Skip to content

Lenskart Solutions Limited

NSE: LENSKARTHealthcareMedical Instruments & Supplies

Last close
₹677.65
Day change
+₹23.70 (+3.62%)vs
Market cap
₹1.12 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Lenskart Solutions

Lenskart Solutions Limited is a leading Indian multinational company specializing in eyewear, operating as a vertically integrated entity that designs, manufactures, brands, and retails both prescription and regular eyeglasses, sunglasses, contact lenses, and accessories. Founded in 2008, Lenskart has established itself as a technology-driven retail innovator, utilizing a direct-to-consumer model to reach over 2,000 stores across India and Southeast Asia, as well as through an omnichannel approach including its website and mobile app. The company leverages automation and in-house production at its state-of-the-art facility in Rajasthan, with an annual capacity of over 50 million units, enabling it to offer more than 5,000 frame styles and launch frequent new collections with renowned brands and personalities. Lenskart’s market significance is reflected in its status as one of the largest sellers of prescription eyeglasses in India by volume, its aggressive acquisition strategy—expanding globally through brands such as Owndays and Meller—and its milestone IPO in 2025. The company's commitment to quality and accessibility makes it a key player shaping the eyewear sector in India and beyond.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Medical Instruments & Supplies
Listing
NSE: LENSKART
Chief executive
Mr. Peyush Bansal
Employees
19,201
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE956O01016

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Lenskart (NSE: LENSKART), Specialty retail - eyewear (omnichannel, vertically integrated): revenue of ₹8,814 crore in FY26 (+32.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 19.9%, net profit of ₹493.6 crore and net cash of ₹3,881 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
8,814
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+32.5%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
19.9%
EBITDA (revenue - cogs - employee - other expenses; before JV share) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
493.6
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
6.6%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-3,881
Net debt (negative = net cash), company-stated
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,18,405
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Lenskart designs, manufactures and sells prescription eyeglasses, sunglasses and contact lenses through an omnichannel network of 3,459 stores (2,725 in India, 734 abroad, Jun 2026) and its apps. It is vertically integrated, making frames and lenses at its Bhiwadi plant, with a larger Hyderabad facility planned for ~FY28. International operations (Owndays in Japan and SE Asia, plus the Middle East) contributed about 41% of FY26 revenue. It listed on NSE and BSE on 10 Nov 2025 at an issue price of INR 402.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameLenskart Solutions Limited (formerly Lenskart Solutions Private Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: LENSKART; BSE: 544600
ISININE956O01016
SectorConsumer Discretionary
IndustrySpecialty retail - eyewear (omnichannel, vertically integrated)
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP
Market capitalisation₹1,18,405 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding169.71 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹677.7 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.lenskart.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
MLO K.K. / Owndays Co. Ltd (Japan)96.67%Owndays eyewear retail in Japan, SE Asia and other markets; acquired FY23 (92.27%) plus 4.40% in FY25
Lenskart Solutions Pte Ltd (Singapore)100%International holding and retail (SE Asia, Middle East)
Neso Brands Pte Ltdn.d.Brand acquisitions vehicle
Dealskart Online Services100%Eyewear e-commerce/ lens supply, consolidated from 31 Dec 2024
Meller (Spain)84.21%Sunglasses brand, consolidated from 11 Aug 2025
Baofeng Framekart (China JV)51%Frame manufacturing JV supplying Lenskart; stake raised to 70% (Aug 2026)

Promoters (Peyush Bansal, Neha Bansal, Amit Chaudhary, Sumeet Kapahi) hold 17.53% (Jun 2026). Associate Le Petit Lunetier (France) 34.34% from Sep 2026; Mingfeng metal-frames JV 80:20 (Jul 2026).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter17.57%17.55%17.53%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions3.86%4.26%12.76%
Domestic institutions15.86%15.48%23.57%
of which mutual funds5.56%6.43%12.20%
Retail1.92%
Other62.71%62.71%44.22%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Lenskart designs, makes and sells prescription eyeglasses, sunglasses and contact lenses through 3,459 stores (2,725 India, 734 International at Q1 FY27) and its apps. It is vertically integrated: in-house frames 7.8 mn and lenses 5.6 mn in FY26, with prescription glasses centrally made at Bhiwadi; a larger Hyderabad plant is promised for about Nov 2027 (G4). International (Owndays Japan/SE Asia, Middle East, Meller Spain from Aug 2025) was 3,606 cr of FY26 segment revenue against India 5,260 cr. Revenue is recognised on the reported statutory consolidated basis; the company headlines proforma figures (acquisitions from 1 Apr 2024), identical to reported from Q3 FY26 (GP17). It controls design, lens and frame manufacture, store siting and the app; it does not control rent, currency (RMB sourcing, JPY translation) or the GST rate (12% to 5% on spectacles from 22 Sep 2025).

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
India5,26059.7%583.283.3%1,06859.4%
International (SEA, Japan/Owndays, Middle East, Meller, others)3,60640.9%125.317.9%730.240.6%
Inter-segment eliminations-52.1-0.6%-8.25-1.2%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Titan Company (TITAN)
Trent (TRENT)High-growth Indian vertically integrated private-label retailer with rapid store rollout
Avenue Supermarts (DMART)
Metro Brands (METROBRAND)Specialty footwear retailer with high product margins and store-led growth
FSN E-Commerce (Nykaa) (NYKAA)Omnichannel beauty retailer, new-age listed consumer platform growing ~25-30%
Page Industries (PAGEIND)
Warby ParkerGlobal listed direct-to-consumer omnichannel eyewear retailer (NYSE: WRBY)
EssilorLuxotticaGlobal eyewear leader (Euronext Paris: EL), lens and frame supply plus retail

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations (reported consolidated)5,4286,6538,814
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,1642,776
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,8761,857
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,0821,878
EBIT *531.3858.8
Finance costs123.0145.9178.5
Profit before tax59.0385.4680.3
Total tax expense69.288.0179.4
Profit after tax-10.2297.3501.0
Diluted EPS (INR)-0.111.762.90
COGS (raw materials + purchases of stock-in-trade + change in inventories)1,7762,1342,736
Employee benefits expense1,0861,3792,044
Other expenses1,8922,1642,282
EBITDA (revenue - cogs - employee - other expenses; before JV share)673.3975.51,753
Other income182.2356.8174.3
Depreciation and amortisation672.2796.61,048
Exceptional items (charge negative)0.000.00-15.7
Share of profit/(loss) of associates and JVs-1.25-4.44-4.40
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests7.311.757.34
Profit attributable to owners of the holding company-17.5295.6493.6
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *6,2068,852
Borrowings *2,5733,097
Cash and cash equivalents *654.2973.3
Trade receivables *125.9174.7
Inventories *1,0811,037
Trade payables *755.1976.0
Net property, plant and equipment *37.840.3
Capital work in progress *142.8
Total assets *10,47114,413
Net debt (negative = net cash), company-stated-3,881
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities (statutory)487.41,2311,670
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *841.1
Capex: purchase of PPE, CWIP, ROU and intangibles (negative)-437.7-426.7-828.5
Lease payments (principal + interest)-593.4-782.9
Share-based payment expense (cash-flow add-back)6.378.9012.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *167.02169.71
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations (reported consolidated)1,7361,6691,7281,8942,0962,3082,5162,714
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *547.6560.4604.0717.0764.5807.3
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *584.0439.4488.8598.8665.2719.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *241.7503.4388.3502.8585.3657.4
EBIT *42.5288.3140.8227.1297.7352.8
Finance costs26.234.547.541.045.248.743.553.2
Profit before tax134.07.99240.899.7148.0178.4254.2299.6
Total tax expense47.66.1420.738.644.545.750.671.2
Profit after tax86.31.85220.161.2103.5132.7203.6228.4
Diluted EPS (INR, not annualised)0.510.011.300.360.610.771.161.28
COGS (raw materials + purchases of stock-in-trade + change in inventories)546.4547.6560.4604.0650.2717.0764.5807.3
Employee benefits expense325.1325.1434.8465.6502.5527.8547.6599.4
Other expenses577.6584.0439.4488.8529.1598.8665.2719.1
EBITDA (revenue - cogs - employee - other expenses; before JV share)286.6212.2292.9336.0414.4464.1538.4588.5
Other income69.632.1211.751.733.340.449.068.5
Depreciation and amortisation195.8199.3215.1237.1253.4270.3287.5304.6
Exceptional items (charge negative)0.000.000.00-10.40.00-5.320.000.00
Share of profit/(loss) of associates and JVs-0.29-2.55-1.110.58-1.06-1.71-2.210.47
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.840.001.251.091.231.683.336.59
Profit attributable to owners of the holding company85.51.85218.960.1102.2131.0200.3221.8

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY24, FY25, FY26
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth22.6%32.5%
EBITDA margin12.4%14.7%19.9%
Net margin-0.3%4.4%5.6%
Return on equity4.8%6.6%
Return on capital employed6.1%8.3%
Return on assets2.8%4.0%
Net debt (₹ crore)-3,881
Net debt / EBITDA-2.21x
Interest cover3.64x4.81x
Asset turnover0.64x0.71x
Receivable days77
Inventory days (on revenue)5943
Payable days (on revenue)4140
Cash conversion-27.9x4.16x3.38x
Capex intensity8.1%6.4%9.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)49.7803.9841.1
EPS, diluted (₹)-0.111.762.90
Book value per share (₹)37.1652.16

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue - cogs - employee - other expenses; before JV share) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (negative = net cash), company-stated.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue - cogs - employee - other expenses; before JV share).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Lenskart Solutions includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Lenskart Solutions

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,760.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.01%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹9,340.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 −0.22%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,656.90 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.86%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,117.50 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.49%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,833.50 last close on 9 Oct 2026 −0.97%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.