Skip to content

Thermax Ltd.

NSE: THERMAXIndustrialsConglomerates

Last close
₹3,096.00
Day change
−₹65.30 (−2.07%)vs
Market cap
₹37,324 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Thermax

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Thermax after signing in.

About Thermax

Thermax Ltd. is a leading engineering and environmental solutions provider, based in India, focused on delivering sustainable products and services. The company's primary function is to offer a wide array of solutions in energy and environment, including heating, cooling, power, water and waste management, air pollution control, and chemicals. Operating across diverse sectors such as power generation, industrial production, and infrastructure, Thermax plays a crucial role in optimizing resource efficiency and promoting environmental stewardship. Notable for its integrated capabilities, Thermax designs, manufactures, and commissions turnkey projects, offering comprehensive solutions tailored to the needs of its clients globally. The company is renowned for its innovation in delivering technology-driven solutions that enhance energy efficiency and reduce environmental impact. Thermax Ltd.'s market significance is underscored by its commitment to sustainability, particularly in emerging economies, where it aids industries in adhering to stringent environmental regulations and improving their operational efficiency. With a global presence in over 75 countries, Thermax Ltd. is instrumental in driving industrial transformation and fostering cleaner, more efficient production processes.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Conglomerates
Listing
NSE: THERMAX
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Ashish Bhandari
Employees
3,962
Headquarters
Pune, India
ISIN
INE152A01029

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Thermax (NSE: THERMAX), Capital goods - energy and environment equipment, EPC, green energy and specialty chemicals: revenue of ₹10,694 crore in FY26 (+3.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 9.6%, net profit of ₹720.5 crore and net cash of ₹676.9 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
10,694
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+3.1%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
9.6%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
720.5
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
13.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-676.9
Net debt excluding leases (provisional broad liquidity basis)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
39,842
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Thermax is a Pune-based energy and environment engineering group. Industrial Products (boilers, heaters, absorption chillers, water and air-pollution equipment) is the largest and most profitable segment; Industrial Infra executes large boiler, power and FGD EPC contracts; Green Solutions (TOESL onsite utilities, FEPL renewable power, bio-CNG) is a capital-intensive annuity build-out; Chemicals makes ion-exchange resins and specialty chemicals.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameThermax Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: THERMAX; BSE: 500411
ISININE152A01029
SectorIndustrials
IndustryCapital goods - energy and environment equipment, EPC, green energy and specialty chemicals
HeadquartersPune, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorPrice Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP
Market capitalisation₹39,842 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding11.27 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹3,299 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹2,743 - ₹5,278 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.thermaxglobal.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: RDA Holdings Pvt Ltd (promoter group, ~62%).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Thermax Onsite Energy Solutions Ltd (TOESL)100%Utilities-as-a-service: steam/power on BOO contracts for industrial customers
First Energy Pvt Ltd (FEPL)100%C&I renewable (wind/solar/hybrid) power producer; partner/stake sale under evaluation Oct 2026
Thermax Babcock & Wilcox Energy Solutions Ltd (TBWES)100%Utility and industrial boilers, power-plant EPC
Danstoker A/S100%European boilers
Thermax Bioenergy Solutions Pvt Ltd100%Compressed bio-gas plants; restructuring with parent approved Jul 2026
PT Thermax International Indonesia100%Boilers and heaters manufacturing, SE Asia
TSA Process Equipments Pvt Ltd100%Process equipment; remaining 49% acquired 30 Sep 2026 for ~Rs 42 cr
Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter61.98%61.98%61.98%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions12.36%11.25%11.46%
Domestic institutions14.84%15.49%15.22%
of which mutual funds13.26%13.75%12.86%
Retail5.36%5.82%5.88%
Other5.46%5.46%5.46%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Thermax (NSE: THERMAX) is a Pune-based energy and environment engineering group reporting four segments. Industrial Products (boilers, heaters, absorption chillers, water and air-pollution equipment) is the largest and most profitable: FY26 revenue 5,075 cr, segment result 543 cr. Industrial Infra executes large boiler, power and FGD EPC contracts: FY26 revenue 4,088 cr, result 250 cr, but -70.7 cr in Q1FY27. Green Solutions covers TOESL onsite utilities, FEPL C&I renewable power and bio-CNG. It is capital-intensive and still loss-making at the segment level (FY26 -36.8 cr on 1,014 cr). Chemicals (ion-exchange resins) had FY26 revenue 758 cr and a result of 54 cr, down from 122 cr. Revenue converts a disclosed order backlog (14,045 cr at Jun-26), so bookings and execution are observable before the P&L prints. Thermax controls engineering and execution. It does not control customer capex timing, commodity inputs (steel, tubes) or approval timelines (e.g. FEPL in Tamil Nadu).

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Industrial Products5,07546.4%543.067.0%
Industrial Infra4,08837.4%250.430.9%
Green Solutions (result after allocable interest except Q2FY25)1,0149.3%-36.8-4.5%
Chemicals757.66.9%54.06.7%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL)Boilers and power-plant EPC, the closest domestic competitor to Industrial Infra
Triveni Turbine (TRITURBINE)Industrial steam turbines sold to the same process-industry capex buyers
ISGEC Heavy Engineering (ISGEC)Boilers, process plant EPC; direct competitor in industrial boilers
Praj Industries (PRAJIND)Bio-energy (ethanol, CBG) process EPC; overlaps Green Solutions
Ion Exchange (India) (IONEXCHANG)Water treatment and ion-exchange resins; overlaps Water and Chemicals
Kirloskar Brothers (KIRLOSBROS)Engineered industrial equipment to the same customers
Larsen & Toubro (LT)
Cummins India (CUMMINSIND)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations6,0648,0349,32310,36910,694
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,7334,9475,5516,0385,816
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *504.9627.0709.7850.2949.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *491.2716.0945.41,1221,222
EBIT *435.3640.2955.0998.61,143
Finance costs25.237.287.6116.8139.0
Profit before tax (includes associates and exceptional items)410.1603.1869.0884.51,008
Total current and deferred tax expense97.8152.4225.8257.8287.7
Consolidated profit after tax including non-controlling interests312.3450.7643.2626.7720.3
Diluted EPS (₹)27.7339.9757.2856.3163.94
Materials, purchases and signed inventory movement5,2205,7945,560
Employee benefits expense1,1481,2691,421
Other operating expenses incl. site and financial impairment2,1582,3982,687
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items797.4907.81,026
Other income232.6252.2267.5
Depreciation, amortisation and asset impairment148.1158.5207.6
Exceptional items (positive gain; negative charge)75.50.0061.2
Share of associate profit/(loss), net of tax-0.82-0.24-0.41
Profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests-2.09-7.77-0.24
Profit attributable to owners of Thermax645.3634.5720.5
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including non-controlling interests3,4923,8704,4404,9435,579
Current plus non-current borrowings, excluding lease liabilities379.2851.31,2561,6932,288
Cash equivalents plus other current bank balances310.8452.8975.31,1471,191
Current plus non-current trade receivables, excluding contract assets1,4241,7622,2672,0032,205
Inventories727.0755.6764.9716.6909.5
All current and non-current trade payables1,4601,4981,5811,7472,057
Net property, plant and equipment *1,1541,2161,8742,6152,868
Capital work in progress *58.5580.9625.3717.91,534
Total assets *7,4618,83910,15312,03813,282
Current investments plus non-current other investments (provisional)1,7461,6891,774
Net debt excluding leases (provisional broad liquidity basis)-1,465-1,143-676.9
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after tax21.3465.1247.31,080541.6
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *240.9-204.7-596.6140.1-410.9
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-78.8-102.1-112.8-135.2-157.7
PPE, ROU and intangible purchases incl. advances (outflow negative)-83.8-649.9-843.9-902.0-952.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Approximate diluted EPS denominator, not issued shares11.2611.2611.2711.2711.27
Consolidated paid-up capital net of treasury shares22.522.522.5
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations2,6122,5293,0462,1582,4742,6353,4282,303
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,4401,3991,9701,0601,3101,3711,8121,221
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *570.3596.6-1,306535.7651.6649.1401.6300.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *337.7220.0339.9289.7257.3317.4441.4164.9
EBIT *295.6184.9329.3241.7205.8322.9376.577.3
Finance costs29.428.731.330.232.234.242.435.2
Profit before tax (includes associates and exceptional items)266.3156.3300.6211.5173.7288.7334.142.1
Total current and deferred tax expense68.342.595.160.054.383.789.720.4
Consolidated profit after tax including non-controlling interests198.0113.7205.6151.5119.4205.0244.421.8
Diluted EPS (₹)17.4910.2918.2613.5310.6218.1221.682.24
Materials, purchases and signed inventory movement1,4401,4201,7061,0681,3101,3711,8121,221
Employee benefits expense322.9322.7332.0329.0340.5360.2391.5371.5
Other operating expenses incl. site and financial impairment570.3596.6708.4535.7651.6649.1850.7642.1
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items278.0189.0299.7225.1172.0254.8374.368.6
Other income59.831.576.965.685.462.753.768.2
Depreciation, amortisation and asset impairment42.135.145.348.951.553.354.059.5
Exceptional items (positive gain; negative charge)0.000.000.000.000.0058.82.460.00
Share of associate profit/(loss), net of tax-0.03-0.500.71-0.18-0.13-0.110.010.00
Profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests0.97-2.17-0.18-0.93-0.260.830.12-3.45
Profit attributable to owners of Thermax197.0115.9205.7152.4119.7204.2244.325.2

Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth28.7%32.5%16.1%11.2%3.1%
EBITDA margin8.6%8.8%9.6%
Net margin6.9%6.1%6.7%
Return on equity15.5%13.5%13.7%
Return on capital employed11.7%14.9%18.3%16.2%15.8%
Return on assets6.8%5.7%5.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)-1,465-1,143-676.9
Net debt / EBITDA-1.84x-1.26x-0.66x
Interest cover17.3x17.2x10.9x8.55x8.23x
Asset turnover0.87x0.99x0.98x0.93x0.84x
Receivable days8680897175
Inventory days (on revenue)4434302531
Payable days (on revenue)8868626270
Cash conversion0.38x1.70x0.75x
Capex intensity1.4%8.1%9.1%8.7%8.9%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-62.5-184.9-596.6177.8-410.9
Dividend payout17.5%21.3%21.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)27.7339.9757.2856.3163.94
Book value per share (₹)310.1343.7394.1438.7495.1

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt excluding leases (provisional broad liquidity basis); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Thermax includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Thermax

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Industrials companies
  • Industrials · Engineering & Construction

    ₹3,647.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.24%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹4,725.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.08%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Aerospace & Defense

    ₹362.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.69%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Airlines

    ₹4,549.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.11%

    Research updated

  • Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery

    ₹387.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.