Skip to content

Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.

NSE: SCIIndustrialsMarine Shipping

Last close
₹284.90
Day change
+₹0.90 (+0.32%)vs
Market cap
₹13,271 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Shipping Corporation of India

Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. is a premier shipping company that plays a pivotal role in India's maritime trade. Established in 1961 and headquartered in Mumbai, this public sector enterprise is involved in transporting bulk cargo, including crude oil, petroleum products, and liquefied natural gas, as well as operating container services. The company serves a diverse clientele, catering to the transportation needs of industries like oil and gas, steel, and fertilizers, making it integral to India's export-import dynamics. Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. operates a robust fleet that includes tankers, bulk carriers, and support vessels, facilitating international and coastal trade. As one of Asia's largest shipping companies, it holds strategic importance in ensuring the efficient movement of goods, thereby supporting global trade networks. Furthermore, its operations contribute significantly to India's economic growth by enhancing maritime infrastructure and connectivity.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Marine Shipping
Listing
NSE: SCI
Employees
1,443
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE109A01011

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Shipping Corporation of India (NSE: SCI), Marine shipping - crude and product tankers, dry bulk, liner, offshore: revenue of ₹5,780 crore in FY26 (+3.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 37.8%, net profit of ₹1,353 crore and net debt of ₹2,042 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,780
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+3.1%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
37.8%
EBITDA (computed) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,353
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
15.5%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,042
Net debt (borrowings less cash, other bank balances, current investments)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
12,432
at the close of 18 Oct 2026

Company profile

SCI is India's largest ship owner and the national flag carrier, majority-owned by the Government of India. It owns 58 vessels of 5.26 million DWT (March 2026) — crude and product tankers, VLGCs, dry bulk carriers, two container ships and ten offshore vessels — and manages 40 more for government bodies. Tankers earn about two-thirds of revenue, largely carrying crude and products for Indian state refiners on a mix of spot and term charters. The government has put SCI up for strategic sale and is using it to anchor a fleet-expansion JV with the oil PSUs.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameThe Shipping Corporation of India Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: SCI; BSE: 523598
ISININE109A01011
CINL63030MH1950GOI008033
SectorIndustrials
IndustryMarine shipping - crude and product tankers, dry bulk, liner, offshore
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorPSD Associates and D. R. Mohnot & Co. (joint statutory auditors appointed by C&AG) (since FY26)
Market capitalisation₹12,432 crore (18 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding46.58 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹284.9 (close, 18 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹195.6 - ₹368.8 (to 18 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.shipindia.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Government of India (Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways), 63.75% promoter.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Inland & Coastal Shipping Ltd100%Inland and coastal shipping
SCI Bharat IFSC Ltd100%GIFT City ship-owning/leasing subsidiary
India LNG Transport Co. (No. 1) Ltd29.08%LNG carrier JV (Petronet charters)
India LNG Transport Co. (No. 2) Ltd29.08%LNG carrier JV
India LNG Transport Co. (No. 3) Ltd26%LNG carrier JV
India LNG Transport Co. (No. 4) Pvt Ltd26%LNG carrier JV

Non-core assets (Shipping House, training institute land) demerged to SCI Land and Assets Ltd (SCILAL), listed 19 Mar 2024, as the precursor to strategic disinvestment.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter63.75%63.75%63.75%63.75%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions6.49%7.13%8.98%8.98%
Domestic institutions2.58%2.41%2.49%2.09%
of which mutual funds0.17%0.46%0.60%1.21%
Retail27.19%26.72%24.79%25.20%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

The Shipping Corporation of India owns 58 vessels of 5.261 mn DWT (31 Mar 2026; average age 15.5 years) and manages 40 more for government bodies. Tankers (17 crude, 11 product, 3 gas carriers) earned INR 3,942 cr of FY26 consolidated revenue of 5,780 cr and 1,190 cr of segment PBIT; bulk (15 ships) 789 cr revenue and a -19 cr result; liner and passenger 784 cr and 75 cr; technical and offshore 298 cr and 35 cr. About 60% of the tanker fleet trades on voyage (spot) charters and 40% on time charter, largely carrying crude and products for the Indian state refiners. SCI controls fleet deployment and the timing of purchases; it does not control freight rates, bunker prices or, as a 63.75% government-owned CPSE, its board composition and strategic sale. Four LNG carrier JVs (26-29% owned) are equity-accounted.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Liner784.312.6%74.84.7%
Bulk carriers788.912.7%-19.1-1.2%
Tankers3,94263.3%1,19074.5%
Technical & Offshore (T&OS)297.94.8%35.32.2%
Unallocated413.66.6%315.719.8%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Great Eastern Shipping Company (GESHIP)Largest private Indian tanker and dry bulk owner; same freight cycles
Seamec (SEAMEC)Indian offshore vessel operator, peer to T&OS segment
Essar Shipping (ESSARSHPNG)Indian dry bulk owner
Transworld/ Shreyas Shipping (SHREYAS)Indian coastal container liner, peer to liner segment
Dredging Corporation of India (DREDGECORP)Maritime PSU under MoPSW, similar ownership and disinvestment overhang
Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP)Maritime PSU; Indian shipbuilding policy beneficiary

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations4,9315,7705,0475,6065,780
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *4,0194,6584,3414,5674,373
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *63.0103.3145.4129.783.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,5601,6541,6251,9472,571
EBIT *970.0922.4799.01,0191,578
Finance costs65.6119.4171.3186.3173.4
Profit before tax904.5803.0645.3851.81,423
Tax expense43.9-67.1-33.78.2169.9
Profit for the period860.5870.2679.0843.61,353
Diluted EPS (₹)18.4718.6814.5818.1129.05
Other income215.5194.5447.0
Operating expenses (fleet)2,9653,1052,770
Employee benefits expense502.7568.5584.2
Other expenses156.1167.7240.3
EBITDA (computed)1,4231,7642,185
Depreciation and amortisation889.4951.31,064
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
Share of profit/(loss) of JVs67.830.627.6
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners679.0843.61,353
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *5,9746,9027,5408,3129,096
Borrowings (non-current + current, excl. lease liabilities)3,2002,6052,9141,9342,477
Cash and cash equivalents283.1316.8838.4139.6114.9
Trade receivables637.31,0181,4111,1931,192
Inventories174.8150.0174.1192.8273.7
Trade payables *1,2361,3931,335807.71,211
Net property, plant and equipment *7,6257,4037,0036,7117,198
Capital work in progress *58.333.542.14.354.95
Total assets *10,85911,44312,10011,70113,318
Lease liabilities (non-current + current)294.1202.3
Net debt (borrowings less cash, other bank balances, current investments)1,1772,042
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *418.5560.2181.8462.21,343
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *948.5989.6482.3557.6-207.2
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-11.6-15.3-20.4-23.2-608.8
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-491.5-475.8-447.6-291.9
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *46.5846.5846.5846.5846.58
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,4511,3161,3251,3161,3391,6121,5131,847
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,1341,1771,0611,0661,0711,1541,1261,199
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *17.436.140.510.3117.250.662.247.2
EBITDA (vendor classification) *341.6147.7167.5396.8261.4475.3462.7665.7
EBIT *341.6147.7191.2396.8261.4475.3462.7665.7
Finance costs43.263.938.830.547.448.447.137.4
Profit before tax298.483.7171.3366.3214.0426.9415.6628.3
Tax expense6.988.21-13.812.124.922.011.08.97
Profit for the period291.475.5185.1354.2189.2405.0404.6619.3
Diluted EPS (₹)6.261.623.977.604.068.698.6913.30
Other income40.534.575.4146.497.356.8146.5110.3
Operating expenses (fleet)778.0759.1713.2689.7683.0728.8668.4772.4
Employee benefits expense122.7163.0163.4127.1132.2154.2170.8144.5
Other expenses17.436.183.910.3117.250.662.247.2
EBITDA (computed)532.6357.4364.6489.0406.5678.1611.9882.4
Depreciation and amortisation233.8255.1242.7249.7255.7271.4287.1282.0
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of profit/(loss) of JVs2.3010.912.811.113.411.8-8.65-45.0
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners291.475.5185.1354.2189.2405.0404.6619.3

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth33.6%17.0%-12.5%11.1%3.1%
EBITDA margin28.2%31.5%37.8%
Net margin13.5%15.0%23.4%
Return on equity9.4%10.6%15.5%
Return on capital employed9.2%9.9%8.0%9.8%14.5%
Return on assets5.8%7.1%10.8%
Net debt (₹ crore)1,1772,042
Net debt / EBITDA0.67x0.93x
Interest cover14.8x7.72x4.66x5.47x9.10x
Asset turnover0.41x0.52x0.43x0.47x0.46x
Receivable days47641027875
Inventory days (on revenue)139131317
Payable days (on revenue)9188975376
Cash conversion0.27x0.55x0.99x
Capex intensity10.0%8.2%8.9%5.2%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-73.084.4-265.8170.3
Dividend payout3.0%2.8%45.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)18.4718.6814.5818.1129.05
Book value per share (₹)128.3148.2161.9178.4195.3

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (computed) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (borrowings less cash, other bank balances, current investments); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (computed).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 18 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 18 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Shipping Corporation of India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Shipping Corporation of India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,627.10 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.13%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,989.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +1.61%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹376.85 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.93%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,686.90 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −1.91%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹434.60 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.08%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 18 Oct 2026; page updated 18 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.