Skip to content

Suzlon Energy Ltd.

NSE: SUZLONIndustrialsSpecialty Industrial Machinery

Last close
₹37.40
Day change
−₹1.17 (−3.03%)vs
Market cap
₹55,247 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Suzlon Energy

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Suzlon Energy after signing in.

About Suzlon Energy

Suzlon Energy Ltd. is a leading renewable energy company specializing in the production of wind turbines. Its primary function is to provide sustainable energy solutions by harnessing wind energy, contributing significantly to the global energy transition towards renewable sources. Suzlon Energy's offerings include a range of wind turbines with varied technologies and capacities aimed at maximizing efficiency and performance. The company operates primarily across the wind energy sector but also plays a role in other green energy initiatives. Its market significance is underscored by its comprehensive service portfolio which includes installation, maintenance, and wind resource assessment, making it a holistic solutions provider in the renewable energy space. Suzlon Energy Ltd. has established a presence in both domestic and international markets, supporting the growth of clean energy infrastructure worldwide.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Specialty Industrial Machinery
Listing
NSE: SUZLON
Next results
Employees
8,600
Headquarters
Pune, India
ISIN
INE040H01021
Website
suzlon.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Suzlon Energy (NSE: SUZLON), Wind turbine manufacturing, project execution and renewable asset services: revenue of ₹16,679 crore in FY26 (+53.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 18.1%, net profit of ₹3,163 crore and net cash of ₹2,384 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
16,679
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+53.7%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
18.1%
EBITDA (issuer definition) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,163
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
40.6%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-2,384
Net debt, issuer definition (negative = net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
58,271
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Suzlon manufactures wind turbine generators and components, executes projects and power evacuation, and provides operations and maintenance and power generation services. FY26 strategy broadens its wind-first platform into integrated wind, solar, storage, development, EPC and asset management. Registered office: Suzlon, 5 Shrimali Society, Navrangpura, Ahmedabad380009, Gujarat; corporate headquarters One Earth, Pune.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameSuzlon Energy Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: SUZLON; BSE: 532667
ISININE040H01021
CINL40100GJ1995PLC025447
SectorIndustrials
IndustryWind turbine manufacturing, project execution and renewable asset services
HeadquartersPune, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP
Market capitalisation₹58,271 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding1,371 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹39.57 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹36.31 - ₹61.50 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.suzlon.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
SE Forge Limited100%Casting/forging component manufacturing; no LODR material subsidiary at31Mar2026 per report.
Suzlon Renewable Development Limited100%Renewable project development; formerly Suzlon Gujarat Wind Park Limited.
Suzlon Projects Limited100%Projects; formerly Suyash Renewables Limited; holds South/West project subsidiaries.
Suzlon Projects (West) Limited100%Step-down WOS through Suzlon Projects Limited; western project division transferred10May2025.
Suzlon Projects (South) Limited100%Step-down WOS through Suzlon Projects Limited; southern project division transferred10May2025.
Renom Energy Services Private Limitedn.d.Multi-brand renewable O&M subsidiary; FY26 incremental21.67% stake; closing ownership not verified.

31Mar2026:43 subsidiaries,1 associate; explicitly NO material subsidiary under report's regulatory definition. AOC1 outside served scan; selected verified operating entities, not exhaustive. SGSL absorbed into parent effective10May2025, appointed15Aug2024.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter11.73%11.73%11.73%11.71%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions22.70%23.73%23.85%24.15%
Domestic institutions10.16%9.24%9.18%11.11%
of which mutual funds4.91%4.82%4.87%6.47%
Retail25.89%26.20%26.67%25.15%
Other29.51%29.10%28.56%27.89%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Suzlon designs, manufactures and installs wind turbine generators (S144 3.15MW platform, S175 5MW launched) for Indian C&I, captive, PSU and auction customers, increasingly on EPC/turnkey scope (32% of the order book at Jun-26), and earns an annuity from O&M of a 16.1GW India fleet plus multibrand O&M via Renom (3.6GW AUM) and castings via SE Forge. FY26 revenue 16,679cr, of which WTG segment 14,040cr and the rest 2,639cr net of eliminations. It controls nacelle, blade, tower and forging capacity (4,500MW/yr nameplate) but not land, grid connectivity or customer site readiness, which set the delivery pace.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Wind Turbine Generator (Renewable Energy Solutions from Q1FY27)14,04082.0%1,85468.6%
Operation & Maintenance Service (RE Asset Mgmt Services from Q1FY27)2,48414.5%759.228.1%
Foundry & Forging596.53.5%86.33.2%
Others7.900.0%4.640.2%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Inox Wind (INOXWIND)Only other listed integrated Indian wind OEM; closest comparator.
Inox Green Energy Services (INOXGREEN)Listed wind O&M; comparator for Suzlon's OMS/Renom annuity.
Siemens Energy India (ENRIN)
GE Vernova T&D India (GVT&D)Grid equipment tied to renewable evacuation; same investor bucket.
Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA)Grid integration/HV equipment for renewables.
BHEL (BHEL)Domestic power equipment and EPC; execution-driven order book model.
Waaree Energies (WAAREEENER)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations6,5205,9476,49710,85116,679
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *4,5434,0004,2036,88711,180
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *529.8421.3490.71,4961,158
EBITDA (vendor classification) *934.7830.61,0171,9612,890
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional703.03,275839.31,5982,704
Finance cost (gross)702.6383.0164.3254.8462.2
Profit before tax0.402,892659.51,4472,422
Tax expense (current plus deferred)166.64.42-0.86-625.0-741.7
Net profit after tax-176.62,887660.42,0723,163
Diluted EPS (₹)-0.212.640.501.512.31
Materials, components, services consumed incl inventory change3,9826,88710,803
Employee benefits expense702.9941.51,100
Other expenses incl forex, net of other operating income782.91,1661,754
EBITDA (issuer definition)1,0291,8573,022
Other income38.4103.4109.9
Depreciation and amortisation189.6259.2318.5
Exceptional items (gain positive)-53.90.0070.0
Non-controlling interest share of profit0.000.000.00
Share of associates and JVs0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners660.42,0723,163
Current tax2.9014.47.56
Deferred tax charge/(credit)-3.76-639.4-749.2
Other operating income (statutory, netted in other_expenses)32.338.452.7
Foreign exchange loss/(gain) (in other_expenses)9.31-30.439.8
Vendor EBIT reference only *765.11,7012,645
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity-3,5621,0993,9206,1069,464
Borrowings, current plus non-current (excl leases)6,4651,938110.0283.3264.0
Cash and cash equivalents (statutory)437.4367.3249.6901.1631.0
Trade receivables, current plus non-current1,3771,1701,8303,8666,487
Inventories2,2081,8272,2923,2344,512
Trade payables (MSME plus others)1,840894.61,7962,9355,083
Property, plant and equipment91.260.9722.1735.61,019
Capital work-in-progress19.36.7016.288.7176.3
Total assets6,4755,5237,17912,96018,869
Net debt, issuer definition (negative = net cash)-1,148-1,943-2,384
Gross liquidity incl non-current bank and MF1,2582,2272,648
Current bank balances other than cash equivalents177.3211.8614.7
Current investments (mutual funds)8.3542.9216.8
Lease liabilities, current plus non-current40.339.8291.8
Deferred tax assets644.61,394
Non-current investments0.030.030.03
Unrestricted statutory cash and cash equivalents only901.1631.0
Noncurrent bank balances mainly margin deposits under first charge1,0711,186
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities918.7238.479.51,0921,202
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *1,225390.4-147.8721.4625.1
Payments for PPE incl CWIP and capital advances (outflow negative)-75.8-14.2-227.4-370.6-577.0
Consideration paid on acquisition of subsidiary (Renom)0.00-441.3-268.7
Free cash flow (CFO + signed cash capex, excludes acquisitions)-147.8721.4625.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issuer Reg31 period-end total equity shares (not EPS denominator)929.161,0781,3611,3651,371
Paid-up equity share capital (includes forfeited-share money)2,7222,7322,745
Consolidated diluted weighted-average equity shares for EPS1,3221,3701,372
Consolidated basic weighted-average equity shares for EPS1,3151,3641,370
Economically fully paid period-end shares (distinct Reg31 total)1,3651,371
Capital commitments net of advances not provided for148.938.5
Contractual financial liabilities payable on demand114.4135.3
Contractual financial liabilities due up to one year3,3895,292
Contractual financial liabilities due two-five years773.0845.5
Contractual financial liabilities due over five years10.8158.2
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations2,0932,9693,7743,1173,8664,2285,4683,819
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional239.8433.3600.7528.8645.6658.5871.0489.7
Finance cost (gross)56.069.584.7103.1109.7114.3135.2133.6
Profit before tax201.6391.3551.2459.2562.5566.8833.2389.5
Tax expense (current plus deferred)0.983.57-629.7134.9-716.9121.5-281.184.3
Net profit after tax200.6387.81,181324.31,279445.31,114305.2
Diluted EPS (₹)0.150.280.860.240.930.320.810.22
Materials, components, services consumed incl inventory change1,3041,8862,4451,9142,4272,7573,7052,497
Employee benefits expense241.9265.4238.3254.0291.3292.1263.0268.0
Other expenses incl forex, net of other operating income252.9318.3397.0350.6426.7440.4535.9459.4
EBITDA (issuer definition)294.2499.5693.5599.1720.8738.5964.0595.2
Other income17.927.535.333.526.622.527.433.4
Depreciation and amortisation54.466.292.870.275.280.093.0105.6
Exceptional items (gain positive)0.000.000.000.000.000.0070.00.00
Non-controlling interest share of profit0.400.84-1.240.000.000.000.000.00
Share of associates and JVs0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners200.2386.91,182324.31,279445.31,114305.2
Current tax1.3641.9-29.00.811.242.303.210.55
Deferred tax charge/(credit)-0.38-38.3-600.8134.1-718.2119.2-284.383.7
Other operating income (statutory, netted in other_expenses)10.46.0216.414.45.247.9125.29.73
Foreign exchange loss/(gain) (in other_expenses)-1.805.09-30.93.806.472.6526.98.79
Vendor EBIT reference (includes other income and exceptional) *257.6460.9636.0562.3681.0968.4523.1
Vendor EBITDA reference only (rounded baseline, not issuer definition) *312.0527.0728.7632.5761.0991.4628.6
Vendor cost of revenue reference only *1,3041,8862,4451,9142,7573,7052,497
Vendor other operating costs reference only *265.1319.2444.4361.1445.6534.2460.4

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth97.9%-8.8%9.2%67.0%53.7%
EBITDA margin15.8%17.1%18.1%
Net margin10.2%19.1%19.0%
Return on equity26.3%41.3%40.6%
Return on capital employed21.9%110.2%23.8%30.7%33.6%
Return on assets10.4%20.6%19.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)-1,148-1,943-2,384
Net debt / EBITDA-1.12x-1.05x-0.79x
Interest cover1.00x8.55x5.11x6.27x5.85x
Asset turnover1.00x0.99x1.02x1.08x1.05x
Receivable days7772103130142
Inventory days (on revenue)12411212910999
Payable days (on revenue)1035510199111
Cash conversion0.12x0.53x0.38x
Capex intensity1.2%0.2%3.5%3.4%3.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)842.9224.2-147.8721.4625.1
EPS, diluted (₹)-0.212.640.501.512.31
Book value per share (₹)-3.831.022.884.476.90

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (issuer definition) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt, issuer definition (negative = net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (issuer definition).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Suzlon Energy includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Suzlon Energy

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.