Skip to content

Britannia Industries Ltd.

NSE: BRITANNIAConsumer DefensivePackaged Foods

Last close
₹4,825.00
Day change
+₹79.40 (+1.67%)vs
Market cap
₹1.15 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Britannia Industries

Britannia Industries Ltd. is an Indian multinational fast-moving consumer goods company focused on packaged food products. The company primarily manufactures and sells a broad range of bakery items, including biscuits, breads, cakes, and rusk, complemented by a growing portfolio of dairy offerings such as cheese, milk, yoghurt and beverages. Its biscuit division is a core business, featuring widely recognized household brands across India’s urban and rural markets, and remains a major contributor to overall sales. Beyond biscuits, Britannia Industries Ltd. operates in adjacent snacking categories, positioning itself as a significant player in India’s food processing and packaged foods sector. The company distributes its products through an extensive retail network and also serves international markets, with operations spanning more than 80 countries. Headquartered in Bengaluru with registered office in Kolkata, Britannia Industries Ltd. plays a central role in the everyday consumption basket, supplying affordable, branded bakery and dairy products to millions of consumers.

Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Packaged Foods
Listing
NSE: BRITANNIA
Chief executive
Mr. Rakshit Hargave
Employees
5,682
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE216A01030

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Britannia (NSE: BRITANNIA), Packaged foods - biscuits, bakery and dairy: revenue of ₹19,152 crore in FY26 (+6.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 18.5%, net profit of ₹2,533 crore and net cash of ₹2,151 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
19,152
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+6.7%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
18.5%
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,533
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
53.2%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-2,151
Net debt (negative = net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,20,988
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Britannia is India's largest biscuit maker (Good Day, Marie Gold, NutriChoice, Tiger, 50-50, Bourbon) with an estimated ~38% share of the biscuits market, plus cakes, rusk, bread, croissants, wafers and dairy (cheese via the Bel JV). About 60% of sales come in Rs 5/10 price-point packs sold through general trade, with a growing quick-commerce channel. Wheat flour, palm oil, sugar, milk, cocoa and laminates are the main inputs, so gross margin moves with the commodity cycle. Promoted by the Wadia group.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameBritannia Industries Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: BRITANNIA; BSE: 500825
ISININE216A01030
SectorConsumer Staples
IndustryPackaged foods - biscuits, bakery and dairy
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP (since FY21)
Market capitalisation₹1,20,988 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding24.09 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹4,825 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹4,734 - ₹6,271 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://britannia.co.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Associated Biscuits International Ltd (Wadia group), 44.76% plus Singapore promoter entities.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
International Bakery Products Limited100%Contract bakery manufacturing, India
J B Mangharam Foods Private Limited100%Biscuit manufacturing, India
Manna Foods Private Limited100%Food manufacturing, India
Sunrise Biscuit Company Private Limited99.16%Biscuit manufacturing, India
Britchip Foods Limited60%Croissant/bakery manufacturing (Chipita JV structure), India
Al Sallan Food Industries Co. SAOC65.46%Biscuits, Oman
Kenafric Biscuits Limited51%Biscuits, Kenya
Strategic Food International Co. LLC100%Bakery, UAE
Britannia Nepal Private Limited100%Biscuits, Nepal
Britannia Bel Foods Private Limited (JV, equity-accounted)51%Cheese and dairy JV with Bel SA

Associates: Nalanda Biscuit 35%, Sunandaram Foods 26%, Fairsun Solar 26.32%.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions15.02%14.88%15.63%13.40%
Domestic institutions19.39%19.60%18.87%20.93%
of which mutual funds9.83%10.59%10.39%12.25%
Retail10.51%10.42%10.34%10.54%
Other4.53%4.55%4.61%4.58%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Britannia makes and sells biscuits (Good Day, Marie Gold, NutriChoice, Tiger, 50-50) plus cakes, rusk, bread, croissants, wafers and, through the 51% Bel JV, cheese. FY26 consolidated revenue from operations was 19,151.59 cr (sale of goods 18,858.21 cr; other operating revenue 293.38 cr, mostly state incentives) and EBITDA before other income 3,544.43 cr, 18.5% of revenue. About 60% of sales are Rs 5/10 price-point packs through general trade, so pricing is mostly done through grammage, not shelf price. The cost stack is materials-heavy: COGS was 58.1% of FY26 revenue (wheat flour, palm oil, sugar, milk, cocoa, laminates), other expenses 19.1% (A&P, freight, power and fuel, conversion), employees 4.3%. Britannia controls brands, distribution and pack architecture; it does not control commodity prices or the GST regime. GST on biscuits fell from 18% to 5% on 22 Sep 2025; Britannia passed it through as extra grammage while competitors cut prices ("dual pricing") until June 2026.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Nestle India (NESTLEIND)Packaged foods leader; closest premium-staples comparator
ITC (ITC)Sunfeast biscuits/foods is Britannia's main organised competitor
Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR)
Tata Consumer Products (TATACONSUM)Packaged foods and beverages, similar distribution model
Dabur India (DABUR)Mass FMCG with large rural exposure
Marico (MARICO)Mass FMCG with commodity (copra) margin cycle
Bikaji Foods (BIKAJI)Listed packaged snacks; adjacent category

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operationsn.r.n.r.16,76917,94319,152
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *8,8009,6429,54810,67411,199
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *2,5163,0773,2543,2813,499
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,3923,0113,3533,3183,684
EBIT *2,2203,1983,0763,0633,399
Finance costs141.7165.7164.0138.8112.8
Profit before tax2,0783,0332,9132,9273,289
Total tax expense562.4716.5779.3748.7751.8
Profit for the year1,5162,3162,1342,1782,537
Diluted EPS (INR)63.3196.3988.8490.45105.2
Sale of goods13,94515,98516,54617,53518,858
Other operating revenue (scrap, govt incentives, royalty)223.1407.7293.4
Materials consumed + purchases of stock-in-trade + change in inventories9,49210,60411,133
Employee benefits expense708.7704.6823.8
Other expenses3,3993,4473,650
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses)3,1703,1873,544
Other income214.2227.1224.0
Depreciation and amortisation300.5313.3336.8
Share of profit/(loss) of associates and JV-3.19-10.7-30.1
Exceptional items (negative = expense)-2.90-24.80.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests-5.59-0.873.52
Profit attributable to owners2,1402,1792,533
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity (incl. NCI)2,5863,5653,9664,3815,136
Borrowings (current + non-current, excl. lease liabilities)2,4813,0082,0411,2251,358
Cash and cash equivalents118.0102.4322.8132.8220.0
Trade receivables331.9328.9393.3448.6469.2
Inventories1,3671,1931,1811,2371,346
Trade payables (MSME + others)1,3231,4491,6271,7521,896
Net property, plant and equipment *1,5842,4722,6032,7352,673
Capital work in progress *535.7105.0187.5115.846.3
Total assets *7,5279,3539,0748,8399,732
Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents123.6179.7132.4
Current investments1,6971,1121,639
Non-current investments (excl. equity-accounted JV/associates)575.91,2701,518
Net debt (negative = net cash)-677.5-1,470-2,151
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities1,6523,1472,5732,4912,612
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *749.31,8152,0112,1162,406
Dividends paid-2,485-1,359-1,732-1,768-1,804
Acquisition of PPE, CWIP and intangibles-547.0-633.0-552.9-374.9-205.6
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *24.0924.0924.0924.0924.09
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Total revenue from operations4,6684,5934,4324,6224,8414,9704,7195,000
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,7292,8142,6552,7592,8202,7312,925
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *922.4827.6807.6864.2955.3948.91,025
EBITDA (vendor classification) *826.0905.3863.5809.21,037889.0899.7
EBIT *749.8823.0782.6727.2952.3803.8820.2
Finance costs34.644.630.726.234.733.318.722.9
Profit before tax (after associates and exceptional)715.2778.4751.9701.0883.6919.0785.1797.4
Total tax expense183.6196.1192.8180.9228.6236.9105.4204.0
Net profit for the period531.6582.3559.1520.1655.1682.1679.7593.4
Diluted EPS (₹)22.0624.1523.2521.6227.1728.2328.1624.55
Sale of goods4,5664,4634,3764,5354,7524,8854,6864,964
Other operating revenues101.3129.356.687.488.584.633.035.6
Cost of goods sold (materials + purchases + inventory change)2,7292,8142,6552,7592,8232,8202,7312,925
Employee benefits expense232.3105.9164.5241.9181.1214.7186.1209.6
Other expenses922.4827.6807.6864.2882.1955.3948.91,025
EBITDA (revenue - cogs - employee - other expenses; excl. other income)783.4844.9805.2757.1954.5980.0852.9840.1
Other income46.062.563.057.052.159.555.561.4
Depreciation and amortisation76.182.481.082.085.184.585.279.5
Share of profit/(loss) of associates and JV-3.40-2.04-4.65-4.85-3.28-2.66-19.3-1.79
Exceptional items (negative = expense)-0.150.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.100.61-0.82-0.590.592.181.342.03
Profit attributable to owners531.5581.7560.0520.7654.5680.0678.3591.4

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth7.0%6.7%
EBITDA margin18.9%17.8%18.5%
Net margin12.8%12.1%13.2%
Return on equity56.8%52.2%53.2%
Return on capital employed41.2%55.0%48.9%52.7%56.2%
Return on assets23.2%24.3%27.3%
Net debt (₹ crore)-677.5-1,470-2,151
Net debt / EBITDA-0.21x-0.46x-0.61x
Interest cover15.7x19.3x18.8x22.1x30.1x
Asset turnover1.82x2.00x2.06x
Receivable days999
Inventory days (on revenue)262526
Payable days (on revenue)353636
Cash conversion1.20x1.14x1.03x
Capex intensity3.3%2.1%1.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)1,1052,5142,0202,1162,406
Dividend payout81.0%81.1%71.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)63.3196.3988.8490.45105.2
Book value per share (₹)107.3148.0164.7181.9213.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (negative = net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Britannia Industries includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Britannia Industries

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Defensive companies
  • Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products

    ₹1,856.70 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.66%

    Research updated

  • ITC Ltd.

    NSE: ITC

    Consumer Defensive · Tobacco

    ₹266.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +4.31%

    Research updated

  • Nestle India Ltd.

    NSE: NESTLEIND

    Consumer Defensive · Packaged Foods

    ₹1,333.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.06%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Discount Stores

    ₹3,516.80 last close on 9 Oct 2026 −1.90%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic

    ₹441.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.08%

    Research updated

  • Emami Ltd.

    NSE: EMAMILTD

    Consumer Defensive · Household & Personal Products

    ₹369.45 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.60%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.