Skip to content

Allied Blenders & Distillers Pvt. Ltd.

NSE: ABDLConsumer DefensiveBeverages - Wineries & Distilleries

Last close
₹672.65
Day change
−₹26.25 (−3.76%)vs
Market cap
₹20,941 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Allied Blenders & Distillers Pvt.

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Allied Blenders & Distillers Pvt. after signing in.

About Allied Blenders & Distillers Pvt.

Allied Blenders & Distillers Pvt. Ltd. is a prominent name in the Indian alcoholic beverage industry, specializing in producing and distributing a variety of spirits. Known for its flagship product, Officer's Choice whisky, the company caters to a diverse consumer base across India and several international markets. The primary function of Allied Blenders & Distillers is to formulate and market top-quality alcoholic beverages, particularly focusing on whisky, brandy, and vodka. Notable for its significant market share in the Indian whisky segment, the company plays a pivotal role in shaping consumption trends within the country. Allied Blenders & Distillers is instrumental in the alcohol supply chain, encompassing manufacturing, branding, and distribution, which impacts both domestic and export markets. Its operations contribute to the dynamic beverage industry, influencing trade practices and consumer preferences. Established in 1985, the company's consistent focus on quality and innovation has allowed it to maintain a robust competitive edge, positioning it as a key player in the global spirits market.

Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries
Listing
NSE: ABDL
Next results
Employees
929
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE552Z01027

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

ABDL (NSE: ABDL), Branded spirits and alcoholic beverages: revenue of ₹3,923 crore in FY26 (+11.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 13.8%, net profit of ₹228.3 crore and net debt of ₹980.6 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,923
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+11.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
13.8%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
228.3
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
14.1%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
980.6
Net debt excluding lease liabilities
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
18,113
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAllied Blenders and Distillers Limited (formerly Allied Blenders & Distillers Pvt. Ltd. (stale provider label))
Exchange and tickerNSE: ABDL; BSE: 544203
ISININE552Z01027
CINL15511MH2008PLC187368
SectorConsumer Defensive
IndustryBranded spirits and alcoholic beverages
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP (since FY23 second term)
Market capitalisation₹18,113 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding27.97 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹739.3 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹382.1 - ₹766.9 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.abdindia.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
ABD Maestro Private Limited80%Luxury spirits platform
Minakshi Agro Industries LLP99%ENA production; effective holding
NV Distilleries and Breweries AP Private Limited100%Distilling and bottling
Kion Blenders Industries50%Controlled Andhra Pradesh project; control basis unavailable
Allied Blenders and Distillers Maharashtra LLP85%Maharashtra operations
Sarthak Blenders and Bottlers Private Limited100%Bottling
Deccan Star Distilleries India Private Limited100%Distilling
ABD Dwellings Private Limited100%Property subsidiary
Madanlal Estates Private Limited100%Property subsidiary
Chitwan Blenders and Bottlers Private Limited100%Bottling
ABD (UK)100%Scotland operations
UTO Asia100%Singapore operations

FY26 consolidation includes Maestro, Minakshi, UTO and Kion changes. Statutory report preferred over conflicting rating annexure ownership. Foundation is controlled non-equity entity.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter80.91%80.91%80.91%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions3.36%3.23%3.24%
Domestic institutions4.61%4.82%5.07%
of which mutual funds3.85%3.71%3.50%
Retail7.13%6.86%
Other3.91%3.92%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

ABDL (Allied Blenders and Distillers Limited, NSE: ABDL, BSE 544203) makes and sells branded Indian-made foreign liquor, mostly whisky (Officer's Choice, Sterling Reserve, ICONiQ White), through owned and tie-up bottling units across states, plus ENA and by-products. Revenue net of excise was Rs3,922.8cr in FY26 (+11.4%), of which branded sales Rs3,725cr on 35.9mn cases at Rs1,038/case. It controls brands, bottling and increasingly ENA (71 MLPA operating), malt and PET; it does not control state excise, retail prices (Telangana and AP set procurement prices) or state-corporation payment timing. Basis is consolidated (Maestro 80%, Minakshi 99%, Kion 50%).

Segment, branded sales value, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentbranded sales value, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
P&A management brand category, not statutory segment2,13654.1%
Mass Premium & Others branded category (new label)1,58940.2%
Financial Others: ENA/by-products/Other Income (not branded)224.05.7%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
United Spirits (UNITDSPR)Core branded IMFL distribution and premiumisation comparator
Radico Khaitan (RADICO)Branded spirits plus backward integration comparator
Tilaknagar Industries (TI)Branded spirits, with acquisition and regional mix differences
Globus Spirits (GLOBUSSPR)Integration comparator; bulk alcohol/ethanol differs
United Breweries (UBL)Secondary regulated distribution comparator; beer differs
Sula Vineyards (SULA)Secondary premium alcobev comparator; wine and tourism differ

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue net of excise2,6593,1203,3283,5203,923
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,6501,9962,0982,1382,261
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *562.8695.5812.2533.3613.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *218.9196.4248.4451.1566.1
EBIT *148.9140.9185.6390.8485.8
Finance costs145.1135.0172.8125.1134.6
Profit before tax3.825.9512.8265.7351.2
Tax expense2.354.3411.070.9131.0
PAT including non-controlling interests1.481.601.83194.8220.1
Diluted EPS (₹)0.050.060.077.198.16
Materials, traded goods and inventory change2,0982,0392,135
Employee benefits expense175.6168.9218.9
Other expenses812.2881.61,027
Operating EBITDA excluding other income242.1430.6541.8
Other income6.2620.926.0
Depreciation and amortisation57.960.679.2
Exceptional items: charge positive4.990.002.85
PAT attributable to NCI0.00-0.02-8.20
PAT attributable to owners1.83194.9228.3
Share of associates profitn.d.n.a.n.a.
Basic EPS (₹)0.077.198.16
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI404.1406.1406.91,5631,686
Debt including lease liabilities862.8792.7834.7905.21,151
Cash and cash equivalents19.727.627.388.1128.9
Trade receivables954.0957.61,2441,7471,802
Inventories352.5559.2418.8573.3748.1
Trade payables536.4565.9702.4606.9804.0
Net property, plant and equipment *23.023.126.838.4
Capital work in progress *14.914.048.2192.1
Total assets *2,2482,4883,5294,154
Other bank balances48.043.736.2
Net debt excluding lease liabilities748.9766.1980.6
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash flow from operations after tax108.7170.2185.7-678.4362.0
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *120.4209.7139.7-808.912.5
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-100.7
Purchase of PPE and intangibles including CWIP-54.3-19.5-46.0-130.5-349.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Period-end issued shares, not weighted-average27.9727.9724.4127.9727.97
Weighted average shares for basic EPS24.4127.1127.97
Weighted average shares for diluted EPS as printed24.4127.1127.98
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue net of excise867.7973.9920.6922.9990.11,0031,007978.9
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *495.8557.5521.4524.1539.0521.9528.8
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *230.5255.6222.7237.6275.4263.5271.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *105.3120.0150.2118.7136.9182.1120.1
EBIT *89.2107.5134.4103.1115.3153.797.3
Finance costs25.127.428.427.529.826.251.229.5
Profit before tax64.180.1105.975.683.989.1102.667.8
Tax expense16.622.627.319.821.025.464.922.4
PAT including NCI47.657.578.655.862.963.737.645.4
Diluted EPS (₹)1.702.052.812.022.232.381.461.76
Materials, traded goods and inventory change495.8557.5521.4524.1550.1538.9521.9528.8
Employee benefits expense38.144.040.649.663.952.952.463.0
Other expenses230.5255.6222.7237.6250.6275.4263.5271.6
Operating EBITDA excluding other income103.3116.8135.9111.6125.4135.7169.1115.5
Other income2.013.2614.37.094.761.2012.94.64
Depreciation and amortisation16.112.515.815.616.518.528.722.8
Exceptional items: charge positive0.000.000.000.000.003.19-0.340.00
PAT attributable to NCI: signed0.000.00-0.02-0.73-1.39-2.74-3.35-3.80
PAT attributable to owners47.657.578.656.664.366.541.049.2
Basic EPS (₹)1.702.021.76
Share of associates and JV profit0.00n.a.
Statutory revenue from operations including excise2,0291,809
Excise duty on sales1,161830.2
Cost of materials consumed526.1523.2
Purchases of stock-in-trade1.942.13
Change in finished goods WIP and stock-in-trade-32.33.53
Statutory PBFDT including other income105.3120.1

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth14.2%17.4%6.7%5.8%11.4%
EBITDA margin7.3%12.2%13.8%
Net margin0.1%5.5%5.8%
Return on equity0.4%19.8%14.1%
Return on capital employed11.4%11.4%15.2%21.1%18.3%
Return on assets5.5%5.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)748.9766.1980.6
Net debt / EBITDA3.09x1.78x1.81x
Interest cover1.03x1.04x1.07x3.12x3.61x
Asset turnover1.17x1.32x1.00x1.02x
Receivable days131112136181168
Inventory days (on revenue)4865465970
Payable days (on revenue)7466776375
Cash conversion101.5x-3.48x1.59x
Capex intensity2.0%0.6%1.4%3.7%8.9%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)54.5150.7139.6-808.912.5
Dividend payout44.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)0.050.060.077.198.16
Book value per share (₹)14.4514.5216.6755.8860.27

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt excluding lease liabilities; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Allied Blenders & Distillers Pvt. includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Allied Blenders & Distillers Pvt.

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Defensive companies
  • Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products

    ₹1,814.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.74%

    Research updated

  • ITC Ltd.

    NSE: ITC

    Consumer Defensive · Tobacco

    ₹257.90 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.39%

    Research updated

  • Nestle India Ltd.

    NSE: NESTLEIND

    Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹1,175.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.25%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Discount Stores

    ₹3,157.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.26%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic

    ₹395.10 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.42%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹4,537.90 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.88%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.