Skip to content

Tega Industries Ltd.

NSE: TEGAIndustrialsSpecialty Industrial Machinery

Last close
₹1,723.50
Day change
−₹47.20 (−2.67%)vs
Market cap
₹14,789 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Tega Industries

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Tega Industries after signing in.

About Tega Industries

Tega Industries Ltd. is a prominent manufacturer and industrial technology company specializing in the engineering and production of consumables for the mining and mineral processing industries. Its primary function is to provide high-quality and reliable equipment designed to enhance productivity and efficiency in extractive operations. The company's product portfolio includes a wide range of technologically advanced solutions such as mill liners, hydrocyclones, polyurethanes, and flotation systems, all crucial in the efficient processing and separation of minerals. By focusing on innovation and sustainability, Tega Industries aids mining operations in improving operational efficiency and reducing environmental footprint. Notably, it serves a diverse range of important sectors within the mining industry, extending its impact across global markets. Headquartered in India, Tega Industries Ltd. is recognized for its robust research and development capabilities and a strong commitment to customer satisfaction, playing a significant role in elevating the global standards of the mining equipment sector.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Specialty Industrial Machinery
Listing
NSE: TEGA
Chief executive
Mr. Mehul Mohanka
Employees
655
Headquarters
Kolkata, India
ISIN
INE011K01018

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Tega Industries (NSE: TEGA), Mining consumables and equipment (mill liners, grinding media, screening and wear solutions): revenue of ₹1,692 crore in FY26 (+3.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 13.7%, net profit of ₹142.7 crore and net cash of ₹1,997 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,692
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+3.3%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
13.7%
EBITDA statutory: revenue less cogs, employee, other exp (excl other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
142.7
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
5.9%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-1,997
Net debt: borrowings less cash, free deposits, current investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
12,900
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Tega Industries, founded in 1976 in Kolkata, supplies mill liners, screening media, wear products and other mineral-processing consumables to global mining customers. It operates plants in India, Chile, South Africa and Australia, and owns mineral-processing equipment maker Tega McNally Minerals. The Molycop acquisition completed in June 2026 adds a major global grinding-media business alongside Apollo's minority participation.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameTega Industries Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: TEGA; BSE: 543413
ISININE011K01018
CINL25199WB1976PLC030532
SectorCapital Goods
IndustryMining consumables and equipment (mill liners, grinding media, screening and wear solutions)
HeadquartersKolkata, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP (since 2024-08-09)
Market capitalisation₹12,900 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding7.51 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,969 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,473 - ₹2,198 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.tegaindustries.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Nihal Fiscal Services Pvt Ltd (promoter holding company, 49.88% at 30 Sep 2026).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Tega Holdings Pte Ltd (Singapore)100%Overseas holding company; material subsidiary
Tega Industries Africa (Pty) Ltd100%Manufacturing and sales, South Africa; material subsidiary
Tega Industries Chile SpA100%Manufacturing and sales, Chile; material subsidiary
Tega McNally Minerals Ltd100%Mineral processing equipment, India (ex-McNally Sayaji, acquired via NCLT in Feb 2023); material subsidiary
Tega MC Investment Pte Ltd (Singapore)100%Acquisition vehicle that holds the Nov 2025 preferential issue proceeds; material subsidiary
Tega MC SG Investments III Pte Ltd (Molycop HoldCo)84.18%HoldCo for the Molycop acquisition (grinding media); Apollo funds hold 15.82%
Losugen Pty Ltd (Australia)100%Took over the Tega Industries Australia business in May 2025
Tega Industries Canada Inc100%Sales and service, Canada
Tega Industries Inc (USA)100%Sales and service, USA
Tega Do Brasil99.99%Sales and service, Brazil
Hosch Equipment (India) Ltd50%Joint venture for conveyor belt cleaning; equity-accounted

ICRA and Crisil consolidation lists also include Tega Investments South Africa, Tega Holdings Pty, Edoctum SA, Tega Industries Peru SAC, Tega Industries Ghana and Tega MC JV/SG/Global/Australia/Canada/US holding entities. The Molycop group has been consolidated from 1 Jun 2026.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter67.27%67.50%67.50%67.50%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions1.50%2.14%2.80%2.86%
Domestic institutions18.60%18.96%18.68%17.15%
of which mutual funds14.66%14.99%14.35%13.21%
Retail6.48%6.47%7.99%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Tega makes mineral-processing consumables for gold, copper and iron-ore mines (polymer and composite mill liners, screens, wear parts) and, through TMML/McNally, processing equipment. Since 1 Jun 2026 it controls about 84.2% of Molycop's ordinary equity. The holding sits in a JV holdco with Apollo, which owns about 15.8%, and Apollo also holds USD270mn of redeemable preferences. Molycop is the global leader in grinding media; about 85% of its contracts are steel-indexed. FY26 includes no Molycop earnings, and Q1 FY27 includes only June.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda recast, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Consumables / Consumables-Others (legacy Tega)1,43484.8%197.485.4%275.0100.0%
Equipment (Tega McNally Minerals)268.815.9%34.014.7%
Intersegment eliminations (signed)-10.8-0.6%-0.30-0.1%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
AIA Engineering (AIAENG)Closest listed peer: high-chrome grinding media and mill liners sold to global mining (Vega brand); competes with Tega and Molycop.
Carborundum Universal (CARBORUNIV)Wear-resistant ceramics and abrasives; includes mining-linked industrial consumables and overseas subsidiaries.
Grindwell Norton (GRINDWELL)Industrial consumables and abrasives business with a recurring, consumable-led revenue model similar to Tega's.
BEML (BEML)Mining equipment supplier exposed to the same mining capex cycle (India).
Lloyds Engineering Works (LLOYDSENGG)Indian heavy engineering and capital equipment; peer in the screener's set at a similar market cap.
Triveni Turbine (TRITURBINE)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations932.51,1941,4931,6391,692
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *402.6527.6645.5698.5685.1
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *215.2248.8313.6346.3488.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *196.4279.6317.3369.6294.4
EBIT (EBITDA + other income - D&A)164.8252.7274.5281.6217.6
Finance costs (incl lease interest)9.8416.632.026.922.6
Profit before tax155.0236.1247.0259.2201.1
Total tax expense38.152.153.159.158.5
Profit for the year (incl NCI)116.9184.0193.9200.1142.7
Diluted EPS (INR)17.5527.6229.0930.0820.54
Materials consumed + stock-in-trade purchases + inventory change645.5698.5685.1
Employee benefits expense219.9249.2279.9
Other expenses311.4351.2495.8
EBITDA statutory: revenue less cogs, employee, other exp (excl other income)316.0339.8231.1
Other income22.243.281.6
Depreciation and amortisation63.7101.395.1
Exceptional items (statutory line)0.000.000.00
Share of profit of JV (Hosch Equipment India)4.434.476.07
Profit attributable to non-controlling interest0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners of Tega Industries193.9200.1142.7
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners736.01,0491,1921,3973,407
Borrowings non-current + current (excl lease liabilities)245.2360.9243.1261.9317.6
Cash and cash equivalents39.545.786.3114.31,164
Trade receivables276.5403.1447.3501.0451.9
Inventories252.1289.6370.1414.5436.9
Trade payables (MSME + others)96.7111.9183.4222.3333.5
Net property, plant and equipment *1.182.633.2385.498.7
Capital work in progress10.212.010.745.7107.2
Total assets1,1791,6341,8902,0954,315
Lease liabilities non-current + current64.967.780.8
Other bank balances (deposits >3m incl earmarked)0.396.86958.6
Current investments (mutual funds at FVTPL)247.9239.7198.7
Net debt: borrowings less cash, free deposits, current investments-91.5-92.1-1,997
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities18.5177.5252.1195.0350.3
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-27.386.3196.724.9214.4
Dividends paid to equity holders (cash)-13.3-13.3-13.3
Payment for purchase of capital assets (gross cash outflow)-40.3-90.9-55.4-170.2-135.9
Proceeds from sale of capital assets1.020.390.96
FCF = CFO less gross cash capex196.724.9214.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity shares outstanding at period end (crore)5.956.636.656.657.51
Weighted average diluted shares (crore)6.666.656.95
EBITDA as presented in company investor deck316.0339.8312.8
Adjusted EBITDA incl other income, ex one-time items (company)383.0396.7
One-time expenses inside operating lines (labour code + Molycop deal costs)83.9
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations353.3409.3536.1356.1405.4403.7526.81,723
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *167.6168.1224.9146.0167.4162.0209.8992.7
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *89.284.2-15.191.598.8120.1185.4499.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *49.2103.8155.372.587.461.497.673.9
EBIT (EBITDA + other income - D&A)21.276.8130.448.062.136.171.4-0.64
Finance costs (incl lease interest)6.796.347.066.185.785.555.09116.7
Profit before tax15.871.6124.143.258.731.967.3-116.5
Total tax expense8.5817.422.27.8713.812.124.6-8.23
Profit for the period (incl NCI)7.2254.2101.935.344.919.742.7-108.3
Diluted EPS (INR; quarters not annualised)1.088.1515.325.316.752.835.68-11.47
Materials consumed + stock-in-trade purchases + inventory change167.6168.1224.9146.0167.4161.9209.8992.7
Employee benefits expense62.265.664.063.070.075.571.5176.1
Other expenses89.284.297.391.598.8120.1185.4499.1
EBITDA statutory: revenue less cogs, employee, other exp (excl other income)34.491.3149.955.669.246.260.255.6
Other income13.511.46.6815.515.713.836.517.4
Depreciation and amortisation26.625.826.223.122.824.025.273.6
Exceptional items (statutory line)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of profit of JV (Hosch Equipment India; Molycop JVs from Q1FY27)1.381.120.791.352.411.350.960.87
Profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-22.1
Profit attributable to owners of Tega Industries7.2254.2101.935.344.919.742.7-86.2

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth18.5%28.1%25.0%9.8%3.3%
EBITDA margin21.2%20.7%13.7%
Net margin13.0%12.2%8.4%
Return on equity17.3%15.5%5.9%
Return on capital employed18.2%21.1%19.3%18.2%8.1%
Return on assets11.0%10.0%4.5%
Net debt (₹ crore)-91.5-92.1-1,997
Net debt / EBITDA-0.29x-0.27x-8.64x
Interest cover16.7x15.3x8.59x10.5x9.63x
Asset turnover0.85x0.85x0.85x0.82x0.53x
Receivable days10812310911297
Inventory days (on revenue)9989919294
Payable days (on revenue)3834455072
Cash conversion1.30x0.97x2.46x
Capex intensity4.3%7.6%3.7%10.4%8.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-21.886.6196.724.8214.4
Dividend payout6.9%6.6%9.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)17.5527.6229.0930.0820.54
Book value per share (₹)123.7158.2179.1209.9453.5

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA statutory: revenue less cogs, employee, other exp (excl other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt: borrowings less cash, free deposits, current investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA statutory: revenue less cogs, employee, other exp (excl other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Tega Industries includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Tega Industries

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.