Skip to content

Abbott India Ltd.

NSE: ABBOTINDIAHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Last close
₹25,030.00
Day change
−₹330.00 (−1.30%)vs
Market cap
₹54,600 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Abbott India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Abbott India after signing in.

About Abbott India

Abbott India Ltd. is a prominent pharmaceutical company known for its comprehensive range of healthcare products and services. It operates under the umbrella of Abbott Laboratories, focusing on manufacturing and marketing a diverse suite of medicines and nutritional products. Abbott India specializes in therapeutic segments such as women's health, gastroenterology, and neurosciences, contributing significantly to public health and well-being. The company's product portfolio includes branded generics, over-the-counter medications, and advanced nutritional supplements, serving both healthcare professionals and consumers. Situated in India, Abbott India plays a critical role in the Indian healthcare sector, utilizing its broad distribution network to ensure widespread accessibility of its pharmaceutical advancements. The company's commitment to innovation and quality in healthcare makes it a key player in the pharmaceutical industry, addressing diverse medical needs and enhancing patient care across the nation.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Listing
NSE: ABBOTINDIA
Employees
3,679
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE358A01014

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Abbott India (NSE: ABBOTINDIA), Pharmaceuticals - domestic branded formulations (MNC): revenue of ₹6,929 crore in FY26 (+8.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 27.3% and net profit of ₹1,552 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
6,929
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+8.1%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
27.3%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,552
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
34.5%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
57,235
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Abbott India is the listed, standalone Indian pharmaceutical company controlled by Abbott Laboratories. It sells owned/licensed branded formulations and principal-accounted third-party distribution across gastroenterology, women's health, metabolics, CNS, vaccines and multispecialty. Established brands include Thyronorm, Udiliv and Duphaston. Selective Novo insulin withdrawals create a mix transition, not termination of the partnership; semaglutide brand Extensior launched in FY26. Novo-only revenue and licensing terms are undisclosed.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAbbott India Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: ABBOTINDIA; BSE: 500488
ISININE358A01014
CINL24239MH1944PLC007330
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals - domestic branded formulations (MNC)
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP
Market capitalisation₹57,235 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding2.12 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹25,790 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹25,135 - ₹30,655 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.abbott.co.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Abbott Laboratories, USA (through group holding entities).

No subsidiary is recorded.

No subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures; standalone accounts are the group accounts. Manufacturing at Goa plant plus third-party loan licensees; large share of portfolio sourced from Abbott group and contract manufacturers.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter74.99%74.99%74.99%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions0.19%0.26%0.38%
Domestic institutions9.00%8.93%8.78%
of which mutual funds7.65%7.68%7.44%
Other15.83%15.81%15.85%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Abbott India is a standalone listed company (no subsidiaries) controlled 74.99% by Abbott Laboratories entities. It sells branded formulations in India across GI (Udiliv, Duphalac, Cremaffin), women's health (Duphaston), thyroid/metabolics (Thyronorm), CNS (Vertin), vaccines and multispecialty, and also markets in-licensed Novo Nordisk diabetes brands, booked as principal revenue. It reports a single pharmaceuticals segment. Manufacturing is asset-light (FY26 capex 40.92cr against revenue 6,929cr); most supply is purchased stock-in-trade (FY26 purchases 3,164cr). Group goods purchases were 6.7% of FY26 revenue.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Sanofi India (SANOFI)MNC pharma subsidiary in Indian branded formulations, chronic and VMS portfolio, high payout, net cash
Pfizer Ltd (PFIZER)MNC pharma subsidiary, domestic branded formulations, net cash
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals (GLAXO)MNC pharma subsidiary, domestic branded, high payout
Torrent Pharmaceuticals (TORNTPHARM)
Mankind Pharma (MANKIND)
JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals (JBCHEPHARM)
Procter & Gamble Health (PGHL)MNC subsidiary in vitamins/consumer health, net cash, high payout

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations4,9105,3475,8496,4096,929
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,6672,9843,2323,5113,706
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *574.4583.7563.0593.9653.3
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,1661,3591,7001,9752,173
EBIT *1,0991,2901,6301,8982,104
Finance costs19.116.012.511.425.0
Profit before tax1,0801,2741,6181,8872,079
Total tax expense281.0324.4416.5472.5527.3
Profit for the year (standalone)798.7949.41,2011,4141,552
Diluted EPS (equals basic EPS) (₹)375.9446.8565.3665.6730.4
Other income248.3275.6288.1
Cost of materials consumed565.7621.1613.9
Purchases of stock-in-trade2,6473,0563,164
Changes in finished goods, WIP and stock-in-trade inventories7.73-180.7-85.3
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change3,2213,4973,693
Employee benefits expense576.6587.5668.8
Other expenses598.6630.2675.3
Operating EBITDA excluding other income1,4531,6951,892
Depreciation and amortisation expense71.271.876.0
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
Basic EPS (₹)565.3665.6730.4
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity2,8203,1893,6994,2334,774
Debt: lease liabilities only151.7113.283.2196.7172.0
Cash and cash equivalents132.7239.7291.7560.6442.3
Trade receivables288.2318.8319.1380.2361.7
Inventories687.8648.9619.6882.0947.3
Trade payables889.5892.01,0031,0581,107
PPE excluding right-of-use assets262.4229.4218.3133.6162.2
Capital work-in-progress excluding capital advances0.663.6610.118.15.51
Total assets *4,2244,5565,1935,9176,502
Financial investments excluding bank deposits0.000.00
Current term deposits excluding cash equivalents2,5531,790
Noncurrent bank term deposits672.02,178
Cash equivalents plus all bank term deposits3,7854,410
Other bank balances including margins and dividend balances1,0661,813
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net operating cash flow after tax1,0451,1771,2131,0121,319
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *903.6859.31,164959.21,278
Dividends paid (cash outflow negative)-584.4-584.4-690.6-871.2-1,009
Gross PPE/intangible purchases (cash outflow negative)-43.8-33.6-48.3-52.6-40.9
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding2.122.122.122.122.12
Fiscal-year DPS including special (₹)410.0475.0656.0
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,6331,6141,6051,7381,7571,7241,7101,814
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *901.8892.7870.2942.1936.9908.8905.0931.6
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *144.6150.8-202.1182.6159.2155.7177.9184.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *499.4507.8504.6518.4572.1533.2556.4597.9
EBIT *481.9489.9486.6499.0553.5514.5537.4578.1
Finance costs2.502.263.925.827.555.486.145.91
Profit before tax479.4487.6482.7493.1545.9509.0531.2572.2
Total tax expense120.8126.8115.7127.3130.7133.0136.3143.7
Profit for the period (standalone)358.6360.8367.0365.9415.3376.0394.9428.5
Diluted EPS (equals basic EPS) (₹)168.8169.8172.7172.2195.4176.9185.9201.7
Other income60.571.876.072.870.069.875.675.4
Cost of materials consumed172.1116.1186.7146.2162.6147.3157.8150.6
Purchases of stock-in-trade738.5749.2787.4868.8733.3752.6809.5812.1
Changes in finished goods, WIP and stock-in-trade inventories-8.7927.4-118.1-72.940.98.92-62.3-31.1
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change901.8892.7856.0942.1936.9908.8905.0931.6
Employee benefits expense147.4134.7144.4168.0159.0196.1145.8175.2
Other expenses144.6150.8175.7182.6159.2155.7177.9184.4
Operating EBITDA excluding other income439.0436.1428.5445.6502.2463.5480.9522.5
Depreciation and amortisation expense17.518.017.919.518.618.819.119.8
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Basic EPS (₹)168.8169.8172.7172.2195.4176.9185.9201.7

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth14.0%8.9%9.4%9.6%8.1%
EBITDA margin24.8%26.4%27.3%
Net margin16.3%17.8%20.5%22.1%22.4%
Return on equity29.5%31.6%34.9%35.7%34.5%
Return on capital employed38.4%41.1%46.0%46.2%44.9%
Return on assets19.8%21.6%24.6%25.5%25.0%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)19.0-126.5-208.5-363.9-270.3
Borrowings less cash / EBITDA-0.14x-0.21x-0.14x
Interest cover57.5x80.7x130.9x166.1x84.2x
Asset turnover1.22x1.22x1.20x1.15x1.12x
Receivable days2122202219
Inventory days (on revenue)5144395050
Payable days (on revenue)6661636058
Cash conversion1.31x1.24x1.01x0.72x0.85x
Capex intensity0.9%0.6%0.8%0.8%0.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)1,0011,1431,164959.21,278
Dividend payout73.2%61.5%57.5%61.6%65.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)375.9446.8565.3665.6730.4
Book value per share (₹)1,3271,5011,7411,9922,247

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Borrowings less cash / EBITDA: borrowings less cash / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (equals basic EPS)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Abbott India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Abbott India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.