Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
NSE: LT
Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Research updated
NSE: TIMKENIndustrialsTools & Accessories
Timken India Ltd. is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of antifriction bearings and related components. Primarily serving the industrial sector, the company's expertise lies in producing high-quality, precision bearings that cater to a wide range of applications, including automotive, construction, mining, and aerospace industries. As part of the global Timken Company, Timken India brings significant technological advancements and expertise to the Indian and surrounding markets, supporting both local industries and international clients with innovative and reliable solutions. Its products are vital for enhancing equipment performance, reliability, and longevity, proving essential in reducing downtime and maintenance costs for machinery across various sectors. Timken India Ltd.'s significant presence in the bearings market underscores its importance in supporting critical infrastructure and contributing to industrial growth. Recognized for its commitment to excellence and sustainability, the company continues to drive forward with a focus on research and development, providing custom solutions tailored to meet the evolving demands of its diverse clientele.
Public research · Report of
Timken India (NSE: TIMKEN), Bearings and allied goods and services: revenue of ₹3,478 crore in FY26 (+8.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 18.2%, net profit of ₹414.9 crore and net cash of ₹311.6 crore.
Manufactures tapered, cylindrical and spherical roller bearings and supplies allied goods and services to rail, mobility, process industries and distribution customers. Exports leverage the Timken group network. Bharuch capacity is ramping and Jamshedpur rail-component expansion is underway; group procurement and royalties are material to economics.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Timken India Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: TIMKEN; BSE: 522113 |
| ISIN | INE325A01013 |
| Sector | Industrials |
| Industry | Bearings and allied goods and services |
| Headquarters | Bengaluru, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since 2017) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹24,360 crore (16 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 7.52 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹2,884 (close, 16 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹2,801 - ₹3,925 (to 16 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.timken.com/en-in/ |
Parent: The Timken Company via Timken Singapore Pte Limited.
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Timken GGB Technology Private Limited | 100% | Plain bearings technology and sales; acquired December 2025, proposed merger pending |
26% captive renewable-power stake is not treated as an associate. Timken Engineering & Research India is a related party, not a subsidiary.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 51.05% | 51.05% | 51.05% | |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| Foreign institutions | 6.94% | 6.96% | 7.32% | |
| Domestic institutions | 30.16% | 30.63% | 30.28% | |
| of which mutual funds | 25.36% | 25.88% | 26.59% | |
| Retail | 7.83% | 7.45% | 7.40% | |
| Other | 4.02% | 3.90% | 3.95% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Timken manufactures and trades roller bearings and allied services for rail, mobility, process industries and distribution, exporting through the group. One statutory segment, not five reportable segments. End-market call figures are standalone and do not reconcile fully to consolidated geography. Timken Singapore controls51.05%; Timken Engineering & Research is related, not subsidiary. GGB is wholly owned; acquisition1Dec2025 uses common-control pooling from1Apr2024. FY25 and FY26 comparatives therefore use restated consolidated, FY24 group-equivalent standalone.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Schaeffler India (SCHAEFFLER) | Precision bearings, automotive and industrial exposure |
| SKF India (Industrial) (SKFINDUS) | Industrial rail and wind bearings; demerged industrial business |
| SKF India (SKFINDIA) | Automotive bearings after demerger; business mix differs |
| NRB Bearings (NRBBEARING) | Domestic auto-bearing manufacturing and exports |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,182 | 2,788 | 2,910 | 3,197 | 3,478 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 1,415 | 1,826 | 1,880 | 2,102 | 2,311 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 134.3 | 258.4 | 290.0 | 307.9 | 338.5 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 525.1 | 613.0 | 611.9 | 660.4 | 662.5 |
| Operating EBIT excluding other income | 440.6 | 526.3 | 487.2 | 526.1 | 526.3 |
| Finance costs | 2.45 | 2.81 | 3.79 | 4.38 | 3.74 |
| Profit before tax | 438.2 | 523.5 | 524.2 | 572.7 | 552.6 |
| Total tax expense | 111.1 | 132.8 | 132.1 | 110.5 | 137.7 |
| Profit after tax | 327.1 | 390.8 | 392.1 | 462.2 | 414.9 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 43.49 | 51.95 | 52.13 | 61.45 | 55.16 |
| Materials, purchases and inventory change | 1,717 | 1,924 | 2,127 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 164.0 | 173.6 | 186.5 | ||
| Other expenses | 456.6 | 488.0 | 532.0 | ||
| EBITDA excluding other income | 572.4 | 611.2 | 632.4 | ||
| Other income | 40.8 | 51.0 | 30.1 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 85.2 | 85.1 | 106.0 | ||
| Exceptional items: profit impact | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| PAT attributable to owners | 392.1 | 462.2 | 414.9 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity | 1,657 | 2,037 | 2,417 | 2,898 | 2,915 |
| Debt including current and non-current lease liabilities | 31.7 | 30.6 | 25.4 | 17.6 | 14.6 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 14.8 | 158.4 | 328.2 | 435.7 | 268.5 |
| Trade receivables | 538.8 | 575.7 | 651.9 | 708.8 | 811.3 |
| Inventories | 558.5 | 569.5 | 666.7 | 652.5 | 788.3 |
| Trade payables | 328.5 | 344.4 | 385.7 | 403.5 | 610.4 |
| Net PPE including right-of-use assets | 613.6 | 602.2 | 616.8 | 578.8 | 1,220 |
| Capital work in progress | 49.5 | 53.5 | 104.1 | 591.7 | 100.7 |
| Total assets | 2,194 | 2,557 | 2,988 | 3,488 | 3,700 |
| Net debt including leases, less cash and liquid investments | -466.5 | -538.3 | -311.6 | ||
| Other bank balances | 3.15 | 3.13 | 6.97 | ||
| Current mutual-fund investments | 160.5 | 117.1 | 50.7 | ||
| Current and non-current lease liabilities | 19.3 | 17.6 | 14.6 | ||
| Borrowings excluding leases | 6.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash generated from operating activities | -39.3 | 272.1 | 339.9 | 398.7 | 445.6 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | -47.5 | 279.1 | 78.3 | 21.1 | 148.4 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -11.3 | -11.3 | -11.3 | -18.8 | -270.8 |
| Purchase PPE including CWIP and capital advances: outflow | -79.9 | -61.1 | -261.7 | -377.6 | -297.2 |
| CFO less gross PPE cash purchases | 78.3 | 21.1 | 148.4 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 7.52 | 7.52 | 7.52 | 7.52 | 7.52 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | n.r. | 683.4 | 951.5 | 822.2 | 786.4 | 779.7 | 1,090 | 943.3 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 457.0 | 414.5 | 566.1 | 501.1 | 499.5 | 653.9 | 565.9 | |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 120.4 | 114.3 | 127.3 | 130.0 | 130.2 | 145.1 | 149.9 | |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 145.5 | 125.3 | 228.4 | 158.1 | 107.9 | 242.6 | 188.4 | |
| EBIT | n.r. | n.r. | 193.2 | n.r. | n.r. | 71.9 | 212.2 | 146.3 |
| Finance costs | n.r. | n.r. | 1.21 | n.r. | n.r. | 0.80 | 0.96 | 0.76 |
| Profit before tax | n.r. | 103.0 | 206.2 | 136.1 | 126.3 | 78.2 | 212.0 | 156.2 |
| Total tax expense | n.r. | 24.8 | 15.9 | 27.7 | 32.7 | 23.7 | 53.7 | 36.6 |
| Profit after tax | n.r. | 78.2 | 190.3 | 108.4 | 93.6 | 54.6 | 158.3 | 119.7 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | n.r. | 10.40 | 25.30 | 14.41 | 12.44 | 7.25 | 21.05 | 15.91 |
| Materials, purchases and inventory change | n.r. | n.r. | 566.1 | n.r. | n.r. | 499.5 | 653.9 | 565.9 |
| Employee benefits expense | n.r. | n.r. | 43.9 | n.r. | n.r. | 49.2 | 49.0 | 49.9 |
| Other expenses | n.r. | n.r. | 127.3 | n.r. | n.r. | 130.2 | 145.1 | 149.9 |
| EBITDA excluding other income | n.r. | 110.8 | 214.2 | 146.9 | 142.9 | 100.8 | 241.8 | 177.6 |
| Other income | n.r. | n.r. | 14.2 | n.r. | n.r. | 7.15 | 0.82 | 10.7 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | n.r. | n.r. | 20.9 | n.r. | n.r. | 28.9 | 29.6 | 31.4 |
| Exceptional items: profit impact | n.r. | n.r. | 0.00 | n.r. | n.r. | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| PAT attributable to owners | n.r. | 78.2 | 190.3 | 108.4 | 93.6 | 54.6 | 158.3 | 119.7 |
Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 55.5% | 27.8% | 4.4% | 9.9% | 8.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.7% | 19.1% | 18.2% | ||
| Net margin | 13.5% | 14.5% | 11.9% | ||
| Return on equity | 17.6% | 17.4% | 14.3% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 28.7% | 28.0% | 21.6% | 19.6% | 18.0% |
| Return on assets | 14.1% | 14.3% | 11.5% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | -466.5 | -538.3 | -311.6 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.81x | -0.88x | -0.49x | ||
| Interest cover | 179.8x | 187.3x | 128.6x | 120.3x | 140.9x |
| Asset turnover | 1.07x | 1.17x | 1.05x | 0.99x | 0.97x |
| Receivable days | 90 | 75 | 82 | 81 | 85 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 93 | 75 | 84 | 74 | 83 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 55 | 45 | 48 | 46 | 64 |
| Cash conversion | 0.87x | 0.86x | 1.07x | ||
| Capex intensity | 3.7% | 2.2% | 9.0% | 11.8% | 8.5% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | -119.3 | 211.1 | 78.3 | 21.1 | 148.4 |
| Dividend payout | 2.9% | 4.1% | 65.3% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 43.49 | 51.95 | 52.13 | 61.45 | 55.16 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 220.3 | 270.8 | 321.4 | 385.3 | 387.5 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: LT
Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Research updated
NSE: ADANIPORTS
Industrials · Marine Shipping
Research updated
NSE: HAL
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Research updated
NSE: BEL
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Research updated
NSE: INDIGO
Industrials · Airlines
Research updated
NSE: BHEL
Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 15 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 16 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.