Skip to content

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.

NSE: AIILFinancial ServicesCapital Markets

Last close
₹496.75
Day change
−₹19.05 (−3.69%)vs
Market cap
₹46,228 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Authum Investment & Infrastructure

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Authum Investment & Infrastructure after signing in.

About Authum Investment & Infrastructure

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd. is a prominent player in the financial services and infrastructure sectors. The company primarily focuses on portfolio management and investment services, capitalizing on its expertise to manage a diverse range of financial instruments. In addition to its investment activities, Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd. is actively involved in the development and management of infrastructure projects, which include ventures in transportation, energy, and urban infrastructure. The company's dual focus allows it to leverage economic growth trends, thereby impacting a broad spectrum of industries, from finance to public utilities. Authum's strategic allocation and management of resources play a crucial role in enhancing its clients' investment portfolios while contributing to the nation’s infrastructure development. With its headquarters in India, Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd. holds significant importance in the market as it aids in channeling funds into high-growth areas and supports infrastructure development initiatives. This dual approach not only provides a platform for economic growth but also contributes to increasing long-term value creation in financial markets.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Capital Markets
Listing
NSE: AIIL
Chief executive
Mr. Akash Suri
Employees
358
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE206F01022
Website
authum.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Authum (NSE: AIIL), Investment and credit NBFC; asset reconstruction and strategic investments: revenue of ₹2,609 crore in FY26 (-43.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 88.2%, net profit of ₹1,931 crore and net cash of ₹6,568 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,609
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
-43.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
88.2%
EBITDA (Operating profit before finance and depreciation, derived) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,931
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
13.1%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-6,568
Funding debt less cash and listed equity liquidity proxy
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
46,228
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Authum is a non-deposit-taking NBFC deploying its own capital into listed and unlisted securities, fresh credit, acquired stressed portfolios and strategic investments. Investment marks and loan-to-equity settlements make P&L and OCI volatile; lending interest provides a smaller recurring income base. Subsidiaries add asset reconstruction, property and writing instruments.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: AIIL; BSE: 539177
ISININE206F01022
CINL51109MH1982PLC319008
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryInvestment and credit NBFC; asset reconstruction and strategic investments
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorMaharaj N R Suresh & Co LLP and APAS & Co LLP (since September 2024)
Market capitalisation₹46,228 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding84.92 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹551.8 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹400.0 - ₹683.0 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.authum.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Open Elite Developers Limited (formerly RCFL)100%Legacy resolved finance entity, property and regulatory obligations
India SME Asset Reconstruction Company Limited88.37%Asset reconstruction and security receipts
Authum Asset Management Company Private Limited100%Asset management platform
Primetek Pens Private Limited (formerly BIC Cello India)100%Writing instruments operating subsidiary
Billion Dream Sports Private Limited100%Sports subsidiary
Authum Foundation100%Not-for-profit foundation
Rivaara Labs Private Limited35.09%Associate; equity accounting
WindCrest Realty Private Limited100%Real estate; incorporated June 2026
Vibhav Energy Private Limited25%WWIL implementation-related equity converted from INR100cr ICD on 9 October 2026; accounting classification pending

Prataap Snacks, NITCO, MIRC and Katra Phytochem exceed20% but are treated as strategic investments without significant influence, not consolidated associates. Avoid attributing investee revenue or Wind World IPP/O&M to Authum.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter68.79%68.79%68.81%68.81%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions14.11%14.48%14.24%14.28%
Domestic institutions0.24%0.17%0.19%0.20%
of which mutual funds0.22%0.16%0.15%0.16%
Retail5.66%5.52%5.46%5.43%
Other11.20%11.04%11.30%11.27%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Authum deploys balance-sheet capital into listed/unlisted securities, fresh credit and acquired distressed portfolios; subsidiaries add ARC, property and writing instruments. It is not a deposit bank or a conventional industrial compounder. Investment segment assets, statutory investments and management-recast investments differ, especially where credit substitutes are allocated to lending. Strategic investee sales are not Authum sales. Wind World identified assets cost INR350 crore; Inox's IPP/O&M businesses are not Authum operating earnings. Vibhav conversion is a distinct implementation exposure and is not added twice.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareassets, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Investment Activity1,27648.1%985.446.5%14,01172.9%
Lending Activity1,35050.9%1,12853.3%4,21521.9%
Rental Business16.20.6%-2.95-0.1%282.91.5%
ARC Business12.20.5%7.380.3%701.73.7%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Kama HoldingsControlled investee exposure; BSE listed; holdings benchmark
Maharashtra Scooters (MAHSCOOTER)Listed investment portfolio and dividend retention

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations892.9431.22,5874,5782,609
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *6.1024.854.262.8125.7
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *45.0-1,043-3,686131.5-6.54
EBITDA (vendor classification) *854.11,3506,1374,5342,282
EBIT excluding other income, associates and exceptional854.04,6324,2094,0852,271
Finance costs28.1280.865.252.0198.8
Profit before tax, after associates and exceptional items825.94,3514,2264,0672,115
Total tax expense, credit negative157.247.4-59.3-174.2185.7
Profit after tax, group including NCI668.74,3044,2854,2411,929
EPS owners/current bonus-adjusted shares, derived (₹)39.88253.450.4649.9422.74
Other income24.433.945.1
Depreciation, amortisation and non-financial impairment8.169.4829.8
Employee benefits expense42.347.775.7
Other expenses109.7151.6120.5
Impairment of financial instruments, signed expense-1,790280.764.0
Fees and commission expense7.603.673.26
Materials + stock purchases + inventory change0.000.0044.5
Profit attributable to owners4,2854,2411,931
Profit attributable to NCI, signed0.000.00-1.74
Share of associates profit/(loss), signed0.000.00-2.39
Exceptional income/(expense), signed PBT contribution57.60.000.00
Operating profit before finance and depreciation, derived4,2174,0952,301
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners, excluding NCI3,1213,41610,34514,68914,728
Total funding debt including preference liabilities and PTCs1,3391,5021,1281,0543,598
Cash and cash equivalents42.1350.1199.8108.550.4
Trade receivables6.490.2160.219.535.5
Inventories0.000.0030.9
Trade payables, excludes other payables0.0048.310.766.7356.8
Net property, plant and equipment including ROU0.000.016.8192.7256.3
Total assets4,0196,90011,62116,08719,211
Non-controlling interests in equity0.000.0038.0
Total investments net of impairment8,94012,73915,473
Loans net of impairment1,5192,0652,008
Other bank balances including encumbered deposits255.4363.0436.4
Debt securities63.863.863.8
Borrowings other than debt securities465.7600.31,116
Redeemable preference liabilities at amortised cost107.630.12,122
Contractual debt obligations/PTC funding491.3360.0295.4
Listed equity liquidity proxy, not certified unencumbered cash8,26611,55410,115
Funding debt less cash and listed equity liquidity proxy-7,338-10,609-6,568
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Consolidated net cash from operating activities842.5769.43,279325.71,455
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *260.8239.33,231253.21,115
Cash dividends paid, negative outflow0.000.00-2.13
Net tangible/intangible/property cash spend, negative-0.77-5.40-48.2-72.5-348.3
Net purchase/sale of PPE, signed-48.4-68.1-193.5
Consolidated net cash from investing-2,266-290.3-3,856
Consolidated net cash from financing-1,164-126.72,343
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual year-end equity shares16.7716.9816.9816.9884.92
Original statutory diluted EPS, reference (₹)252.3249.761.61
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,093616.91,4521,215604.9478.0310.71,470
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *16.621.040.233.562.3109.1117.497.0
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *22.982.655.1128.3
EBITDA (vendor classification) *540.0286.4138.21,244
EBIT excluding other income, associates and exceptional950.0620.61,2611,156577.8347.9189.91,297
Profit before tax after associates and exceptional959.6613.61,2481,144539.2278.4153.91,247
Total tax expense/(credit)116.874.2-514.2200.5-228.1116.996.3138.8
Profit after tax, group including NCI842.8539.41,763943.0767.3161.557.51,108
EPS owners/current bonus-adjusted shares, derived (₹)9.926.3520.7611.109.031.900.7013.08
Other income, signed24.22.615.379.153.94-0.3432.316.1
Finance costs14.69.5718.121.342.569.165.964.4
Depreciation, amortisation and non-financial impairment1.573.453.153.094.747.6214.311.4
Employee benefits expense1.0710.321.111.219.221.124.220.8
Other expenses34.823.350.726.322.927.144.258.7
Impairment of financial instruments, signed expense104.3-41.8114.817.9-20.355.510.969.7
Fees and commission expense0.951.210.990.960.660.910.731.55
Materials + stock purchases + inventory change0.000.000.000.000.0018.026.510.3
Profit attributable to owners842.8539.41,763943.0766.9161.059.81,111
Profit attributable to NCI, signed0.000.000.000.020.470.47-2.21-2.29
Share of associates profit/(loss), signed0.000.000.000.000.000.00-2.39-2.00
Exceptional income/(expense), signed0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating profit before finance and depreciation, derived951.5624.01,2641,159582.5355.5204.21,309

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth586.6%-51.7%499.8%77.0%-43.0%
EBITDA margin163.0%89.4%88.2%
Net margin165.6%92.6%74.0%
Return on equity62.3%33.9%13.1%
Return on capital employed26.4%98.8%51.4%30.0%13.3%
Return on assets46.3%30.6%10.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)-7,338-10,609-6,568
Net debt / EBITDA-1.74x-2.59x-2.85x
Interest cover30.4x16.5x64.5x78.6x11.4x
Asset turnover0.30x0.08x0.28x0.33x0.15x
Receivable days30825
Inventory days (on revenue)004
Payable days (on revenue)0412550
Cash conversion0.77x0.08x0.75x
Capex intensity0.1%1.3%1.9%1.6%13.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)841.7764.03,231253.21,107
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)39.88253.450.4649.9422.74
Book value per share (₹)186.2201.1609.1864.9173.4

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating profit before finance and depreciation, derived) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Funding debt less cash and listed equity liquidity proxy; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating profit before finance and depreciation, derived).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (EPS owners/current bonus-adjusted shares, derived).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Authum Investment & Infrastructure includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Authum Investment & Infrastructure

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.