Skip to content

Supreme Industries Ltd.

NSE: SUPREMEINDIndustrialsBuilding Products & Equipment

Last close
₹3,390.00
Day change
−₹101.20 (−2.90%)vs
Market cap
₹45,838 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Supreme Industries

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Supreme Industries after signing in.

About Supreme Industries

Supreme Industries Ltd. is a prominent company operating in the manufacturing sector, specializing in a diverse range of plastic products. The company's core function is the production and distribution of high-quality plastic products, which cater to various industries including automotive, construction, consumer products, and packaging. Known for its innovative approach, Supreme Industries offers products such as plastic pipes, molded furniture, and packaging films, serving both industrial and consumer markets. Among its notable features is the use of advanced manufacturing technologies, ensuring durable and sustainable products that meet global standards. With a significant presence in the Indian market, Supreme Industries Ltd. plays a crucial role in infrastructure development and day-to-day consumer convenience. Its strategic operations and wide distribution network solidify its position as a leader in the plastic manufacturing industry, contributing significantly to economic growth and sector advancements.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Building Products & Equipment
Listing
NSE: SUPREMEIND
Next results
Employees
6,081
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE195A01028

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Supreme Industries (NSE: SUPREMEIND), Plastic products - pipes, packaging, industrial and consumer moulded products: revenue of ₹11,218 crore in FY26 (+7.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 13.8%, net profit of ₹954.0 crore and net cash of ₹648.0 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
11,218
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+7.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
13.8%
EBITDA excluding other income and associates / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
954.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
16.1%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-648.0
Net debt; negative denotes net cash
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
41,937
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Supreme Industries is India's largest plastics processor by volume, selling about 7.5 lakh tonnes of plastic products in FY26 from 35 plants. Plastic piping systems (PVC, CPVC, HDPE, PP, fittings, tanks) are about 70% of revenue; packaging films, industrial moulded and material-handling products, composite LPG cylinders and moulded furniture make up the rest. It buys polymer resins (largely imported PVC) and sells branded products through a dealer network, and holds 30.78% of Supreme Petrochem.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameThe Supreme Industries Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: SUPREMEIND; BSE: 509930
ISININE195A01028
CINL35920MH1942PLC003554
SectorIndustrials
IndustryPlastic products - pipes, packaging, industrial and consumer moulded products
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorLodha & Co. LLP (FY26 financial-statement auditor) (since 2016-06-28)
Market capitalisation₹41,937 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding12.70 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹3,507 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹3,140 - ₹4,282 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.supreme.co.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
The Supreme Industries Overseas (FZE), UAE100%Export sales facilitation office; negligible turnover
Supreme Petrochem Limited (associate, with WOS Xmold Polymers)30.78%Listed polystyrene, EPS and ABS producer; equity-accounted associate

No joint ventures. Promoters (Taparia family) hold c.49% largely through three investment companies.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter48.96%48.96%48.96%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions19.23%17.12%17.08%
Domestic institutions17.21%19.23%19.08%
of which mutual funds9.98%10.80%10.67%
Other14.60%14.69%14.88%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Supreme Industries (NSE: SUPREMEIND) converts bought-in polymer resins (mostly PVC, much of it imported) into branded plastic products sold largely through dealers and distributors (7,000+ at FY26). Piping (PVC, CPVC, HDPE, PP, fittings, tanks) was about 69% of FY26 revenue of 11,217.68 cr; packaging, industrial/material-handling (incl. composite LPG cylinders) and moulded furniture make up the rest. It sold 753,907 tonnes in FY26 from installed capacity of 1,242,965 t. It controls brand, distribution and conversion; it does not control resin prices, which set realisation and drive channel stocking. It owns 30.78% of listed Supreme Petrochem (equity-accounted; 101.2 cr share of profit in FY26). Wavin India's three plants (c.71,000 t) were acquired effective 1 Aug 2025 for 302.08 cr; uPVC windows started production 1 Mar 2026.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Plastic Piping Products7,77669.3%801.069.0%
Packaging Products1,64214.6%185.015.9%
Industrial Products1,27811.4%98.08.4%
Consumer Products437.03.9%77.06.6%
Others (segment result, excluding corporate income)84.00.7%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Astral (ASTRAL)
Finolex Industries (FINOLEXIND)PVC pipes and fittings, agri-heavy, backward-integrated into PVC resin
Prince Pipes and Fittings (PRINCEPIPE)Pure-play PVC/CPVC pipes and fittings, same channel and polymer exposure
Apollo Pipes (APOLLOPIPE)Smaller PVC pipes and building products peer growing capacity
Time Technoplast (TIMETECHNO)Polymer processor in industrial packaging and composite cylinders, comparable to Supreme's industrial and cylinder businesses
Jain Irrigation Systems (JISLJALEQS)PVC/PE pipes for agriculture; agri pipe demand comparator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations7,7319,13710,13410,44611,218
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *5,3996,6546,9207,2237,642
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *571.7705.5875.2913.0998.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,4471,3541,6641,5531,655
EBIT *1,2361,1181,4181,2451,251
Finance costs4.156.5416.111.929.0
Consolidated profit before tax after associates1,2321,1111,4051,2391,242
Total current and deferred tax expense263.3246.0335.7278.2287.9
Consolidated profit after tax before OCI968.5865.31,070960.9954.0
Basic and diluted EPS (₹)76.2468.1284.2175.6475.10
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change6,8587,1467,559
Employee benefits expenses442.2487.3581.3
Other operating expenses including power and fuel1,2861,3811,524
EBITDA excluding other income and associates1,5471,4321,553
Other income consolidated; associate dividends eliminated65.757.844.8
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment298.4358.6428.3
Share of profit of associate106.9120.1101.2
Profit attributable to owners1,070960.9954.0
Non-controlling share of profit0.000.000.00
Exceptional items separately designated0.000.000.00
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total consolidated equity3,8444,4025,1095,6606,169
Borrowings including current and non-current leases45.751.255.175.890.8
Cash equivalents, other bank balances and liquid investments518.9738.01,187952.5658.5
Trade receivables466.8492.4511.4540.1487.5
Inventories1,2601,3861,3591,3341,619
Total trade payables794.0903.81,016893.41,027
Net property, plant and equipment *665.4746.2812.6949.61,282
Capital work in progress *154.683.7143.7609.9180.5
Total assets *4,9965,6946,5567,1687,795
Net debt; negative denotes net cash-1,132-944.0-648.0
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *591.0912.41,4411,1971,225
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *0.32466.0863.6113.3409.8
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-292.2-304.9-355.7-406.5-444.6
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-466.1-421.8-546.7-887.7
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *12.7012.7012.7012.7012.70
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations2,2732,5103,0272,6092,3942,6873,5282,718
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,4891,7292,1331,7891,8272,3561,783
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *345.3356.9346.6366.0390.3392.9373.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *362.1339.7461.5361.0327.0683.4480.1
EBIT *272.2248.4370.1268.0217.5562.0357.8
Finance costs2.622.982.972.775.8311.49.014.16
Consolidated profit before tax after associates269.5245.4367.2265.2217.6206.1553.0353.6
Consolidated total tax expense62.958.473.262.952.952.7119.572.9
Consolidated profit after tax before OCI206.6187.0293.9202.3164.7153.4433.6280.7
Basic and diluted EPS (₹)16.2614.7223.1415.9312.9712.0734.1322.10
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change1,4891,7292,1331,7891,5871,8272,3561,783
Employee benefits expenses119.8115.2131.0134.9134.6155.8155.9163.0
Other operating expenses including power and fuel345.3356.9346.6366.0374.9390.3392.9373.2
EBITDA excluding other income and associates319.2308.8416.3318.9297.4313.8623.1398.0
Consolidated other income excluding associate dividends15.18.9012.516.915.53.778.569.13
Depreciation and amortisation89.991.391.493.0104.4109.5121.4122.3
Profit attributable to owners; no minorities206.6187.0293.9202.3164.7153.4433.6280.7
Share of profit of associate27.822.032.825.214.99.4151.7n.r.
Non-controlling share of profit0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Exceptional items separately designated0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth22.7%18.2%10.9%3.1%7.4%
EBITDA margin15.3%13.7%13.8%
Net margin10.6%9.2%8.5%
Return on equity22.5%17.8%16.1%
Return on capital employed34.8%26.8%29.5%22.8%20.9%
Return on assets17.5%14.0%12.8%
Net debt (₹ crore)-1,132-944.0-648.0
Net debt / EBITDA-0.73x-0.66x-0.42x
Interest cover297.8x170.9x87.9x104.6x43.1x
Asset turnover1.67x1.71x1.65x1.52x1.50x
Receivable days2220181916
Inventory days (on revenue)5955494753
Payable days (on revenue)3736373133
Cash conversion1.35x1.25x1.28x
Capex intensity6.0%4.6%5.4%8.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)124.9490.5894.6309.3
Dividend payout33.2%42.3%46.6%
EPS, diluted (₹)76.2468.1284.2175.6475.10
Book value per share (₹)302.6346.5402.2445.6485.7

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA excluding other income and associates / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt; negative denotes net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA excluding other income and associates.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Basic and diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Supreme Industries includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Supreme Industries

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.