Skip to content

Ajanta Pharma Ltd.

NSE: AJANTPHARMHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Last close
₹3,283.90
Day change
+₹13.30 (+0.41%)vs
Market cap
₹41,589 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Ajanta Pharma

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Ajanta Pharma after signing in.

About Ajanta Pharma

Ajanta Pharma Ltd. is a leading pharmaceutical company engaged in the development, manufacture, and marketing of a wide range of branded and generic pharmaceuticals. Established in 1973, the company has made significant strides in providing healthcare solutions across various therapeutic segments, including cardiology, dermatology, ophthalmology, and pain management. Its primary function is to deliver high-quality medications that cater to domestic and international markets, supporting healthcare systems globally. Ajanta Pharma boasts a robust portfolio of products, often focusing on innovation and the launch of new dosage forms, which enhances its adaptability in the ever-evolving pharmaceutical landscape. The company maintains substantial market significance through its extensive distribution network, which spans over thirty countries, and its commitment to research and development. By prioritizing both quality and accessibility, Ajanta Pharma plays a vital role in improving patient outcomes and maintaining its reputation as a trusted name in the pharmaceutical industry.

Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Listing
NSE: AJANTPHARM
Next results
Employees
10,421
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE031B01049

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Ajanta Pharma (NSE: AJANTPHARM), Pharmaceuticals - branded generic formulations (India, Asia, Africa) and US generics: revenue of ₹5,453 crore in FY26 (+17.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 25.6%, net profit of ₹1,056 crore and net cash of ₹402.9 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,453
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+17.3%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
25.6%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,056
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
25.4%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-402.9
Net debt including leases less current liquidity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
44,587
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Ajanta Pharma is a Mumbai-based specialty formulation company. About two-thirds of revenue is branded generics in India (cardiology, ophthalmology, dermatology, pain), Asia (Philippines, Middle East, Central Asia) and Africa; the rest is US generics (51 ANDAs commercialised) and an anti-malarial institutional business in Africa. It manufactures in seven plants in India (Paithan, Dahej, Pithampur, Guwahati among them) and has about 6,050 medical representatives globally.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAjanta Pharma Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: AJANTPHARM; BSE: 532331
ISININE031B01049
CINL24230MH1979PLC022059
SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals - branded generic formulations (India, Asia, Africa) and US generics
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP (since 2017)
Market capitalisation₹44,587 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding12.50 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹3,328 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹2,380 - ₹3,796 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.ajantapharma.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Ajanta Pharma (Mauritius) Ltd.100%Holding/marketing entity for emerging-market branded generics
Ajanta Pharma USA Inc.100%US generics front end
Ajanta Pharma Philippines Inc.100%Branded generics marketing in the Philippines
Ajanta Pharma Nigeria Ltd.100%Branded generics marketing in Nigeria
Ajanta Pharma Ireland Ltd.100%Overseas subsidiary (Ireland)

Promoted by the Agrawal family (Mannalal, Yogesh, Rajesh, Ravi Agrawal and family trusts). No minority interest per results note 2.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter66.25%66.25%63.48%63.47%
Promoter holding pledged17.29%17.94%22.53%
Foreign institutions7.97%8.26%7.68%7.62%
Domestic institutions18.60%18.38%21.80%21.95%
of which mutual funds15.49%15.22%18.10%17.95%
Retail5.80%5.71%5.71%
Other1.39%1.41%1.32%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Ajanta sells differentiated specialty branded generics through physician detailing in India, Asia and Africa; US generics through its wholly-owned US front end; and Africa antimalarial institutional tenders. Seven Indian plants and wholly owned Mauritius/USA/Philippines/Nigeria/Ireland subsidiaries. Single statutory Pharmaceuticals segment, management geography split. FY26 revenue from operations5452.86 includes45.60 other operating revenue; external customer revenue5407.26 is not the same metric. India65% chronic and low11%NLEM exposure.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Branded generics (India+Asia+Africa)3,69068.2%
US generics1,55728.8%
Africa institution (antimalarial tenders)160.03.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Torrent Pharmaceuticals (TORNTPHARM)
J.B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals (JBCHEPHARM)
Alkem Laboratories (ALKEM)India branded generics leader with a US generics business of similar mix
Ipca Laboratories (IPCALAB)India branded (pain) plus anti-malarial institutional business and branded exports
Eris Lifesciences (ERIS)Domestic chronic branded pure play (cardio-metabolic, derma)
Mankind Pharma (MANKIND)Domestic branded generics leader; India growth and field-force productivity comparator
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals (GLENMARK)Derma-led India branded plus US generics and EM branded mix

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,2843,7434,2094,6485,453
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *886.71,1171,1151,1271,248
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *853.91,0161,0041,1491,405
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,023891.21,2281,3521,662
Operating EBIT919.7652.51,0371,1151,222
Finance cost10.25.847.2120.716.1
Profit before tax909.5745.31,1141,1891,378
Tax expense196.8157.3297.8268.8321.7
Profit after tax712.7588.0816.2920.41,056
Diluted EPS (₹)54.9645.8964.7773.5384.51
Other income98.684.694.5172.1
Cost of materials consumed878.4939.4846.6916.5
Purchases of stock in trade146.3166.4249.8229.8
Changes in inventories25.8-39.2-25.637.5
Employee benefits expense785.1900.31,0901,291
Other expenses1,1241,0701,2281,583
Depreciation and amortisation130.8135.4144.1173.1
Cost of goods sold1,0501,0671,0711,184
Operating EBITDA783.31,1721,2601,395
Separately reported exceptional items0.000.000.000.00
Non-controlling share of PAT0.000.000.000.00
Share of associates profit0.000.000.000.00
PAT attributable to owners588.0816.2920.41,056
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity3,2643,3883,5673,7904,527
Borrowings excluding leases25.035.61.492.59212.0
Cash and cash equivalents206.4329.8129.5175.1103.3
Trade receivables1,0201,0571,2471,1831,854
Inventories791.1815.6828.4903.9938.5
Trade payables327.2422.8463.2454.2544.3
Net property, plant and equipment1,4951,4891,4651,6251,726
Capital work in progress152.9209.5256.5176.3258.1
Total assets *4,0564,6794,6385,0156,155
Current investments330.1438.7559.9
Lease liabilitiesn.r.44.848.2
Net debt including leases less current liquidity-424.3-566.4-402.9
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities766.4791.8785.11,157529.2
Capital expenditure (positive cash outflow)18.4174.5152.4317.9365.2
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *412.9617.6632.7839.3164.0
Dividends paid (positive cash outflow)-82.2-89.7642.2349.4349.7
Free cash flow: CFO less capex617.3632.7839.3164.0
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Diluted weighted-average shares12.9712.8112.6012.5212.50
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,1871,1461,1701,3031,3541,3751,4221,626
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *261.7257.8283.4275.9286.3304.8327.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *330.7351.3315.3377.7407.2394.8494.5
Operating EBIT276.8284.9257.4310.1284.9338.7288.0379.1
Finance cost6.027.916.075.263.395.102.363.18
Profit before tax290.2307.4269.4331.1340.8358.6347.1446.8
Tax expense73.874.544.275.880.684.880.4112.6
Profit after tax216.5232.9225.3255.3260.2273.8266.7334.2
Diluted EPS (₹)17.2618.5918.0020.4320.8221.9121.3426.72
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *302.3-242.3375.8
Other income19.530.418.126.359.325.061.470.9
Cost of materials consumed207.1210.1191.0207.1217.6235.1256.8296.5
Purchases of stock in trade45.878.680.251.653.353.671.466.9
Changes in inventories8.80-30.912.317.246.0-2.36-23.3-35.6
Employee benefits expense261.0265.2279.8302.9317.0330.5340.7381.1
Other expenses352.8302.3310.1372.5392.1375.8442.7493.4
Depreciation and amortisation34.436.039.841.343.043.545.444.5
Cost of goods sold261.7257.8283.4275.9316.8286.3304.8327.9
Operating EBITDA311.2320.8297.2351.4327.8382.2333.4423.6
Separately reported exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Non-controlling share of PAT0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of associates profit0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
PAT attributable to owners216.5232.9225.3255.3260.2273.8266.7334.2

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth15.4%14.0%12.5%10.4%17.3%
EBITDA margin20.9%27.8%27.1%25.6%
Net margin15.7%19.4%19.8%19.4%
Return on equity17.7%23.5%25.0%25.4%
Return on capital employed29.1%19.4%29.6%30.3%28.6%
Return on assets13.5%17.5%19.1%18.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)-424.3-566.4-402.9
Net debt / EBITDA-0.36x-0.45x-0.29x
Interest cover90.2x111.7x143.8x53.8x75.8x
Asset turnover0.84x0.86x0.90x0.96x0.98x
Receivable days11310310893124
Inventory days (on revenue)8880727163
Payable days (on revenue)3641403636
Cash conversion1.35x0.96x1.26x0.50x
Capex intensity0.6%4.7%3.6%6.8%6.7%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)748.1617.3632.7839.3164.0
Dividend payout15.3%78.7%38.0%33.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)54.9645.8964.7773.5384.51
Book value per share (₹)251.8264.4283.1302.8362.3

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including leases less current liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Ajanta Pharma includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Ajanta Pharma

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Healthcare companies
  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,748.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.57%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹8,950.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.31%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹4,524.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.97%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies

    ₹626.45 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.23%

    Research updated

  • Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

    ₹1,129.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.