Skip to content

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.

NSE: RVNLIndustrialsEngineering & Construction

Last close
₹181.31
Day change
−₹5.87 (−3.14%)vs
Market cap
₹41,050 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Rail Vikas Nigam

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Rail Vikas Nigam after signing in.

About Rail Vikas Nigam

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. is an Indian rail infrastructure company and a central public sector enterprise under the Ministry of Railways, headquartered in New Delhi. The company functions as the construction and project-implementation arm of Indian Railways, focusing on the development and upgrading of transportation infrastructure. Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. undertakes end-to-end execution of projects such as new railway lines, track doubling, gauge conversion, electrification, major bridges, signaling, workshops, metro rail projects, and station-related works. It also participates in broader infrastructure segments including urban transit, highways, and select telecom and power-related assignments. Operating primarily on an engineering, procurement, and construction and project management basis, the company’s clients are mainly Indian Railways and other government or public sector entities that require complex rail and transport connectivity solutions. Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. plays a significant role in enhancing capacity, connectivity, and modernization across India’s rail network by managing large, technically intensive projects from conceptualization to commissioning.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Engineering & Construction
Listing
NSE: RVNL
Employees
250
Headquarters
New Delhi, India
ISIN
INE415G01027
Website
rvnl.org

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

RVNL (NSE: RVNL), Civil construction - railway and infrastructure EPC/project execution: revenue of ₹20,412 crore in FY26 (+2.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 3.8%, net profit of ₹874.7 crore and net debt of ₹3,845 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
20,412
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+2.5%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
3.8%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and associates) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
874.7
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
9.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,845
Borrowings less cash equivalents and other banks
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
41,179
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Rail Vikas Nigam is a Navratna PSU of the Ministry of Railways that executes railway projects (new lines, doubling, electrification, metros, workshops) on a cost-plus management fee basis for MoR, and increasingly wins competitively bid EPC work across rail, signalling, highways, ports, power transmission and overseas markets. Its order book was INR 93,492 cr at 30 June 2026. It holds stakes in rail SPVs and in Kinet, the Vande Bharat sleeper manufacturer.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameRail Vikas Nigam Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: RVNL; BSE: 542649
ISININE415G01027
SectorIndustrials
IndustryCivil construction - railway and infrastructure EPC/project execution
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorGandhi Minocha & Co. (statutory auditor appointed by C&AG; reappointed for FY27 on 8 Sep 2026)
Market capitalisation₹41,179 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding208.50 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹197.3 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹186.9 - ₹400.7 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://rvnl.org

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: President of India acting through the Ministry of Railways (72.84%).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Kinet Railway Solutions Ltd (associate)25%Vande Bharat sleeper trainset manufacture and 35-year maintenance (INR 14,400 cr programme)
Krishnapatnam Railway Company Ltd (JV)49.76%Port rail line SPV; owes RVNL INR 1,116 cr incl. delayed-payment interest
Kutch Railway Company Ltd (JV)50%Rail line SPV in Gujarat
Haridaspur Paradip Railway Company Ltd (JV)30%Port rail line SPV in Odisha
Angul Sukinda Railway Ltd (JV)35.71%Rail line SPV in Odisha
Bharuch Dahej Railway Company Ltd (JV)35.46%Rail line SPV in Gujarat
Chatra Expressways Pvt Ltd (JV)49%Highway SPV
Kyrgyzindustry-RVNL Closed JSC (JV)50%Overseas JV, Kyrgyzstan

Wholly owned subsidiaries (including a Saudi Arabian OPC) are 100% held; consolidated revenue contribution of JVs/subsidiaries was INR 399.86 cr in FY26.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions4.66%4.98%4.86%2.41%
Domestic institutions6.40%6.38%6.42%6.60%
of which mutual funds0.15%0.13%0.18%0.36%
Other16.10%15.80%15.88%18.15%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

RVNL manages and executes railway infrastructure for the Ministry of Railways (MoR), subcontracting much of the physical construction. Legacy nomination contracts provide cost-plus management fees; replacement business increasingly comes through competitive EPC tenders. The opportunity set extends to signalling, telecom, metros, roads, ports, power and overseas projects. Technical qualifications, procurement and project management are within RVNL's influence; client funding, clearances, access to sites, acceptance and certification are not. A tender win is consequently neither immediate revenue nor assured cash conversion.

The consolidated perimeter also includes subsidiaries and equity-accounted rail SPVs/JVs and associates. Their project balances, interest accruals, profits and capital commitments affect equity economics without necessarily contributing consolidated project revenue. Gross related-party disclosures must not be mistaken for external consolidated sales: subsidiary transactions are eliminated. Government-related revenue was INR 13,415.85 crore in FY26, versus INR 16,352.72 crore in FY25, demonstrating continued public-buyer dependence.

The order book was INR 99,262 crore at 31 March 2026 and INR 93,492 crore at 30 June 2026. Management described approximately INR 40,000 crore of active works on the 13 August 2026 call; that is a call-date observation, not an audited June-end balance. Long-duration maintenance, JV programmes and unmobilised work prevent treating the headline backlog as annual executable sales. Historical book observations also vary in date and perimeter.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
IRCON International (IRCON)Railway EPC PSU under MoR, similar nomination-to-bidding transition
NBCC (India) (NBCC)PSU project management/EPC on fee model, comparable asset-light construction PSU
RITES (RITES)MoR consultancy/PMC PSU, overlapping client base
RailTel Corporation (RAILTEL)MoR PSU executing telecom/signalling and BharatNet-type projects
KEC International (KEC)Private EPC competing in railway and transmission bids
Larsen & Toubro (LT)
Texmaco Rail & Engineering (TEXRAIL)Rail infrastructure and rolling stock contractor

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations19,38220,28221,87919,92320,412
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *17,90318,72020,18218,40619,187
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *84.0115.1130.2192.3245.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,5011,8132,1561,7791,244
Operating EBIT excluding other income and associates1,9932,3011,3331,100731.1
Finance costs including IRFC pass-through563.7581.4568.5544.9419.0
Profit before tax including JV associates1,4301,7192,0301,6461,181
Total tax expense319.5377.5479.2368.6310.6
Total PAT before NCI allocation1,1101,3421,5511,278870.7
Diluted EPS (₹)5.326.817.446.134.20
Expenditure on operations20,17118,43418,937
Employee benefits expense189.6187.7199.4
Other expenses164.5170.8258.0
Other income1,1851,000775.2
Depreciation amortisation impairment20.930.736.4
Share JV associate profit loss signed80.791.293.9
Cost of material store consumedn.a.0.00249.7
Project expense plus materials20,17118,43419,187
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and associates1,3541,131767.5
Exceptional items signed0.000.000.00
PAT attributable to parent owners1,5511,278874.7
PAT attributable to NCI signed0.170.13-4.04
Basic EPS (₹)7.446.134.20
Total income23,06420,92321,187
Total expenses21,11419,36820,100
Profit before exceptional associates and tax1,9491,5551,087
Current tax484.9402.5295.8
Tax relating to earlier periods-5.350.05-7.90
Deferred tax-0.41-33.922.7
Other comprehensive income net of tax0.207.75-0.16
Total comprehensive income1,5511,286870.5
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI6,3257,2468,7229,5679,818
Current plus noncurrent borrowings excluding leasesn.r.n.r.5,9885,3894,814
Cash equivalents plus other bank balancesn.r.n.r.3,1133,886968.3
Trade receivables938.2969.31,0671,7825,371
Inventories including historical project WIP49.958.964.70.00118.5
Trade payables MSME plus other creditorsn.r.n.r.238.4379.81,682
Property plant and equipment excluding ROUn.r.n.r.28.9537.5574.3
Capital work in progressn.r.n.r.93.80.320.00
Total assets20,06618,34419,57720,47821,702
Right of use assets328.9346.1311.8
Investment property0.00140.1136.7
Other intangible assets8.863.332.17
JV associate equity method investments2,3712,5322,618
Other noncurrent investments not liquidity10.023.027.0
Noncurrent lease receivables4,4923,9933,502
Noncurrent loans4.074.724.67
Other noncurrent financial assets2,0111,184929.2
Deferred tax assets net14.245.520.9
Other noncurrent assets479.61.130.50
Total noncurrent assets9,8428,8118,127
Current lease receivables472.0499.5491.2
Cash and cash equivalents1,1043,127556.3
Bank balances other than cash equivalents2,009758.8411.9
Current loans4.152.272.38
Other current financial assets1,9592,2983,696
Current tax assets net0.0058.570.0
Other current assets3,0553,1412,859
Total current assets including held for sale9,73511,66713,575
Equity share capital2,0852,0852,085
Other equity6,6377,4827,737
Noncontrolling interests equity signed0.170.30-3.74
Noncurrent borrowings excluding leases5,5164,8904,321
Noncurrent lease liabilities27.912.01.35
Other noncurrent financial liabilities710.5327.8347.1
Noncurrent provisions15.729.187.9
Other noncurrent liabilities17.20.000.83
Total noncurrent liabilities6,2875,2594,758
Current borrowings excluding leases472.0499.5492.7
Current lease liabilities16.918.33.42
Trade payables MSME9.529.1023.1
Trade payables other creditors228.8370.71,658
Other current financial liabilities1,4232,2292,494
Other current liabilities2,3222,4252,285
Current provisions89.2100.9169.7
Current tax liability net6.720.000.00
Total current liabilities4,5685,6527,126
Total equity and liabilities as printed19,57720,47821,702
Assets held for salen.a.0.000.01
Borrowings less cash equivalents and other banks2,8751,5033,845
Current investments separately reportedn.d.n.d.n.d.
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash flow operating activities after cash tax5,128-4,0382,9561,881-1,889
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *4,677-4,1252,6141,446-1,950
Cash dividends paid negative outflow-421.2-433.5-443.9-439.9-573.4
Cash PPE intangibles CWIP acquisition positive-101.7-50.6116.4431.861.0
CFO less positive capex2,8391,449-1,950
Net cash flow investing activities-1,4011,629941.9
Net cash flow financing activities-1,287-1,487-1,624
Cash income taxes paid net refund negative-460.7-465.1-291.8
Cash generated before cash taxes3,4172,346-1,598
Operating profit before working capital changes1,3781,214907.1
CF depreciation including allocated project amount37.847.250.2
CF elimination JV associate profit-80.7-91.2-93.9
CF interest income adjustment signed-1,066-880.3-651.1
CF interest expense adjustment504.0460.5410.6
Cash proceeds PPE intangibles sale14.70.381.60
Investments JV subsidiary associate signed-396.5-73.3-131.2
Cash interest received313.6884.3785.7
Investing flow other bank balances-992.01,250346.8
Net proceeds repayments long term borrowings-377.3-472.0-464.5
Cash interest paid negative-441.5-552.9-574.7
Lease principal cash payments negative-19.8-17.8-8.94
Cash lease interest paid negative-4.02-4.25-2.03
Exchange translation effect on cash-1.40-0.01-0.19
Net change cash equivalents267.42,023-2,571
Opening cash equivalents836.71,1043,127
Closing cash equivalents1,1043,127556.3
WC change trade receivables signed cash impact-97.2-715.7-3,588
WC change trade payables signed cash impact-382.0140.31,302
WC current lease receivables-94.7-27.58.33
WC noncurrent lease receivables472.0499.5491.2
WC other current financial assets1,429-566.3-1,308
WC other current assets120.4209.9281.6
WC other noncurrent financial assets-214.5836.8255.9
WC other noncurrent assets-0.07298.40.07
Total WC operating asset adjustments1,609599.8-3,978
Total WC operating liability adjustments429.9532.01,473
WC other current financial liabilities-13.6283.7331.9
WC other current liabilities838.3190.8-140.6
WC security deposit accepted net-8.09-81.3-147.9
WC short term provisions11.2-15.066.8
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Exact shares outstanding208.50208.50208.50208.50208.50
CF capital asset advances signed-224.1n.a.n.a.
CF working capital inventory changen.a.0.00-118.5
CF project work in progress change-5.7964.70.00
CF noncurrent financial liability changen.a.0.0019.2
CF long term provision change-15.913.542.3
CF lease interest unwinding adjustment4.024.252.03
CF retention interest unwinding net-2.030.020.09
CF security deposit interest unwinding net-14.51.120.02
CF doubtful debt allowance0.000.050.00
CF loss profit asset sale net-0.230.570.36
CF gain loss lease modification-9.24n.a.n.a.
CF provisions written back-25.8n.a.n.a.
CF provisions adjustmentn.a.24.817.2
CF unrealised forex loss gain-0.190.68-4.00
CF currency cash translation adjustment1.400.01-5.72
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations4,8554,5676,4273,9095,1234,6846,6964,321
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *4,4994,2195,8933,6964,7674,3546,3194,046
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *38.658.12.71110.286.558.862.736.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *537.4564.9214.4290.4451.3528.8357.6331.8
Operating EBIT excluding other income and associates264.0231.9427.146.7208.0213.6258.8174.2
Finance costs including IRFC140.6144.6120.1110.8104.0106.697.697.9
PBT including JV associates389.3412.9542.6173.4342.4415.1250.3223.5
Total tax expense102.4101.387.239.1111.991.068.764.0
Total PAT before NCI allocation286.9311.6455.4134.4230.5324.1181.7159.5
Diluted EPS (₹)1.381.492.180.651.101.550.900.76
Expense of operation4,4994,2195,9213,7374,7784,2816,1433,983
Employee benefits expense45.450.744.850.152.650.846.054.3
Other expenses38.658.125.366.472.057.062.736.4
Other income excludes JV associates281.1268.7187.4228.2210.4251.785.0141.1
Depreciation amortisation impairment7.437.429.008.868.928.909.6910.4
Share JV associate profit loss signed-15.256.948.29.3724.056.44.076.16
PAT attributable to parent owners286.9311.4455.4134.5230.3322.8187.1159.4
PAT attributable to NCI signed0.020.14-0.03-0.170.231.31-5.410.16
Separately disclosed material store consumptionn.a.n.a.n.a.0.00n.r.73.6176.262.8
Project expense plus separately presented materials4,4994,2195,9213,7374,7784,3546,3194,046
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and associates271.5239.3436.155.5220.9222.5268.5184.6
Exceptional items signed confirmed dashes0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total income5,1364,8366,6144,1375,3334,9366,7814,462
Total expenses4,7324,4806,1203,9735,0154,5776,5354,245
Profit before associates exceptional and tax404.6356.0494.4164.0318.4358.7246.3217.4
Current tax102.7101.5122.244.781.897.372.159.1
Tax relating to earlier periodsn.r.-0.120.160.000.00-7.88-0.021.80
Deferred tax-0.29-0.02-35.2-5.6430.11.59-3.353.14
Other comprehensive income net of tax-0.09-0.098.01-0.56-14.33.5511.1-5.07
Total comprehensive income286.8311.5463.4133.8216.3327.7192.8154.5
Basic EPS (₹)1.381.492.180.651.101.550.900.76

Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth25.8%4.6%7.9%-8.9%2.5%
EBITDA margin6.2%5.7%3.8%
Net margin7.1%6.4%4.3%
Return on equity19.4%14.0%9.0%
Return on capital employed9.1%7.4%4.9%
Return on assets8.2%6.4%4.1%
Net debt (₹ crore)2,8751,5033,845
Net debt / EBITDA2.12x1.33x5.01x
Interest cover3.54x3.96x2.34x2.02x1.74x
Asset turnover1.13x1.06x1.15x0.99x0.97x
Receivable days1817183396
Inventory days (on revenue)11102
Payable days (on revenue)4730
Cash conversion1.91x1.47x-2.16x
Capex intensity0.5%0.2%0.5%2.2%0.3%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)5,026-4,0892,8391,449-1,950
Dividend payout28.6%34.4%65.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)5.326.817.446.134.20
Book value per share (₹)30.3334.7541.8345.8947.09

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and associates) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Borrowings less cash equivalents and other banks; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and associates).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Rail Vikas Nigam includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Rail Vikas Nigam

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.