return on assets10.8%9.8%12.1%
Net debt (₹ crore)-44.9-57.391.5
Net debt / EBITDA-0.10x-0.12x0.12x
Interest cover13.7x7.33x8.50x7.87x9.64x
Asset turnover2.29x2.36x2.40x2.39x2.39x
Receivable days4439353937
Inventory days (on revenue)6057504866
Payable days (on revenue)1529243751
Cash conversion1.14x1.59x0.60x
Capex intensity1.5%1.9%2.9%4.8%3.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)14.499.1149.3127.34.26
Dividend payout28.1%19.9%17.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)18.9616.8326.5727.5743.52
Book value per share (₹)110.8125.8163.0190.4227.6

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA per requested cost-stack formula (excluding JV) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Borrowings less cash and bank balances less current investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA per requested cost-stack formula (excluding JV).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on RR Kabel includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on RR Kabel

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.