Skip to content

Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited

NSE: TARILIndustrialsElectrical Equipment & Parts

Last close
₹303.90
Day change
−₹10.60 (−3.37%)vs
Market cap
₹10,491 crIndian rupees
Research updated
4 reports
Follow Transformers and Rectifiers (India)

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Transformers and Rectifiers (India) after signing in.

About Transformers and Rectifiers (India)

Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited is a leading Indian manufacturer specializing in a comprehensive range of transformers and reactors for power generation, transmission, distribution, and industrial applications. Established in 1981 and headquartered in Ahmedabad, the company produces various types of power transformers, including generator transformers, auxiliary transformers, and large-capacity units up to 500 MVA and 1200 kV class. Its portfolio also encompasses rectifier transformers, distribution transformers with energy-efficient designs, furnace transformers used in steel and related industries, specialty transformers such as earthing and testing types, and shunt and series reactors. The company caters to both domestic and international markets, having executed orders for prominent clients worldwide, and operates with ISO certifications ensuring quality and safety. Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited plays a vital role in supporting India's electric infrastructure and industrial power needs, contributing significantly to the electrical equipment sector.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Electrical Equipment & Parts
Listing
NSE: TARIL
Chief executive
Mr. Satyen Jitendra Mamtora
Employees
629
Headquarters
Ahmedabad, India
ISIN
INE763I01026

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

TARIL (NSE: TARIL), Electrical equipment - power and specialty transformers, reactors: revenue of ₹2,509 crore in FY26 (+24.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 15.3%, net profit of ₹264.4 crore and net debt of ₹164.3 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,509
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+24.2%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
15.3%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
264.4
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
19.1%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
164.3
Net debt (borrowings less cash and liquid investments)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
9,125
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited (TARIL), based in Ahmedabad, makes power transformers up to 1200kV class, shunt and series reactors, furnace, rectifier, distribution and specialty transformers for utilities (PGCIL, state transmission companies), renewables and industrial customers. It runs three plants in Gujarat (Moraiya, Changodar, Odhav) with about 75,000 MVA of rated capacity and is backward-integrating into CRGO, CTC conductors, pressboard, bushings and fabrication. It reports a single segment: manufacturing of transformers.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameTransformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: TARIL; BSE: 532928
ISININE763I01026
CINL33121GJ1994PLC022460
SectorCapital Goods
IndustryElectrical equipment - power and specialty transformers, reactors
HeadquartersAhmedabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorManubhai & Shah LLP
Market capitalisation₹9,125 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding30.02 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹349.5 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹224.1 - ₹489.9 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.transformerindia.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Transpares Limited51%Transformer components and spares
Transweld Mechanical Engineering Works Limited100%Fabrication of transformer tanks and structures
TARIL Infrastructure Limited100%Infrastructure / EPC vehicle
Savas Engineering Company Private Limited100%Transformer components (radiators and engineering)
TARIL Switchgear Private Limited100%Switchgear
Triveni Transtech (India) Private Limited51%CRGO electrical steel processing (formerly POSCO-Poggenamp Electrical Steel)

Six subsidiaries at 31 Mar 2026 per FY26 annual report; a UK subsidiary is referenced in the Q2 FY27 press release for US/Europe customer engagement.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter64.36%64.36%64.36%64.36%
Promoter holding pledged21.84%21.84%21.84%21.84%
Foreign institutions7.01%8.33%7.80%6.98%
Domestic institutions4.18%1.77%1.54%1.19%
of which mutual funds3.93%1.72%1.28%1.12%
Retail24.43%25.54%26.32%27.46%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

TARIL manufactures power transformers, reactors and specialty transformers for utilities, renewable developers and industry. Revenue is governed by order-book conversion through its Gujarat plants. Q2 FY27 data shows INR7,237cr unexecuted order book and commercial start at Changodar expected around Diwali.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA)Largest listed power transformer and HVDC supplier in India; direct competitor in 400-765kV
GE Vernova T&D India (GVT&D)Power transformers, reactors and grid equipment for utilities; direct competitor
Siemens Energy India (ENRIN)Transmission equipment incl. transformers; listed after demerger from Siemens
Voltamp Transformers (VOLTAMP)Gujarat-based transformer maker for industrial/utility; closest size and product comparator
Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL)State-owned power equipment maker with large transformer business
Shilchar Technologies (SHILCHAR)Small-cap Gujarat transformer maker; power and distribution transformers incl. exports
Indo Tech Transformers (INDOTECH)Small-cap power and distribution transformer maker

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,1451,3731,2952,0192,509
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *939.81,095954.11,4071,708
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *67.594.699.9160.8200.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *84.4120.0137.8331.6437.6
EBIT *56.494.2102.7318.8397.9
Finance costs33.137.250.850.651.1
Profit before tax23.357.164.4284.8363.0
Total tax expense9.0214.717.468.490.9
Profit after tax including NCI14.342.447.0216.4272.2
Diluted EPS (₹)1.063.071.647.219.07
Other income5.8231.760.9
Materials, traded goods and inventory change926.81,3851,695
Employee benefits expenses47.760.1105.7
Other expenses186.0247.4325.0
Operating EBITDA excluding other income134.1327.5383.2
Depreciation and amortisation24.727.029.9
Exceptional items (signed; positive gain)0.003.240.00
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests2.512.167.78
PAT attributable to owners44.5214.3264.4
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners363.3400.9554.41,2521,515
Total current and non-current borrowings324.5330.3255.8282.8456.6
Cash and cash equivalents plus other bank balances12.14.7527.2171.6141.0
Trade receivables (current plus non-current)521.6635.3616.3805.81,095
Inventories261.9271.4274.8444.9615.5
Trade payables (MSME plus other suppliers)326.6346.4240.9411.9289.6
Net property, plant and equipment *11.612.011.311.712.3
Capital work in progress *0.633.373.6261.8138.3
Total assets *1,1091,1861,1682,1852,666
Current liquid investments3.73237.6151.3
Net debt (borrowings less cash and liquid investments)224.8-126.5164.3
Contract liabilities - advances from customers65.686.5280.2
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities-128.7-13.429.2156.6-105.4
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-6.6318.113.3-78.2-214.8
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-0.33-1.99-1.99-2.85-6.00
Capital expenditure cash outflow-8.11-9.15-15.8-234.8-109.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding (crore) (crore shares)13.2613.2614.2630.0230.02
Weighted average shares for diluted EPS29.7130.02
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations559.4676.5529.3460.0736.8782.7572.3739.4
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *398.1463.0343.5315.2501.7534.5387.0
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *63.1-105.578.467.388.391.069.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *93.8124.8108.565.4129.2140.9109.7
EBIT *87.3117.5101.058.2121.2133.8102.8
Finance costs13.514.910.512.913.414.414.814.3
Profit before tax73.7119.290.545.3107.8119.588.0109.9
Total tax expense18.325.023.07.9531.828.123.728.6
Profit after tax including NCI55.594.267.537.476.091.464.381.4
Diluted EPS (₹)1.843.142.241.132.463.042.052.66
Other income8.966.9420.313.94.2622.416.32.72
Materials, traded goods and inventory change398.1440.2343.5315.2501.7534.5387.0505.1
Employee benefits expenses13.323.619.226.121.838.722.936.3
Other expenses63.181.478.467.388.391.069.169.3
Operating EBITDA excluding other income84.8131.388.251.5125.0118.593.3128.8
Depreciation and amortisation6.497.287.557.278.087.016.827.22
Exceptional items (signed; positive gain)0.003.240.000.000.000.000.000.00
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests0.740.030.113.442.122.112.771.58
PAT attributable to owners54.794.267.433.973.989.361.579.8

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth56.3%19.9%-5.7%56.0%24.2%
EBITDA margin10.4%16.2%15.3%
Net margin3.4%10.6%10.5%
Return on equity9.3%23.7%19.1%
Return on capital employed8.7%13.3%13.3%27.2%22.7%
Return on assets3.8%12.8%10.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)224.8-126.5164.3
Net debt / EBITDA1.68x-0.39x0.43x
Interest cover1.70x2.54x2.02x6.30x7.79x
Asset turnover1.13x1.20x1.10x1.20x1.03x
Receivable days166169174146159
Inventory days (on revenue)8372778090
Payable days (on revenue)10492687442
Cash conversion0.66x0.73x-0.40x
Capex intensity0.7%0.7%1.2%11.6%4.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-136.8-22.613.3-78.2-214.8
Dividend payout4.5%1.3%2.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)1.063.071.647.219.07
Book value per share (₹)27,40,33,67430,23,97,33338,88,95,32441,70,79,44750,46,64,365

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (borrowings less cash and liquid investments); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 4, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Transformers and Rectifiers (India) includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Transformers and Rectifiers (India)

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report
  4. Research report

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.