Skip to content

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.

NSE: AEGISVOPAKEnergyOil & Gas Equipment & Services

Last close
₹242.70
Day change
−₹10.85 (−4.28%)vs
Market cap
₹31,290 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Aegis Vopak Terminals

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Aegis Vopak Terminals after signing in.

About Aegis Vopak Terminals

Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd. is a leading Indian infrastructure company specializing in the ownership and operation of tank storage terminals for liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) and diverse liquid products. Established in 2013 as a strategic joint venture between Aegis Logistics Limited of India and Royal Vopak of the Netherlands, the company operates a nationwide network of 20 state-of-the-art terminals located at major ports including Kandla, Pipavav, Haldia, Mangalore, Kochi, and an upcoming facility at JNPT. With a substantial storage capacity of 1.7 million cubic meters for liquid storage and 201,000 metric tons for LPG, Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd. facilitates the import, export, and logistics of over 40 products, covering sectors such as oil, petrochemicals, chemicals, bitumen, gases, and vegetable oils. The company's integrated logistics infrastructure features jetty connectivity, rail and road access, and modern safety systems. Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd. plays a pivotal role in supporting India’s transition to sustainable energy solutions by adhering to high standards of safety, environmental responsibility, and operational excellence, serving a broad clientele across public and private sectors.

Sector
Energy
Industry
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
Listing
NSE: AEGISVOPAK
Next results
Employees
477
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE0INX01018

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Aegis Vopak Terminals (NSE: AEGISVOPAK), Third-party port-based liquid and LPG storage terminals: revenue of ₹923.1 crore in FY26 (+17.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 74.4%, net profit of ₹310.5 crore and net debt of ₹3,429 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
923.1
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+17.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
74.4%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
310.5
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
10.5%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,429
Net debt including leases less unrestricted liquidity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
32,902
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Aegis Vopak Terminals is India's largest third-party owner and operator of tank storage terminals for LPG and liquid products (petroleum, chemicals, vegetable oils), a joint venture of Aegis Logistics and Royal Vopak listed in June 2025. It runs terminals at Kandla, Pipavav, JNPA (Mumbai), Mangalore, Haldia and Kochi with about 1.7 mn cbm of liquid capacity and 225.8k MT of LPG static capacity, earning storage fees on liquid tankage and throughput-based handling fees on LPG. The company is in a heavy build phase, with aggregate capex guided to about USD 1.2 bn by FY27 and USD 5 bn by 2030, including India's first independent ammonia terminal at Pipavav.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAegis Vopak Terminals Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: AEGISVOPAK; BSE: 544407
ISININE0INX01018
SectorEnergy infrastructure / Logistics
IndustryThird-party port-based liquid and LPG storage terminals
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorCNK and Associates LLP (since 2024)
Market capitalisation₹32,902 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding110.80 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹282.4 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹158.0 - ₹321.0 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.aegisvopak.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Joint venture of Aegis Logistics Ltd (44.71%) and Vopak India B.V. (42.23%).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Konkan Storage Systems (Kochi) Private Limited100%Liquid storage terminal at Kochi
CRL Terminals Private Limited100%Liquid storage terminals at Kandla
Hindustan Aegis LPG Limited75%LPG terminal at Haldia (25,000 MT static); acquired from promoter group for INR 1,031.77 cr, SPA 2 Jan 2026
Aegis Terminal (Pipavav) Limited86%Ammonia terminal at Pipavav (36,000 MT); Itochu holds a minority, rising to 25% over three years

Promoter shareholdings as of the 13 Feb 2026 filing. Aegis Energy Terminals Ltd incorporated as a wholly owned subsidiary on 25 Sep 2026 (S8).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter86.93%86.93%86.93%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions6.03%5.89%5.35%
Domestic institutions4.98%4.89%5.30%
of which mutual funds1.77%1.59%1.85%
Retail0.95%1.12%1.20%
Other1.11%1.16%1.21%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareassets, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Liquid Terminal Division (HALPG does not alter liquid)440.547.7%203.139.0%3,64243.1%
Gas Terminal Division restated including HALPG482.652.3%317.661.0%4,39252.0%
Unallocated note35 items for PBT reconciliation416.54.9%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Aegis Logistics (AEGISLOG)Parent; the same liquid and gas terminalling franchise plus LPG sourcing and distribution
Adani Ports and SEZ (ADANIPORTS)
JSW Infrastructure (JSWINFRA)Listed port operator with liquid terminals and a large capex-led growth plan
Gujarat Pipavav Port (GPPL)Port at Pipavav where AVTL has LPG, liquid and ammonia terminals; mature asset-heavy infra peer
Petronet LNG (PETRONET)Gas import terminal operator earning regasification tariffs on terminal capacity
Container Corporation of India (CONCOR)
Confidence Petroleum India (CONFIPET)LPG logistics and distribution; exposure to the same LPG import demand

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations353.3561.8789.2923.1
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *94.6121.8251.4
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *52.564.367.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *232.3404.3707.0
Operating EBIT excluding other income138.1283.5427.2478.7
Finance costs138.2170.9193.4109.7
Profit before tax2.60121.0265.4406.5
Total tax expense2.6734.540.664.5
PAT including non-controlling interests-0.0886.5224.8341.9
Diluted EPS (₹)n.d.0.912.072.85
Employee benefits expense30.543.843.851.8
Other operating expenses93.5120.4170.6184.8
Other income2.668.3631.637.5
Depreciation and amortisation91.2114.0147.7207.7
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests0.000.0024.431.5
PAT attributable to owners-0.0886.5200.4310.5
Materials and traded-goods cost0.000.000.000.00
Separately presented exceptional contribution0.000.000.000.00
Share of associates profit0.000.000.000.00
Operating EBITDA excluding other income229.3397.5574.8686.5
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI953.1997.21,4944,419
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities1,7452,5862,4842,118
Unrestricted cash and liquid deposits22.9105.6721.3302.3
Trade receivables69.9131.4119.8186.2
Inventories7.986.0314.517.6
Trade payables27.114.320.227.6
Net PPE including ROU assets3,0173,4775,0336,636
Capital work in progress152.453.1167.5210.5
Total assets3,4814,5236,7558,450
Current and noncurrent lease liabilities628.7686.51,5341,613
Net debt including leases less unrestricted liquidity2,3513,1673,2973,429
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities172.5337.2576.3702.0
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-6.45-325.50.56
Cash dividends paid positive outflow0.0032.90.00186.2
Cash purchases PPE capital advances and intangibles178.9670.8135.8701.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Fully diluted closing shares bonus-adjusted (crore shares)95.4895.4898.88110.80
Weighted average diluted shares for EPS (crore shares)89.1995.4896.86108.91
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations148.7161.5199.2208.0232.2239.4243.5233.8
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *31.749.550.255.455.5
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *31.836.638.751.041.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *126.589.498.6128.2128.3
Operating EBIT excluding other income77.686.9107.2113.5118.5122.9123.8124.0
Finance costs47.049.848.130.318.619.841.139.3
Profit before tax32.345.175.294.7117.3107.487.189.0
Total tax expense10.07.2911.115.917.118.313.219.6
PAT including non-controlling interests22.337.864.178.8100.289.073.969.4
Diluted EPS (₹)0.230.390.590.69n.r.0.740.620.60
Materials and traded-goods cost0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Separately presented exceptional contribution0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of associates profit0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating EBITDA excluding other income109.3118.6144.2155.3173.5178.5179.2179.4
Employee benefits expense9.8711.210.412.013.613.013.312.7
Other operating expenses29.531.844.640.745.247.951.041.6
Other income1.687.9416.011.517.44.254.354.36
Depreciation and amortisation31.631.737.041.855.055.655.455.5
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests0.00-0.005.697.7711.66.885.233.34
PAT attributable to owners22.337.858.471.088.682.268.666.1

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY23, FY24, FY25
MetricFY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth59.0%40.5%17.0%
EBITDA margin64.9%70.8%72.8%74.4%
Net margin-0.0%15.4%25.4%33.6%
Return on equity-0.0%8.9%16.1%10.5%
Return on capital employed5.1%9.0%11.3%9.1%
Return on assets-0.0%2.2%3.6%4.1%
Net debt (₹ crore)2,3513,1673,2973,429
Net debt / EBITDA10.3x7.97x5.73x4.99x
Interest cover1.00x1.66x2.21x4.36x
Asset turnover0.10x0.14x0.14x0.12x
Receivable days72855574
Inventory days (on revenue)8477
Payable days (on revenue)289911
Cash conversion-2,299.8x3.90x2.88x2.26x
Capex intensity50.6%119.4%17.2%76.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-6.45-333.6440.60.56
Dividend payout-0.0%38.0%0.0%60.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)0.912.072.85
Book value per share (₹)9,98,21,01010,44,37,05515,10,73,78839,87,88,081

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including leases less unrestricted liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Aegis Vopak Terminals includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Aegis Vopak Terminals

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Energy companies
  • Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

    ₹1,190.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.46%

    Research updated

  • Energy · Thermal Coal

    ₹2,477.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.86%

    Research updated

  • Coal India Ltd.

    NSE: COALINDIA

    Energy · Thermal Coal

    ₹397.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.27%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.